വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്കും വികസ്വര രാജ്യങ്ങൾക്കും ആയി ലോക വ്യാപാര സംഘടനയിൽ ശക്തമായി വാദിച്ച് വാണിജ്യമന്ത്രി
15 JUL 2021 2:57PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി, ജൂലായ് 15, 2021
മത്സ്യബന്ധന മേഖലയിലെ അതീവ പ്രാധാന്യമുള്ള സബ്സിഡിയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ലോക വ്യാപാര സംഘടനയുടെ മന്ത്രിതല യോഗത്തിൽ, വികസ്വര രാഷ്ട്രങ്ങളുടെ അവകാശങ്ങൾ സംബന്ധിച്ച് ശക്തമായ നിലപാടുകൾ സ്വീകരിച്ച് വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പിയൂഷ് ഗോയൽ. മറ്റ് WTO അംഗ രാഷ്ട്രങ്ങളിലെ മന്ത്രിമാർ, നയതന്ത്ര പ്രതിനിധികൾ, WTO DG ഡോ. ഗോസി തുടങ്ങിയവർ യോഗത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
വിവിധ രാഷ്ട്രങ്ങളുടെ യുക്തിരഹിതമായ സബ്സിഡികളും, അമിതമായ മത്സ്യബന്ധനവും ഇന്ത്യൻ മത്സ്യത്തൊഴിലാളികളെയും അവരുടെ ജീവനോപാധികളെയും പ്രതികൂലമായി ബാധിക്കുന്നതായും അതുകൊണ്ടുതന്നെ കരാറിന് അന്തിമ രൂപംനൽകാൻ ഇന്ത്യ അതീവതാൽപര്യം പുലർത്തുന്നത് ആയും ശ്രീ പിയൂഷ് ഗോയൽ നൽകിയ ശക്തമായ പ്രസ്താവനയിലൂടെ ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.
ഉടമ്പടിയിൽ കൃത്യമായ സന്തുലനവും നീതിയും കണ്ടെത്താൻ അംഗങ്ങൾക്ക് കഴിയാത്തതിലെ നിരാശയും അദ്ദേഹം പങ്കുവെച്ചു. രാജ്യത്തെ ചെറുകിട മത്സ്യതൊഴിലാളികളെ സംരക്ഷിക്കാനും മത്സ്യബന്ധന മേഖലയ്ക്ക് കൂടുതൽ പ്രോത്സാഹനം നൽകാനും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്രമോദി നൽകുന്ന പ്രത്യേക താല്പര്യം കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു.
മൂന്ന് ദശാബ്ദങ്ങൾക്ക് മുൻപ്, വികസിത രാഷ്ട്രങ്ങളിൽ പ്രത്യേകിച്ചും കാർഷികമേഖലയിൽ അവരെ അനുകൂലിക്കുന്ന, അസമവും, വ്യാപാരത്തിന് പ്രതിസന്ധി സൃഷ്ടിച്ചതുമായ തീരുമാനങ്ങൾക്ക് അനുമതി നൽകിയ ഉറുഗ്വായ് റൗണ്ട് ചർച്ചകളിൽ സംഭവിച്ച തെറ്റുകൾ ഇനി ആവർത്തിക്കരുതെന്ന മുന്നറിയിപ്പും ശ്രീ ഗോയൽ നൽകി.
നിലവിലെ മത്സ്യബന്ധന സ്ഥിതിവിശേഷങ്ങൾക്ക് അനുസൃതമായി രൂപപ്പെടുത്തുന്ന അസന്തുലിതമായ കരാറുകൾ ഭാവിയിലെ ആവശ്യങ്ങൾക്ക് പര്യാപ്തം ആവില്ല എന്ന ആശങ്കയും ശ്രീ ഗോയൽ പങ്കുവെച്ചു. ഈ മേഖലയിൽ വലിയ തോതിൽ സബ്സിഡി നൽകുന്ന രാഷ്ട്രങ്ങൾ മത്സ്യബന്ധന തോത്, വിതരണം ചെയ്യുന്ന സബ്സിഡി എന്നിവയിൽ കുറവ് വരുത്താനുള്ള വലിയ ഉത്തരവാദിത്വം ഏറ്റെടുക്കേണ്ടത് അത്യന്താപേക്ഷിതമാണെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.
