Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan addresses Meeting of the Ministers of Health of Shanghai Cooperation Organization
“India‘s investment in One-Health will address existing and potential risks which originate through the interface of animal-human systems”
“Indian traditional system of medicine has contributed substantially in boosting immunity of the general population during COVID-19”
30 JUN 2021 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare addressed a meeting with Ministers of Health of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) countries through video-conference today.
Expressing his delight on meeting Health Ministers of SCO member states, Dr. Harsh Vardhan reminded everyone that it has been more than18 months since COVID-19 was declared a Public Health Emergency of international concern and it has shaken the entire world including the most developed nations.
The Union Health Minister noted that “The pandemic has shown that nobody is safe until all of us are safe. This has also highlighted the need for greater collaboration between countries on various aspects of health. Therefore, it is desirable that we should continue to exchange our experiences, learnings, best practices as well as innovations to strengthen our public health systems.”
He added that global crisis is further compounded by these ever-evolving new variants of the Corona-virus and that risk management and mitigation are required along with continued strengthening of global partnerships besides prioritization of investment in public health. “We need to conquer the adversary with collaborations and by supplementing each other’s capacities, by pooling our resources and through enhanced technical support,” he stated.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan observed that this Pandemic has dealt a profound blow to the SCO member states on the health and economic fronts, leading to an extraordinarily high cost of the economy & at the cost of precious human lives. He said, “One of the areas of strategic importance in COVID19 disease mitigation is the safeguarding of the health interests of the global community which is possible only with well- qualified, trained and motivated healthcare professionals supported by a robust policy framework. India believes that besides bilateral discussions on the issue, a multilateral approach which would create an institutional framework for mobility of health workers is the need of the hour. For example, India is currently collaborating with Japan and discussing with the United Kingdom & other countries from the EU regarding a nursing service exchange programme.”
The need for collectively addressing methods to mitigate the global health risk and emerging threats using the ‘One Health’ approach was stressed upon. Dr. Harsh Vardhan stated, “India has started the “Institute for One Health of International Standard” which may be leveraged to have a One Health International Hub in India which will address existing or potential risks which originate through the interface of animal-human systems.”
Assuring them that India is working extensively to increase core capacities to manage the present situation and ensure long-term interventions for mitigating any such future crisis, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “India - like many other countries - believes that there is an urgent need for carrying out major reforms in the World Health Organisation so that we can ensure timely, focused and effective responses for potential future pandemics.”
He hoped that, inter alia, the work of the Independent Panel for Pandemic Preparedness and Response, the Independent Oversight and Advisory Committee; as well as the International Health Regulations Review Committees under the WHO Health Emergencies Program will be crucial in steering a direction to achieve the much-needed multilateral cooperation in the field of global health.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan also informed his audience how India has utilized digital technologies extensively for inventory management and timely distribution of COVID vaccines. India had also launched the ‘Vaccine Maitri’ to provide vaccines to partner countries.
He also emphasized how the Indian traditional system of medicine has contributed substantially in boosting the immunity of the general population during COVID-19: “It is important that such rich traditional knowledge of medicines and treatment needs to be integrated into the modern healthcare system through investments at different levels not only as a response to COVID-19 but also to enhance the public health system. Under the able leadership of our Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India had proposed the setting up of an Expert Working Group on Traditional Medicine under the existing institutional framework of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation. A Draft to this effect was also circulated last year. I take this opportunity to propose that we should hold a meeting soon to discuss and finalize the modalities of the Expert Working Group. This should be done on a war footing so that we may set up the expert group much ahead of the meeting next year.”
He concluded his speech by reminding his audience of the centuries old historic linkages between the SCO nations connected by geography and enriched by links of culture, cuisine and commerce: “I call upon all of you today to remind each other of this bedrock of our modern-day relationship. It is for the sake of this ages-old friendship that we all must stand together and work for each other’s betterment and for the betterment of the SCO region. Only shared responsibilities and shared idealism will help us achieve these shared goals.”

