Ministry of Power
Union Power Minister releases 9th Integrated Ratings of State Power Distribution utilities and Rankings
The Indian Power sector will benefit from a fair and accurate assessment of the true position of the distribution sector which in turn will help in assessing and improving its performance: Shri R.K. Singh
Power Minister congratulates PFC on completing 35 glorious years of formation
16 JUL 2021 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Power, New and Renewable Energy, Shri R.K. Singh released 9th Integrated Ratings for State Power Distribution Utilities today here. The Minister appreciated that the Ninth Annual Integrated Rating exercise covering 41 State Power Distribution Utilities for the rating period FY 2019-20 has been completed with the enthusiastic participation of all the utilities.
He congratulated all stakeholders, especially the state distribution utilities for their active role and support in successfully completing the Ninth Annual Integrated rating exercise despite the ongoing pandemic. He added that the Indian Power sector will benefit from a fair and accurate assessment of the true position of the distribution sector which in turn will help in assessing and improving its performance. This will also assist State Governments, lending institutions and other stakeholders to take important decisions.
The Minister also congratulated PFC on completing 35 glorious years of formation. He said that over the period, PFC has become a leading NBFC and a key player in financing of the Indian Power sector. He added that PFC will be an instrumental strategic partner in government reform schemes for power sector such as Rs. 3 trillion 'Reforms-based and Results-linked, Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme', Atmanirbhar DISCOM package, etc. He appreciated PFC for being on a path of rapid development & growth. He wished that PFC’s legacy continues and inspires all the stakeholders in the power sector.
Shri Singh further spoke about achieving the target of One Nation-One Grid- One Frequency with the addition of Transmission Lines of 1.52 lakh cKm. Going beyond infrastructure creation and bridging supply side gaps, the Government has also focused on consumer empowerment. He further added that the recently notified “Electricity (Rights of Consumers) Rules, 2020” is a step in this direction. This major initiative will put consumer at the center-stage, and is an important step towards improving Ease of Living and Ease of Doing Business across the country.
Shri Singh further said that a strong and efficient power distribution sector is the key to the performance and viability of the power sector and the State Power Sector entities play a pivotal role in power distribution in India. He added that Government of India is supporting States for strengthening the Distribution system necessary for providing 24x7 power supply to all households through DDUGJY & IPDS.
Shri R.K Singh informed that as a part of ‘Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan’, Government is supporting the power sector through liquidity infusion to enable the sector to maintain power supplies, in the challenging aftermath of pandemic. A Reforms-based and Results-linked, Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme has recently been approved by the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs with an aim to improve the operational efficiencies and financial sustainability of all State DISCOMs/ Power Department in this regard. The Scheme envisages providing financial assistance to DISCOMs for strengthening and modernizing the supply infrastructure. States may access funds under the scheme for strengthening their Distribution systems. Where the Distribution Companies are in losses, the States will be able to draw funds under the scheme only if they institute measures to reduce these losses. Therefore, the funding is reforms linked. There has already been improvement in the performance of DISCOMs. This scheme will take the improvements further , the Minster added.
Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar , Minister of State for Power, Shri Alok Kumar, Secretary Ministry of Power, Energy Secretaries of State Governments, CMDs of State Distribution Utilities, CMD PFC & CMD REC were also present at the event.
The Integrated Rating exercise is carried out on an annual basis since 2012 as per the methodology approved by Ministry of Power. The exercise presently covers 41 States distribution utilities spread across 22 States. ICRA and CARE are the designated credit rating agencies. The Ninth Integrated Ratings have been carried out by ICRA Analytics Limited (IAL) & CARE Advisory Research & Training Limited (CART), the consulting arms of ICRA ratings and CARE respectively. Power Ministry has mandated Power Finance Corporation (PFC) to co-ordinate with the utilities, rating agencies & MoP during the rating exercise. The Ninth Integrated Rating reports of all the 41 utilities have been submitted to MoP and releasing today.

ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय ऊर्जामंत्र्यांनी राज्य वीज वितरण संस्थेची 9 वी एकात्मिक मानांकने आणि क्रमवारी जाहीर केली
भारतीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्राला वितरण क्षेत्राच्या वास्तविक स्थानाचे निष्पक्ष आणि अचूक मूल्यांकनाचा लाभ होईल आणि परिणामी त्यांच्या कामगिरीचे मूल्यांकन आणि सुधारणा करण्यात मदत होईल- आर. के. सिंग
पीएफसीने स्थापनेची 35 वैभवशाली वर्षे पूर्ण केल्याबद्दल ऊर्जामंत्र्यांनी अभिनंदन केले
16 JUL 2021 6:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 16 जुलै 2021
केंद्रीय ऊर्जा, नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री आर. के. सिंग यांनी आज राज्य वीज वितरण संस्थेसाठी 9 वी एकात्मिक मानांकने जाहीर केली. आर्थिक वर्ष 2019-20 च्या मानांकन कालावधीसाठी 41 राज्य वीज वितरण संस्थांचा समावेश असलेला नववा वार्षिक एकात्मिक मानांकन कार्यक्रम सर्व संस्थांच्या उत्साही सहभागाने पार पडल्याबद्दल त्यांनी प्रशंसा केली.
सध्याच्या महामारीच्या काळात नववा वार्षिक एकात्मिक मानांकन कार्यक्रम यशस्वीरित्या पूर्ण करण्यात सक्रिय भूमिका बजावल्याबद्दल आणि पाठिंबा दिल्याबद्दल सर्व हितधारक विशेषत: राज्य वितरण संस्थांचे त्यांनी अभिनंदन केले. ते पुढे म्हणाले की, भारतीय उर्जा क्षेत्राला वितरण क्षेत्राच्या वास्तविक स्थितीच्या निष्पक्ष आणि अचूक मूल्यांकनाचा लाभ होईल आणि परिणामी कामगिरीचे मूल्यांकन व सुधारणा करण्यात मदत होईल. यामुळे राज्य सरकारे, कर्ज पुरवठादार संस्था आणि इतर हितधारकांना महत्त्वपूर्ण निर्णय घेण्यात मदत होईल.