ലോകത്തെ വിവിധ രാഷ്ട്രങ്ങൾ വികസനത്തിന്റെ വിവിധ തലങ്ങളിൽ ആണെന്നത് തിരിച്ചറിയാൻ എല്ലാത്തരം ഉടമ്പടികൾക്കും കഴിയണമെന്ന് നിരീക്ഷിച്ച ശ്രീ ഗോയൽ, മത്സ്യബന്ധന മേഖലയിലെ നിലവിലെ അവസ്ഥകൾ അവരുടെ വർത്തമാന സാമ്പത്തിക ശേഷിയെ പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നത് ആണെന്ന് ഓർമപ്പെടുത്തി. നിലവിലെയും ഭാവിയിലെയും ആവശ്യങ്ങൾക്ക് പരിഹാരം നൽകാൻ സാധിക്കുന്നത് ആകണം കരാറുകൾ എന്നും അദ്ദേഹം അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു. ഭൂരിഭാഗം വികസ്വര രാഷ്ട്രങ്ങളും വിതരണം ചെയ്യുന്ന ആളോഹരി മത്സ്യബന്ധന സബ്സിഡി മത്സ്യബന്ധന മേഖലയിൽ വലിയ പുരോഗതി കൈവരിച്ചിട്ടുള്ള രാഷ്ട്രങ്ങളെക്കാൾ, കുറവാണെന്ന് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ആവശ്യങ്ങൾ വിശദീകരിക്കവേ അദ്ദേഹം ഓർമപ്പെടുത്തി.
സബ്സിഡികൾ വിതരണം ചെയ്യാൻ വികസിത രാജ്യങ്ങൾക്ക് ഇനിയും അനുമതി നൽകുന്നത് അസമവും ന്യായ രഹിതവും ആണെന്നും ശ്രീ ഗോയൽ അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce Minister bats strongly for India and the Developing World at the WTO;
Emphasizes PM Modi’s thrust to promote the fishing sector;
Seeks to protect poor and artisanal fishermen of India;
Commerce Minister speaks out for preserving India’s right to high seas and domestic fishing on par with developed countries;
“India can’t sacrifice future ambition”;
Asks not to repeat mistakes made 30 years ago in Agriculture
15 JUL 2021 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal today spoke strongly for the rights of developing countries at the Ministerial meeting of the WTO on the crucial fisheries subsidy negotiations. The meeting was attended by Ministers and Ambassadors from other WTO members and the DG WTO Dr. Ngozi.
Delivering a strong statement on behalf of India, Shri Goyal stated that India is very keen to finalize the agreement because irrational subsidies and overfishing by many countries is hurting Indian fishermen and their livelihood. He expressed his disappointment that the Membership is still short of finding the right balance and fairness in the agreement. The minister also emphasized Prime Minister Modi’s thrust to promote fishing sector and protect small fishermen.
Shri Goyal cautioned that we should not repeat the mistakes made during the Uruguay Round three decades ago that allowed unequal and trade-distorting entitlements for select developed country Members, particularly in agriculture. These unfairly constrained less developed members who did not have the capacity and resources to support their industry or farmers then. Shri Goyal expressed concern that any unbalanced or unequal agreement now would bind us into current fishing arrangements, which may not meet future requirements. He pointed out that it is essential that big subsidizers take greater responsibility to reduce their subsidies and fishing capacities, in accordance with the principles of ‘Polluter Pays’ and ‘Common but Differentiated Responsibilities’.
Shri Goyal observed that any agreement must recognize that different countries are at different stages of development and that current fishing arrangements reflect their current economic capacities. The agreement has to provide for current and future needs. While putting forth India’s demands, he said that the per capita fisheries subsidy given by most developing countries is minuscule compared to advanced fishing nations. Shri Goyal clearly demanded that countries like India who are yet to develop fishing capacities, cannot sacrifice their future ambitions. Allowing advanced nations to continue grant of subsidies is unequal, unfair and unjust.
While responding to the specific question posed by the DG to the ministers, he said that limiting Special & Differential Treatment (S&DT) to poor and artisanal fishermen only is neither appropriate nor affordable, and is not acceptable. S&DT is required to not only protect livelihoods of poor fishermen but also to address food security concerns, have necessary policy space for developing the fisheries sector and the need for larger time period for any transition..
Highlighting that protection of environment is ingrained in the Indian ethos for ages and has been repeatedly stated by our Prime Minister, Shri Goyal urged that India is committed to conclude the negotiations, as long as it provides for balancing current and future fishing needs, preserving space for equitable growth in fishing capacities in future, and an effective S&DT without any imbalances.