Ministry of Defence
75 years of Independence - Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav
Unique initiative of Gallantry Awards portal & NCC to maintain and honour the statues of War Heroes of India
14 JUL 2021 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
To mark the 75th year of Independence, Gallantry Awards Portal and National Cadet Corps (NCC) have jointly initiated a unique scheme to celebrate and pay tribute to the gallants of the Armed Forces and others who made the supreme sacrifice in the service of the nation. Under the initiative, statues of the brave hearts are adopted for cleaning & upkeep and cadets spread awareness among the people about the contribution and leadership traits of the War Heroes & other national personalities through interactive lectures, poetry recital, nukkad natak/dance etc.
As on date, NCC has adopted 46 statues of Gallantry award winners – 10 Param Vir Chakra, 6 Ashoka Chakra, 11 Mahavir Chakra, four Kirti Chakra, 12 Vir Chakra and three Shaurya Chakra.
To enable greater reach of this noble activity of NCC, Gallantry Awards Portal has decided to live webcast these events, organised by NCC, every week. The portal (https://www.gallantryawards.gov.in/) also enables those, who are not physically present at the event, to pay their tributes virtually. The first such event was webcast live on July 7, 2021 on trial basis. The next event is scheduled to take place at 11 AM on July 16, 2021 at Statue Junction, Tirupunithara at Kochi, Kerala, where the statue of Lt Col Ramakrishnan Vishwanathan, Vir Chakra, will be paid tribute by NCC. Lt Col Ramakrishnan Vishwanathan was the Second-in-Command of 18 GRENADIERS who had conducted operations on and around Tololing mountain in Drass sector, Kargil during Operation Vijay. He was posthumously awarded the Vir Chakra for his actions during the Kargil war.
As part of the initiative, the local unit of NCC organises cleaning and information dissemination events on a weekly basis in the precincts of an adopted statue. NCC cadets of one or more educational institutions are tasked with the responsibility to carry out the activities. The event helps create awareness among the people about the deeds of the brave hearts of the country. It also aims to motivate people to participate in the Swachh Bharat campaign propagated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to realise the ideals of Father of the Nation Mahatma Gandhi.
The initiative spreads the message of importance of ‘Swachhta’ in day-to-day lives and inspiring the local population to take care of local monuments and heritage. It further contributes towards harnessing the energy of the youth towards social causes and instilling a sense of patriotism in them. This initiative of NCC has got encouragement from all quarters.
Log on to the Gallantry Awards portal for information on future events. People can also suggest statues requiring adoption by a local NCC unit. The suggestions can be sent to the portal.

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യത്തിന്റെ 75 വർഷങ്ങൾ - ആസാദി കാ അമൃത് മഹോത്സവ്
14 JUL 2021 3:51PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , ജൂലൈ 14,2021
രാജ്യസേവനത്തിൽ പരമമായ ത്യാഗം അനുഷ്ഠിച്ച സൈനികരുടെയും മറ്റുള്ളവരുടെയും ധീര സ്മരണകൾ പുതുക്കുന്നതിനും, ആഘോഷിക്കുന്നതിനും, ആദരാഞ്ജലി അർപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും, സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യത്തിന്റെ 75-ാം വർഷത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് ഗാലന്ററി അവാർഡ് പോർട്ടലും നാഷണൽ കേഡറ്റ് കോർ ഉം സംയുക്തമായി ഒരു സവിശേഷ പദ്ധതിക്ക് തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചു. ധീരദേശാഭിമാനികളുടെ പ്രതിമകൾ വൃത്തിയാക്കുന്നതിനും പരിപാലിക്കുന്നതിനും ഒപ്പം, പ്രഭാഷണങ്ങൾ, കവിതാ പാരായണം, നൃത്തം മുതലായവയിലൂടെ കേഡറ്റുകൾ ധീരസൈനികരുടെയും ദേശാഭിമാനികളുടെയും സംഭാവനയെയും നേതൃ സവിശേഷതകളെയും കുറിച്ച് ജനങ്ങളിൽ അവബോധവും സംവേദനാത്മകയും വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കും.
