Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce Minister bats strongly for India and the Developing World at the WTO;
Emphasizes PM Modi’s thrust to promote the fishing sector;
Seeks to protect poor and artisanal fishermen of India;
Commerce Minister speaks out for preserving India’s right to high seas and domestic fishing on par with developed countries;
“India can’t sacrifice future ambition”;
Asks not to repeat mistakes made 30 years ago in Agriculture
15 JUL 2021 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal today spoke strongly for the rights of developing countries at the Ministerial meeting of the WTO on the crucial fisheries subsidy negotiations. The meeting was attended by Ministers and Ambassadors from other WTO members and the DG WTO Dr. Ngozi.
Delivering a strong statement on behalf of India, Shri Goyal stated that India is very keen to finalize the agreement because irrational subsidies and overfishing by many countries is hurting Indian fishermen and their livelihood. He expressed his disappointment that the Membership is still short of finding the right balance and fairness in the agreement. The minister also emphasized Prime Minister Modi’s thrust to promote fishing sector and protect small fishermen.
Shri Goyal cautioned that we should not repeat the mistakes made during the Uruguay Round three decades ago that allowed unequal and trade-distorting entitlements for select developed country Members, particularly in agriculture. These unfairly constrained less developed members who did not have the capacity and resources to support their industry or farmers then. Shri Goyal expressed concern that any unbalanced or unequal agreement now would bind us into current fishing arrangements, which may not meet future requirements. He pointed out that it is essential that big subsidizers take greater responsibility to reduce their subsidies and fishing capacities, in accordance with the principles of ‘Polluter Pays’ and ‘Common but Differentiated Responsibilities’.
Shri Goyal observed that any agreement must recognize that different countries are at different stages of development and that current fishing arrangements reflect their current economic capacities. The agreement has to provide for current and future needs. While putting forth India’s demands, he said that the per capita fisheries subsidy given by most developing countries is minuscule compared to advanced fishing nations. Shri Goyal clearly demanded that countries like India who are yet to develop fishing capacities, cannot sacrifice their future ambitions. Allowing advanced nations to continue grant of subsidies is unequal, unfair and unjust.
While responding to the specific question posed by the DG to the ministers, he said that limiting Special & Differential Treatment (S&DT) to poor and artisanal fishermen only is neither appropriate nor affordable, and is not acceptable. S&DT is required to not only protect livelihoods of poor fishermen but also to address food security concerns, have necessary policy space for developing the fisheries sector and the need for larger time period for any transition..
Highlighting that protection of environment is ingrained in the Indian ethos for ages and has been repeatedly stated by our Prime Minister, Shri Goyal urged that India is committed to conclude the negotiations, as long as it provides for balancing current and future fishing needs, preserving space for equitable growth in fishing capacities in future, and an effective S&DT without any imbalances.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
वाणिज्य मंत्री ने विश्व व्यापार संगठन में भारत और विकासशील देशों के पक्ष को मजबूती से रखा
प्रधान मंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी का मत्स्य पालन को बढ़ावा देने पर खास जोर
भारत के पारंपरिक, गरीब मछुआरों के हितों की रक्षा करना
