மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
வடகிழக்கு நாட்டு மருத்துவ மையத்தை வடகிழக்கு ஆயுர்வேதம் மற்றும் நாட்டு மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சி மையம் என்று பெயர் மாற்றி ஆணை பிறப்பிக்க மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
14 JUL 2021 3:59PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில் வடகிழக்கு நாட்டு மருத்துவ மையத்தை வடகிழக்கு ஆயுர்வேதம் மற்றும் நாட்டு மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சி மையம் என்று பெயர் மாற்றி ஆணை பிறப்பிக்க அனுமதி அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தின் பசிகாட்டில் உள்ள ஆயுர்வேதம் மற்றும் நாட்டு மருத்துவ மையத்தில் தரமான கல்வி மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சியை வழங்குவதற்காக, வடகிழக்கு நாட்டு மருத்துவ மையத்தை வடகிழக்கு ஆயுர்வேதம் மற்றும் நாட்டு மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சி மையம் என்று பெயர் மாற்ற முன்மொழியப்பட்டது. இந்த மாற்றங்கள் குறிப்பாணைகள் மற்றும் விதிகளிலும் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும்.
நாட்டு மருந்து மையத்துடன் ஆயுர்வேதமும் இணைக்கப்படுவதால் வடகிழக்குப் பகுதிகளில் உள்ள மக்கள் நாட்டு மருந்து மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சியில் தரமான கல்வியறிவு மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சியில் ஈடுபடுவதற்கு மிகவும் பயனளிக்கும். இந்தியாவில் ஆயுர்வேதம் மற்றும் நாட்டு மருந்து பயிலும் மாணவர்கள் மட்டுமல்லாமல் அண்டை நாடுகளான திபெத், பூட்டான், மங்கோலியா, நேபாளம், சீனா மற்றும் இதர மத்திய ஆசிய நாடுகளின் மாணவர்களுக்கும் இந்த மையம் பல்வேறு வாய்ப்புகளை அளிக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1735371

Cabinet
Cabinet approves change of nomenclature & mandate of North Eastern Institute of Folk Medicine (NEIFM) as North Eastern Institute of Ayurveda & Folk Medicine Research (NEIAFMR)
14 JUL 2021 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today hasgiven its approval for changing the nomenclature & mandate of North Eastern Institute of Folk Medicine (NEIFM) as North Eastern Institute of Ayurveda & Folk Medicine Research (NEIAFMR).
Details:
Keeping in view the need, the proposal to change the nomenclature and mandate of North Eastern Institute of Folk Medicine (NEIFM) to North Eastern Institute of Ayurveda & Folk Medicine Research (NEIARMR) for imparting quality Education and Research in Ayurveda & Folk Medicine at Pasighat, Arunachal Pradesh. The consequential changes will also be carried out in the Memorandum of Association & Rules and Regulations.
Impact:
The inclusion of Ayurveda within the mandate of the Institute will be highly beneficial for the people of North East region for imparting quality education and research in Ayurveda and Folk medicine. The institute will also provide opportunities for students of Ayurveda and Folk medicine not only in India but also the neighboring countries such as Tibet, Bhutan, Mongolia, Nepal, China and other Central Asian countries.
Background:
The NEIFM, Pasighat was established for systemic research, documentation and validation of traditional folk medicine and heath practices of the region. The objectives for which the Institute was established include to function as an apex research centre for all aspect of Folk Medicine, to create an interface between traditional healers and scientific research, survey, documentation and validation of folk medicine practices, remedies and therapies for possible usage in public health care and future research etc.