Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with Chief Ministers of the North-Eastern states on COVID-19 situation
CMs appreciate PM’s special care and concern for the North-East States and thank him for timely action in handling the Covid pandemic
PM stresses strict monitoring of the mutation and keeping track of all variants
Strongly cautions against crowding at hill stations without observing proper precautions
Main question in our mind should be how to prevent the third wave: PM
Enlist the help of social, educational institutes, celebrities and also the organizations of religious faith to tackle myths against vaccination: PM
North-East is important for ‘Vaccination for All-Free for All’ Campaign: PM
Recently approved 23000 crore package will help in improving medical infrastructure: PM
Request CMs to complete PM-CARES oxygen plants
13 JUL 2021 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today interacted with Chief Ministers of the North-Eastern states on COVID-19 situation. The interaction was attended by the Chief Ministers of Nagaland, Tripura, Sikkim, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur and Assam. The Chief Ministers thanked the Prime Minister for timely action in handling the Covid pandemic. They appreciated his special care and concern for the North-East States. Apart from the Chief Ministers, Union Ministers for Home, Defence, Health, DONER and other Ministers were present during the interaction.
The Chief Ministers briefed about the progress of vaccination in their states and steps that are being taken to take vaccines to far flung areas. They also discussed the issue of vaccine hesitancy and measures being taken to overcome it. They gave an account of improvement in medical infrastructure to better tackle Covid cases and the support lent through the PM CARES Fund. They gave assurance of taking timely action to bring down the positivity rate as well as the number of cases in their States.
Union Home Minister talked about the reduction in the overall daily number of cases but forewarned that this should not lead to one becoming lax and letting one's guard down. He said that some areas of the country are witnessing high positivity rates. He emphasized on the importance of testing, tracing, tracking and vaccination. Union Health Secretary gave an overview of the Covid cases in the country and discussed the high positivity rate in some North-East states. He briefed about the steps taken to boost supply of medical oxygen and also gave an overview of the progress of vaccination.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister lauded the people, health workers and the governments of Northeast for their hard work in the fight against the pandemic and creating infrastructure for testing, treatment and vaccination despite the difficult terrain of the states.
The Prime Minister expressed his worry over the growing number of cases in some districts and stressed the need to catch these signals and take strict actions at the micro level. He reemphasized the use of micro containment protocol in dealing with the situation. He asked to make full use of the experience and best practices gathered over the last one and half years in this regard.
Noting the fast mutating nature of the virus, the Prime Minister advised strict monitoring of the mutation and keep track of all variants. He informed experts are studying the mutations and their impact. In such scenario, prevention and treatment are critical, he said emphasizing covid appropriate behaviour. Shri Modi emphasized that utility of physical distancing, mask, vaccine is clear. Similarly, strategy of testing tracking and treatment is a proven strategy.
Acknowledging the impact of pandemic on tourism and business, the Prime Minister strongly cautioned against crowding at hill stations without observing proper precautions. Rejecting the argument that people want to enjoy before the arrival of the third wave, he said that this need to be understood that the third wave will not come on its own. He said that the main question in our mind should be how to prevent the third wave. Experts are repeatedly warning against carelessness and crowding as they can lead to massive surge in cases. He strongly advocated preventing avoidable crowding.
The Prime Minister said that in the ‘vaccine for all-free for all’ campaign of the central government, Northeast too has the same importance and we need to keep accelerating the vaccination process. To deal with the myths pertaining to vaccination and mobilising people, the Prime Minister asked to enlist the help of social, educational institutes, celebrities and also the organizations of religious faith. He asked to accelerate the vaccination drive in the areas where spread of the virus is expected.
Referring to the recent Cabinet approval of Rs 23000 crore package for improving the infrastructure for testing and treatment, the Prime Minister said that the package will help in strengthening the health infrastructure of Northeast. This package will expedite testing, diagnostics, genome sequencing in Northeast. The Prime Minister stressed the need for quickly increasing number of beds, oxygen facilities and paediatric care infrastructure in Northeast. The Prime Minister informed that hundreds of oxygen plants are being established in the country through PM-CARES and Northeast too got about 150 plants. The Prime Minister requested the Chief Ministers to complete the process of establishing these plants quickly.
The Prime Minister underlined the need to establish temporary hospital due to the geographical situation of the northeast. He also asked to prepare trained manpower as oxygen plants, ICU wards, new machines that are reaching two block level hospitals will need this manpower. He assured all help from the central government.
