Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Kingdom of Denmark on Cooperation in the field of Health and Medicine
14 JUL 2021 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare of the Government of the Republic of India and the Ministry of Health of the Kingdom of Denmark on Cooperation in the field of Health and Medicine.
Benefits:
The bilateral Memorandum of Understanding will encourage cooperation between the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare of the Republic of India and the Ministry of Health of the Kingdom of Denmark through joint initiatives and technology development in the health sector. It will strengthen bilateral ties between India and Denmark.
The bilateral Memorandum of Understanding shall encourage cooperation between the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare of the Republic of India and the Ministry of Health of the Kingdom of Denmark through joint initiatives and development of research in the health sector. This will facilitate in improving the public health status of the people of both the countries.

मंत्रिमंडळ
आरोग्य आणि औषध क्षेत्रात सहकार्य करण्याबद्दल, भारत आणि डेन्मार्क यांच्यातील सामंजस्य कराराला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
14 JUL 2021 5:05PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज झालेल्या केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाच्या बैठकीत भारत आणि डेन्मार्क यांच्यातल्या आरोग्य आणि औषध क्षेत्रातील परस्पर सहकार्याविषयी झालेल्या सामंजस्य कराराला, मंजुरी देण्यात आली. दोन्ही देशांच्या आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयांदरम्यान हा करार झाला आहे.
कराराचे लाभ :
या द्विपक्षीय करारामुळे भारताचे आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय तसेच डेन्मार्कचे आरोग्य मंत्रालय आरोग्य क्षेत्रात संयुक्त उपक्रम राबवू शकतील तसेच तंत्रज्ञान विकसित करु शकतील. यामुळे, दोन्ही देशातील द्वीपक्षीय संबंध अधिक दृढ होतील.
या द्विपक्षीय सामंजस्य करारामुळे, आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयातील सहकार्यात वाढ होईल आणि विशेष उपक्रम तसेच संशोधनाला प्रेरणा मिळेल. यामुळे दोन्ही देशातील नागरिकांचे आरोग्य सुधारण्यास मदत होईल.