ഊര്‍ജ്ജ മന്ത്രാലയം
സംസ്ഥാന വൈദ്യുതി വിതരണ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുടെ ഒമ്പതാമത് സംയോജിത റേറ്റിംഗും റാങ്കിംഗും കേന്ദ്ര വൈദ്യുതി മന്ത്രി പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു
16 JUL 2021 2:52PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ജൂലൈ 16, 2021
സംസ്ഥാന വൈദ്യുതി വിതരണ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുടെ ഒമ്പതാമത് സംയോജിത റേറ്റിംഗും, റാങ്കിംഗും കേന്ദ്ര വൈദ്യുതി മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ആർ. കെ. സിംഗ് ഇന്ന് പുറത്തിറക്കി. 2019-20 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തെ വാർഷിക സംയോജിത റേറ്റിംഗ് എല്ലാ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുടെയും ഊർജ്ജിത പങ്കാളിത്തത്തോടെ പൂർത്തിയാക്കിയതിൽ മന്ത്രി അഭിനന്ദനം അറിയിച്ചു.
മഹാമാരിക്കിടയിലും പ്രക്രിയ വിജയകരമായി പൂർത്തിയാക്കുന്നതിൽ സജീവ പങ്കു വഹിക്കുകയും പിന്തുണ നൽകുകയും ചെയ്ത ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട എല്ലാവരെയും, പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് സംസ്ഥാന വിതരണ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളെ അദ്ദേഹം അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. ഇന്ത്യൻ വൈദ്യുതി വിതരണ മേഖലയുടെ തൽസ്ഥിതി മനസ്സിലാക്കാനും, പ്രകടനം വിലയിരുത്താനും മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്താനും പ്രക്രിയ സഹായകമാകുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു. സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാരുകൾക്കും, വായ്പ നൽകുന്ന സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾക്കും, ബന്ധപ്പെട്ടവർക്കും സുപ്രധാന തീരുമാനങ്ങളെടുക്കാൻ ഇത് സഹായകമാകും.
മഹത്തായ 35 വർഷങ്ങൾ പൂർത്തീകരിച്ച പിഎഫ്സിയെ (Power Finance Corporation Ltd-PFC) മന്ത്രി അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. വൈദ്യുതി മേഖലയിലെ കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാരിന്റെ പരിഷ്കരണ പദ്ധതികളിൽ പിഎഫ്- യ്ക്ക് തന്ത്രപ്രധാന പങ്കാളിത്തമാണുള്ളതെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
കേരള സംസ്ഥാന വൈദുതി ബോർഡ് ലിമിറ്റഡിന് (KSEB) B+ റേറ്റിംഗ് ലഭിച്ചു. സംസ്ഥാന വൈദുതി മേഖലയുടെ ശക്തിയായി കണക്കാക്കിയത് ഇനിപ്പറയുന്ന കാര്യങ്ങളാണ്:
1) സംസ്ഥാനത്തെ സാങ്കേതിക പ്രസരണ വാണിജ്യ നഷ്ടങ്ങൾ 2020 സാമ്പത്തികവർഷത്തിൽ 14.01% എന്ന കുറഞ്ഞ നിരക്കിലാണ്.
2) 2020 സാമ്പത്തികവർഷത്തിൽ നിശ്ചിത ആസ്തി-വായ്പാ അനുപാതം 1.40x ആണ്.
3) യൂണിറ്റിന് 4.38 രൂപ എന്ന താരതമ്യേന കുറഞ്ഞ നിരക്കിലാണ് 2020 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷം സംസ്ഥാനം വൈദ്യുതി വാങ്ങിയത്.
സംസ്ഥാന വൈദുതി മേഖലയുടെ ആശങ്കകളായി കണക്കാക്കിയത് ഇനിപ്പറയുന്ന കാര്യങ്ങളാണ്:
1) താരതമ്യേന ഉയർന്ന പ്രവര്ത്തന ചെലവും ജീവനക്കാർ മുഖേനയുള്ള ചെലവും
2) ബില്ലുകൾ അടയ്ക്കേണ്ട ശരാശരി കാലയളവ് കഴിഞ്ഞ സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തെ 56 ൽ നിന്ന് 69 ആയി ഉയർന്നു.
3) കോസ്റ്റ് കവറേജ്‌ അനുപാതം കഴിഞ്ഞ സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തെ 1.01xൽ നിന്ന് 0.94x ആയി കുറഞ്ഞു.
4) പുതുക്കിയ നിരക്കിനനുസരിച്ച് കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യപ്പെടാത്ത വരുമാന വിടവ്
5)പ്രവർത്തനക്ഷമമായ വൈദ്യുത ലൈൻ സേവനങ്ങൾക്ക് അധിക നിരക്ക് ഈടാക്കാതിരിക്കുക
സ്വീകരിക്കാവുന്ന പ്രധാന നടപടികൾ:
1) സാങ്കേതിക പ്രസരണ വാണിജ്യ നഷ്ടങ്ങൾ കുറഞ്ഞ തോതിൽ നിലനിർത്തുക.