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے شنگھائی کوآپریشن آرگنائزیشن کے وزرائے صحت کی میٹنگ سے خطاب کیا
’’وَن ۔ ہیلتھ میں بھارت کی سرمایہ کاری اُن موجودہ اور ممکنہ خطرات سے نمٹنے میں مدد فراہم کرے گی جو جانور۔ انسان رابطے سے پیدا ہوتے ہیں
’’ادویہ کے بھارتی روایتی نظام نے کووِڈ۔19 کے دوران آبادی کی قوت مدافعت بڑھانے میں خاطرخواہ تعاون پیش کیا ہے‘‘
30 JUN 2021 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 30 جون 2021: صحت و کنبہ بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آج شنگھائی کوآپریشن آرگنائزیشن (ایس سی او) ممالک کے وزرائے صحت کے ساتھ ویڈیو کانفرنس کے توسط سے ایک میٹنگ سے خطاب کیا۔
ایس سی او رکن ممالک کے وزرائے صحت کے ساتھ میٹنگ پر مسرت کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے سبھی کو یاد دلایا کہ کووِڈ۔19 کو عالمی پیمانے پر صحت عامہ سے متعلق ایمرجنسی قرار دیے ہوئے 18 مہینے گزر چکے ہیں اور اس وبائی مرض نے متعدد ترقی یافتہ ممالک سمیت پوری دنیا کو ہلاکر رکھ دیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے کہا، ’’اس وبائی مرض نے یہ دکھا دیا ہے کہ جب تک ہم سب محفوظ نہیں، تب تک کوئی محفوظ نہیں ہے۔ اس وبائی مرض نے صحت کے مختلف پہلوؤں پرممالک کے درمیان بڑے پیمانے پر تال میل قائم کرنے کی ضرورت کو بھی اجاگر کیا ہے۔ اسی لیے، ہمیں اپنے صحتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لئے تجربات، علم، بہترین طریقے اور اختراع کا تبادلہ جاری رکھنا چاہئے۔‘‘
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کورونا وائرس کے نئی نئی شکلوں کے ساتھ ظاہر ہونے سے یہ عالمی بحران مزید گہرا ہوگیا ہے اور اس کے ساتھ ہی عالمی صحت کے میدان میں سرمایہ کاری کو ترجیح دینے کے علاوہ خطرات کی انتظام کاری اور ان کو کم کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ عالمی شراکت داری کو مضبوط کرنے کا عمل جاری رکھنا لازمی ہوگیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا،’’ہمیں اپنے وسائل کو جمع کرتے ہوئے افزوں تکنیکی تعاون کے ذریعہ ایک دوسرے کی اہلیت میں اضافہ کرکے تال میل پیدا کرتے ہوئے مخالف حالات کو شکست دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔‘‘
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ وبائی مرض نے ایس سی او رکن ممالک کو صحتی اور اقتصادی محاذ پر زبردست نقصان پہنچایا ہے، جس کی وجہ سے قیمتی انسانی زندگیوں پر معیشت کی ایک غیر معمولی اعلیٰ قیمت دیکھی گئی۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’کووِڈ بیماری کے اثرات کو کم کرنے میں کلیدی اہمیت کے حامل شعبوں میں سے ایک عالمی برادری کے صحتی مفادات کا تحفظ ہے، جس کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنانا ایک زبردست پالیسی فریم ورک کے ذریعہ حمایت یافتہ باصلاحیت، تربیت یافتہ اور حوصلہ افزا حفظانِ صحت پیشہ واران کے ساتھ ہی ممکن ہے۔ بھارت کا یقین ہے کہ اس مسئلے پر باہمی تبادلہ خیالات کے ساتھ ساتھ، صحتی کارکنان کو متحرک بنانے کے لئے ایک ادارہ جاتی فریم ورک تیار کرنے والا کثیر جہتی نقطہ نظر وقت کی اہم ترین ضرورت ہے۔ مثال کے طور پر، بھارت نرس خدمات کے تبادلے سے متعلق ایک پروگرام کے سلسلے میں فی الحال جاپان کے ساتھ تعاون کر رہا ہے اور برطانیہ و یوروپی یونین کے دیگر ممالک کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیالات میں مصروف ہے۔
