Ministry of Power
India has emerged as world leader in Energy Transition says Union Power Minister Shri RK Singh
India to emerge as a leader in Green Hydrogen and Green Ammonia:. Shri R.K. Singh
Government to facilitate easier open access to Green Energy : Power Minister
16 JUL 2021 9:23AM by PIB Delhi
Addressing the conference of Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) on “Aatmairbhar Bharat - Self Reliance for Renewable Energy Manufacturing”, the Union Minister of Power and New and Renewable Energy, Shri RK Singh stated that India had emerged as world leader in the Energy Transition.
He said that India had one of the fastest rates of growth of Renewable Energy capacity in the world.
Shri R. K. Singh further added that India had pledged in COP-21 in Paris that by 2030; 40% of its power generation capacity will be from non-fossil fuel sources and had already reached at 38.5% and if the capacity under installation is added, it comes to 48.5%. The Minister said that India proposes to continue to be a world leader in the coming years as well and it has set a target of 450 GW of Renewable Energy capacity by 2030.
The Minister pointed out that India had achieved universal access by connecting every village and every hamlet under Deen Dayal Upadhyay Gram Jyoti Yojana Scheme and connecting every household under Saubhagya Scheme. It was the fastest and the largest expansion of access in the world. This had also resulted in the demand for electricity going up rapidly.
Shri Singh informed that India has already touched 200 GW of demand even when the effects of COVID-19 was still there. The demand had crossed what it was during pre-COVID time and it is expected that electricity demand will continue to rise. This gives us the space for adding more Renewable Energy capacity.
The Minister further said that Government is determined that the job creation due to this capacity addition must be located in India and that is why Aatmanirbhar Bharat is important. The Minister pointed out that some countries had been dumping solar cells and modules at very low price and harming our local industry. He said that to prevent dumping it was decided to impose customs duty on imported cells and modules so as to provide protection to Indian Industry from dumping.
Shri R.K. Singh also referred to the mechanism of ALMM (Approved List of Models and Manufacturers) which will also provide protection to Indian Industries.
Minister said that India will also emerge as a leader in Green Hydrogen
and Green Ammonia. Minister also informed that India proposes to green industry sectors to replace Grey Hydrogen (drawn from imported natural gas) with Green Hydrogen and for this it will come out with a Green Hydrogen Purchase Obligation for different sectors like petroleum and fertilizer. This will also provide huge demand for domestically manufactured solar and wind equipments as well as storage.
Shri Singh informed that Government proposes to come out with Rules and Regulations providing for easier Open Access for those industries which want to become green i.e. which want to rely on green energy for their functioning. Industry will be able to either set up green energy manufacturing capacity itself or through a developer and draw power from it through open access. The surcharge on open access will also be rationalized so as to ensure that open access is not saddled with unfair levies.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
ऊर्जा-परिवर्तन में भारत दुनिया में अग्रणीः विद्युत मंत्री श्री आरके सिंह
भारत ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन और ग्रीन अमोनिया में अग्रणी बनकर उभरा हैः श्री आरके सिंह
