PIB Backgrounder
PIB’S BULLETIN ON COVID-19
30 JUN 2021 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
• 33.28 Cr. Vaccine Doses administered so far under Nationwide Vaccination Drive
• India reports 45,951 new cases in last 24 hours
• India's Active Caseload declines to 5,37,064
• Active cases constitute 1.77% of total cases
• 2,94,27,330 Total Recoveries across the country so far
• 60,729 patients recovered during last 24 hours
• Daily recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for the 48th consecutive day
• Recovery Rate increases to 96.92%
• Weekly Positivity Rate remains below 5%, currently at 2.69%
• Daily positivity rate at 2.34%, less than 5% for 23 consecutive days
#Unite2FightCorona#IndiaFightsCorona
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
MINISTRY OF INFORMATION & BROADCASTING
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
COVID-19 Update
• India’s COVID19 Vaccination Coverage increases to 33.28 cr
• With 45,951 New Cases in the last 24 hours, India's Active Caseload (5,37,064) constitutes just 1.77% of Total Cases
• Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases reported for three continuous days
• Daily Positivity Rate (2.34%) less than 5% for 23 consecutive days
India’s cumulative vaccination coverage has crossed 33 crore yesterday. A total of 33,28,54,527 vaccine doses have been administered through 44,33,853 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 36,51,983 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,02,08,162
2nd Dose
72,43,081
FLWs
1st Dose
1,74,84,539
2nd Dose
94,80,633
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
9,00,61,716
2nd Dose
20,87,331
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
8,82,70,464
2nd Dose
1,59,11,279
Over 60 years
1st Dose
6,79,88,719
2nd Dose
2,41,18,603
Total
33,28,54,527
The new phase of universalization of COVID19 vaccination commenced from 21 June, 2021. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID19 vaccination throughout the country.
India has reported 45,951 new cases in the last 24 hours
Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases have been reported since three continuous days. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India has also been witnessing a continuous fall in the active caseload. The country’s Active Caseload today stands at 5,37,064 today.A net decline of 15,595 is witnessed in the last 24 hours and active cases are now only 1.77% of the country's total Positive Cases.
As more people are getting recovered from COVID-19 infection, India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for 48 consecutive days now. 60,729 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
More than 14,000 (14,778) recoveries were reported during the last 24 hours as compared to the daily new cases.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 2,94,27,330 people have already recovered from COVID-19 and 60,729 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 96.92%, which is showing a sustained increasing trend.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1731359
COVID-19 Vaccination Update
• More than 32.13 Crore vaccine doses provided by Government of India to States/UTs
• More than 73 lakh doses still available with States/UTs to be administered
More than 32.13 crore (32,13,75,820) vaccine doses have been provided by Government of India to States/UTs so far, through Government of India (free of cost channel) and through direct state procurement category. Of this, the total consumption, including wastages is 31,40,75,654 doses (as per data available at 8 AM today).
More than 73 lakh (73,00,166) balance and unutilized COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.Furthermore, more than 24,65,980 vaccine doses are in the pipeline and will be received by the States/UTs within the next 3 days.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1731363
COVID19 Vaccination: Myths vs. Facts
No scientific evidences found linking COVID19 vaccination with infertility in men and women
COVID-19 vaccination is recommended for all lactating women
The Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) has clarified in the FAQs posted on the website (https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/FAQsforHCWs&FLWs.pdf) that none of the available vaccines affects fertility of either men or women, as all vaccines and their constituents are tested first on animals and later in humans to assess if they have any such side effects. Vaccines are authorized for use only after their safety and efficacy is assured.
Furthermore, in order to curb the prevalent myth regarding infertility due to COVID-19 vaccination, the Government of India has clarified (https://twitter.com/PIBFactCheck/status/1396805590442119175) that there are no scientific evidences suggesting COVID-19 vaccination can cause infertility in men and women. The vaccines have been found to be safe and effective.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1731436
COVID-19 in children is often asymptomatic and seldom requires hospitalization: Dr. V. K. Paul, Member, NITI Aayog
Healthy children recovered with mild illness without need for hospitalization as compared to those who either had comorbidities or low immunity: Dr. RandeepGuleria, Director AIIMS, New Delhi
Covaxin trials have been started on children aged between 2 – 18 years: Dr. N. K. Arora, Chairperson of the COVID-19 Working Group of NTAGI
Detailed guidelines on ‘Management of COVID-19 in children (below 18 years)’ issued by Union Health Ministry
Government of India has been at the forefront of the fight against the COVID-19 pandemic. Vaccination forms an integral component of the five-point strategy of Government of India to fight the pandemic (including Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour).
During the COVID-19 second wave in the country, several questions have been raised in the media regarding higher vulnerability of children to get adversely impacted by COVID-19 during the subsequent waves, if any.Experts have allayed these fears and apprehensions on several platforms.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1731438
Dr. Harsh Vardhan addresses Meeting of the Ministers of Health of Shanghai Cooperation Organization
• “India‘s investment in One-Health will address existing and potential risks which originate through the interface of animal-human systems”
• “Indian traditional system of medicine has contributed substantially in boosting immunity of the general population during COVID-19”
Expressing his delight on meeting Health Ministers of SCO member states, Dr. Harsh Vardhan reminded everyone that it has been more than18 months since COVID-19 was declared a Public Health Emergency of international concern and it has shaken the entire world including the most developed nations.