Noting the capacity of 20 lakh tests per day in the country, the Prime Minister highlighted the need to augment the testing infrastructure in the affected district on priority. He stressed aggressive testing along with random testing. The Prime Minister expressed the hope that with the collective efforts we will surely be able to contain the spread.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने कोविड-19 की स्थिति के बारे में पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्रियों के साथ बातचीत की
मुख्यमंत्रियों ने पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों की विशेष देखभाल और महत्व के लिए प्रधानमंत्री की सराहना करते हुए उन्हें कोविड महामारी से निपटने में समय पर की गई कार्रवाई के लिए धन्यवाद दिया
प्रधानमंत्री ने म्यूटेशन की कड़ी निगरानी करने और सभी प्रकार के वैरियंट्स पर पैनी नजर रखने पर जोर दिया
उन्होंने उचित सावधानियों का पालन किए बिना ही हिल स्टेशनों पर बढ़ती भीड़ के लिए कड़ी चेतावनी दी
हमारे मन में यह मुख्य प्रश्न होना चाहिए कि कोविड की तीसरी लहर को कैसे रोका जाएः प्रधानमंत्री
टीकाकरण के विरुद्ध फैले मिथकों से निपटने के लिए सामाजिक, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों, प्रसिद्ध हस्तियों और धार्मिक आस्था वाले संगठनों की भी मदद ली जाएः प्रधानमंत्री
‘सभी के लिए मुफ्त टीकाकरण अभियान के लिए पूर्वोत्तर बहुत महत्वपर्ण है’: प्रधानमंत्री
अभी हाल में मंजूर किए गए 23 हजार करोड़ रुपए के पैकेज से चिकित्सा के बुनियादी ढांचे को सुधारने में मदद मिलेगीः प्रधानमंत्री
उन्होंने मुख्यमंत्रियों से पीएम-केयर ऑक्सीजन संयंत्रों को जल्दी पूरा करने का अनुरोध किया
13 JUL 2021 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज कोविड-19 की स्थिति के बारे में पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्रियों के साथ बातचीत की। इस बातचीत में नगालैंड, त्रिपुरा, सिक्किम, मेघालय, मिजोरम, अरूणाचल प्रदेश, मणिपुर और असम के मुख्यमंत्री शामिल हुए। मुख्यमंत्रियों ने कोविड महामारी से निपटने में समय पर की गई कार्रवाई के लिए प्रधानमंत्री को धन्यवाद दिया और पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के लिए विशेष देखभाल और महत्व के लिए प्रधानमंत्री की सराहना की। मुख्यमंत्रियों के अलावा केन्द्रीय गृह, रक्षा, स्वास्थ्य, पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास तथा अन्य मंत्री भी इस बातचीत में शामिल हुए।
मुख्यमंत्रियों ने अपने-अपने राज्यों में टीकाकरण में हुई प्रगति तथा दूर-दराज के क्षेत्रों में वैक्सीन पहुंचाने के लिए उठाए जा रहे कदमों की जानकारी भी दी। उन्होंने वैक्सीन लगवाने के बारे में दिखाई जा रही हिचकिचाहट और उसे दूर करने के मुद्दे के बारे में भी विचार-विमर्श किया। उन्होंने कोविड मामलों से बेहतर रूप से निपटने के लिए चिकित्सा के बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार तथा पीएम-केयर निधि के माध्यम से दी गई सहायता के बारे में भी जानकारी दी। मुख्यमंत्रियों ने अपने-अपने राज्यों में संक्रमण दर के साथ-साथ कोविड मामलों की संख्या कम करने के लिए समय पर कार्रवाई करने का भी आश्वासन दिया।
केन्द्रीय गृहमंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने दैनिक मामलों की संख्या कम होने के बारे में जानकारी देते हुए आगाह भी किया कि कोविड दिशा-निर्देशों के पालन में ढील नहीं बरतनी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि देश के कुछ क्षेत्रों में संक्रमण दर में बढ़ोत्तरी हो रही है। उन्होंने टेस्टिंग, ट्रेसिंग, ट्रैकिंग और टीकाकरण के महत्व पर जोर दिया। केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने देश में कोविड मामलों के बारे में विवरण देते हुए कुछ पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में उच्च संक्रमण दर के बारे में चर्चा की। उन्होंने मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति बढ़ाए जाने के लिए उठाए गए कदमों के साथ-साथ टीकाकरण में हुए प्रगति के बारे में भी जानकारी दी।
इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री ने कोविड महामारी के खिलाफ लड़ाई में कड़ी मेहनत करने और इन राज्यों में कठिन इलाकों के बावजूद टेस्टिंग, उपचार और टीकाकरण के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे के सृजन के लिए यहां के लोगों, स्वास्थ्यकर्मियों और पूर्वोत्तर की राज्य सरकारों की सराहना की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कुछ जिलों में महामारी के मामलों की बढ़ती हुई संख्या के बारे में चिंता जाहिर करते हुए इन संकेतों को पकड़ने और सूक्ष्मस्तर पर सख्ती बरतने की जरूरत पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने इस स्थिति से निपटने के लिए सूक्ष्म नियंत्रण प्रोटोकॉल का उपयोग करने पर भी जोर दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बारे में पिछले डेढ़ साल में एकत्र हुए अनुभव और श्रेष्ठ प्रक्रियाओं का पूरा उपयोग करने का भी अनुरोध किया।
कोरोना वायरस की तेजी से स्वरूप बदलने वाली प्रवृत्ति को देखते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने म्यूटेशन की कड़ी निगरानी करने और सभी प्रकार के वैरियंट्स पर पैनी नजर रखने की सलाह दी। उन्होंने बताया कि विशेषज्ञ म्यूटेशन और इसके प्रभाव का अध्ययन कर रहे हैं। इस परिदृश्य में रोकथाम और उपचार बहुत महत्वपूर्ण हैं। उन्होंने कोविड उचित व्यवहार पर भी बल दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि जिस प्रकार शारीरिक दूरी, मास्क, वैक्सीन की उपयोगिता स्पष्ट है उसी तरह टेस्टिंग, ट्रेकिंग और ट्रीटमेंट की रणनीति भी सिद्ध रणनीति है।
इस महामारी के पर्यटन और व्यापार पर पड़े प्रभाव को स्वीकार करते हुए उन्होंने उचित सावधानी का पालन किए बिना हिल स्टेशनों पर बढ़ती भीड़ के लिए भी कड़ी चेतावनी दी। उन्होंने इस तर्क को खारिज करते हुए कि लोग तीसरी लहर से पहले मौज-मस्ती करना चाहते हैं, कहा कि यह समझने की जरूरत है कि तीसरी लहर अपने आप नहीं आएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे मन में यह मुख्य प्रश्न होना चाहिए कि तीसरी लहर को कैसे रोका जाए। विशेषज्ञ बार-बार लापरवाही और भीड़ के बारे में चेतावनी दे रहे हैं क्योंकि इनसे मामलों में काफी बढ़ोत्तरी हो सकती है। उन्होंने भीड़ को रोके जाने की तरफदारी की। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि केन्द्र सरकार का सभी के लिए मुफ्त टीकाकरण अभियान पूर्वोत्तर के लिए भी समान रूप से महत्वपर्ण है। हमें टीकाकरण प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाने की जरूरत है। टीकाकरण के बारे में मिथकों से निपटने के लिए और लोगों को जागरूक करने के लिए सामाजिक, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों, प्रसिद्ध हस्तियों और धार्मिक आस्था वाले संगठनों की भी मदद ली जाए। उन्होंने उन क्षेत्रों में टीकाकरण अभियान में तेजी लाने को कहा जहां वायरस के फैलने की आशंका है।
टेस्टिंग और उपचार हेतु बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार के लिए हाल ही में मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा मंजूर किए गए 23000 करोड़ रुपये के पैकेज का जिक्र करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह पैकेज पूर्वोत्तर के स्वास्थ्य ढांचे को मजबूत बनाने में मदद करेगा। यह पैकेज पूर्वोत्तर में टेस्टिंग, निदान, जीनोम सीक्वेसिंग में तेजी लाएगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने पूर्वोत्तर में बिस्तरों की संख्या, ऑक्सीजन सुविधाओं और बाल चिकित्सा देखभाल के बुनियादी ढांचे में तेजी से बढ़ोतरी करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि देश में पीएम-केयर के माध्यम से सैकड़ों ऑक्सीजन प्लांट स्थापित किए जा रहे हैं और पूर्वोत्तर में भी लगभग 150 प्लांट स्थापित किए जाएंगे। प्रधानमंत्री ने मुख्यमंत्रियों से इन संयंत्रों को स्थापित करने की प्रक्रिया को शीघ्र पूरा करने का अनुरोध किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने पूर्वोत्तर की भौगोलिक स्थिति के कारण अस्थायी अस्पताल स्थापित करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने ऑक्सीजन संयंत्रों, आईसीयू वार्डों, नई मशीनों के लिए प्रशिक्षित कर्मियों को तैयार करने के लिए भी कहा क्योंकि ये सब सुविधाएं ब्लॉक स्तर के अस्पतालों में पहुंच रही हैं और इसके लिए प्रशिक्षित कर्मियों की जरूरत पड़ेगी। उन्होंने केंद्र सरकार की ओर से हरसंभव मदद देने का आश्वासन दिया।
देश में प्रतिदिन 20 लाख परीक्षण की क्षमता को देखते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने प्राथमिकता के आधार पर प्रभावित जिलों में परीक्षण के बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने रेंडम टेस्टिंग के साथ-साथ आक्रामक परीक्षण पर भी जोर दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने आशा जाहिर की कि हम सामूहिक प्रयासों से कोविड के प्रसार को निश्चित रूप से रोकने में सक्षम होंगे।