Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce Minister bats strongly for India and the Developing World at the WTO;
Emphasizes PM Modi’s thrust to promote the fishing sector;
Seeks to protect poor and artisanal fishermen of India;
Commerce Minister speaks out for preserving India’s right to high seas and domestic fishing on par with developed countries;
“India can’t sacrifice future ambition”;
Asks not to repeat mistakes made 30 years ago in Agriculture
15 JUL 2021 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal today spoke strongly for the rights of developing countries at the Ministerial meeting of the WTO on the crucial fisheries subsidy negotiations. The meeting was attended by Ministers and Ambassadors from other WTO members and the DG WTO Dr. Ngozi.
Delivering a strong statement on behalf of India, Shri Goyal stated that India is very keen to finalize the agreement because irrational subsidies and overfishing by many countries is hurting Indian fishermen and their livelihood. He expressed his disappointment that the Membership is still short of finding the right balance and fairness in the agreement. The minister also emphasized Prime Minister Modi’s thrust to promote fishing sector and protect small fishermen.
Shri Goyal cautioned that we should not repeat the mistakes made during the Uruguay Round three decades ago that allowed unequal and trade-distorting entitlements for select developed country Members, particularly in agriculture. These unfairly constrained less developed members who did not have the capacity and resources to support their industry or farmers then. Shri Goyal expressed concern that any unbalanced or unequal agreement now would bind us into current fishing arrangements, which may not meet future requirements. He pointed out that it is essential that big subsidizers take greater responsibility to reduce their subsidies and fishing capacities, in accordance with the principles of ‘Polluter Pays’ and ‘Common but Differentiated Responsibilities’.
Shri Goyal observed that any agreement must recognize that different countries are at different stages of development and that current fishing arrangements reflect their current economic capacities. The agreement has to provide for current and future needs. While putting forth India’s demands, he said that the per capita fisheries subsidy given by most developing countries is minuscule compared to advanced fishing nations. Shri Goyal clearly demanded that countries like India who are yet to develop fishing capacities, cannot sacrifice their future ambitions. Allowing advanced nations to continue grant of subsidies is unequal, unfair and unjust.
While responding to the specific question posed by the DG to the ministers, he said that limiting Special & Differential Treatment (S&DT) to poor and artisanal fishermen only is neither appropriate nor affordable, and is not acceptable. S&DT is required to not only protect livelihoods of poor fishermen but also to address food security concerns, have necessary policy space for developing the fisheries sector and the need for larger time period for any transition..
Highlighting that protection of environment is ingrained in the Indian ethos for ages and has been repeatedly stated by our Prime Minister, Shri Goyal urged that India is committed to conclude the negotiations, as long as it provides for balancing current and future fishing needs, preserving space for equitable growth in fishing capacities in future, and an effective S&DT without any imbalances.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
जागतिक व्यापार संघटनेमध्ये वाणिज्यमंत्र्यांनी भारत आणि विकसनशील देशांची बाजू ठामपणे मांडली
मासेमारी क्षेत्राला चालना देण्यासाठी पंतप्रधान मोदी देत असलेला भर केला अधोरेखित
विकसित देशांप्रमाणेच खोल समुद्रात आणि देशांतर्गत मासेमारीचा भारताचा हक्क अबाधित राहावा - वाणिज्यमंत्री
15 JUL 2021 6:18PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 15 जुलै 2021
वाणिज्य व उद्योग मंत्री, ग्राहक व्यवहार व अन्न व सार्वजनिक वितरण आणि वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी, जागतिक व्यापार संघटनेच्या मासेमारी अनुदान वाटाघाटीवरील महत्त्वपूर्ण मंत्रीस्तरीय बैठकीत विकसनशील देशांच्या हक्कांसंदर्भातील बाजू जोरकसपणे मांडली. या बैठकीला जागतिक व्यापार संघटनेच्या अन्य सदस्य देशांमधील मंत्री आणि राजदूत तसेच जागतिक व्यापारसंघटनेचे महासंचालक डॉ. एनगोझी उपस्थित होते.
