ഊര്‍ജ്ജ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഊർജ്ജ പരിവർത്തനത്തിൽ ആഗോള തലത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യ ഒന്നാമതായി ഉയർന്നുവെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര വൈദ്യുതി മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ആർ കെ സിംഗ്
16 JUL 2021 9:23AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ജൂലൈ 16, 2021
ഊർജ്ജ പരിവർത്തനത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യ ആഗോള തലത്തിൽ ഒന്നാമതായി ഉയർന്നുവെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര വൈദ്യുതി, പുനരുപയോഗ ഊർജ്ജ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ആർ കെ സിംഗ്. കോൺഫെഡറേഷൻ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യൻ ഇൻഡസ്ട്രിയുടെ സമ്മേളനത്തിൽ സംസാരിക്കുകയായിരുന്നു അദ്ദേഹം. പുനരുപയോഗ ഊർജ്ജ ശേഷിയിൽ ലോകത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും വേഗതയേറിയ വളർച്ചാ നിരക്കുകളിലൊന്നാണ് ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്കെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
2030 ആകുമ്പോഴേക്കും വൈദ്യുതി ഉൽപാദന ശേഷിയുടെ 40% ഫോസിൽ ഇതര ഇന്ധന സ്രോതസ്സുകളിൽ നിന്നായിരിക്കുമെന്ന് പാരീസിലെ സിഒപി -21 ൽ ഇന്ത്യ വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും ശ്രീ ആർ. കെ.സിംഗ് പറഞ്ഞു . ഇത് ഇതിനകം 38.5% ൽ എത്തിയിരിക്കുന്നു, കൂടാതെ നിർമാണത്തിലിരിക്കുന്നവ കൂടി ചേർത്താൽ, അത് 48.5% ആയി വരും. 2030 ഓടെ 450 ജിഗാവാട്ട് പുനരുപയോഗ ഊർജ്ജ ശേഷി ഇന്ത്യ ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
ദീൻ ദയാൽ ഉപാധ്യായ ഗ്രാമ ജ്യോതി യോജന പ്രകാരം എല്ലാ ഗ്രാമങ്ങളിലും ,കൂടാതെ സൗഭാഗ്യ പദ്ധതി പ്രകാരം എല്ലാ വീടുകളിലും വൈദ്യുതി എത്തിച്ചാണ് ഇന്ത്യ സാർവത്രിക വൈദ്യുതി ലഭ്യത നേടിയതെന്ന് മന്ത്രി ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. വൈദ്യുതി ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ലോകത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും വേഗതയേറിയതും ഏറ്റവും വലിയതുമായ പദ്ധതിയായിരുന്നു ഇത്.
സോളാർ സെല്ലുകളും മൊഡ്യൂളുകളും വളരെ കുറഞ്ഞ വിലയ്ക്ക് വിദേശത്തു നിന്ന് ഇന്ത്യൻ വിപണിയിലെത്തുന്നത് തടഞ്ഞു കൊണ്ട് ഇന്ത്യൻ വ്യവസായത്തിന് സംരക്ഷണം നൽകുന്നതിനായി അത്തരം വസ്തുക്കൾക്ക് കസ്റ്റംസ് തീരുവ ചുമത്താൻ തീരുമാനിച്ചതായി മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ഇന്ത്യൻ വ്യവസായങ്ങൾക്ക് പരിരക്ഷ നൽകുന്ന ALMM (മോഡലുകളുടെയും നിർമ്മാതാക്കളുടെയും അംഗീകൃത പട്ടിക-Approved List of Models and Manufacturers) സംവിധാനത്തെക്കുറിച്ചും ശ്രീ .സിംഗ് പരാമർശിച്ചു.