The Union Health Minister noted that “The pandemic has shown that nobody is safe until all of us are safe. This has also highlighted the need for greater collaboration between countries on various aspects of health. Therefore, it is desirable that we should continue to exchange our experiences, learnings, best practices as well as innovations to strengthen our public health systems.”
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1731471
Cabinet approves extension of last date of Registration under Aatmanirbhar Bharat Rojgar Yojana (ABRY) from 30th June 2021 to 31st March 2022
ABRY was announced as one of the measures under Aatmanirbhar Bharat 3.0 package to boost the economy and increase employment generation in formal sector during post Covid recovery phase. This scheme will minimize the impact of COVID-19 pandemic on the country's economy and will ameliorate the hardship faced by low paid workers, provide incentive to employers for restarting and expanding business activities.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1731459
Cabinet approves Loan Guarantee Scheme for Covid Affected Sectors (LGSCAS) and to enhance the corpus of Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS)
On account of the disruptions caused by the second wave of COVID 19 specially on healthcare sector, the Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved Loan Guarantee Scheme for Covid Affected Sectors (LGSCAS) enabling funding to the tune of Rs. 50,000 crore to provide financial guarantee cover for brownfield expansion and greenfield projects related to health/ medical infrastructure.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1731454
Oxygen Expresses cross the milestone of 35000 MT of LMO delivery in service to the Nation
• Oxygen Expresses deliver nearly 20500 MT of LMO to the southern states of the country
• 477 Oxygen Expresses complete Oxygen deliveries across the country
• Oxygen Expresses transported 1990 tankers of LMO so far and bring relief to 15 States
• Oxygen Expresses deliver more than 3900, 4700, 4800 and 6500 MT of LMO in the state of Telangana, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu respectively
• 614 MT of Oxygen has been offloaded in Maharashtra, nearly 3797 MT in Uttar Pradesh, 656 MT in Madhya Pradesh, 5863 MT in Delhi, 2354 MT in Haryana, 98 MT in Rajasthan, 4697 MT in Karnataka, 320 MT in Uttarakhand, 6551 MT in Tamil Nadu, 4824 MT in Andhra Pradesh, 225 MT in Punjab, 513 MT in Kerala, 3909 MT in Telangana, 38 MT in Jharkhand and 560 MT in Assam
Indian Railways is continuing its journey of bringing relief by delivering Liquid Medical Oxygen(LMO) to various states across the country.Oxygen Expresses crossed the milestone of 35000 MT of LMO delivery in service to the Nation. So far, Indian Railways has delivered more than 35018 MT of LMO in more than 1990 tankers to various states across the country.It may be noted that 477 Oxygen Expresses have completed their journey so far and brought relief to various States.
Details:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1731508
Inputs from PIB Field Units
KERALA:The state recorded 13,550 more new cases yesterday. With 104new fatalities, the death toll mounted to 13,093. Test positivity rate was recorded at 11. A total of1,40,19,740 people have been vaccinated in the state. Out of this, 1,07,88,807 took first dose and32,30,933 people second dose.
TAMIL NADU: Tamil Nadu on Tuesday reported 4,512 new Covid-19 cases, 118 deaths and 6,013 recoveries.2,48,294 Vaccinated on Tuesday,30,933 people given second dose.
KARNATAKA:As per the State Government bulletin released for 29-06-2021, New Cases Reported: 3,222; Total Active Cases: 85,997; New Covid Deaths: 93; Total Covid Deaths: 34,929;Around 2,05,920 were vaccinated yesterday with a total of 2,24,18,621 have been vaccinated in thestate till now.
ANDHRA PRADESH: State reported 3620 new Covid-19 cases after testing 91,231 samples with 41deaths, while 5757 got discharged during the last 24 hours. Total cases: 18,85,716; Active cases: 40,074;Discharges: 18,32,971; Deaths: 12,671. A total of 1,53,89,563 doses of Covid vaccines have beenadministered in the state as on yesterday, which include 1,23,47,245 first doses and 30,42,318 seconddoses. The state has achieved a milestone of administering over 1.5 crore coronavirus vaccine doses.
TELANGANA: A total of 987 new cases and seven fatalities were reported yesterday taking the totalnumber of positive cases in the state to 6,22,593 and fatalities to 3651. The Number of Active cases inthe state stands at 13,487. Recovery rate is reported to be 97.24 percent against the national average of96.83 percent. Case Fatality Rate (CFR) among Covid patients in the state is 0.58 percent against thenational average of 1.3 percent. Coming to vaccination figures, a total of 1,89,403 people of allcategories received first dose and 30,434 second dose yesterday in the state. The cumulative number ofpeople received first dose in the state stands at 93,27,149 and second dose at 15,45,008.
