வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா மற்றும் வளரும் நாடுகளுக்கு ஆதரவாக உலக வர்த்தக அமைப்பில் அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் கடும் வாதம்
15 JUL 2021 2:57PM by PIB Chennai
முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த மீன்பிடி தொழில் மானிய பேச்சுவார்த்தைகள் பற்றி உலக வர்த்தக அமைப்பின் அமைச்சகங்கள் இடையேயான கூட்டத்தில் வளர்ந்து வரும் நாடுகளின் உரிமைகள் பற்றி மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில் துறை, நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள் மற்றும் உணவு, பொது விநியோகம் மற்றும் ஜவுளி அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் கடுமையாகப் பேசினார். உலக வர்த்தக அமைப்பின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் நிகோசி, இதர உறுப்பு நாடுகளின் அமைச்சர்கள் மற்றும் தூதர்கள் இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் கலந்துக் கொண்டனர்.
இந்தியா சார்பாக கடுமையான வாதத்தை முன்வைத்த திரு கோயல், இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்தை இறுதி செய்வதில் இந்தியா தீவிரமாக இருப்பதாகவும், முரணான மானியங்கள் மற்றும் ஒரு சில நாடுகளின் மிகையான மீன்பிடிப்பால் இந்திய மீனவர்களும் அவர்களது வாழ்வாதாரமும் பெரிதும் பாதிக்கப்பட்டு இருப்பதாகவும் கூறினார். இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்தில் சம அளவு மற்றும் நேர்மை இன்னும் கண்டறியப்படாதது குறித்து அவர் வருத்தம் தெரிவித்தார். பிரதமர் திரு மோடியின் விருப்பமான மீன்வளத் துறையின் ஊக்குவிப்பு மற்றும் சிறிய மீனவர்களின் பாதுகாப்பு குறித்தும் அமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மூன்று தசாப்தங்களுக்கு முன்னர் உருகுவே சுற்றின்போது மேற்கொண்ட தவறுகளால், வேளாண்மை போன்ற துறைகளில் குறிப்பிட்ட வளர்ந்த உறுப்பு நாடுகளுக்கு ஏற்பட்ட பாதிப்பைப் போன்று தற்போதும் நாம் தவறு செய்யக்கூடாது என்று அவர் எச்சரிக்கை விடுத்தார்.
மீன்வள திறன்களை இன்னும் மேம்படுத்த வேண்டிய இந்தியா உள்ளிட்ட நாடுகளால் தங்களது எதிர்கால லட்சியங்களை தியாகம் செய்ய முடியாது என்று திரு கோயல் தெளிவுப்படுத்தினார். மேன்மை அடைந்த நாடுகளைத் தொடர்ந்து மானியங்கள் வழங்க அனுமதிப்பது நியாயமற்றது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்பு, பல காலங்களாக இந்திய நடைமுறை வழக்கங்களில் ஊன்றி இருப்பதோடு, இதைப் பற்றி பிரதமர் தொடர்ந்து வலியுறுத்தி வருவதாகக் குறிப்பிட்ட திரு கோயல், தற்போதைய மற்றும் வருங்கால மீன்பிடி தேவைகளை சமநிலை படுத்துவதற்கும், எதிர்காலத்தில் மீன்பிடி திறன்களில் சமமான வளர்ச்சிக்கான இடத்தை பாதுகாப்பதற்கும், எந்த ஏற்ற தாழ்வுகளும் இல்லாமல் பயனுள்ள சிறப்பு மற்றும் தனிப்பட்ட நடைமுறைகள் வழங்கப்பட்டால் பேச்சுவார்த்தையை நிறைவு செய்ய இந்தியா உறுதி பூண்டுள்ளது என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1735841

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce Minister bats strongly for India and the Developing World at the WTO;
Emphasizes PM Modi’s thrust to promote the fishing sector;
Seeks to protect poor and artisanal fishermen of India;
Commerce Minister speaks out for preserving India’s right to high seas and domestic fishing on par with developed countries;
“India can’t sacrifice future ambition”;
Asks not to repeat mistakes made 30 years ago in Agriculture
15 JUL 2021 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal today spoke strongly for the rights of developing countries at the Ministerial meeting of the WTO on the crucial fisheries subsidy negotiations. The meeting was attended by Ministers and Ambassadors from other WTO members and the DG WTO Dr. Ngozi.
Delivering a strong statement on behalf of India, Shri Goyal stated that India is very keen to finalize the agreement because irrational subsidies and overfishing by many countries is hurting Indian fishermen and their livelihood. He expressed his disappointment that the Membership is still short of finding the right balance and fairness in the agreement. The minister also emphasized Prime Minister Modi’s thrust to promote fishing sector and protect small fishermen.
Shri Goyal cautioned that we should not repeat the mistakes made during the Uruguay Round three decades ago that allowed unequal and trade-distorting entitlements for select developed country Members, particularly in agriculture. These unfairly constrained less developed members who did not have the capacity and resources to support their industry or farmers then. Shri Goyal expressed concern that any unbalanced or unequal agreement now would bind us into current fishing arrangements, which may not meet future requirements. He pointed out that it is essential that big subsidizers take greater responsibility to reduce their subsidies and fishing capacities, in accordance with the principles of ‘Polluter Pays’ and ‘Common but Differentiated Responsibilities’.
Shri Goyal observed that any agreement must recognize that different countries are at different stages of development and that current fishing arrangements reflect their current economic capacities. The agreement has to provide for current and future needs. While putting forth India’s demands, he said that the per capita fisheries subsidy given by most developing countries is minuscule compared to advanced fishing nations. Shri Goyal clearly demanded that countries like India who are yet to develop fishing capacities, cannot sacrifice their future ambitions. Allowing advanced nations to continue grant of subsidies is unequal, unfair and unjust.
While responding to the specific question posed by the DG to the ministers, he said that limiting Special & Differential Treatment (S&DT) to poor and artisanal fishermen only is neither appropriate nor affordable, and is not acceptable. S&DT is required to not only protect livelihoods of poor fishermen but also to address food security concerns, have necessary policy space for developing the fisheries sector and the need for larger time period for any transition..
Highlighting that protection of environment is ingrained in the Indian ethos for ages and has been repeatedly stated by our Prime Minister, Shri Goyal urged that India is committed to conclude the negotiations, as long as it provides for balancing current and future fishing needs, preserving space for equitable growth in fishing capacities in future, and an effective S&DT without any imbalances.