हरित ऊर्जा की सुगमता के लिये सरकार प्रयासरतः विद्युत मंत्री
16 JUL 2021 9:23AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय औद्योगिक परिसंघ (सीआईआई) के “आत्मनिर्भर भारत – सेल्फ रिलायंस फॉर रीन्युएबल एनर्जी मैन्युफैक्चरिंग” (आत्मनिर्भर भारत – नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा निर्माण के लिये आत्मनिर्भरता) विषय पर आयोजित सम्मेलन को सम्बोधित करते हुये विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आरके सिंह ने कहा कि एक प्रकार की ऊर्जा से दूसरे प्रकार की ऊर्जा को अपनाने में भारत दुनिया में अग्रणी बनकर उभरा है।
उन्होंने कहा कि दुनिया में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता की सबसे तेज विकास दर वाले देशों में भारत भी आता है।
श्री आरके सिंह ने आगे कहा कि भारत ने पेरिस में कॉप-21 में संकल्प किया था कि 2030 तक वह अपनी बिजली पैदा करने की कुल क्षमता का 40 प्रतिशत हिस्सा गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन स्रोतों से प्राप्त करने लगेगा। वह अपनी कुल क्षमता के 38.5 प्रतिशत तक पहुंच चुका है, और अगर भावी क्षमता को इसमें जोड़ दिया जाये, तो यह 48.5 प्रतिशत हो जायेगा। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि भारत आने वाले वर्षों में भी अग्रणी बना रहेगा। साथ ही भारत ने लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया है कि 2030 तक 450 गीगावॉट नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता हासिल कर ले।
श्री सिंह ने कहा कि दीन दयाल उपाध्याय ग्राम ज्योति योजना के तहत हर गांव और हर पट्टी को जोड़कर भारत ने बिजली तक सबकी पहुंच बना दी है। इसी तरह सौभाग्य योजना के तहत हर घर को बिजली से जोड़ा गया है। बिजली सुगमता के हवाले से यह दुनिया में सबसे तेज और सबसे बड़ा विस्तार है। इसके कारण बिजली की मांग में तेजी आ रही है।
श्री सिंह ने बताया कि कोविड-19 के असर के बावजूद भारत ने 200 गीगावॉट की मांग को छू लिया है। बिजली की मांग कोविड-19 से पहले के समय से ज्यादा है और संभावना है कि बिजली की मांग दिनो-दिन बढ़ती जायेगी। इसके कारण हमें नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता बढ़ाने का मौका मिल रहा है।
विद्युत मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार क्षमता संवर्धन के जरिये रोजगार पैदा करने के लिये कटिबद्ध है। ये सारे रोजगार भारत में ही होंगे। यही कारण है कि आत्मनिर्भर भारत इतना महत्त्वपूर्ण है। श्री सिंह ने कहा कि कुछ देश बहुत सस्ते में सौर बैटरियां और इससे सम्बंधित अन्य चीजों को खपाने में लगे है, जिससे हमारे स्थानीय उद्योगों को नुकसान पहुंच रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस तरह की डम्पिंग को रोकने के लिये आयातित बैटरियों और मॉड्यूलों पर सीमा शुल्क लगाना तय किया गया है, ताकि भारतीय उद्योग को डम्पिंग से सुरक्षा मिल सके।
श्री आरके सिंह ने एएलएमएम (अप्रूव्ड लिस्ट ऑफ मॉडल्स एंड मैन्यूफैक्चरर्स) प्रणाली का भी उल्लेख किया, जो भारतीय उद्योगों को सुरक्षा प्रदान करेगी।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन और ग्रीन अमोनिया के क्षेत्र में भारत अग्रणी बनकर उभरेगा। उन्होंने बताया कि भारत ने औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों को प्रस्ताव दिया है कि वे ग्रे हाइड़्रोजन (आयातित प्राकृतिक गैस से निकाली हुई) की जगह ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन का इस्तेमाल करें। इसके लिये पेट्रोलियम और उर्वरक जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के लिये ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन पर्चेज़ ऑब्लीगेशन सरकार लायेगी। इसके कारण सौर और वायु ऊर्जा के उपकरणों के निर्माण तथा भंडारण की मांग में घरेलू स्तर पर तेजी आयेगी।
श्री सिंह ने बताया कि सरकार ने नियम और विनियमन लाने का प्रस्ताव किया है, ताकि उन उद्योगों को आसानी हो, जो ‘ग्रीन’ होना चाहते हैं, यानी जो अपने क्रियाकलाप में हरित ऊर्जा का इस्तेमाल करने के इच्छुक हैं। उद्योग या तो खुद हरित ऊर्जा निर्माण क्षमता स्थापित करेंगे या डेवलपर के जरिये उन्हें स्थापित किया जा सकता है। वे उसके जरिये आसानी से ऊर्जा प्राप्त कर सकते हैं। इस मुक्त सुगमता पर लगने वाला सरचार्ज भी तर्कसंगत होगा, ताकि उस पर कोई गलत वसूली न लगने पाये।