Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Kingdom of Denmark on Cooperation in the field of Health and Medicine
14 JUL 2021 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare of the Government of the Republic of India and the Ministry of Health of the Kingdom of Denmark on Cooperation in the field of Health and Medicine.
Benefits:
The bilateral Memorandum of Understanding will encourage cooperation between the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare of the Republic of India and the Ministry of Health of the Kingdom of Denmark through joint initiatives and technology development in the health sector. It will strengthen bilateral ties between India and Denmark.
The bilateral Memorandum of Understanding shall encourage cooperation between the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare of the Republic of India and the Ministry of Health of the Kingdom of Denmark through joint initiatives and development of research in the health sector. This will facilitate in improving the public health status of the people of both the countries.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने स्वास्थ्य और औषधि के क्षेत्र में सहयोग पर भारत और डेनमार्क साम्राज्य के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन को मंजूरी दी
14 JUL 2021 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने स्वास्थ्य और औषधि के क्षेत्र में सहयोग करने पर भारत गणराज्य के स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय तथा डेनमार्क साम्राज्य के स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन(एमओयू) को अपनी मंजूरी दे दी है।
लाभः
यह द्विपक्षीय समझौता ज्ञापन संयुक्तपहलों और टेक्नोलॉजी विकास के माध्यम से भारत गणराज्य के स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय तथा डेनमार्क साम्राज्य के स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के बीच सहयोग को प्रोत्साहित करेगा। यह समझौता ज्ञापन भारत और डेनमार्क के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को मजबूत बनाएगा।
द्विपक्षीय समझौता ज्ञापन संयुक्त पहलों और स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान के विकास के माध्यम से भारत गणराज्य के स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय और डेनमार्क राज्य के स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के बीच सहयोग को प्रोत्साहित करेगा। इससे दोनों देशों के लोगों के सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य की स्थिति को बेहतरबनानेमें आसानी होगी।