Punjab: The total number of patients tested Positive is 595351. Number of active cases is3347. Total Deaths reported is 16033. Total COVID-19 Vaccinated with 1st dose(Healthcare + Frontline Workers) is 1313841. Total COVID-19 Vaccinated with 2nd dose(Healthcare + Frontline Workers) is 336256. Total above 45 Vaccinated with 1st dose is3423563. Total above 45 Vaccinated with 2nd dose is 616821.
Haryana: Total Number of Samples found positive till date is 768552. Total activeCOVID-19 patients is 1495. Number of deaths is 9417. Cumulative number of peoplevaccinated till date is 8745255.
Chandigarh: Total Lab confirmed COVID-19 cases is 61656. Total number of ActiveCases is 163. Total number of COVID-19 deaths till date is 808.
Himachal Pradesh: Total number of patients tested Covid positive till date is 201980.Total number of Active Cases is 1654. Total deaths reported till date is 3461.
Maharashtra: 8085 new cases and 231 deaths were reported on Tuesday. As on date, there are 1,17,098 active cases in the state. More than 3.21 crore vaccine doses have been administered in the state till today morning.
Gujarat: In Gujarat, the daily count of Covid cases slided below 100 after a long period. The state reported 93 new cases on Tuesday. The number of people infected so far stands at 8,23,433. The state health department said that 326 patients have become corona-free on Tuesday. With the report of two deaths on the same day, the state's COVID-related death toll has gone up to 10,056.
Rajasthan: Currently, Rajasthan's active cases stand at 1,565. The state's recovery rate has risen to 98.9%. The graph of deaths due to Covid has also gone down. In the last 24 hours, two persons died while 121 others tested positive in Rajasthan.
Madhya Pradesh: In Madhya Pradesh, the Corona recovery rate has increased to 98.8 per cent while the number of active cases has come down to 630. The state reported 38 new cases and 18 deaths while 86 patients have recovered from infection. The positivity rate of the state is 0.05 percent. No new case of Corona has been reported in 37 out of 52 districts in the state. More than 2 crore vaccine doses have been administered to persons above 18. Out of these, the first dose has been administered to one crore 80 lakh persons and more than 20 lakh persons have been given the second dose.
Chhattisgarh: At present, the total active cases of COVID-19 in the state is 5914. The positivity rate in Chhattisgarh has come down to 1.14 percent. The corona situation in the state is continuously improving. 383 people were found to be corona positive on Tuesday, out of the 33,547 samples which were tested in the state. one patient died due to co-morbidity.
Goa: 34 new cases of COVID-19 were reported on Tuesday, which takes the total number of COVID-19 cases to 1,66,449. There are 2241 active cases in Goa at present.The recovery rate in the state is 96.82%. There has been two COVID related deaths on Tuesday, which takes the state's mortality figures to 3048. More than 9.14 lakh vaccine doses have been administered in the state till today morning.
Assam: Assam on Tuesday recorded 2,672 new cases of COVID-19 and 27 deaths. The active tally in the state stood at 25,692 and positivity rate is 2.64 per cent.Despite the COVID-19 infections slowing down in Assam, death of 12 patients at the Guwahati Medical College and Hospital (GMCH) in a single day and within hours of admission has left the State health department worried.
Manipur: In Manipur, 780 test positive, 11 more die due to Coronavirus, Second highest positivity rate of 15.4 percentage recorded in june in the State. 5,48,916 individuals have been vaccinated against COVID-19.
Meghalaya: COVID-19 recoveries outnumbered fresh cases yet again in the State on Tuesday.
While 378 fresh cases were detected in the state, a total of 489 persons recovered from the viral infection in the past 24 hours.Four more COVID-related deaths were recorded on Tuesday taking the total number fatalities to 831.
Nagaland: Nagaland Government recorded 94 new cases of COVID-19 and nil deaths on Tuesday. Active cases are 1381 while tally reaches 25,111.
Sikkim: Sikkim recorded 142 new cases of novelCoronavirus at a Test Positivity Rate of 23% in the last 24 hours taking the State’s tally of confirmed cases of COVID-19 to 20,324. COVID also claimed one morelife in the State over thesame 24 hours. Sikkimhas now lost 305 lives to COVID-19.
Tripura: In last 24 hours, 476 positive cases were detected along with 2 deaths.The overall positivity rate of the State stands at 5.84%. While positivity rate of the worst affected Agartala Municipal Corporation is 12.83%.