2) കാലാനുസൃത നിരക്ക് ഉത്തരവുകളും അക്കൗണ്ടിംഗ് ഉത്തരവുകളും
3) പ്രവർത്തന ചെലവ് ചുരുക്കുകയും കാര്യക്ഷമത വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുക
2012 മുതൽ വാർഷിക അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിലാണ് സംയോജിത റേറ്റിംഗ് പ്രക്രിയ നടത്തുന്നത്. നിലവിൽ 22 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലായി വ്യാപിച്ചുകിടക്കുന്ന 41 സംസ്ഥാന വിതരണ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ ഈ പ്രക്രിയയിൽ ഭാഗമാകുന്നു. ICRA, CARE എന്നിവയാണ് നിയുക്ത ക്രെഡിറ്റ് റേറ്റിംഗ് ഏജൻസികൾ

Ministry of Power
Union Power Minister releases 9th Integrated Ratings of State Power Distribution utilities and Rankings
The Indian Power sector will benefit from a fair and accurate assessment of the true position of the distribution sector which in turn will help in assessing and improving its performance: Shri R.K. Singh
Power Minister congratulates PFC on completing 35 glorious years of formation
16 JUL 2021 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Power, New and Renewable Energy, Shri R.K. Singh released 9th Integrated Ratings for State Power Distribution Utilities today here. The Minister appreciated that the Ninth Annual Integrated Rating exercise covering 41 State Power Distribution Utilities for the rating period FY 2019-20 has been completed with the enthusiastic participation of all the utilities.
He congratulated all stakeholders, especially the state distribution utilities for their active role and support in successfully completing the Ninth Annual Integrated rating exercise despite the ongoing pandemic. He added that the Indian Power sector will benefit from a fair and accurate assessment of the true position of the distribution sector which in turn will help in assessing and improving its performance. This will also assist State Governments, lending institutions and other stakeholders to take important decisions.
The Minister also congratulated PFC on completing 35 glorious years of formation. He said that over the period, PFC has become a leading NBFC and a key player in financing of the Indian Power sector. He added that PFC will be an instrumental strategic partner in government reform schemes for power sector such as Rs. 3 trillion 'Reforms-based and Results-linked, Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme', Atmanirbhar DISCOM package, etc. He appreciated PFC for being on a path of rapid development & growth. He wished that PFC’s legacy continues and inspires all the stakeholders in the power sector.
Shri Singh further spoke about achieving the target of One Nation-One Grid- One Frequency with the addition of Transmission Lines of 1.52 lakh cKm. Going beyond infrastructure creation and bridging supply side gaps, the Government has also focused on consumer empowerment. He further added that the recently notified “Electricity (Rights of Consumers) Rules, 2020” is a step in this direction. This major initiative will put consumer at the center-stage, and is an important step towards improving Ease of Living and Ease of Doing Business across the country.
Shri Singh further said that a strong and efficient power distribution sector is the key to the performance and viability of the power sector and the State Power Sector entities play a pivotal role in power distribution in India. He added that Government of India is supporting States for strengthening the Distribution system necessary for providing 24x7 power supply to all households through DDUGJY & IPDS.
Shri R.K Singh informed that as a part of ‘Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan’, Government is supporting the power sector through liquidity infusion to enable the sector to maintain power supplies, in the challenging aftermath of pandemic. A Reforms-based and Results-linked, Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme has recently been approved by the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs with an aim to improve the operational efficiencies and financial sustainability of all State DISCOMs/ Power Department in this regard. The Scheme envisages providing financial assistance to DISCOMs for strengthening and modernizing the supply infrastructure. States may access funds under the scheme for strengthening their Distribution systems. Where the Distribution Companies are in losses, the States will be able to draw funds under the scheme only if they institute measures to reduce these losses. Therefore, the funding is reforms linked. There has already been improvement in the performance of DISCOMs. This scheme will take the improvements further , the Minster added.
Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar , Minister of State for Power, Shri Alok Kumar, Secretary Ministry of Power, Energy Secretaries of State Governments, CMDs of State Distribution Utilities, CMD PFC & CMD REC were also present at the event.
The Integrated Rating exercise is carried out on an annual basis since 2012 as per the methodology approved by Ministry of Power. The exercise presently covers 41 States distribution utilities spread across 22 States. ICRA and CARE are the designated credit rating agencies. The Ninth Integrated Ratings have been carried out by ICRA Analytics Limited (IAL) & CARE Advisory Research & Training Limited (CART), the consulting arms of ICRA ratings and CARE respectively. Power Ministry has mandated Power Finance Corporation (PFC) to co-ordinate with the utilities, rating agencies & MoP during the rating exercise. The Ninth Integrated Rating reports of all the 41 utilities have been submitted to MoP and releasing today.