ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੰ‍ਮੂ-ਕਸ਼‍ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਕ ਦਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਬੈਠਕ ਉਪਰੰਤ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਦਾ ਬਿਆਨ
24 JUN 2021 9:56PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਅੱਜ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੰ‍ਮੂ-ਕਸ਼‍ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਕ ਦਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਚਰਚਾ ਹੁਣੇ-ਹੁਣੇ ਸਮਾਪ‍ਤ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਜੰ‍ਮੂ-ਕਸ਼‍ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਸਾਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਬੈਠਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਅੱਛੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ। ਸਭ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਨਿਸ਼‍ਠਾ ਜਤਾਈ। ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਜੰ‍ਮੂ-ਕਸ਼‍ਮੀਰ ਦੀ ਸ‍ਥਿਤੀ, ਪਰਿਸਥਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਾਲਾਤ ਤੋਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਗੰਭੀਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹਰ ਪੱਖ, ਹਰ ਤਰਕ, ਹਰ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਣਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਾਹਿਆ ਕਿ ਸਾਰੇ ਜਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੇ ਮਨ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੀ-ਆਪਣੀ ਗੱਲ ਰੱਖੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋ ਵੱਡੀਆਂ ਗੱਲਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਜੰ‍ਮੂ - ਕਸ਼‍ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਨੂੰ grassroots ਤੱਕ ਲੈ ਜਾਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਸਭ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਦੂਸਰਾ, ਜੰ‍ਮੂ-ਕਸ਼‍ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ all round ਵਿਕਾਸ ਹੋਵੇ, ਹਰ ਇਲਾਕੇ, ਹਰ ਸਮੁਦਾਇ ਤੱਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪਹੁੰਚੇ, ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਹੋਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਵੇ, ਇਹ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ।
ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਿ ਜੰ‍ਮੂ-ਕਸ਼‍ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਦੂਸਰੀਆਂ ਸ‍ਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਹਾਲਾਤ ਵੀ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਕਰੀਬ ਬਾਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸਿੱਧੇ-ਸਿੱਧੇ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਾਸ ਪਹੁੰਚੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਗਤੀ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜੰ‍ਮੂ-ਕਸ਼‍ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕਤਾਂਤਰਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਅਗਲੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ, ਯਾਨੀ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਰਫ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਜਾਣਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਡਿਲਿਮਿਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਤਾਕਿ ਹਰ ਖੇਤਰ, ਹਰ ਵਰਗ ਨੂੰ ਉਚਿਤ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧਤਾ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਪ‍ਤ ਹੋ ਸਕੇ। ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਦਲਿਤਾਂ, ਪਿਛੜਿਆਂ, ਜਨਜਾਤੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਉਚਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧਤਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ।
Friends,
ਡਿਲਿਮਿਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਦੀ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ ਹੋਵੇ, ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ‍ਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਹੋਈ। ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਾਰੇ ਦਲਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਜਤਾਈ ਹੈ।
ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਜੰ‍ਮੂ-ਕਸ਼‍ਮੀਰ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਦੇ ਪਥ ’ਤੇ ਲੈ ਜਾਣ ਲਈ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਹੀ ਸਾਰੇ stakeholders ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਚਲਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਅੱਜ ਜੰ‍ਮੂ-ਕਸ਼‍ਮੀਰ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਦੇ ਕੁਚੱਕਰ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਨਿਕਲ ਕੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਦੀ ਤਰਫ਼ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਜੰ‍ਮੂ-ਕਸ਼‍ਮੀਰ ਦੀ ਜਨਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਆਸ਼ਾ ਜਗੀ ਹੈ, ਨਵਾਂ ਆਤ‍ਮਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਆਇਆ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਬੋਲੇ ਕਿ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਆਤ‍ਮਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਇਸ ਭਰੋਸੇ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਦਿਨ-ਰਾਤ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਕਰਨੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ, ਸਾਥ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਬੈਠਕ ਜੰ‍ਮੂ-ਕਸ਼‍ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਜੰ‍ਮੂ-ਕਸ਼‍ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਕ ਦਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਭਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਧੰਨਵਾਦ!
https://youtu.be/tn4ENFg-PdQ

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of MoS Dr. Jitendra Singh’s Statement after meeting with the political parties of Jammu-Kashmir under the leadership of the Hon'ble Prime Minister
24 JUN 2021 9:56PM by PIB Delhi
A discussion with the political parties of Jammu-Kashmir under the leadership of the Hon'ble Prime Minister has just ended. This has been a very positive effort towards the development and strengthening of democracy in Jammu-Kashmir. The meeting took place in a very cordial atmosphere. All the participants expressed their full allegiance to the democracy of India and the Constitution of India.
The Home Minister apprised all the leaders of the improvement in the situation in Jammu-Kashmir.
The Prime Minister listened to every party’s arguments and suggestions with all seriousness and he appreciated the fact that all the people's representatives shared their point of view with an open mind. The Prime Minister laid special emphasis on two important issues in the meeting. He said that we all have to work together to take democracy to the grassroots in Jammu-Kashmir. Secondly, there should be all-round development in Jammu-Kashmir and development should reach every region and every community. It is necessary that there should be an atmosphere of cooperation and public participation.
Hon'ble Prime Minister also pointed out that elections to Panchayati Raj and other local bodies have been successfully held in Jammu-Kashmir. There is improvement in the security situation. About 12,000 crore rupees have directly reached the panchayats after the conclusion of elections. This has accelerated the pace of development in the villages.
The Prime Minister said that we have to approach the next important step related to the democratic process in Jammu-Kashmir i.e. assembly elections. The process of delimitation has to be completed expeditiously so that every region and every section gets adequate political representation in the assembly. It is necessary to give a proper representation to the Dalits, backwards and people living in tribal areas.
There was a detailed discussion in the meeting regarding the participation of everybody in the process of delimitation. All the parties present in the meeting have agreed to participate in this process.
The Prime Minister also emphasized the cooperation of all the stakeholders to take Jammu-Kashmir on the path of peace and prosperity. He said that Jammu-Kashmir is moving out of the vicious circle of violence and moving towards stability. New hope and new confidence have emerged among the people of Jammu-Kashmir.
The PM also said that we will have to work day and night to strengthen this trust and work together to improve this confidence. Today's meeting is an important step for strengthening the democracy and the development and prosperity of Jammu-Kashmir. I thank all the political parties for attending today's meeting.
Thanks
Disclaimer: This is the approximate translation. Original statement was delivered in Hindi.