Cabinet
Cabinet approves extension of last date of Registration under Aatmanirbhar Bharat Rojgar Yojana (ABRY) from 30th June 2021 to 31st March 2022
30 JUN 2021 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for extending the terminal date for registration of beneficiaries for availing the benefit under Aatmanirbhar Bharat Rojgar Yojana (ABRY) for another nine months i.e. from 30th June, 2021 to 31st March, 2022. Consequent upon this extension, it is expected that 71.8 lakh employment will be generated in the formal sector as against the earlier projection of 58.5 lakh. As on 18.06.2021, benefit amounting to Rs.902 crore has been given to 21.42 Lakh beneficiaries through 79,577 establishments under ABRY.
Estimated expenditure of the scheme including the expenditure for the proposed extended period of registration upto 31.03.2020 will be Rs.22,098 crore.
This scheme is being implemented through Employees Provident Fund Organization (EPFO) to reduce financial burden of the employers of various sectors/industries and to encourage them to hire more workers.
Under ABRY, establishments registered with EPFO and their new employees drawing monthly wage of less than Rs. 15,000/- are being benefited if the establishment recruits new employees or those who lost their job between 01.03.2020 to 30.09.2020.
Under ABRY, Government of India is crediting for a period of two years both the employees' and employers share' (24% of wages) or only the employees' share (12% of wages), depending on the strength of EPFO registered establishments. Detailed scheme guidelines can be seen on the website of Ministry of Labour & Employment and EPFO.
ABRY was announced as one of the measures under Aatmanirbhar Bharat 3.0 package to boost the economy and increase employment generation in formal sector during post Covid recovery phase. This scheme will minimize the impact of COVID-19 pandemic on the country's economy and will ameliorate the hardship faced by low paid workers, provide incentive to employers for restarting and expanding business activities.

କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ
ଆତ୍ମ ନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତ ରୋଜଗାର ଯୋଜନା ଅବଧି ବୃଦ୍ଧିକୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟର ଅନୁମୋଦନ
30 JUN 2021 4:14PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ବୈଠକରେ ଆତ୍ମ ନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତ ଯୋଜନା (ଏବିଆରୱାଇ) ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ ଅବଧିକୁ ନଅମାସ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହା ଜୁନ ୩୦, ୨୦୨୧ରେ ଶେଷ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବାବେଳେ ଏହାକୁ ୩୧ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୨୦୨୨ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହି ଅବଧି ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଫଳରେ ୭୧.୦୮ଲକ୍ଷ କର୍ମନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ଆନୁଷ୍ଠାନିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହେବ । ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଏହି ସଂଖ୍ୟା ୫୮.୫ ଲକ୍ଷ ଆକଳନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ୧୮.୦୬.୨୦୨୧ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ୨୧.୪୨ ଲକ୍ଷ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ଏବିଆରୱାଇ ଅଧୀନସ୍ଥ ୭୯,୫୭୭ ସଂସ୍ଥାନ ଜରିଆରେ ୯୦୨କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ ଅବଧି ବୃଦ୍ଧି ସମୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୨୨.୦୯୮ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଆକଳନ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ଏହି ଯୋଜନା କର୍ମଚାରୀ ଭବିଷ୍ୟନିଧି ସଂଗଠନ(ଇପିଏଫଓ) ଦ୍ୱାରା ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ ହେବା ଯୋଗୁଁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ନିଯୁକ୍ତିଦାତାଙ୍କ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବୋଝ ଲାଘବ କରିଥାଏ । ଆତ୍ମ ନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତ ଯୋଜନା (ଏବିଆରୱାଇ) ଅଧୀନରେ ପଞ୍ଜୀକୃତ ସଂସ୍ଥାର ନୂତନ କର୍ମଚାରୀ ଯେଉଁମାନେ ମାସିକ ୧୫ହଜାରରୁ କମ୍ ଦରମା ପାଉଥିବେ ସେମାନେ ବା ଯଦି କମ୍ପାନୀ ନୂତନ କର୍ମଚାରୀ ଯେଉଁମାନେ ୦୧.୦୩.୨୦୨୦ରୁ ୩୦.୦୯.୨୦୨୦ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଚାକିରି ହରାଇଥିବେ ସେମାନେ ଲାଭାନ୍ୱିତ ହେବେ । ଏବିଆରୱାଇ ଅଧୀନରେ ଭାରତ ସରକାର ଦୁଇବର୍ଷ ପାଇଁ ଉଭୟ ମାଲିକ ଓ କର୍ମଚାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସୁବିଧା ସୁଯୋଗ ଦେଉଛନ୍ତି । ଏହାର ସବିଶେଷ ବିବରଣୀ ଶ୍ରମ ଓ ନିୟୋଜନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଓ ଇପିଏଫଓ ୱେବସାଇଟ୍‌ରେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ହେଉଛି ।
ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତ ୩.୦ ପ୍ୟାକେଜ ଅଧୀନରେ ଏବିଆରୱାଇ ଯୋଜନା କୋଭିଡ ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ସମୟରେ ଅର୍ଥବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ କରିବା ସହ କର୍ମନିଯୁକ୍ତି ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ଘୋଷିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ଏହି ଯୋଜନା କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ମହମାରୀର ଦେଶର ଅର୍ଥ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଉପରେ ପକାଉଥିବା ନକାରାତ୍ମକ ପ୍ରଭାବକୁ କମ୍ କରିବା ସହ ସ୍ୱଳ୍ପବେତନ ଭୋଗୀ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତେ ସହାୟକ ହେବ । ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟ ମାଲିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ନିଜର ବ୍ୟବସାୟ ପୁର୍ନବାର ଆରମ୍ଭ ଓ ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣ ପାଇଁ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବ ।