Ministry of Defence
75 years of Independence - Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav
Unique initiative of Gallantry Awards portal & NCC to maintain and honour the statues of War Heroes of India
14 JUL 2021 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
To mark the 75th year of Independence, Gallantry Awards Portal and National Cadet Corps (NCC) have jointly initiated a unique scheme to celebrate and pay tribute to the gallants of the Armed Forces and others who made the supreme sacrifice in the service of the nation. Under the initiative, statues of the brave hearts are adopted for cleaning & upkeep and cadets spread awareness among the people about the contribution and leadership traits of the War Heroes & other national personalities through interactive lectures, poetry recital, nukkad natak/dance etc.
As on date, NCC has adopted 46 statues of Gallantry award winners – 10 Param Vir Chakra, 6 Ashoka Chakra, 11 Mahavir Chakra, four Kirti Chakra, 12 Vir Chakra and three Shaurya Chakra.
To enable greater reach of this noble activity of NCC, Gallantry Awards Portal has decided to live webcast these events, organised by NCC, every week. The portal (https://www.gallantryawards.gov.in/) also enables those, who are not physically present at the event, to pay their tributes virtually. The first such event was webcast live on July 7, 2021 on trial basis. The next event is scheduled to take place at 11 AM on July 16, 2021 at Statue Junction, Tirupunithara at Kochi, Kerala, where the statue of Lt Col Ramakrishnan Vishwanathan, Vir Chakra, will be paid tribute by NCC. Lt Col Ramakrishnan Vishwanathan was the Second-in-Command of 18 GRENADIERS who had conducted operations on and around Tololing mountain in Drass sector, Kargil during Operation Vijay. He was posthumously awarded the Vir Chakra for his actions during the Kargil war.
As part of the initiative, the local unit of NCC organises cleaning and information dissemination events on a weekly basis in the precincts of an adopted statue. NCC cadets of one or more educational institutions are tasked with the responsibility to carry out the activities. The event helps create awareness among the people about the deeds of the brave hearts of the country. It also aims to motivate people to participate in the Swachh Bharat campaign propagated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to realise the ideals of Father of the Nation Mahatma Gandhi.
The initiative spreads the message of importance of ‘Swachhta’ in day-to-day lives and inspiring the local population to take care of local monuments and heritage. It further contributes towards harnessing the energy of the youth towards social causes and instilling a sense of patriotism in them. This initiative of NCC has got encouragement from all quarters.
Log on to the Gallantry Awards portal for information on future events. People can also suggest statues requiring adoption by a local NCC unit. The suggestions can be sent to the portal.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய சுதந்திரத்தின் 75வது ஆண்டு: வீரதீர விருதுகள் இணையதளம் மற்றும் என்சிசி இணைந்து தனித்துவமான நடவடிக்கை
14 JUL 2021 3:51PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய சுதந்திரத்தின் 75வது ஆண்டை குறிக்கும் வகையில், வீரதீர விருதுகள் இணையதளம் மற்றும் என்சிசி ஆகியவை இணைந்து தனித்துவமான திட்டத்தை தொடங்கியுள்ளன. பாதுகாப்பு படையில் வீர தீர விருதுகள் பெற்றவர்கள், நாட்டுக்கான சேவையில் உன்னத தியாகம் செய்தவர்களுக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்தவுள்ளனர்.
இந்த நடவடிக்கையின் கீழ், வீர தீர செயல்கள் புரிந்தவர்களின் சிலைகளை என்சிசி மாணவர்கள் தத்தெடுத்து, சுத்தம் செய்து, போர் வீரர்களின் பங்களிப்பு பற்றி மக்களிடையே விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துகின்றனர். சொற்பொழிவுகள், கவிதை, நாடகம் மற்றும் நடனம் மூலம் தேசிய தலைவர்கள் பற்றியும் மக்களிடையே விழிப்புணர்வை பரப்புகின்றனர்.
தற்போது வரை என்சிசி மாணவர்கள் வீர தீர விருதுகள் பெற்ற 46 பேரின் சிலைகளை தத்தெடுத்துள்ளனர். என்சிசி மாணவர்கள் நடத்தும் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சிகளை நேரடியாக ஒளிபரப்ப வீர தீர விருதுகள் இணையதளம் https://www.gallantryawards.gov.in/ முடிவு செய்துள்ளது. இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் நேரடியாக பங்கேற்க முடியாதவர்கள் காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் பங்கேற்க முடியும்.
என்சிசி மாணவர்களின் முதல் நிகழ்ச்சி பரிசோதனை அடிப்படையில் கடந்த 7ம் தேதி நேரடியாக ஒளிபரப்பப்பட்டது. அடுத்த நிகழ்ச்சி கேரளாவின் கொச்சியில் திருபுனித்தாரா என்ற இடத்தில் உள்ள லெப்டினன்ட் கர்னல் ராமகிருஷ்ணன் விஸ்வநாதன் சிலைக்கு என்சிசி மாணவர்கள் மரியாதை செலுத்தவுள்ளனர். இவர் வீர சக்கரா விருது பெற்றவர். என்சிசி மாணவர்களின் இந்த நடவடிக்கை அனைத்து தரப்பினரின் ஊக்குவிப்பையும் பெற்றுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1735369