ഗ്രേ ഹൈഡ്രജന് (ഇറക്കുമതി ചെയ്ത പ്രകൃതിവാതകത്തിൽ നിന്ന് വേർതിരിക്കുന്നത് ) ,പകരം ഗ്രീൻ ഹൈഡ്രജൻ ഉപയോഗിക്കാൻ ഇന്ത്യ ആലോചിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും പെട്രോളിയം, വളം തുടങ്ങിയ വിവിധ മേഖലകൾ ഗ്രീൻ ഹൈഡ്രജൻ ഉപയോഗിക്കാൻ ആവശ്യപ്പെടുമെന്നും മന്ത്രി അറിയിച്ചു. ആഭ്യന്തരമായി നിർമ്മിക്കുന്ന സൗരോർജ്ജ, കാറ്റ് ഉപകരണങ്ങൾക്ക് ഇത് വലിയ ആവശ്യകത സൃഷ്ടിക്കും . ഹരിത രീതി പിന്തുടരാൻ ആഗ്രഹിക്കുന്ന വ്യവസായങ്ങൾക്ക് എളുപ്പത്തിൽ അത് സാധ്യമാകുന്നതിന് ,ചട്ടങ്ങളും നിയമങ്ങളും കൊണ്ടുവരാൻ ഗവണ്മെന്റ് ഉദ്ദേശിക്കുന്നതായി ശ്രീ സിംഗ് അറിയിച്ചു. അന്യായ നികുതികൾ ഒഴിവാക്കി കൊണ്ട് ഇതുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട സർചാർജും യുക്തിസഹമാക്കുമെന്നു മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു

Ministry of Power
India has emerged as world leader in Energy Transition says Union Power Minister Shri RK Singh
India to emerge as a leader in Green Hydrogen and Green Ammonia:. Shri R.K. Singh
Government to facilitate easier open access to Green Energy : Power Minister
16 JUL 2021 9:23AM by PIB Delhi
Addressing the conference of Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) on “Aatmairbhar Bharat - Self Reliance for Renewable Energy Manufacturing”, the Union Minister of Power and New and Renewable Energy, Shri RK Singh stated that India had emerged as world leader in the Energy Transition.
He said that India had one of the fastest rates of growth of Renewable Energy capacity in the world.
Shri R. K. Singh further added that India had pledged in COP-21 in Paris that by 2030; 40% of its power generation capacity will be from non-fossil fuel sources and had already reached at 38.5% and if the capacity under installation is added, it comes to 48.5%. The Minister said that India proposes to continue to be a world leader in the coming years as well and it has set a target of 450 GW of Renewable Energy capacity by 2030.
The Minister pointed out that India had achieved universal access by connecting every village and every hamlet under Deen Dayal Upadhyay Gram Jyoti Yojana Scheme and connecting every household under Saubhagya Scheme. It was the fastest and the largest expansion of access in the world. This had also resulted in the demand for electricity going up rapidly.
Shri Singh informed that India has already touched 200 GW of demand even when the effects of COVID-19 was still there. The demand had crossed what it was during pre-COVID time and it is expected that electricity demand will continue to rise. This gives us the space for adding more Renewable Energy capacity.
The Minister further said that Government is determined that the job creation due to this capacity addition must be located in India and that is why Aatmanirbhar Bharat is important. The Minister pointed out that some countries had been dumping solar cells and modules at very low price and harming our local industry. He said that to prevent dumping it was decided to impose customs duty on imported cells and modules so as to provide protection to Indian Industry from dumping.
Shri R.K. Singh also referred to the mechanism of ALMM (Approved List of Models and Manufacturers) which will also provide protection to Indian Industries.
Minister said that India will also emerge as a leader in Green Hydrogen
and Green Ammonia. Minister also informed that India proposes to green industry sectors to replace Grey Hydrogen (drawn from imported natural gas) with Green Hydrogen and for this it will come out with a Green Hydrogen Purchase Obligation for different sectors like petroleum and fertilizer. This will also provide huge demand for domestically manufactured solar and wind equipments as well as storage.
Shri Singh informed that Government proposes to come out with Rules and Regulations providing for easier Open Access for those industries which want to become green i.e. which want to rely on green energy for their functioning. Industry will be able to either set up green energy manufacturing capacity itself or through a developer and draw power from it through open access. The surcharge on open access will also be rationalized so as to ensure that open access is not saddled with unfair levies.