Cabinet
Cabinet approves Loan Guarantee Scheme for Covid Affected Sectors (LGSCAS) and to enhance the corpus of Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS)
30 JUN 2021 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
On account of the disruptions caused by the second wave of COVID 19 specially on healthcare sector, the Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved Loan Guarantee Scheme for Covid Affected Sectors (LGSCAS) enabling funding to the tune of Rs. 50,000 crore to provide financial guarantee cover for brownfield expansion and greenfield projects related to health/ medical infrastructure.
The Cabinet has also approved introduction of a scheme for other sectors/lenders including those allied to better healthcare. Detailed modalities would be finalized in due course depending upon the evolving situation.
In addition, the Cabinet has also approved additional funding up to Rs. 1,50,000 crore under Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS).
Targets:
LGSCAS:The Scheme would be applicable to all eligible loans sanctioned up to 31.03.2022, or till an amount of Rs. 50,000 crore is sanctioned, whichever is earlier.
ECLGS: It is a continuing scheme. The Scheme would be applicable to all eligible loans sanctioned under Guaranteed Emergency Credit Line (GECL)till 30.09.2021, or till an amount of rupees four lakh fifty thousand crore is sanctioned under the GECL, whichever is earlier.
Impact:
LGSCAS:The LGSCAS has been formulated as a specific response to an exceptional situation the country has witnessed due to lack of adequate health infrastructure in the light of second wave of Covid-19. The approved scheme is expected to help the country in shoring up its much-needed healthcare infrastructure along with creating more employment opportunities. The main objective of LGSCAS is to partially mitigate credit risk (primarily construction risk) and facilitate bank credit at lower rates of interest.
ECLGS:lt is a continuing scheme and recently, on account of the disruptions caused by the second wave of COVID 19 pandemic to businesses across various sectors of the economy, Government has further enlarged the scope of ECLGS. The enhancement is expected to provide much needed relief to various sectors of the economy by incentivizing lending institutions to provide additional credit of up to Rs. 1.5 lakh crore at low cost, thereby enabling business enterprises to meet their operational liabilities and continue their businesses. Besides supporting MSMEs to continue functioning during the current unprecedented situation, the Scheme is also expected to have a positive impact on the economy and support its revival.
Background:
LGSCAS: Government has taken various measures to combat the crisis caused due to Covid-19 pandemic which has been upended by the second wave of COVID-19. This wave has placed enormous stress on health facilities as well as livelihoods and business enterprises in many sectors. This wave has sharply brought out the need to enhance public and private investments in the health sector. This is necessary across the country, from metro cities to tier V and VI towns as well as rural areas. The requirements include additional hospital beds, ICUs, diagnostic centres, oxygen facilities, telephone or internet based medical advice and supervision, testing facilities and supplies, cold chain facilities for vaccines, modem warehousing for medicines and vaccines, isolation facilities for triage, ramping up of production of ancillary supplies such as syringes and vials etc. The proposed LGSCAS is aimed at upscaling the medical infrastructure in the country, specifically targeting underserved areas. LGSCAS would provide a guarantee of 50 percent for brownfield projects and 75 per cent to greenfield projects for loans sanctioned up to Rs.100 crore, set up at urban or rural locations other than 8 Metropolitan Tier 1 cities (Class X cities). For aspirational districts, the guarantee cover for both brownfield expansion and greenfield projects shall be 75%.
