ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
എല്ലാ പൗരന്മാർക്കും അവരുടെ വരുമാന നിലവാരം കണക്കിലെടുക്കാതെ, കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ സൗജന്യ വാക്സിനേഷന് അർഹതയുണ്ട്
01 JUL 2021 4:41PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ജൂലൈ 01, 2021
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വാക്സിൻ നയം ‘വൃദ്ധരും ദുർബലരുമായ ജനങ്ങളെ അവഗണിക്കുകയാണ്’ എന്ന് ആരോപിക്കുന്ന ചില മാധ്യമ റിപ്പോർട്ടുകൾ ഉണ്ട്, ഈ നയം ‘സമ്പന്നർക്ക് ആനുകൂല്യം നൽകുന്നു’ എന്നും അവർ ആരോപിക്കുന്നു.
പ്രൊഫഷണലുകളെയും, ആരോഗ്യ-മുൻ‌നിര പ്രവർത്തകരെയും, ഏറ്റവും ദുർബലരായ ജനസംഖ്യാ വിഭാഗങ്ങളെയും സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിലൂടെ രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ ആരോഗ്യസംരക്ഷണ സംവിധാനം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് കോവിഡ് വാക്സിനേഷൻ പദ്ധതി മുൻ‌ഗണന നൽകുന്നുവെന്ന് വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്നു. രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്ത ആരോഗ്യ പ്രവർത്തകരിൽ 87.4 ശതമാനത്തിലധികം പേർക്ക് ഒന്നാം ഡോസും, രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്ത കോവിഡ് മുന്നണിപ്പോരാളികളിൽ 90.8 ശതമാനത്തിനും ഒന്നാം ഡോസ് നൽകിയതിലൂടെ, ഈ സമീപനം മികച്ച ഫലങ്ങൾ നേടി.
ഇതുവരെ, 45+ വയസ് പ്രായമുള്ളവരിൽ 45.1% പേർക്ക് ആദ്യ ഡോസ് വാക്സിൻ നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. 60 വയസ്സിന് മുകളിലുള്ള ജനസംഖ്യയുടെ 49.35% പേർക്ക് ഒന്നാം ഡോസ് വാക്സിൻ നൽകി കഴിഞ്ഞു.
2021 ജൂൺ 21 മുതൽ നടപ്പിലാക്കിയ പുതുക്കിയ ദേശീയ കോവിഡ് വാക്സിനേഷൻ നയം പ്രകാരം, ആഭ്യന്തര വാക്സിൻ നിർമ്മാതാക്കൾക്ക് സ്വകാര്യ ആശുപത്രികൾക്ക് നേരിട്ട് വാക്സിനുകൾ നൽകാനുള്ള അനുമതി നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട് (ഇത് അവരുടെ പ്രതിമാസ ഉൽപാദനത്തിന്റെ 25% ആയി പരിമിതപ്പെടുത്തിയിരിക്കുന്നു). എല്ലാ പൗരന്മാർക്കും അവരുടെ വരുമാന നില കണക്കിലെടുക്കാതെ കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റ് നൽകുന്ന സൗജന്യ വാക്സിനേഷന് അർഹതയുണ്ട്. പണം നൽകാനുള്ള കഴിവുള്ളവരെ സ്വകാര്യ ആശുപത്രികളുടെ വാക്സിനേഷൻ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ ഉപയോഗിക്കാൻ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നു.
‘പൊതുജന ക്ഷേമം' എന്ന മനോഭാവത്തിൽ, സ്വകാര്യ കോവിഡ് വാക്സിനേഷൻ സെന്ററുകളിൽ, സാമ്പത്തികമായി ദുർബല വിഭാഗങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള വാക്സിനേഷനെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കാൻ ഇന്ത്യക്കാരെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് കൈമാറ്റം ചെയ്യാനാവാത്ത ഇലക്ട്രോണിക് വൗച്ചറുകൾ തയ്യാറാക്കാൻ പദ്ധതിയുണ്ട്. പ്രായമായവരെയും ഭിന്നശേഷിയുള്ളവരെയും സഹായിക്കുന്നതിന്, വീടിനടുത്തുള്ള കോവിഡ് വാക്സിനേഷൻ സെന്ററുകളും ആരംഭിച്ചു.
കൂടാതെ, ജയിൽ തടവുകാർ, വൃദ്ധ ഭവനങ്ങളിലെ പൗരന്മാർ, വഴിയോര യാചകർ, കൂടാതെ 18 വയസോ അതിൽ കൂടുതലോ പ്രായമുള്ള യോഗ്യതയുള്ള വ്യക്തികൾ എന്നിവരുൾപ്പെടെ, നിർദ്ദിഷ്ട തിരിച്ചറിയൽ കാർഡുകൾ കൈവശം ഇല്ലാത്ത ദുർബല വിഭാഗങ്ങളെ കണ്ടെത്തി, ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട സർക്കാർ വകുപ്പികളുടേയും സംഘടനകളുടേയും സഹായത്തോടെ ജില്ലാ കർമ്മ സമിതി അവർക്ക് വാക്സിനേഷൻ നൽകുന്നു.