Important Tweets

PIB Backgrounder
कोविड-19 पर पीआईबी का बुलेटिन
30 JUN 2021 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
• राष्ट्रव्यापी टीकाकरण अभियान के तहत अब तक 33.28 करोड़ वैक्सीन की खुराक लगाई गई
• पिछले 24 घंटे में भारत में 45,951 नए मामले सामने आए
• भारत में सक्रिय मामले घटकर 5,37,064 हो गए
• सक्रिय मामले कुल मामलों का 1.77% हैं
• देश में अब तक कुल 2,94,27,330 स्वस्थ हो चुके हैं
• पिछले 24 घंटे में 60,729 मरीज स्वस्थ हो गए
• लगातार 48वें दिन दैनिक स्वस्थ होने वाले मामले दैनिक नए मामलों से ज्यादा रहे
• रिकवरी रेट बढ़कर 96.92% हो गया
• साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी रेट 5% से नीचे बना हुआ है, अभी 2.69% है
• दैनिक पॉजिटीविटी रेट 2.34% है, लगातार 23वें दिन 5% से कम बना हुआ है
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
पत्र सूचना कार्यालय
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार
कोविड-19 अपडेट
• भारत में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण का दायरा बढ़कर 33.28 करोड़ हुआ
• पिछले 24 घंटों में 45,951 नये मामले; भारत में सक्रिय मामलों (5,37,064) की संख्या कुल मामलों का 1.77 प्रतिशत
• लगातार तीसरे दिन दैनिक नये मामले 50,000 से कम
• 23वें दिन लगातार दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर (2.34 प्रतिशत) पांच प्रतिशत से कम पर कायम
भारत में कुल टीकाकरण का विस्तार कल 33 करोड़ के पार हो गया। आज सुबह सात बजे तक मिली अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, 44,33,853 सत्रों के माध्यम से टीके की कुल 33,28,54,527 खुराकें लगाई गईं। पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान कुल 36,51,983 खुराकें दी गईं। विवरण में शामिल है:
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,02,08,162
दुसरी खुराक
72,43,081
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,74,84,539
दुसरी खुराक
94,80,633
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
9,00,61,716
दुसरी खुराक
20,87,331
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहलीखुराक
8,82,70,464
दुसरी खुराक
1,59,11,279
60 वर्ष से अधिक
पहलीखुराक
6,79,88,719
दुसरी खुराक
2,41,18,603
योग
33,28,54,527
कोविड-19 सार्वभौमिक टीकाकरण का नया अध्याय 21 जून, 2021 को शुरू हुआ। केंद्र सरकार देशभर में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण का दायरा बढ़ाने और इस प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाने के लिये कटिबद्ध है।
पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान भारत में 45,951 नये मामले दर्ज किये गये
लगातार तीन दिनों से 50,000 से कम मामले आ रहे हैं। यह केंद्र और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की मिली-जुली कोशिशों का नतीजा है।
भारत में सक्रिय मामलों में भी लगातार गिरावट दर्ज की जा रही है। आज के हवाले से देश में सक्रिय मामलों की कुल संख्या 5,37,064 रही। पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान सक्रिय मामलों में कुल 15,595 की गिरावट देखी गई, जो देश के कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों का महज़ 1.77 प्रतिशत हैं।
भारत में ज्यादा से ज्यादा लोग कोविड-19 से उबर रहे हैं, जिसे मद्देनजर रखते हये अब 48वें दिन लगातार नये मामलों की तुलना में रोजाना स्वस्थ होने वालों की संख्या अधिक बनी हुई है। पिछले 24 घंटों में 60,729 रिकवरी दर्ज की गई।
रोजाना आने वाले नये मामलों की तुलना में पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान 14 हजार (14,778) से अधिक लोग स्वस्थ हुए हैं।
महामारी की शुरुआत से जितने लोग संक्रमित हुए हैं, उनमें से 2,94,27,330 लोग कोविड-19 से पहले ही उबर चुके हैं, और पिछले 24 घंटों में 60,729 मरीज स्वस्थ हुए हैं। इस हवाले से रिकवरी दर 96.92 प्रतिशत है, जिसमें लगातार बढ़ने का रुझान कायम है।
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिए: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1731383
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अपडेट
• राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को टीके की 32.13 करोड़ से अधिक खुराक प्रदान की गयी
• राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के पास अब भी टीके की 73 लाख से अधिक खुराक उपलब्ध हैं, जिन्‍हें लगाया जाना है
भारत सरकार ने अब तक राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को कोविड टीके की 32.13 करोड़ से अधिक खुराक (32,13,75,820) मुफ्त श्रेणी और राज्यों द्वारा सीधी खरीद की श्रेणी के माध्यम से प्रदान की है। इसमें से कुल खपत (अपव्यय सहित) 31,40,75,654 खुराक (आज सुबह आठ बजे उपलब्ध आंकड़े के अनुसार) है।
राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के पास अब भी टीके की 73 लाख से ज्यादा (73,00,166) खुराक उपलब्ध हैं जिन्हें दिया जाना बाकी है। इसके अलावा टीके की 24,65,980 से ज्यादा खुराक प्रक्रियारत हैं और अगले तीन दिनों में राज्यों/केंद्रशासित क्षेत्रों को प्रदान कर दी जाएंगी।
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिए: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1731396
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण: मिथक बनाम तथ्य
कोविड​​-19 टीकाकरण को पुरुषों और महिलाओं की प्रजनन-क्षमता में कमी से जोड़ने का कोई वैज्ञानिक प्रमाण नहीं मिला है
स्तनपान कराने वाली सभी महिलाओं के लिए कोविड-19 टीकाकरण की सिफारिश की गई है
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय (एमओएचएफडब्लू) ने अपनी वेबसाइट (https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/FAQsforHCWs&FLWs.pdf) पर अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले सवाल (एफएक्यू) के तहत स्पष्ट किया है कि उपलब्ध टीकों में से कोई भी प्रजनन क्षमता को प्रभावित नहीं करता है। सभी टीकों और उनके घटकों का परीक्षण पहले जानवरों पर और इसके बाद मनुष्यों में किया जाता है, जिससे यह आकलन किया जा सके कि उनके इस तरह के कोई दुष्प्रभाव हैं या नहीं। टीकों को उनकी सुरक्षा और प्रभावकारिता सुनिश्चित होने के बाद ही उपयोग के लिए अधिकृत किया जाता है।
इसके अलावा, कोविड​​-19 टीकाकरण के कारण प्रजनन क्षमता में कमी आने के प्रचलित मिथक को रोकने के लिए भारत सरकार ने स्पष्ट (https://twitter.com/PIBFactCheck/status/1396805590442119175) किया है कि कोविड​​-19 टीकाकरण के कारण पुरुषों और महिलाओं की प्रजनन क्षमता में कमी आने का कोई वैज्ञानिक प्रमाण नहीं मिला है। टीकों को सुरक्षित और प्रभावी पाया गया है।
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिए: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1731494
बच्चों में आमतौर पर कोविड-19 के लक्षण नहीं होते हैं और उन्हें शायद ही कभी अस्पताल में भर्ती होने की आवश्यकता होती है : डॉ. वी. के. पॉल, सदस्य, नीति आयोग
अन्य बीमारियों से ग्रस्त या कम प्रतिरोधकता वाले बच्चों की तुलना में स्वस्थ बच्चे अस्पताल में भर्ती कराए बिना मामूली अस्वस्थता के बाद ठीक हो गए हैं : डॉ. रणदीप सिंह गुलेरिया, निदेशक, एम्स, नई दिल्ली
2-18 साल के बीच की उम्र के बच्चों पर कोवैक्सीन का परीक्षण शुरू हो गया है : डॉ. एन. के. अरोड़ा, एनटीएजीआई के कोविड-19 पर बने कार्यकारी समूह के अध्यक्ष
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने बच्चों (18 साल के कम उम्र के) में कोविड-19 के प्रबंधनपर विस्तृत दिशानिर्देश जारी किए
कोविड-19 महामारी के खिलाफ लड़ाई में भारत सरकार अग्रिम मोर्चे पर रही है। महामारी से लड़ने की भारत सरकार की पांच सूत्रीय रणनीति (जांच, निगरानी, उपचार और कोविड उपयुक्त व्यवहार सहित) में टीकाकरण एक अभिन्न अंग है।
देश में कोविड-19 की दूसरी लहर के दौरान, मीडिया ने आगे आने वाली किसी संभावित नई लहर के बच्चों पर विपरीत प्रभाव पड़ने को लेकर कई सवाल उठाए हैं। विशेषज्ञों ने कई मंचों पर ऐसे डर और आशंकाओं को खारिज किया है।
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिए: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1731596
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने शंघाई सहयोग संगठन के देशों के स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों की बैठक को संबोधित किया
• 'वन हेल्थ' में भारत के निवेश से मौजूदा और संभावित जोखिमों से निपटने में मदद मिलेगी जो पशु-मानव प्रणालियों के संपर्क के माध्यम से पैदा होते हैं
