Ministry of Power
India has emerged as world leader in Energy Transition says Union Power Minister Shri RK Singh
India to emerge as a leader in Green Hydrogen and Green Ammonia:. Shri R.K. Singh
Government to facilitate easier open access to Green Energy : Power Minister
16 JUL 2021 9:23AM by PIB Delhi
Addressing the conference of Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) on “Aatmairbhar Bharat - Self Reliance for Renewable Energy Manufacturing”, the Union Minister of Power and New and Renewable Energy, Shri RK Singh stated that India had emerged as world leader in the Energy Transition.
He said that India had one of the fastest rates of growth of Renewable Energy capacity in the world.
Shri R. K. Singh further added that India had pledged in COP-21 in Paris that by 2030; 40% of its power generation capacity will be from non-fossil fuel sources and had already reached at 38.5% and if the capacity under installation is added, it comes to 48.5%. The Minister said that India proposes to continue to be a world leader in the coming years as well and it has set a target of 450 GW of Renewable Energy capacity by 2030.
The Minister pointed out that India had achieved universal access by connecting every village and every hamlet under Deen Dayal Upadhyay Gram Jyoti Yojana Scheme and connecting every household under Saubhagya Scheme. It was the fastest and the largest expansion of access in the world. This had also resulted in the demand for electricity going up rapidly.
Shri Singh informed that India has already touched 200 GW of demand even when the effects of COVID-19 was still there. The demand had crossed what it was during pre-COVID time and it is expected that electricity demand will continue to rise. This gives us the space for adding more Renewable Energy capacity.
The Minister further said that Government is determined that the job creation due to this capacity addition must be located in India and that is why Aatmanirbhar Bharat is important. The Minister pointed out that some countries had been dumping solar cells and modules at very low price and harming our local industry. He said that to prevent dumping it was decided to impose customs duty on imported cells and modules so as to provide protection to Indian Industry from dumping.
Shri R.K. Singh also referred to the mechanism of ALMM (Approved List of Models and Manufacturers) which will also provide protection to Indian Industries.
Minister said that India will also emerge as a leader in Green Hydrogen
and Green Ammonia. Minister also informed that India proposes to green industry sectors to replace Grey Hydrogen (drawn from imported natural gas) with Green Hydrogen and for this it will come out with a Green Hydrogen Purchase Obligation for different sectors like petroleum and fertilizer. This will also provide huge demand for domestically manufactured solar and wind equipments as well as storage.
Shri Singh informed that Government proposes to come out with Rules and Regulations providing for easier Open Access for those industries which want to become green i.e. which want to rely on green energy for their functioning. Industry will be able to either set up green energy manufacturing capacity itself or through a developer and draw power from it through open access. The surcharge on open access will also be rationalized so as to ensure that open access is not saddled with unfair levies.

ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
नविकरणीय उर्जा क्षमतेत वाढ करत, उर्जा संक्रमणात जागतिक स्तरावर आघाडीचा देश म्हणून भारत पुढे येत असल्याचे केंद्रीय उर्जा मंत्री आर के सिंह यांचे प्रतिपादन
हरित उर्जा सहजसाध्य होण्यासाठी सरकार सुविधा देणार : उर्जा मंत्री
16 JUL 2021 12:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 16 जुलै 2021
उर्जा संक्रमणात जागतिक स्तरावर आघाडीचा देश म्हणून भारत पुढे येत असल्याचे केंद्रीय उर्जा मंत्री आर के सिंह यांनी म्हटले आहे. ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत- नविकरणीय उर्जा उत्पादनासाठी आत्मनिर्भरता’ या विषयावरच्या सीआयआय अर्थात भारतीय उद्योग महासंघाने आयोजित केलेल्या परिषदेत ते बोलत होते. नविकरणीय उर्जा क्षमतेत झपाट्याने वाढ होणाऱ्या जगातल्या देशांपैकी भारत एक असल्याचे ते म्हणाले.
पॅरीस इथे सीओपी-21 मध्ये भारताने, 2030 पर्यंत उर्जा निर्मिती क्षमतेपैकी 40% उर्जा ही बिगर जीवाश्म इंधन स्त्रोतातून असेल यासाठी कटिबद्धता दर्शवली आहे आणि आता भारत 38.5% पर्यंत पोहोचला असून स्थापित होत असलेली क्षमता जमेस धरली तर ही टक्केवारी 48.5%. पर्यंत जात असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. आगामी काळातही जागतिक स्तरावर आघाडीवरचे आपले स्थान भारत जारी राखेल असे सांगून 2030 पर्यंत 450 गिगावॅट नवीकरणीय उर्जेचे उद्दिष्ट भारताने ठेवल्याचे ते म्हणाले.
दीन दयाळ उपाध्याय ग्राम ज्योती योजने अंतर्गत प्रत्येक गाव आणि पाडे यांना वीज जोडणी देण्यात आली तर सौभाग्य योजनेअंतर्गत प्रत्येक घराला वीज जोडणी देण्यात येत आहे याकडे त्यांनी लक्ष वेधले.
कोविड-19 चा परिणाम अद्याप जाणवत असतानाही भारताने 200 गिगा वॅट इतक्या वीज मागणीला स्पर्श केल्याची माहिती त्यांनी दिली. या मागणीने कोविड पूर्व काळातल्या मागणीला पार केले असून विजेच्या मागणीतली वाढ सुरु राहील अशी अपेक्षा त्यांनी व्यक्त केली. यामुळे नविकरणीय उर्जा क्षमतेत आणखी वाढ करण्याला वाव मिळत आहे.
काही देश सोलर सेल आणि मोड्यूल्स कृत्रिमरीत्या अतिशय कमी किंमतीला आणत आपल्या स्थानिक उद्योगाचे नुकसान करत असल्याकडे त्यांनी लक्ष वेधले. अशा प्रकारचे डम्पिंग रोखण्यासाठी आणि यापासून भारतीय उद्योगाला संरक्षण देण्यासाठी, आयात सोलर सेल आणि मोड्यूल्सवर सीमाशुल्क लावण्याचा निर्णय घेण्यात आला आहे.
भारतीय उद्योगांना संरक्षण देऊ शकणाऱ्या एएलएमएम म्हणजेच मॉडेल्स आणि उत्पादकांची मान्यताप्राप्त सूची यंत्रणेचा संदर्भही त्यांनी दिला.
आयातीत नैसर्गिक वायूपासून निर्मित ग्रे हायड्रोजनच्या जागी ग्रीन हायड्रोजन आणून भारत उद्योग क्षेत्र हरित करू इच्छितो. पेट्रोलियम आणि खते यासारख्या विविध क्षेत्रांना ग्रीन हायड्रोजन खरेदी बंधनकारक करण्यातून हे साध्य होईल असे ते म्हणाले.
आपल्या कामासाठी हरित उर्जेचा वापर करून हरित होऊ इच्छिणाऱ्या उद्योगांना हे सहजसाध्य व्हावे यासाठी नियमावली आणण्याचा केंद्र सरकारचा प्रस्ताव असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.