Ministry of Defence
75 years of Independence - Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav
Unique initiative of Gallantry Awards portal & NCC to maintain and honour the statues of War Heroes of India
14 JUL 2021 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
To mark the 75th year of Independence, Gallantry Awards Portal and National Cadet Corps (NCC) have jointly initiated a unique scheme to celebrate and pay tribute to the gallants of the Armed Forces and others who made the supreme sacrifice in the service of the nation. Under the initiative, statues of the brave hearts are adopted for cleaning & upkeep and cadets spread awareness among the people about the contribution and leadership traits of the War Heroes & other national personalities through interactive lectures, poetry recital, nukkad natak/dance etc.
As on date, NCC has adopted 46 statues of Gallantry award winners – 10 Param Vir Chakra, 6 Ashoka Chakra, 11 Mahavir Chakra, four Kirti Chakra, 12 Vir Chakra and three Shaurya Chakra.
To enable greater reach of this noble activity of NCC, Gallantry Awards Portal has decided to live webcast these events, organised by NCC, every week. The portal (https://www.gallantryawards.gov.in/) also enables those, who are not physically present at the event, to pay their tributes virtually. The first such event was webcast live on July 7, 2021 on trial basis. The next event is scheduled to take place at 11 AM on July 16, 2021 at Statue Junction, Tirupunithara at Kochi, Kerala, where the statue of Lt Col Ramakrishnan Vishwanathan, Vir Chakra, will be paid tribute by NCC. Lt Col Ramakrishnan Vishwanathan was the Second-in-Command of 18 GRENADIERS who had conducted operations on and around Tololing mountain in Drass sector, Kargil during Operation Vijay. He was posthumously awarded the Vir Chakra for his actions during the Kargil war.
As part of the initiative, the local unit of NCC organises cleaning and information dissemination events on a weekly basis in the precincts of an adopted statue. NCC cadets of one or more educational institutions are tasked with the responsibility to carry out the activities. The event helps create awareness among the people about the deeds of the brave hearts of the country. It also aims to motivate people to participate in the Swachh Bharat campaign propagated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to realise the ideals of Father of the Nation Mahatma Gandhi.
The initiative spreads the message of importance of ‘Swachhta’ in day-to-day lives and inspiring the local population to take care of local monuments and heritage. It further contributes towards harnessing the energy of the youth towards social causes and instilling a sense of patriotism in them. This initiative of NCC has got encouragement from all quarters.
Log on to the Gallantry Awards portal for information on future events. People can also suggest statues requiring adoption by a local NCC unit. The suggestions can be sent to the portal.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आजादी के 75 साल - आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव
भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के वीरों की प्रतिमाओं के रख-रखाव व सम्मान के लिए वीरता पुरस्कार पोर्टल व एनसीसी की अनूठी पहल
14 JUL 2021 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
स्वतंत्रता का 75 वां वर्ष मनाने के लिए वीरता पुरस्कार पोर्टल और राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर (एनसीसी) ने संयुक्त रूप से सशस्त्र बलों और राष्ट्र की सेवा में सर्वोच्च बलिदान देने वाले अन्य लोगों के वीरों का सम्मान करने और उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि देने के लिए एक अनूठी योजना शुरू की है। इस पहल के तहत, बहादुरों की मूर्तियों की सफाई और रखरखाव का ज़िम्मा उठाया जाता है और कैडेट्स इंटरैक्टिव व्याख्यान, कविता गायन, नुक्कड़ नाटक/ नृत्य आदि के माध्यम से युद्ध नायकों और अन्य राष्ट्रीय हस्तियों के योगदान और नेतृत्व संबंधी गुणों के बारे में लोगों के बीच जागरूकता पैदा करेंगे
आज तक, एनसीसी ने 46 प्रतिमाओं को अपनाया है, जिनमें 10 परमवीर चक्र, 6 अशोक चक्र, 11 महावीर चक्र, चार कीर्ति चक्र, 12 वीर चक्र और तीन शौर्य चक्र शामिल हैं।
एनसीसी की इस नेक गतिविधि की अधिक से अधिक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए वीरता पुरस्कार पोर्टल ने एनसीसी द्वारा आयोजित इन कार्यक्रमों का हर सप्ताह लाइव वेबकास्ट करने का निर्णय लिया है। यह पोर्टल (https://www.gallantryawards.gov.in/) उन लोगों को भी अपनी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करने की सुविधा प्रदान करता है जो इस कार्यक्रम में व्यक्तिगत रूप से शामिल होने में असमर्थ हैं। इस तरह का पहला इवेंट ट्रायल बेसिस पर 7 जुलाई, 2021 को वेबकास्ट के माध्यम से लाइव किया गया था। अगला कार्यक्रम 16 जुलाई, 2021 को सुबह 11 बजे केरल के कोच्चि स्थित तिरुपुनिथरा के स्टेच्यू जंक्शन पर होगा, जहां एनसीसी द्वारा लेफ्टिनेंट कर्नल रामकृष्णन विश्वनाथन, वीर चक्र की प्रतिमा को श्रद्धांजलि दी जाएगी। लेफ्टिनेंट कर्नल रामकृष्णन विश्वनाथन 18 ग्रेनेडियर्स में सेकंड इन कमांड थे, जिन्होंने ऑपरेशन विजय के दौरान कारगिल के द्रास सेक्टर में तोलोलिंग पर्वत पर और उसके आसपास ऑपरेशन किया था। कारगिल युद्ध के दौरान उनके कार्यों के लिए उन्हें मरणोपरांत वीर चक्र से सम्मानित किया गया था।
इस पहल के अंतर्गत एनसीसी की स्थानीय इकाई एक गोद ली हुई प्रतिमा के परिसर में साप्ताहिक आधार पर सफाई और सूचना प्रसार कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन करती है। एक या एक से अधिक शिक्षण संस्थानों के एनसीसी कैडेट्स को गतिविधियों को अंजाम देने की जिम्मेदारी सौंपी जाती है। यह आयोजन देश के वीरों के योगदान के बारे में लोगों में जागरूकता पैदा करने में मदद करता है। इसका उद्देश्य राष्ट्रपिता महात्मा गांधी के आदर्शों को साकार करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा प्रचारित स्वच्छ भारत अभियान में भाग लेने के लिए लोगों को प्रेरित करना भी है।
यह पहल दैनिक जीवन में 'स्वच्छता' के महत्व का संदेश देती है और स्थानीय लोगों को स्थानीय स्मारकों और विरासत की देखभाल करने के लिए प्रेरित करती है। यह सामाजिक कार्यों के लिए युवा ऊर्जा के उपयोग और उनमें देशभक्ति की भावना पैदा करने में भी योगदान देता है। एनसीसी की इस पहल को सभी घटकों ने प्रोत्साहित किया है।
आगामी कार्यक्रमों की जानकारी के लिए वीरता पुरस्कार पोर्टल पर लॉग ऑन करें। लोग एक मूर्ति का सुझाव भी दे सकते हैं जिसे स्थानीय एनसीसी इकाई द्वारा अपनाया जाना चाहिए। सुझाव पोर्टल पर भेजे जा सकते हैं।