’وَن ہیلتھ‘ نقطہ نظر کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے عالمی صحتی خطرے کو کم کرنے اور ابھرتے ہوئے خطرات سے اجتماعی طور پر نمٹنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا گیا۔ ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا، ’’بھارت نے ’’بین الاقوامی معیار کی ایک صحت کے لئے ادارے‘‘ کا آغاز کیا ہے جسے بھارت میں وَن ہیلتھ انٹرنیشنل ہب کے لئے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے جو موجودہ خطرات اور جانور۔انسان کے رابطے سے پیداہونے والے ممکنہ خطرات سے نمٹنے میں مدد فراہم کرے گا۔‘‘
شرکاء کو اس امر کی یقین دہانی کراتے ہوئے کہ بھارت موجودہ صورتحال کی انتظام کاری اور اسی قسم کے مستقبل کے بحران سے نمٹنے کے لئے طویل مدتی مداخلت کو یقینی بنانے کے سلسلے میں بنیادی اہلیت کو بڑھانے کے لئے سخت محنت کر رہا ہے، ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا، ’’متعدد ممالک کی طرح بھارت بھی اس بات میں یقین رکھتا ہے کہ عالمی صحتی تنظیم میں بڑی اصلاحات متعارف کرانے کی فوری طور پر ضرورت ہے تاکہ ہم مستقبل کے ممکنہ وبائی امراض کے لئے بروقت، ارتکازی اور مؤثر ردعمل نظام کو یقینی بناسکیں۔‘‘
انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ وبائی مرض سے متعلق تیاریوں اور ردعمل کے لئے آزاد پینل ، جو کہ ایک آزاد نگراں اور صلاح کار کمیٹی ہے ؛ اور ڈبلیو ایچ او صحتی بحران پروگرام کے تحت بین الاقوامی صحتی ضوابط کی جائزہ کمیٹی ، کا کام عالمی صحت کے میدان میں ازحد ضروری کثیر جہتی تعاون حاصل کرنے کے لئے رہنمائی فراہم کرانے میں انتہائی اہمیت کا حامل ہے۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے اپنے سامعین کو مطلع کیا کہ بھارت کس طرح کووِڈ ٹیکوں کی بروقت تقسیم کاری اور انوینٹری مینجمنٹ کے لئے ڈجیٹل تکنالوجیوں کو بروئے کار لایا ہے۔ بھارت نے دوست ممالک کو ٹیکوں کی فراہمی کے لئے ’ویکسین میتری‘ کا بھی آغاز کیا۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کووِڈ۔19 کے دوران آبادی کی قوت مدافعت کو بڑھانے میں بھارت کے ادویہ کے روایتی نظام نے کس طرح غیر معمولی تعاون پیش کیا: ’’مختلف سطحوں پر ادویہ سے متعلق اس طرح کی زبردست روایتی معلومات اور علاج کو جدید حفظانِ صحت نظام میں شامل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ، وہ بھی نہ صرف کووِڈ۔19 کے ردعمل کی حیثیت سے بلکہ صحت عامہ کے نظام کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے۔ ہمارے محترم وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی اہل قیادت میں ، بھارت نے شنگھائی کوآپریشن آرگنائزیشن کے موجودہ ادارہ جاتی فریم ورک کے تحت روایتی ادویہ پر ایک ایکسپرٹ ورکنگ گروپ قائم کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی۔ اس سلسلے میں گذشتہ برس ایک ڈرافٹ بھی تیار کیا گیا تھا۔ اس موقع پر میں یہ تجویز پیش کرتا ہوں کہ ہمیں ایکسپرٹ ورکنگ گروپ کے طریقہ کار کو حتمی شکل دینے کے لئے تبادلہ خیالات کی غرض سے جلد ہی ایک میٹنگ کا اہتمام کرنا چاہئے۔ یہ کام جنگی پیمانے پر ہونا چاہئے تاکہ آئندہ برس میٹنگ سے بہت پہلے ہی ہم ایکسپرٹ گروپ قائم کرسکیں۔‘‘
انہوں نے اپنے سامعین کو جغرافیہ اور ثقافت، کھانوں اور تجارت کے ذریعہ ایس سی او ممالک کے ساتھ صدیوں قدیم تاریخی روابط کے بارے میں بتاتے ہوئے اپنی تقریر مکمل کی: ’’میں آج آپ سب سے اپیل کرتا ہوں کہ ایک دوسرے کو ہمارے جدید دور کے تعلقات کی یاد دلائیں۔ اس دیرینہ دوستی کی خاطر، ہم سب کو شانہ بہ شانہ کھڑا ہوکر ایک دوسرے کی اور ایس سی او خطے کی بھلائی کے لئے کام کرنا چاہئے۔ صرف ساجھا ذمہ داریاں اور ساجھا نظریات ہی ہمیں ان ساجھا مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد فراہم کریں گے۔‘‘