ECLGS:The resurgence of COVID-19 pandemic in India in recent weeks and the associated containment measures adopted at local/regional levels have created new uncertainties and impacted the nascent economic revival that was taking shape. In this environment the most vulnerable category of borrowers are individual borrowers, small businesses and MSMEs, for which, ECLGS, as a targeted policy response was introduced by Gol. The design of ECGLS provides flexibility to quickly respond to emerging needs, as has been evidenced by the introduction of ECLGS 2.0, 3.0 and 4.0 as well as changes announced on 30.05.2021, all of which were within available headroom of Rs 3 lakh crore. Currently, about Rs. 2.6 lakh crore of loans have been sanctioned under ECLGS. A further uptick is expected due to changes announced recently, extension of limit of one time restructuring to Rs. 50 crore by RBI on 04.06.2021 and the continuing adverse impact of COVID on businesses.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने कोविड प्रभावित क्षेत्रों के लिए कर्ज गारंटी योजना (एलजीएससीएएस) और आपातकालीन क्रेडिट लाइन गारंटी योजना (ईसीएलजीएस) के विस्तार को स्वीकृति दी
30 JUN 2021 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने कोविड-19 की दूसरी लहर से विशेष रूप से स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में आई बाधाओं को देखते हुए स्वास्थ्य/चिकित्सा अवसंरचना से संबंधित परियोजनाओं के विस्तार (ब्राउनफील्ड) और ग्रीनफील्ड परियोजनाओं को वित्तीय गारंटी कवर उपलब्ध कराने के उद्देश्य से 50,000 करोड़ के वित्तपोषण में सक्षम बनाने के लिए कोविड प्रभावित क्षेत्रों के लिए कर्ज गारंटी योजना (एलजीएससीएएस) को स्वीकृति दे दी है।
मंत्रिमंडल ने बेहतर स्वास्थ्य से संबद्ध अन्य क्षेत्रों/ऋणदाताओं के लिए एक योजना शुरू करने को भी स्वीकृति दे दी है।बदलते हालात के आधार पर विस्तृत तौर-तरीकों को अंतिम रूप दिया जाएगा।
इसके अलावा, मंत्रिमंडल ने आपातकालीन क्रेडिट लाइन गारंटी योजना (ईसीएलजीएस) के तहत 1,50,000 करोड़ रुपये तक के अतिरिक्त वित्तपोषण को भी स्वीकृति दे दी है।
लक्ष्य :
एलजीएससीएएस : यह योजना 31 मार्च 2022 तक स्वीकृत सभी पात्र कर्जों या 50,000 करोड़ रुपये तक स्वीकृत धनराशि तक, जो भी पहले हो, पर लागू होगी।
ईसीएलजीएस : यह लगातार जारी रहने वाली योजना है। योजना 30 सितम्बर 2021 तक गारंटेड इमरजेंसी क्रेडिट लाइन (जीईसीएल) के तहत या जीईसीएल के तहत चार लाख 50 हजार करोड़ रुपये की धनराशि तक स्वीकृत कर्जों, जो भी पहले हो, पर लागू होगी।
प्रभाव :
एलजीएससीएएस: कोविड-19 की दूसरी लहर के मद्देनजर पर्याप्त स्वास्थ्य इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर की कमी देखने को मिली। ऐसे असाधारण हालात से निपटने के लिए विशेष प्रतिक्रिया के रूप में एलजीएससीएएस तैयार की गई है। स्वीकृत योजना से रोजगार के ज्यादा अवसरों के सृजन के साथ ही स्वास्थ्य इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर को मजबूत बनाने में मदद मिलने की उम्मीद है। एलजीएससीएएस का मुख्य उद्देश्य आंशिक रूप से कर्ज जोखिम (मुख्य रूप से निर्माण जोखिम) खत्म करना है और सस्ती ब्याज दरों पर बैंक कर्ज उपलब्ध कराना है।
