Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative Recoveries crosses 3 Cr mark
National Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 37.73 Cr
37,154 Daily New Cases reported in last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (4,50,899) presently constitutes just 1.47% of total cases
Daily Positivity Rate (2.59%) less than 3% for 21 consecutive days
12 JUL 2021 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant milestone in its fight against COVID-19, India’s cumulative recoveries has exceeded 3 Crore people.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 3,00,14,713people have already recovered from COVID-19 and39,649patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 97.22%, which is showing a sustained increasing trend.
On the other hand, India’s cumulative vaccination coverage exceeded 37.73 crore. A total of 37,73,52,501vaccine doses have been administered through 48,51,209 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 12,35,287 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,02,49,021
2nd Dose
74,07,589
FLWs
1st Dose
1,76,68,922
2nd Dose
99,13,421
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
11,24,48,511
2nd Dose
37,46,523
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
9,35,18,992
2nd Dose
2,38,13,758
Over 60 years
1st Dose
7,01,33,406
2nd Dose
2,84,52,358
Total
37,73,52,501
The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination commenced from 21st June, 2021. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
India has reported 37,154daily new cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases have been reported since fifteen continuous days. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India’s Active Caseload today stands at 4,50,899and active cases are now only 1.46% of the country's total Positive Cases.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 14,32,343tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 43 crore (43,23,17,813) tests so far.
While on one side testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, a continued decline in weekly case positivity is noticed. Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 2.32% while the Daily Positivity rate stands at 2.59% today. Daily Positivity rate has remained less than 3% for 21 consecutive days, and has remained below 5% for 35 consecutive days now.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
ভারতে সুস্থতার মোট সংখ্যা ৩ কোটির সীমা ছাড়িয়েছে
জাতীয় স্তরে মোট টিকাকরণ ৩৭ কোটি ৭৩ লক্ষেরও বেশি
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় নতুন করে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৩৭ হাজার ১৫৪
বর্তমানে দেশে সুস্পষ্টভাবে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৪ লক্ষ ৫০ হাজার ৮৯৯, যা মোট আক্রান্তের ১.৪৭ শতাংশ
দৈনিক-ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের হার ২.৫৯ শতাংশ, লাগাতার ২১ দিন ৩ শতাংশের নীচে
12 JUL 2021 2:46PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১২ জুলাই, ২০২১
কোভিড-১৯ এর বিরুদ্ধ্বে লড়াইয়ে আরও একটি তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ মাইলফলক হিসাবে দেশে মোট সুস্থতার সংখ্যা ৩ কোটি ছাড়িয়েছে। মহামারীর শুরু সময় থেকে মোট আক্রান্ত ব্যক্তিদের মধ্যে এখনও পর্যন্ত সুস্থ হয়েছেন ৩ কোটি ১৪ হাজার ৭১৩ জন। এদিকে দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় আরও ৩৯ হাজার ৬৪৯ জন আরোগ্য লাভ করেছেন। এর ফলে, সার্বিকভাবে সুস্থতার হার দাঁড়িয়েছে ৯৭.২২ শতাংশ, যা ক্রমাগত বাড়ছে।
এদিকে দেশে মোট টিকাকরণের সংখ্যা ৩৭ কোটি ৭৩ লক্ষ ছাড়িয়েছে। আজ সকাল ৭টা পর্যন্ত পাওয়া প্রাথমিক তথ্যানুযায়ী, ৩৭ কোটি ৭৩ লক্ষ ৫২ হাজার ৫০১টি টিকার ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে। একইভাবে, গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় ১২ লক্ষ ৩৫ হাজার ২৮৭টি টিকাকরণ হয়েছে। দেশে মোট টিকাকরণের পরিসংখ্যান নিম্নরূপ :
স্বাস্থ্য কর্মী
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
১,০২,৪৯,০২১
৭৪,০৭,৫৮৯
অগ্রভাগে থাকা করোনা-যোদ্ধা
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
১,৭৬,৬৮,৯২২
৯৯,১৩,৪২১
১৮-৪৪ বছর বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
১১,২৪,৪৮,৫১১
৩৭,৪৬,৫২৩
৪৫-৫৯ বছর বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
৯,৩৫,১৮,৯৯২
২,৩৮,১৩,৭৫৮
৬০ বছরের বেশি বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
৭,০১,৩৩,৪০৬
২,৮৪,৫২,৩৫৮
মোট
৩৭,৭৩,৫২,৫০১
দেশে সর্বজনীন কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণ অভিযানের নতুন পর্যায়ের সূচনা হয়েছে গত ২১ জুন। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার সারা দেশে কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণের গতি ও পরিধি ত্বরান্বিত করতে অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ।
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৩৭ হাজার ১৫৪। এই সংখ্যা গত ১৫ দিন ৫০ হাজারের নীচে রয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের পাশাপাশি, রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির নিরন্তর সহযোগিতামূলক প্রয়াসের ফলেই এই সাফল্য অর্জিত হয়েছে।
দেশে সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা আজ দাঁড়িয়েছে ৪ লক্ষ ৫০ হাজার ৮৯৯, যা মোট আক্রান্তের কেবল ১.৪৬ শতাংশ।
দেশে নমুনা পরীক্ষার সংখ্যা ক্রমাগত ঊর্ধ্বমুখী। এই প্রবণতা অব্যাহত থেকে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় ১৪ লক্ষ ৩২ হাজার ৩৪৩টি নমুনা পরীক্ষা হয়েছে। সামগ্রিকভাবে দেশে এখনও পর্যন্ত মোট নমুনা পরীক্ষার সংখ্যা ৪৩ কোটি ২৩ লক্ষ ১৭ হাজার ৮১৩।
দেশে একদিকে যখন নমুনা পরীক্ষার হার লাগাতার বাড়ছে, অন্যদিকে তখন সাপ্তাহিক-ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের হার ক্রমশ নিম্নমুখী বলে লক্ষ্য করা যাচ্ছে। সপ্তাহিক-ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের হার বর্তমানে ২.৩২ শতাংশ। অন্যদিকে, দৈনিক-ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের হার ২.৫৯ শতাংশ। দৈনিক আক্রান্তের হার লাগাতার ২১ দিন ৩ শতাংশের নীচে রয়েছে এবং গত ৩৫ দিন ৫ শতাংশের নীচে অবস্থান করছে।
CG/BD/SB……12_JULY_2021...…(432)…..(1734718)