Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative Recoveries crosses 3 Cr mark
National Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 37.73 Cr
37,154 Daily New Cases reported in last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (4,50,899) presently constitutes just 1.47% of total cases
Daily Positivity Rate (2.59%) less than 3% for 21 consecutive days
12 JUL 2021 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant milestone in its fight against COVID-19, India’s cumulative recoveries has exceeded 3 Crore people.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 3,00,14,713people have already recovered from COVID-19 and39,649patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 97.22%, which is showing a sustained increasing trend.
On the other hand, India’s cumulative vaccination coverage exceeded 37.73 crore. A total of 37,73,52,501vaccine doses have been administered through 48,51,209 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 12,35,287 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,02,49,021
2nd Dose
74,07,589
FLWs
1st Dose
1,76,68,922
2nd Dose
99,13,421
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
11,24,48,511
2nd Dose
37,46,523
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
9,35,18,992
2nd Dose
2,38,13,758
Over 60 years
1st Dose
7,01,33,406
2nd Dose
2,84,52,358
Total
37,73,52,501
The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination commenced from 21st June, 2021. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
India has reported 37,154daily new cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases have been reported since fifteen continuous days. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India’s Active Caseload today stands at 4,50,899and active cases are now only 1.46% of the country's total Positive Cases.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 14,32,343tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 43 crore (43,23,17,813) tests so far.
While on one side testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, a continued decline in weekly case positivity is noticed. Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 2.32% while the Daily Positivity rate stands at 2.59% today. Daily Positivity rate has remained less than 3% for 21 consecutive days, and has remained below 5% for 35 consecutive days now.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
3 கோடியைத் கடந்தது: கொரோனா தொற்றிலிருந்து குணமடைந்தவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை
12 JUL 2021 11:24AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் கொவிட்-19 தொற்றிலிருந்து குணமடைந்தவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை மூன்று கோடியைக் கடந்துள்ளது.
இதுவரை மொத்தம் 3,00,14,713 பேர் கொவிட்-19 தொற்றிலிருந்து குணமடைந்துள்ளனர். கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 39,649 பேர் குணமடைந்தனர். இதன்படி குணமடைந்தவர்களின் விழுக்காடு 97.22 சதவீதமாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
நம் நாட்டில் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ள கொவிட் தடுப்பூசியின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை நேற்று 37.73 கோடியைக் கடந்துள்ளது. இன்று காலை 7 மணிக்குக் கிடைத்த முதற்கட்ட தகவலின்படி, மொத்தம் 48,51,209 முகாம்களில் 37,73,52,501 தடுப்பூசிகள் போடப்பட்டுள்ளன. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 12,35,287 தடுப்பூசிகள் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இந்தியாவில் கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 37,154 பேர் புதிதாகப் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர். இதையடுத்து, தொடர்ந்து 15-வது நாளாக அன்றாட புதிய பாதிப்புகள் 50,000-க்கும் கீழ் பதிவாகியுள்ளன.
நம் நாட்டில் கொவிட் தொற்றுக்கு சிகிச்சை பெறுவோரின் எண்ணிக்கை 4,50,899 ஆக சரிந்துள்ளது. இது, நாட்டின் மொத்த பாதிப்பில் வெறும் 1.46 சதவீதமாகும்.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 14,32,343 பரிசோதனைகளும், இந்தியாவில் இதுவரை மொத்தம் 43,23,17,813 பரிசோதனைகளும் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன.
வாராந்திர தொற்று உறுதி விழுக்காடு 2.32 சதவீதமாகவும், தினசரி தொற்று உறுதி விகிதம் 2.59 சதவீதமாகவும் இன்று பதிவாகியுள்ளது. தொடர்ந்து 21 நாட்களாக இந்த எண்ணிக்கை 3 சதவீதத்திற்கு குறைவாகவும், 35 நாட்களாக 5 சதவீதத்திற்கு குறைவாகவும் உள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1734718