বিদ্যুৎমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যুৎ মন্ত্রী শ্রী আর কে সিং বলেছেন, শক্তি সম্পদে ভারত বিশ্বে প্রথম সারিতে উঠে আসছে
16 JUL 2021 5:07PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ জুলাই, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যুৎ, নতুন ও পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য জ্বালানী মন্ত্রী শ্রী আর কে সিং বলেছেন, শক্তি সম্পদে ভারত বিশ্বে প্রথম সারিতে উঠে আসছে। কনফেডারেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়ান ইন্ডাস্ট্রি (সিআইআই)-র ‘আত্মনির্ভর ভারত – পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য জ্বালানী উৎপাদন’ শীর্ষক এক আলোচনাচক্রে মন্ত্রী ভাষণ দিচ্ছিলেন। তিনি বলেন, পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য জ্বালানী উৎপাদনে ভারত দ্রুত তার ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি করছে। প্যারিসে সিওপি-২১ এ ভারত যে অঙ্গীকার করেছিল, তা পূরণে এগিয়ে চলেছে। সেই অঙ্গীকার অনুযায়ী, ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে ৪০ শতাংশ বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনের কাজ জীবাশ্ম জ্বালানীর পরিবর্তে অন্য উৎস্য থেকে করতে হবে। ইতিমধ্যেই ৩৮.৫ শতাংশ লক্ষ্য পূরণ হয়েছে। যেসব জায়গায় পরিকাঠামো নির্মাণের কাজ চলছে, সেগুলি শেষ হলে ৪৮.৫ শতাংশ বিদ্যুৎ এখন থেকেই উৎপন্ন করা যাবে। ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে ভারত ৪৫০ গিগাওয়াট পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য বিদ্যুৎ উৎপন্ন করবে।
দীনদায়াল উপাধ্যায় গ্রাম জ্যোতি যোজনা এবং সৌভাগ্য যোজনার আওতায় গ্রামের প্রতিটি বাড়িতে বিদ্যুৎ পৌঁছে দেওয়ার কাজ চলছে। বিশ্বের মধ্যে ভারতে দ্রুত হারে বৈদ্যুতিকীকরণের কাজ চলছে। ইতিমধ্যেই ২০০ গিগাওয়াট বিদ্যুৎ অপ্রচলিত উৎস থেকে উৎপন্ন হচ্ছে। মন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, এই ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির ফলে কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি হবে। আর তাই আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের দিকে দেশ আরও এক ধাপ এগোবে। কয়েকটি দেশ সোলার সেল এবং অন্যান্য সরঞ্জাম খুব কম দামে এদেশে বিক্রি করছে। এর ফলে, আমাদের দেশের শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির আর্থিক ক্ষতি হচ্ছে। মন্ত্রী এই প্রবণতা রুখতে এ ধরনের সরঞ্জামের উপর সীমাশুল্কের হার বৃদ্ধির কথা জানান। তিনি আরও বলেন, পরিবেশ-বান্ধব হাইড্রোজেন এবং অ্যামোনিয়ার মাধ্যমে শক্তি উৎপাদনেও ভারত অগ্রণী ভূমিকা পালন করছে। আমদানিকৃত প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাসের থেকে গ্রে-হাইড্রোজেনের পরিবর্তে দেশে পরিবেশ-বান্ধব হাইড্রোজেন উৎপাদনের কাজ চলছে। পেট্রোলিয়াম ও সার শিল্পে এ ধরনের হাইড্রোজেন ব্যবহারের ওপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হচ্ছে। এর ফলে, সৌরবিদ্যুৎ এবং বায়ুশক্তির মাধ্যমে উৎপাদিত বিদ্যুৎ ও সেগুলি সঞ্চয়ের জন্য দেশে উৎপাদিত সরঞ্জামের চাহিদা বাড়ছে।
মন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, পরিবেশ-বান্ধব উদ্যোগে উৎসাহ দেওয়ার জন্য সংশ্লিষ্ট শিল্পগুলিতে উদার নীতি চালু করা হয়েছে। এর ফলে, এই ক্ষেত্রে আরও বিনিয়োগ বাড়বে। লেভির ব্যবহার রুখতে অপ্রচলিত বিদ্যুতের ক্ষেত্রে সারচার্জকে যুক্তিগ্রাহ্য করা হচ্ছে।

Ministry of Power
India has emerged as world leader in Energy Transition says Union Power Minister Shri RK Singh
India to emerge as a leader in Green Hydrogen and Green Ammonia:. Shri R.K. Singh
Government to facilitate easier open access to Green Energy : Power Minister
16 JUL 2021 9:23AM by PIB Delhi
Addressing the conference of Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) on “Aatmairbhar Bharat - Self Reliance for Renewable Energy Manufacturing”, the Union Minister of Power and New and Renewable Energy, Shri RK Singh stated that India had emerged as world leader in the Energy Transition.
He said that India had one of the fastest rates of growth of Renewable Energy capacity in the world.
Shri R. K. Singh further added that India had pledged in COP-21 in Paris that by 2030; 40% of its power generation capacity will be from non-fossil fuel sources and had already reached at 38.5% and if the capacity under installation is added, it comes to 48.5%. The Minister said that India proposes to continue to be a world leader in the coming years as well and it has set a target of 450 GW of Renewable Energy capacity by 2030.
The Minister pointed out that India had achieved universal access by connecting every village and every hamlet under Deen Dayal Upadhyay Gram Jyoti Yojana Scheme and connecting every household under Saubhagya Scheme. It was the fastest and the largest expansion of access in the world. This had also resulted in the demand for electricity going up rapidly.
Shri Singh informed that India has already touched 200 GW of demand even when the effects of COVID-19 was still there. The demand had crossed what it was during pre-COVID time and it is expected that electricity demand will continue to rise. This gives us the space for adding more Renewable Energy capacity.
The Minister further said that Government is determined that the job creation due to this capacity addition must be located in India and that is why Aatmanirbhar Bharat is important. The Minister pointed out that some countries had been dumping solar cells and modules at very low price and harming our local industry. He said that to prevent dumping it was decided to impose customs duty on imported cells and modules so as to provide protection to Indian Industry from dumping.
Shri R.K. Singh also referred to the mechanism of ALMM (Approved List of Models and Manufacturers) which will also provide protection to Indian Industries.
Minister said that India will also emerge as a leader in Green Hydrogen
and Green Ammonia. Minister also informed that India proposes to green industry sectors to replace Grey Hydrogen (drawn from imported natural gas) with Green Hydrogen and for this it will come out with a Green Hydrogen Purchase Obligation for different sectors like petroleum and fertilizer. This will also provide huge demand for domestically manufactured solar and wind equipments as well as storage.
Shri Singh informed that Government proposes to come out with Rules and Regulations providing for easier Open Access for those industries which want to become green i.e. which want to rely on green energy for their functioning. Industry will be able to either set up green energy manufacturing capacity itself or through a developer and draw power from it through open access. The surcharge on open access will also be rationalized so as to ensure that open access is not saddled with unfair levies.