• "कोविड-19 के दौरान भारत की आम जनता में रोग प्रतिरोधक क्षमता को मजबूत करने में भारतीय पारंपरिक औषधियों ने अहम भूमिका निभायी है"
एससीओ सदस्य देशों के स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों के साथ बैठक पर खुशी जताते हुए डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने सभी को याद दिलाया कि कोविड-19 को अंतरराष्ट्रीय चिंता का सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य आपातकाल की घोषणा को 18 महीने से अधिक समय हो गया है और इसने पूर्ण विकसित देशों सहित पूरी दुनिया को हिला कर रख दिया है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने कहा कि "महामारी ने दिखाया है कि जब तक हम सभी सुरक्षित नहीं हैं, तब तक कोई भी सुरक्षित नहीं है। इसने स्वास्थ्य के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर देशों के बीच अधिक सहयोग की आवश्यकता को भी रेखांकित किया है। इसलिए, यह जरूरी है कि हम सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों को मजबूत करने के लिए अपने अनुभवों, सीखों, सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के साथ-साथ नवाचारों का आदान-प्रदान करना जारी रखें।"
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिए: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1731809
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा आत्मनिर्भर भारत रोजगार योजना (एबीआरवाई) के तहत पंजीकरण की अंतिम तिथि 30 जून, 2021 से बढ़ाकर 31 मार्च, 2022 करने को मंजूरी
आत्मनिर्भर भारत 3.0 के तहत अर्थव्यवस्था में तेजी लाने और कोविड के बाद आर्थिक विकास की गति के दौरान रोजगार पैदा करने के लिये एबीआरवाई की घोषणा की गई थी। यह योजना देश की अर्थव्यवस्था पर कोविड-19 महामारी के असर को कम करेगी और कम आय वाले मजदूरों की मुश्किलें दूर करेगी। इसके साथ नियोक्ताओं को व्यापार गतिविधियां दोबारा शुरू करने या व्यापारिक गतिविधियां बढ़ाने के लिए प्रेरित करेगी।
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिए: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1731524
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने कोविड प्रभावित क्षेत्रों के लिए कर्ज गारंटी योजना (एलजीएससीएएस) और आपातकालीन क्रेडिट लाइन गारंटी योजना (ईसीएलजीएस) के विस्तार को स्वीकृति दी
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने कोविड-19 की दूसरी लहर से विशेष रूप से स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में आई बाधाओं को देखते हुए स्वास्थ्य/चिकित्सा अवसंरचना से संबंधित परियोजनाओं के विस्तार (ब्राउनफील्ड) और ग्रीनफील्ड परियोजनाओं को वित्तीय गारंटी कवर उपलब्ध कराने के उद्देश्य से 50,000 करोड़ के वित्तपोषण में सक्षम बनाने के लिए कोविड प्रभावित क्षेत्रों के लिए कर्ज गारंटी योजना (एलजीएससीएएस) को स्वीकृति दे दी है।
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिए: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1731525
ऑक्सीजन एक्सप्रेस ट्रेनों ने राष्ट्र की सेवा में 35,000 एमटी से ज्यादा एलएमओ की आपूर्ति कर एक मील का पत्थर हासिल किया
• ऑक्सीजन एक्सप्रेस ट्रेनों ने देश के दक्षिणी राज्यों को करीब 20,500 एमटी एलएमओ की आपूर्ति की
• 477 ऑक्सीजन एक्सप्रेस ने देश भर में ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति की
• ऑक्सीजन एक्सप्रेस ट्रेनों ने अभी तक 1,990 टैंकरों की ढुलाई की और 15 राज्यों तक राहत पहुंचाई
• ऑक्सीजन एक्सप्रेस ट्रेनों ने तेलंगाना, कर्नाटक, आंध्र प्रदेश और तमिलनाडु को क्रमशः 3,900, 4,700, 4800 और 6500 एमटी से ज्यादा एलएमओ की आपूर्ति की
• महाराष्ट्र को 614 एमटी, उत्तर प्रदेश को लगभग 3,797 एमटी, मध्य प्रदेश को 656 एमटी, दिल्ली को 5,863 एमटी, हरियाणा को 2,354 एमटी, राजस्थान को 98 एमटी, कर्नाटक को 4,697 एमटी, उत्तराखंड को 320 एमटी, तमिलनाडु को 6,551 एमटी, आंध्र प्रदेश को 4,824 एमटी, पंजाब को 225 एमटी, केरल को 513 एमटी, तेलंगाना को 3,909 एमटी, झारखंड को 38 एमटी और असम को 560 एमटी ऑक्सीजन प्राप्त हो गई है