ईसीएलजीएस: यह निरंतर चलने वाली योजना है और हाल में, कोविड-19 महामारी की दूसरी लहर के चलते अर्थव्यवस्था के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में आए व्यवधान को देखते हुए, सरकार ने ईसीएलजीएस के दायरे को बढ़ा दिया है। इस विस्तार से ऋणदाता संस्थानों को कम लागत पर 1.5 लाख करोड़ रुपये के अतिरिक्त कर्ज उपलब्ध कराने के लिए प्रोत्साहन के द्वारा अर्थव्यवस्था के विविध क्षेत्रों को बहुप्रतीक्षित राहत मिलने का अनुमान है, जिससे व्यावसायिक उपक्रमों के लिए अपनी परिचालन जिम्मेदारियां पूरी करना और अपने कारोबार को जारी रखना संभव होगा। मौजूदा अप्रत्याशित हालात में कामकाज जारी रखने के लिए एमएसएमई को समर्थन देने के अलावा, इस योजना से अर्थव्यवस्था पर सकारात्मक असर पड़ने और उसके पुनर्जीवन में मदद मिलने का अनुमान है।
पृष्ठभूमि :
एलजीएससीएएस: सरकार ने कोविड-19 महामारी के चलते पैदा संकट से निपटने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं। महामारी की दूसरी लहर के चलते यह संकट और बढ़ गया है। इस लहर से स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं के साथ ही कई क्षेत्रों में आजीविकाओं और व्यावसायिक उपक्रमों पर दबाव खासा बढ़ गया है। इस लहर से स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में सरकारी और निजी निवेश की जरूरत काफी बढ़ गई है। यह मेट्रो शहरों से लेकर श्रेणी-4 और 5 शहरों के साथ ग्रामीण इलाकों तक पूरे देश में आवश्यक है। इन आवश्यकताओं में अतिरिक्त अस्पताल बिस्तर, आईसीयू, डायग्नोस्टिक सेंटर, ऑक्सीजन सुविधाएं, टेलीफोन या इंटरनेट आधारित स्वास्थ्य परामर्श और पर्यवेक्षण, जांच सुविधाएं और आपूर्ति, वैक्सीनों के लिए कोल्ड चेन सुविधाएं, दवाइयों और वैक्सीनों के लिए आधुनिक वेयरहाउस, मरीजों के लिए आइसोलेशन सुविधाएं, सीरिंज और इंजेक्शन आदि जैसी सहायक आपूर्तियों के उत्पादन में बढ़ोतरी आदि शामिल है। प्रस्तावित एलजीएससीएएस का उद्देश्य देश में विशेष रूप से वंचित इलाकों को लक्षित करके चिकित्सा अवसंरचना में विस्तार करना है। एलजीएससीएएस 8 मेट्रोपोलिटन टियर 1 शहरों (श्रेणी एक्स शहरों) को छोड़कर शहरी या ग्रामीण इलाकों में स्थापित ब्राउनफील्ड परियोजनाओं को 50 प्रतिशत और नई यानी ग्रीनफील्ड परियोजनाओं को 100 करोड़ रुपये तक के स्वीकृत कर्ज के लिए 75 प्रतिशत तक गारंटी उपलब्ध कराई जाएगी। आकांक्षी जिलों के लिए, दोनों ब्राउनफील्ड विस्तार और ग्रीनफील्ड परियोजनाओं के लिए 75 प्रतिशत गारंटी कवर मिलेगा।
ईसीएलजीएस: हाल में भारत में कोविड-19 महामारी की फिर से मार और स्थानीय/क्षेत्रीय स्तर पर अपनाए गए रोकथाम के उपायों से नई अनिश्चितताएं पैदा हुई हैं तथा शुरुआती स्तर पर आर्थिक पुनरुद्धार प्रभावित हुआ है। इस माहौल में व्यक्तिगत कर्ज लेने वाले और एमएसएमई कर्ज लेने वालों की सबसे संवेदनशील श्रेणी है, जिनके लिए भारत सरकार ने लक्षित नीतिगत प्रतिक्रिया के रूप में ईसीएलजीएस की पेशकश की है। ईसीजीएलएस के डिजाइन से उभरती जरूरतों पर तुरंत प्रतिक्रिया के लिए लचीलापन मिलता है, जो ईसीएलजीएस 2.0, 3.0 और 4.0 की पेशकश के साथ ही 30 मई 2021 को घोषित बदलावों में नजर आया है। ये सभी 3 लाख करोड़ रुपये की सीमा के भीतर उपलब्ध थे। वर्तमान में, ईसीएलजीएस के तहत लगभग 2.6 लाख करोड़ रुपये के कर्ज स्वीकृत किए जा चुके हैं। हाल में घोषित बदलावों, आरबीआई द्वारा 04 जून 2021 को 50 करोड़ रुपये की एकमुश्त रिस्ट्रक्चरिंग की सीमा के विस्तार और कोविड के उपक्रमों पर जारी नकारात्मक प्रभाव के चलते इसमें फिर से तेजी आने का अनुमान है।