വാക്സിനേഷൻ നിരക്ക് മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന്, ജോലി സ്ഥലവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ടുള്ള അഥവാ സ്വകാര്യ അന്തർ-ജില്ലാ/അന്തർ-സംസ്ഥാന വാക്സിനേഷൻ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളുടെ മാപ്പിംഗും നടത്തിവരുന്നു. 18 വയസ്സിന് മുകളിലുള്ള ജീവനക്കാർക്ക്, വാക്സിനേഷനായി ജോലിസ്ഥലത്ത് ഇതിനകം നിലവിലുള്ള കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളുമായി ബന്ധിപ്പിച്ച്, അവരുടെ ആശ്രിതർക്ക് വാക്സിനേഷൻ ലഭ്യമാക്കാവുന്നതാണ്.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID19 Vaccination: Myth vs. Facts
COVID-19 Vaccination programme gives priority to strengthening the country’s healthcare system by protecting the professionals, health and frontline workers and the most vulnerable population groups
All citizens irrespective of their income status are entitled to free vaccination by Government of India
Non-transferable Electronic Vouchers are in the pipeline to be used to support vaccination of Economically Weaker Sections at private COVID Vaccination Centres
01 JUL 2021 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
India’s National COVID Vaccination Program is built on scientific and epidemiological evidence, WHO guidelines and global best practices. It is anchored in systematic end-to-end planning and is implemented through effective and efficient participation of States/UTs and the people at large. Government of India’s commitment to the vaccination program has been unwavering and proactive from the beginning.
There have been some media reports alleging that India’s Vaccine Strategy is ‘neglecting the older and vulnerable population’, further claiming that the policy ‘privileges the rich’.
It is clarified that the COVID Vaccination programme, which is based on scientific and epidemiological evidence, gives priority to strengthening the country’s healthcare system by protecting the professionals, health and frontline workers, manning it, as well as protecting the most vulnerable population groups. This approach has yielded positive results by achieving more than 87.4% 1st dose coverage amongst registered Health Care Workers (HCWs)s and around 90.8% coverage of 1st dose amongst registered Front Line Workers (FLWs), thereby protecting this cohort which is involved in providing health care services, surveillance and containment activities amid the 2nd wave of COVID-19 pandemic.
Till now, the drive has covered 45.1% of 45+ years of population with 1st dose of vaccination. With a large cohort to cater in the age-groups of 60 years and above and those aged 45-59 years with comorbidities, a coverage of more than 49.35% of the population aged 60 years above with single dose of COVID-19 vaccine has been achieved in the vaccination drive.
Under the revised national COVID Vaccination Policy implemented since 21st June 2021, in order to incentivize production by vaccine manufacturers and encourage new vaccines, domestic vaccine manufacturers are given the option to also provide vaccines directly to private hospitals which has been restricted to 25% of their monthly production. All citizens irrespective of their income status are entitled to free vaccination by Government of India and those who have the ability to pay are encouraged to use private hospitals’ vaccination centres.
Keeping in view the equitable distribution between large and small private hospitals and regional balance, the States/UTs aggregate the demand of private hospitals from their State/ UT and share it with the Government of India. Further, the private hospitals can charge up to a maximum of Rs. 150 per dose as service charges.
Under the spirit of ‘Lok Kalyan’, Indians are also being encouraged to financially support vaccination of Economically Weaker Sections at private COVID Vaccination Centres (CVCs) for which non-transferable Electronic Vouchers are in the pipeline. Under the National COVID Vaccination drive guidelines have been shared for community-based, flexible and people-centric approach. To help the elderly and differently abled citizens, Near to Home COVID Vaccination Centres (NHCVC) have also been initiated.
Government of India is cognizant of the need for facilitating COVID-19 vaccination for all people, and especially the vulnerable groups who may not possess any of the prescribed Identity Cards, namely, nomads (including sadhu/saints from various religions), prison inmates, inmates in Mental Health Institutions, citizens in Old Age Homes, road side beggars, people residing in rehabilitation centres/camps and any other identified eligible persons, aged 18 years or more. The District Task Force identifies such groups of persons in respective districts with assistance from concerned government department/ organisation like department of minority affairs, social justice, social welfare etc.
Additionally, inter-district or inter-state mapping of Workplace CVCs and Private CVCs too is being encouraged to further improve the outreach. Employees above 18 years of age can also get their dependents vaccinated by tagging them with the already existing CVCs for workplace vaccination.