Cabinet Secretariat
Modi Government creates a new Ministry of Co-operation
06 JUL 2021 10:22PM by PIB Delhi
In a historic move, a separate ‘Ministry of Co-operation’ has been created by the Modi Government for realizing the vision of ‘Sahkar se Samriddhi’.
This ministry will provide a separate administrative, legal and policy framework for strengthening the cooperative movement in the country.
It will help deepen Co-operatives as a true people based movement reaching upto the grassroots.
In our country, a Co-operative based economic development model is very relevant where each member works with a spirit of responsibility.
The Ministry will work to streamline processes for ‘Ease of doing business’ for co-operatives and enable development of Multi-State Co-operatives (MSCS).
The Central Government has signaled its deep commitment to community based developmental partnership. Creation of a separate Ministry for Co-operation also fulfils the budget announcement made by the Finance Minister.

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ
06 JUL 2021 10:22PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ‘ਸਹਕਾਰ ਸੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ’ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਕਦਮ ਉਠਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇੱਕ ਅਲੱਗ ‘ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ’ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਅਲੱਗ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ, ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਸੱਚੇ ਜਨਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮਾਡਲ ਬਹੁਤ ਪ੍ਰਾਸੰਗਿਕ ਹੈ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਆਪਣੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕਾਰਜ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ‘ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਾਨੀ’ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਰਗਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਮਲਟੀ-ਸਟੇਟ ਕੋਆਪ੍ਰੇਟਿਵਸ (ਐੱਮਐੱਸਸੀਐੱਸ) ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਜ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸਮੁਦਾਇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਵਿਕਾਸਾਤਮਕ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਗਹਿਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦਾ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਲੱਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਵੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਬਜਟ ਐਲਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।