ധീരതാ പുരസ്ക്കാരം നേടിയ 46 പേരുടെ പ്രതിമകൾ എൻ‌സി‌സി ഇതുവരെ പരിപാലനത്തിനായി ഏറ്റെടുത്തു.
എൻ‌സി‌സിയുടെ ഈ പ്രവർ‌ത്തനങ്ങൾക്ക് ‌കൂടുതൽ‌ പ്രചാരം ലഭിക്കാൻ, ‌എൻ‌സി‌സിയുടെ ആഭിമുഖ്യത്തിൽ എല്ലാ ആഴ്ചയും സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്ന പരിപാടികൾ ‌തത്സമയം വെബ്കാസ്റ്റ് ചെയ്യാൻ ഗാലൻ‌ട്രി അവാർഡ് പോർ‌ട്ടൽ‌ തീരുമാനിച്ചു.(Https://www.gallantryawards.gov.in/) പരിപാടിയിൽ നേരിട്ട് പങ്കെടുക്കാത്തവർക്കും പോർട്ടലിലൂടെ അവരുടെ ശ്രദ്ധാഞ്ജലികൾ അർപ്പിക്കാനും സൗകര്യമൊരുക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
2021 ജൂലൈ 7 ന്റെ തത്സമയ വെബ്‌കാസ്റ്റ് ആയിരുന്നു പരീക്ഷണാടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ നടന്ന ആദ്യ പരിപാടി. അടുത്ത പരിപാടി 2021 ജൂലൈ 16 ന് രാവിലെ 11 ന് കേരളത്തിലെ കൊച്ചിക്കടുത്തുള്ള തൃപ്പൂണിത്തുറ സ്റ്റാച്യു ജംഗ്ഷനിൽ നടക്കും. അവിടെ വീർ ചക്ര ജേതാവ് ലഫ്റ്റനന്റ് കേണൽ രാമകൃഷ്ണൻ വിശ്വനാഥന്റെ പ്രതിമയ്ക്ക് മുന്നിൽ എൻസിസി ആദരാഞ്ജലി അർപ്പിക്കും. ഓപ്പറേഷൻ വിജയ് കാലഘട്ടത്തിൽ കാർഗിലിലെ ദ്രാസ്‌ സെക്ടറിൽ, ടോലോലിംഗ് പർവ്വതത്തിലും പരിസരത്തും സ്തുത്യർഹമായ സേവനം കാഴ്ച്ച വച്ച 18 ഗ്രനേഡിയേഴ്സിന്റെ (18 GRENADIERS ) രണ്ടാം കമാൻഡായിരുന്നു ലഫ്റ്റനന്റ് കേണൽ രാമകൃഷ്ണൻ വിശ്വനാഥൻ. കാർഗിൽ യുദ്ധകാലത്തെ സേവനത്തിന് അദ്ദേഹത്തിന് മരണാനന്തരം വീർ ചക്ര ലഭിച്ചു.
സംരംഭത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി, എൻ‌സിസിയുടെ പ്രാദേശിക യൂണിറ്റ് ദത്തെടുക്കുന്ന പ്രതിമയുടെ പരിസരത്ത് ആഴ്ചതോറും ശുചീകരണപ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളും പ്രചാരണ പരിപാടികളും സംഘടിപ്പിക്കും. സ്വച്ഛ് ഭാരത് പ്രചാരണത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കാൻ ജനങ്ങളെ പ്രേരിപ്പിക്കുകയെന്നതും ഇതിന്റെ ലക്ഷ്യമാണ്.
ഭാവിയിലെ കാര്യ പരിപാടികളെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള വിവരങ്ങൾക്ക് ഗാലൻട്രി അവാർഡ് പോർട്ടൽ സന്ദർശിക്കുക. പ്രാദേശിക എൻ‌സി‌സി യൂണിറ്റുകൾ ദത്തെടുക്കേണ്ട പ്രതിമകളെ സംബന്ധിച്ച് ജനങ്ങൾക്ക് പോർട്ടലിലൂടെ നിർദ്ദേശം നല്കാനും കഴിയും.