भारतीय रेल देश भर में विभिन्न राज्यों को तरल मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन (एलएमओ) की आपूर्ति के द्वारा राहत पहुंचाने के अपने सफर को जारी रखे हुए है। ऑक्सीजन एक्सप्रेस ट्रेनों ने राष्ट्र की सेवा में 35,000 एमटी एलएमओ की आपूर्ति के आंकड़े को पार कर लिया है। अभी तक, भारतीय रेल ने देश के विभिन्न राज्यों को 1,990 से ज्यादा टैंकरों में 35,018 एमटी से ज्यादा एलएमओ की आपूर्ति की है। उल्लेखनीय है कि अभी तक 477 ऑक्सीजन एक्सप्रेस अपना सफर पूरा कर चुकी हैं और विभिन्न राज्यों में राहत पहुंचा चुकी हैं।
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिए: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1731677
पीआईबी के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों से मिली जानकारी
केरल: राज्य ने कल 13,550 और नए मामले दर्ज किए। 104 अन्य मौत के साथ, मृतकों की संख्या बढ़कर 13,093 हो गई। जांच के पॉजिटिव मिलने की दर 11 प्रतिशत दर्ज की गई। राज्य में कुल 1,40,19,740 लोग टीके लगवा चुके हैं। इसमें से 1,07,88,807 ने पहली खुराक और 32,30,933 लोगों ने दूसरी खुराक ली।
तमिलनाडु: मंगलवार को तमिलनाडु ने कोविड-19 4,512 नए मामले दर्ज किए, 118 मौतें हुईं और 6,013 लोग स्वस्थ हो गए। मंगलवार को 2,48,294 टीकाकरण हुए, जिनमें से 30,933 लोगों को दूसरी खुराक दी गई।
कर्नाटक: 29-06-2021 के लिए जारी राज्य सरकार के बुलेटिन के अनुसार, दर्ज हुए नए मामले: 3,222; कुल सक्रिय मामले: 85,997; कोविड से मौत के नए मामले: 93; कोविड से मौत के कुल मामले: 34,929; कल लगभग 2,05,920 टीकाकरण किए गए, राज्य में अब तक कुल 2,24,18,621 टीकाकरण किए गए हैं।
आंध्र प्रदेश: 41 मौतों के साथ राज्य में 91,231 नमूनों की जांच के बाद कोविड-19 के 3,620 नए मामले मिले, जबकि पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान 5,757 मरीजों को अस्पतालों से छुट्टी दे दी गई। कुल मामले: 18,85,716; सक्रिय मामले: 40,074; अस्पताल से छुट्टी पाने वाले कुल मामले: 18,32,971; मृत्यु: 12,671। राज्य में कल तक कोविड के टीकों की कुल 1,53,89,563 खुराकें लगाई जा चुकी हैं, जिनमें 1,23,47,245 पहली और 30,42,318 दूसरी खुराक शामिल हैं। राज्य ने कोरोनावायरस वैक्सीन की 1.5 करोड़ से ज्यादा खुराकों को लगाने की महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल कर ली।
तेलंगाना: कल राज्य में कुल 987 नए मामले सामने आए और सात लोगों की मौत हो गई, जिससे राज्य में पॉजिटिव मामलों की कुल संख्या 6,22,593 और मृतकों की संख्या 3651 हो गई। राज्य में सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या 13,487 है। मरीजों के स्वस्थ होने के 96.83 प्रतिशत राष्ट्रीय औसत की तुलना में राज्य का रिकवरी रेट 97.24 प्रतिशत दर्ज किया गया है। राज्य में कोविड मरीजों में मृत्यु दर (सीएफआर) राष्ट्रीय औसत 1.3 प्रतिशत की तुलना में 0.58 प्रतिशत है। टीकाकरण के आंकड़ों की बात करें तो राज्य में कल सभी श्रेणियों के कुल 1,89,403 लोगों को पहली खुराक और 30,434 लोगों को दूसरी खुराक मिली। राज्य में पहली खुराक प्राप्त करने वाले लोगों की कुल संख्या 93,27,149 और दूसरी खुराक पाने वालों की संख्या 15,45,008 रही।
पंजाब: पॉजिटिव मिले मरीजों की कुल संख्या 5,95,351 है। सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या 3,347 है। कुल मौतों की रिपोर्ट 16,033 है। पहली खुराक (स्वास्थ्य देखभाल + फ्रंटलाइन वर्कर्स) के साथ कुल कोविड-19 का टीकाकरण 13,13,841 है। दूसरी खुराक (स्वास्थ्य देखभाल + फ्रंटलाइन वर्कर्स) के साथ कुल कोविड-19 टीकाकरण 3,36,256 है। 45 वर्ष से अधिक आयु वर्ग में पहली खुराक के साथ कुल टीकाकरण 34,23,563 है। 45 वर्ष से अधिक आयु वर्ग में दूसरी खुराक के साथ कुल टीकाकरण 6,16,821 है।
हरियाणा: अब तक पॉजिटिव मिले नमूनों की कुल संख्या 7,68,552 है। कोविड-19 के कुल सक्रिय रोगी 1,495 हैं। मृतकों की संख्या 9,417 है। अब तक टीकाकरण करा चुके लोगों की कुल संख्या 87,45,255 है।
चंडीगढ़: लैब से सत्यापित कोविड-19 के कुल मामले 61,656 हैं। सक्रिय मामलों की कुल संख्या 163 है। कोविड-19 से अब तक हुई मौतों की कुल संख्या 808 है।
हिमाचल प्रदेश: अब तक जांच में कोविड पॉजिटिव मिले मरीजों की कुल संख्या 2,01,980 है। सक्रिय मामलों की कुल संख्या 1,654 है। अब तक हुई कुल मौतें 3,461 हैं।