पीएफसीच्या स्थापनेला 35 वर्षे पूर्ण झाल्याबद्दल त्यांनी अभिनंदन केले. ते म्हणाले की, या कालावधीत पीएफसी एक अग्रगण्य एनबीएफसी आणि भारतीय उर्जा क्षेत्राच्या वित्तपुरवठ्यात महत्त्वाचा घटक बनला आहे. पीएफसी विद्युत क्षेत्रासाठीच्या 3 ट्रिलियन 'रिफॉर्म्स-बेस्ड व रिझल्ट-लिंक्ड रिव्हॅम्पड डिस्ट्रीब्यूशन सेक्टर स्कीम', आत्मनिर्भर डिसकॉम पॅकेज यासारख्या सरकारी सुधारणा योजनांमध्ये पीएफसी महत्वपूर्ण धोरणात्मक भागीदार असेल असे ते म्हणाले. जलद विकास आणि वृद्धीच्या मार्गावर असलेल्या पीएफसीची त्यांनी प्रशंसा केली. पीएफसीची वाटचाल अशीच सुरु राहावी आणि उर्जा क्षेत्रातील सर्व हितधारकांना त्यांनी प्रेरित करावे अशी इच्छा त्यांनी व्यक्त केली.
1.52 लाख किलोमीटरच्या पारेषण लाईन्स वाढल्यामुळे एक राष्ट्र-एक ग्रीड-एक फ्रिक्वेन्सीचे लक्ष्य साध्य होईल असे सिंह यांनी सांगितले. पायाभूत सुविधा निर्मिती आणि पुरवठ्यातील तफावत भरून काढण्याच्या पलीकडे जाऊन सरकारने ग्राहक सबलीकरणावरही लक्ष केंद्रित केले आहे. ते पुढे म्हणाले की नुकतेच अधिसूचित केलेले वीज (ग्राहकांचे हक्क) नियम, 2020 हे या दिशेने एक पाऊल आहे. हा प्रमुख उपक्रम ग्राहकांना केंद्र स्थानी ठेवेल आणि देशभरात रहायला सुलभ तसेच व्यवसाय सुलभता सुधारण्याच्या दृष्टीने हे एक महत्त्वाचे पाऊल आहे.
सिंह पुढे म्हणाले की, एक मजबूत आणि प्रभावी ऊर्जा वितरण क्षेत्र हे वीज क्षेत्राच्या कामगिरी आणि व्यवहार्यतेसाठी महत्त्वाचे आहे आणि राज्य वीज संस्था भारतातील वीज वितरणात महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका पार पाडतात. ते म्हणाले, डीडीयुजीजेवाय आणि आयपीडीएसच्या माध्यमातून सर्व घरांना 24x7 वीजपुरवठा करण्यासाठी आवश्यक वितरण व्यवस्था मजबूत करण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार राज्यांना सहाय्य करत आहे.
आर. के. सिंह यांनी सांगितले की, ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान’ चा एक भाग म्हणून, महामारीच्या आव्हानात्मक स्थितीत , सरकार तरलता वाढवून वीज क्षेत्राला वीज पुरवठा कायम राखण्यास सक्षम बनवण्यासाठी मदत करत आहे. यासंदर्भात सर्व राज्य डिसकॉम / उर्जा विभागाची परिचालन क्षमता आणि आर्थिक शाश्वती सुधारण्याच्या उद्देशाने आर्थिक बाबींवरील मंत्रिमंडळ समितीने सुधारणा -आधारित आणि परिणाम -संबंधित, सुधारित वितरण क्षेत्र योजना नुकतीच मंजूर केली आहे. पुरवठा सुविधा मजबूत आणि आधुनिक करण्यासाठी डिस्कॉम्सला आर्थिक सहाय्य पुरवणे ही या योजनेची कल्पना आहे. राज्ये त्यांच्या वितरण प्रणाली बळकट करण्यासाठी योजनेंतर्गत निधीचा वापर करू शकतात. जेथे वितरित कंपन्यांचे नुकसान होत असेल तर ते कमी करण्याच्या उपाययोजना केल्यास राज्य या योजनेंतर्गत निधी काढू शकतील. म्हणूनच, निधी पुरवठा हा सुधारणांशी जोडलेला आहे. डिसकॉमच्या कामगिरीमध्ये यापूर्वीच सुधारणा झाली आहे. या योजनेमुळे आणखी सुधारणा होईल असे ते म्हणाले.
ऊर्जा राज्यमंत्री कृष्ण पाल गुर्जर, ऊर्जा मंत्रालय सचिव आलोक कुमार, राज्य सरकारचे ऊर्जा सचिव, राज्य वितरण संस्थांचे मुख्य व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक, पीएफसी आणि आरईसीचे मुख्य व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
मंत्रालयाने मंजूर केलेल्या पद्धतीनुसार एकात्मिक मानांकन प्रक्रिया 2012 पासून वार्षिक आधारावर पार पाडली जाते. यात सध्या 22 राज्यांमधील 41 राज्य वितरण संस्थांचा समावेश आहे. आयसीआरए आणि केअर या नियुक्त केलेल्या पत मानांकन संस्था आहेत. सर्व 41 संस्थांचे नववे एकात्मिक मानांकन अहवाल ऊर्जा मंत्रालयाला सादर केले आहेत आणि आज ते प्रसिद्ध करत आहेत.