Ministry of Power
India has emerged as world leader in Energy Transition says Union Power Minister Shri RK Singh
India to emerge as a leader in Green Hydrogen and Green Ammonia:. Shri R.K. Singh
Government to facilitate easier open access to Green Energy : Power Minister
16 JUL 2021 9:23AM by PIB Delhi
Addressing the conference of Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) on “Aatmairbhar Bharat - Self Reliance for Renewable Energy Manufacturing”, the Union Minister of Power and New and Renewable Energy, Shri RK Singh stated that India had emerged as world leader in the Energy Transition.
He said that India had one of the fastest rates of growth of Renewable Energy capacity in the world.
Shri R. K. Singh further added that India had pledged in COP-21 in Paris that by 2030; 40% of its power generation capacity will be from non-fossil fuel sources and had already reached at 38.5% and if the capacity under installation is added, it comes to 48.5%. The Minister said that India proposes to continue to be a world leader in the coming years as well and it has set a target of 450 GW of Renewable Energy capacity by 2030.
The Minister pointed out that India had achieved universal access by connecting every village and every hamlet under Deen Dayal Upadhyay Gram Jyoti Yojana Scheme and connecting every household under Saubhagya Scheme. It was the fastest and the largest expansion of access in the world. This had also resulted in the demand for electricity going up rapidly.
Shri Singh informed that India has already touched 200 GW of demand even when the effects of COVID-19 was still there. The demand had crossed what it was during pre-COVID time and it is expected that electricity demand will continue to rise. This gives us the space for adding more Renewable Energy capacity.
The Minister further said that Government is determined that the job creation due to this capacity addition must be located in India and that is why Aatmanirbhar Bharat is important. The Minister pointed out that some countries had been dumping solar cells and modules at very low price and harming our local industry. He said that to prevent dumping it was decided to impose customs duty on imported cells and modules so as to provide protection to Indian Industry from dumping.
Shri R.K. Singh also referred to the mechanism of ALMM (Approved List of Models and Manufacturers) which will also provide protection to Indian Industries.
Minister said that India will also emerge as a leader in Green Hydrogen
and Green Ammonia. Minister also informed that India proposes to green industry sectors to replace Grey Hydrogen (drawn from imported natural gas) with Green Hydrogen and for this it will come out with a Green Hydrogen Purchase Obligation for different sectors like petroleum and fertilizer. This will also provide huge demand for domestically manufactured solar and wind equipments as well as storage.
Shri Singh informed that Government proposes to come out with Rules and Regulations providing for easier Open Access for those industries which want to become green i.e. which want to rely on green energy for their functioning. Industry will be able to either set up green energy manufacturing capacity itself or through a developer and draw power from it through open access. The surcharge on open access will also be rationalized so as to ensure that open access is not saddled with unfair levies.

বিদ্যুৎমন্ত্রক
ভারত শক্তি ক্ষেত্রের রূপান্তরে বিশ্বের অগ্রণী দেশ হয়ে উঠেছে : শ্রী আর কে সিং
16 JUL 2021 3:31PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৬ জুলাই, ২০২১
ভারতীয় শিল্প মহাসংঘের (সিআইআই) আত্মনির্ভর ভারত - পুনর্নবিকরণযোগ্য শক্তি উৎপাদনে আত্মনির্ভরতা শীর্ষক এক সম্মেলনে কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যুৎ ও পুনর্নবিকরণযোগ্য শক্তি মন্ত্রী শ্রী আর কে সিং বলেছেন, শক্তি ক্ষেত্রের রূপান্তরে ভারত বিশ্বের অগ্রণী দেশ হয়ে উঠেছে। তিনি আরও বলেন, বিশ্বে পুনর্নবিকরণযোগ্য শক্তি উৎপাদনে ভারতে দ্রুত অগ্রগতি হচ্ছে।
শ্রী সিং জানান, ভারত কপ-২১ ঘোষণা অনুযায়ী ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে জীবাশ্ম বহির্ভূত জ্বালানী উৎস থেকে ৪০ শতাংশ বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনের যে লক্ষ্যমাত্রা স্থির করেছে, তার মধ্যে ৩৮.৫ শতাংশ পুনর্নবিকরণযোগ্য শক্তি উৎপাদনের লক্ষ্য অর্জন করা সম্ভব হয়েছে। এই হারে যদি অগ্রগতি অব্যাহত থাকে তাহলে ২০৩০ নাগাদ জীবাশ্ম বহির্ভূত জ্বালানীর উৎস থেকে ৪৮.৫ শতাংশ বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন করা সম্ভব হবে বলেও মন্ত্রী আশাপ্রকাশ করেন। আগামী বছরগুলিতেও ভারত পুনর্নবিকরণযোগ্য শক্তি ক্ষেত্রে বিশ্বে অগ্রণী ভূমিকা গ্রহণ করবে। আর এই লক্ষ্যকে সামনে রেখে ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে পুনর্নবিকরণযোগ্য শক্তি উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা ৪৫০ গিগা ওয়াট স্থির হয়েছে।
শ্রী সিং জানান, দীনদয়াল উপাধ্যায় গ্রামজ্যোতি যোজনার মাধ্যমে দেশের প্রতিটি গ্রাম ও জনপদে বিদ্যুৎ সংযোগ পৌঁছে দেওয়া হচ্ছে। সৌভাগ্য কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে প্রতিটি পরিবারে বিদ্যুৎ সংযোগ পৌঁছে যাচ্ছে। বিদ্যুৎ সংযোগ ও পরিষেবার দিক থেকে এটি বিশ্বের সর্ববৃহৎ সর্বজনীন কর্মসূচি।
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর সময় ভারত ২০০ গিগা ওয়াট পুনর্নবিকরণযোগ্য শক্তি উৎপাদনের লক্ষ্য পূরণ করেছে। কঠিন সময়েও এই সাফল্য আরও বেশি পরিমাণে পুনর্নবিকরণযোগ্য শক্তি উৎপাদনে প্রেরণা যোগাচ্ছে।
মন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, পুনর্নবিকরণযোগ্য শক্তি উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির সঙ্গে সঙ্গে নতুন কর্মসংস্থানের সৃষ্টি হবে। আর এই কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগকে পুরো পুরো সদ্ব্যবহার করতে হবে। প্রকৃতপক্ষে আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযান এই উদ্যোগে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নিতে চলেছে।
গ্রীণ হাইড্রোজেন উৎপাদনের ক্ষেত্রেও ভারত অগ্রণী দেশ হয়ে উঠবে। দেশে গ্রে হাইড্রোজেন ব্যবহারের পরিবর্তে শিল্প সংস্থাগুলিতে গ্রীণ হাইড্রোজেনের ব্যবহার বাড়াতে উৎসাহ দেওয়া হচ্ছে। এর ফলে, পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাসের মত জীবাশ্ম জ্বালানীর ব্যবহার কমবে। পক্ষান্তরে দেশে উৎপাদিত সৌর ও বায়ু শক্তি উৎপাদন সংক্রান্ত সরঞ্জামের চাহিদা বাড়বে। সরকার শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির জন্য পুনর্নবিকরণযোগ্য শক্তির ব্যবহার বাড়াতে একটি কার্যকর আইন ও নিয়ন্ত্রণমূলক ব্যবস্থা নিয়ে আসার পক্ষে সওয়াল করেছে। এরফলে, শিল্প সংস্থাগুলিতে পরিবেশ বান্ধব শক্তি ব্যবহার বাড়াবে এবং দেশে পুনর্নবিকরণযোগ্য শক্তি উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি পাবে।