वाणिज्य मंत्री ने कहा कि विकसित देशों की तरह भारत के पास भी अपने समुद्र और मत्स्य पालन के संरक्षण का अधिकार है
“भारत अपने महत्वकांक्षाओं का बलिदान नहीं कर सकता है”
कृषि क्षेत्र में 30 साल पहले की गई गलत को दोबारा नहीं दोहरा सकते हैं
15 JUL 2021 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले और खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण और कपड़ा मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज विश्व व्यापार संगठन की मत्स्य पालन सब्सिडी वार्ता पर एक अहम मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक में विकासशील देशों के अधिकारों के लिए मजबूती से अपनी बात रखी है। बैठक में विश्व व्यापार संगठन के अन्य सदस्यों के मंत्रियों, राजदूतों और विश्व व्यापार संगठन के महानिदेशक डॉ. नगोजी ने भाग लिया।
श्री गोयल ने भारत की ओर से एक सख्त बयान देते हुए कहा कि भारत समझौते को अंतिम रूप देने के लिए बहुत उत्सुक है क्योंकि तर्कहीन सब्सिडी और कई देशों द्वारा अधिक मछली पकड़ने से भारतीय मछुआरों और उनकी आजीविका को नुकसान हो रहा है। उन्होंने इस बात पर निराशा व्यक्त की कि सदस्यता कम होने से समझौते में उचित संतुलन और निष्पक्षता की कमी है। प्रधान मंत्री द्वारा मछली पकड़ने के क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने और छोटे मछुआरों की सुरक्षा पर खास जोर देने के विजन पर मंत्री ने खासा जोर दिया है।
श्री गोयल ने आगाह करते हुए कहा कि हमें तीन दशक पहले उरुग्वे दौर के दौरान की गई गलतियों को नहीं दोहराना चाहिए। जिसने विशेष रूप से कृषि क्षेत्र में चुनिंदा विकसित सदस्य देशों को असमान और व्यापार-विकृत अधिकारों की अनुमति दी थी। उस वक्त कम विकसित सदस्य, जिनके पास अपने उद्योग या किसानों का समर्थन करने की क्षमता और संसाधन नहीं था, वह इन्हें मानने को विवश थे। श्री गोयल ने चिंता व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि अब कोई भी असंतुलित या असमान समझौता, जो हमारी भविष्य की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा नहीं करता है, वह हमें मछली पकड़ने की वर्तमान व्यवस्था में बांध नहीं सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह जरूरी है कि बड़ी मात्रा में सब्सिडी देने वाले देश जिम्मेदारी उठाते हुए सब्सिडी और मछली पकड़ने की क्षमता में कमी लाए। जो कि प्रदूषणकर्ता की जिम्मेदारी”” और सामान्य लेकिन अलग-अलग उत्तरदायित्व के सिद्धांतों के आधार पर लागू हो।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि किसी भी समझौते को इस तरह तैयार करना चाहिए जिसमें विकास के विभिन्न चरणों से गुजर रहे देशों और उनकी वर्तमान मछली पकड़ने की व्यवस्था और आर्थिक क्षमताओं का भी आकलन हो। समझौते को वर्तमान और भविष्य की जरूरतों के लिए प्रदान करने वाला होना चाहिए। भारत की मांगों को रखते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि अधिकांश विकासशील देशों द्वारा दी जाने वाली प्रति व्यक्ति मत्स्य पालन सब्सिडी उन्नत मछली पकड़ने वाले देशों की तुलना में बहुत कम है। श्री गोयल ने स्पष्ट रूप से मांग की कि भारत जैसे देश जिन्हें अभी मछली पकड़ने की क्षमता विकसित करनी है, वे अपनी भविष्य की महत्वाकांक्षाओं का त्याग नहीं कर सकते। उन्नत राष्ट्रों को अनुदान जारी रखने की अनुमति देना असमान, अनुचित और अन्यायपूर्ण है।
डीजी द्वारा मंत्रियों से पूछे गए विशेष प्रश्न का उत्तर देते हुए, उन्होंने कहा विशेष और खास तरह के तरीके (एसएंडडीटी) को गरीब और मछुआरों से दूर करना, न तो उचित है और न ही इस्तेमाल योग्य है, और न ही स्वीकार्य है। एसएंडडीटी न केवल गरीब मछुआरों की आजीविका की रक्षा करने के लिए बल्कि खाद्य सुरक्षा चिंताओं को दूर करने के लिए भी आवश्यक है। मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए ऐसी नीति की जरूरत है क्षेत्र में हो रहे बदलाव के लिए ज्यादा समय उपलब्ध करा सके।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि हमारे प्रधानमंत्री ने बार-बार कहा है कि पर्यावरण की सुरक्षा सदियों से भारतीय परंपरा में निहित है। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि जब तक वार्ता वर्तमान और भविष्य की मछली पकड़ने की जरूरतों को संतुलित करने, क्षेत्र को संरक्षण प्रदान करती है। और भविष्य में मछली पकड़ने की क्षमता में समान बढ़ोतरी और किसी असंतुलन के एक प्रभावी एसएंडडीटी लागू होती है तो भारत वार्ता को पूरा करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।