गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह सचिव ने पूर्वोत्तर (एनई) राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित क्षेत्रों में कोविड-19 की स्थिति की समीक्षा की
07 JUL 2021 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह सचिव ने आज यहां सभी पूर्वोत्तर (एनई) राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित क्षेत्रों (यूटी) में कोविड-19 की स्थिति की समीक्षा की।
बैठक के दौरान, सभी यूटी और पूर्वोत्तर के राज्यों के संबंध में सक्रिय मामलों, मृत्यु दर (सीएफआर), पॉजिटिविटी दर (सीपीआर) और टीकाकरण के लिहाज से वर्तमान स्थिति और रुझान पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया। यह भी देखने में आया कि देश के 10 प्रतिशत से ज्यादा सीपीआर वाले 73 जिलों में से 46 जिले पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों से आते हैं, जहां दिशानिर्देशों के तहत सख्त रोकथाम के उपाय किए जाने की जरूरत है।
केंद्रीय गृह सचिव ने जांच-निगरानी-उपचार-टीकाकरण और कोविड उपयुक्त व्यवहार की पांच स्तरीय रणनीति का पालन किए जाने पर जोर दिया, जो 29 जून, 2021 को जारी गृह मंत्रालय के आदेश में निर्धारित की गई थी। पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों और यूटी को जिला/ शहर स्तर पर हालात की सख्ती से निगरानी और कहीं भी प्रकोप बढ़ने के शुरुआती संकेत नजर आने पर समय से रोकथाम के उपाय करने की सलाह दी गई थी। ऊंची पॉजिटिविटी और ज्यादा बिस्तर भरने के मामले में चिह्नित जिलों के लिए, राज्य/ यूटी व्यवस्थित तरीके से बंदिशें लगाने पर विचार कर सकते हैं। कोविड उपयुक्त व्यवहार को सख्ती से लागू किए जाने की बात दोहराई गई थी और इससे राजनेताओं और सामाजिक संगठनों को जोड़ने की सलाह दी गई थी।
इस बैठक में इन राज्यों/ यूटी के मुख्य सचिव, पुलिस महानिदेशक और प्रमुख सचिव (स्वास्थ्य) शामिल हुए थे। इस अवसर पर नीति आयोग के सदस्य (स्वास्थ्य), एनसीडीसी निदेशक और एमएचए व स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित रहे।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Secretary reviews COVID-19 situation in North Eastern (NE) States and Union Territories
07 JUL 2021 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Secretary chaired a meeting here today to review the COVID-19 situation in all the North Eastern (NE) States and Union Territories (UTs).
During the meeting, current status and trends on the active cases, Case Fatality Rate (CFR), Case Positivity Rate (CPR) and vaccination status in respect of all the UTs and NE States was discussed. It was also noted that out of 73 districts in the country with CPR above 10 percent, 46 districts are in NE States, where strict containment measures need to be taken as per extant guidelines.
The Union Home Secretary emphasised to follow five-fold strategy of Test-Track-Treat-Vaccinate and COVID appropriate behaviour, as has been laid out in Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) order dated 29th June, 2021. The NE States and UTs were advised to strictly monitor the situation at district/ city level and take timely corrective measures, wherever any early sign of surge is noticed. For those districts identified with high case positivity and higher bed occupancy, States/UTs may consider imposing restrictions in a calibrated manner. Strict enforcement of COVID appropriate behaviour was reiterated and it was advised to involve political leaders and civil society organisations.
The meeting was attended by Chief Secretaries, Directors General of Police and Principal Secretaries (Health) of these States/UTs. Member (Health) NitiAayog, Director NCDC and senior officers of the MHA and the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare were also present.