भारताच्या वतीने ठामपणे बोलताना, गोयल यांनी नमूद केले की, भारत या मासेमारी संबंधित कराराला अंतिम रूप देण्यासाठी उत्सुक आहे, कारण अनेक देशांनी अतार्किक अनुदान घेतल्यामुळे आणि अति प्रमाणात मासेमारी केल्यामुळे भारतीय मच्छिमार आणि त्यांचे जीवनमान संकटात आले आहे. या करारामध्ये समतोल आणि पारदर्शकता आणण्यासाठी सदस्यता कमी पडत आहे, याबद्दल त्यांनी खंत व्यक्त केली. मासेमारी क्षेत्राला चालना देण्यासाठी आणि लहान मच्छिमारांना संरक्षण देण्यावर पंतप्रधान मोदींनी भर दिला असल्याचे मंत्र्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
निवडक विकसित देशातील सदस्यांना विशेषत: शेतीसाठी असमान आणि व्यापार-विपर्यास हक्कांना परवानगी देणाऱ्या तीन दशकांपूर्वी चर्चेच्या उरुग्वे फेरीदरम्यान आपण केलेल्या चुकांची पुनरावृत्ती होऊ नये यासाठी खबरदारी घ्यावी, असे गोयल यांनी सांगितले. उद्योगाला किंवा शेतकर्‍यांना आधार देण्याची क्षमता आणि संसाधने नसलेल्या दडपणाखाली असलेल्या विकसनशील सदस्य देशांसाठी हे अन्यायकारक आहे. ‘पोल्यूटर पेस ’ म्हणजेच प्रदूषण करणाऱ्यांनी त्याचे दुष्परिणाम टाळण्यासाठी उपायोजना करण्याच्या आणि ‘सामान्य परंतु भिन्न जबाबदाऱ्या' या तत्त्वांच्या अनुषंगाने मोठे अनुदान घेणाऱ्यांनी त्यांचे अनुदान आणि मासेमारीची क्षमता कमी करण्यासाठी मोठी जबाबदारी स्वीकारणे आवश्यक आहे, याकडे त्यांनी लक्ष वेधले.
विविध देश विकासाच्या वेगवेगळ्या टप्प्यावर आहेत आणि सध्याची मासेमारीची व्यवस्था त्यांची सद्य आर्थिक क्षमता प्रतिबिंबित करते याचा विचार कोणत्याही करारात होणे आवश्यक आहे, असे निरीक्षण गोयल यांनी मांडले. करारामध्ये सध्याच्या आणि भविष्यातील गरजा भागविऱ्यांच्या दृष्टीने तरतुदी केलया पाहिजेत.भारताच्या मागण्या मांडताना,ते म्हणाले की, मासेमारी करणाऱ्या प्रगत देशांच्या तुलनेत बहुतेक विकसनशील देशांना दिले जाणारे दरडोई मासेमारी अनुदान हे अत्यंत कमी आहे. अद्याप मासेमारीची क्षमता पूर्णपणे विकसित झालेली नसलेले भारतासारखे देश त्यांच्या भविष्यातील महत्वाकांक्षांचा त्याग करू शकत नाहीत, अशी मागणी गोयल यांनी स्पष्टपणे केली.
महासंचालकांनी विचारलेल्या विशिष्ट प्रश्नाला उत्तर देताना मंत्री म्हणाले की, केवळ गरीब आणि पारंपरिक मच्छीमारांसाठी विशेष आणि विविध उपायोजना मर्यादित करणे योग्य आणि परवडणारे नाही आणि ते अस्वीकारार्ह आहे. गरीब मच्छीमारांच्या जीवनाचे संरक्षण करण्यासाठीच फक्त विशेष आणि विविध उपायोजना आवश्यक नाहीत तर अन्नसुरक्षेच्या समस्येवर मात करण्यासाठी मासेमारी क्षेत्राच्या विकासासाठी आवश्यक असणारे धोरण आणि कोणत्याही संक्रमणासाठी मोठ्या कालावधीच्या गरजेसाठी आवश्यक आहे.