महाराष्ट्र: मंगलवार को 8,085 नए मामले सामने आए और 231 मौतें दर्ज की गईं। अभी राज्य में 1,17,098 सक्रिय मामले हैं। प्रदेश में आज सुबह तक 3.21 करोड़ से ज्यादा वैक्सीन की खुराकें लगाई जा चुकी हैं।
गुजरात: गुजरात में, लंबे समय के बाद कोविड मामलों की दैनिक संख्या 100 से नीचे आ गई। मंगलवार को राज्य में 93 नए मामले मिले। अब तक संक्रमित हुए लोगों की संख्या 8,23,433 है। राज्य के स्वास्थ्य विभाग ने बताया कि मंगलवार को 326 मरीज कोरोना मुक्त हो गए। इसी दिन दो अन्य मौतों के साथ राज्य में कोविड संबंधी मौत का आंकड़ा 10,056 पहुंच गया है।
राजस्थान: वर्तमान में, राजस्थान के सक्रिय मामले 1,565 हैं। राज्य का रिकवरी रेट बढ़कर 98.9% हो गया है। कोविड से होने वाली मौतों का ग्राफ भी नीचे चला गया है। पिछले 24 घंटों में, राजस्थान में दो लोगों की मौत हुई, जबकि जांच में 121 अन्य लोगों को पॉजिटिव पाया गया।
मध्य प्रदेश: मध्य प्रदेश में कोरोना से स्वस्थ होने की दर (रिकवरी रेट) बढ़कर 98.8 प्रतिशत, जबकि सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या बढ़कर 630 हो गई है। राज्य में 38 नए मामले और 18 लोगों की मौत दर्ज की गई, जबकि संक्रमण से 86 मरीज स्वस्थ हो गए। राज्य में पॉजिटिविटी रेट 0.05 प्रतिशत है। राज्य के 52 में से 37 जिलों ने कोरोना का एक भी नया मामला सामने आने की जानकारी नहीं दी। 18 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के व्यक्तियों को टीके की 2 करोड़ से अधिक खुराकें लगाई जा चुकी हैं। इनमें से पहली खुराक एक करोड़ 80 लाख और दूसरी खुराक 20 लाख से अधिक लोगों को लगी है।
छत्तीसगढ़: इस समय, राज्य में कोविड-19 के कुल सक्रिय मामले 5,914 हैं. छत्तीसगढ़ में पॉजिटिविटी रेट घटकर 1.14 प्रतिशत पहुंच गई है। राज्य में कोरोना की स्थिति में लगातार सुधार हो रहा है। मंगलवार को राज्य में 33,547 नमूनों की जांच में 383 लोग कोरोना पॉजिटिव पाए गए। दूसरी बीमारियों का सामना कर रहे एक मरीज की मौत हो गई।
गोवा: मंगलवार को कोविड-19 के 34 नए मामले सामने आए, जिससे कुल कोविड-19 मामलों की संख्या 1,66,449 हो गई। गोवा में अभी 2,241 सक्रिय मामले हैं। राज्य में रिकवरी रेट 96.82 फीसदी है। मंगलवार को कोविड से संबंधित दो मौतें हुई हैं, जिससे राज्य में मृत्यु दर का आंकड़ा 3,048 हो गया है। राज्य में आज सुबह तक 9.14 लाख से अधिक वैक्सीन की खुराक लगाई जा चुकी हैं।
असम: असम में मंगलवार को कोविड-19 के 2,672 नए मामले और 27 मौतें दर्ज की गईं। राज्य में सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या 25,692 रही और पॉजिटिविटी रेट 2.64 प्रतिशत रहा। असम में कोविड-19 संक्रमण धीमा होने के बावजूद, गुवाहाटी मेडिकल कॉलेज और अस्पताल (जीएमसीएच) में एक ही दिन में और कुछ घंटों के भीतर 12 रोगियों की मौत हो गई, जिसने राज्य के स्वास्थ्य विभाग को चिंता में डाल दिया।
मणिपुर: मणिपुर में, 780 जांच पॉजिटिव पाई गई, जबकि 11 अन्य लोगों की कोरोनावायरस के कारण मौत हो गई। जून में राज्य में दूसरी बार 15.4 प्रतिशत की उच्च पॉजिटिविटी रेट को दर्ज किया गया। कोविड-19 के खिलाफ 5,48,916 व्यक्तियों को टीके लगाए गए हैं।
मेघालय: राज्य में मंगलवार को एक बार फिर से कोविड-19 से स्वस्थ होने वालों की संख्या नए मामलों से ज्यादा हो गई। पिछले 24 घंटों में राज्य में 378 नए मामले मिले, जबकि 489 व्यक्ति वायरल संक्रमण से स्वस्थ हो गए। मंगलवार को कोविड से संबंधित चार अन्य मौतें दर्ज की गईं, जिससे कुल संख्या 831 हो गई।
नगालैंड: नगालैंड सरकार ने मंगलवार को कोविड-19 के 94 नए मामले दर्ज किए और एक भी मौत नहीं हुई। सक्रिय मामले 1,381 हैं जबकि कुल मामलों की संख्या 25,111 तक पहुंच गई है।
सिक्किम: 23% टेस्ट पॉजिटिविटी रेट के साथ पिछले 24 घंटों में सिक्किम ने नोवल कोरोनावायरस के 142 नए मामले दर्ज किए, जिससे राज्य में कोविड-19 के सत्यापित मामलों की संख्या 20,324 पहुंच गई। 24 घंटों में कोविड से राज्य में एक और मौत हो गई। सिक्किम कोविड-19 से अब तक 305 लोगों की जान गवां चुका है।
त्रिपुरा: पिछले 24 घंटों में, 2 मौतों के साथ 476 पॉजिटिव मामले सामने आए। राज्य का पॉजिटिविटी रेट 5.84% है। सबसे ज्यादा प्रभावित अगरतला नगर निगम का पॉजिटिविटी रेट 12.83 फीसदी है।
महत्वपूर्ण ट्वीट्स