Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of MoS Dr. Jitendra Singh’s Statement after meeting with the political parties of Jammu-Kashmir under the leadership of the Hon'ble Prime Minister
24 JUN 2021 9:56PM by PIB Delhi
A discussion with the political parties of Jammu-Kashmir under the leadership of the Hon'ble Prime Minister has just ended. This has been a very positive effort towards the development and strengthening of democracy in Jammu-Kashmir. The meeting took place in a very cordial atmosphere. All the participants expressed their full allegiance to the democracy of India and the Constitution of India.
The Home Minister apprised all the leaders of the improvement in the situation in Jammu-Kashmir.
The Prime Minister listened to every party’s arguments and suggestions with all seriousness and he appreciated the fact that all the people's representatives shared their point of view with an open mind. The Prime Minister laid special emphasis on two important issues in the meeting. He said that we all have to work together to take democracy to the grassroots in Jammu-Kashmir. Secondly, there should be all-round development in Jammu-Kashmir and development should reach every region and every community. It is necessary that there should be an atmosphere of cooperation and public participation.
Hon'ble Prime Minister also pointed out that elections to Panchayati Raj and other local bodies have been successfully held in Jammu-Kashmir. There is improvement in the security situation. About 12,000 crore rupees have directly reached the panchayats after the conclusion of elections. This has accelerated the pace of development in the villages.
The Prime Minister said that we have to approach the next important step related to the democratic process in Jammu-Kashmir i.e. assembly elections. The process of delimitation has to be completed expeditiously so that every region and every section gets adequate political representation in the assembly. It is necessary to give a proper representation to the Dalits, backwards and people living in tribal areas.
There was a detailed discussion in the meeting regarding the participation of everybody in the process of delimitation. All the parties present in the meeting have agreed to participate in this process.
The Prime Minister also emphasized the cooperation of all the stakeholders to take Jammu-Kashmir on the path of peace and prosperity. He said that Jammu-Kashmir is moving out of the vicious circle of violence and moving towards stability. New hope and new confidence have emerged among the people of Jammu-Kashmir.
The PM also said that we will have to work day and night to strengthen this trust and work together to improve this confidence. Today's meeting is an important step for strengthening the democracy and the development and prosperity of Jammu-Kashmir. I thank all the political parties for attending today's meeting.
Thanks
Disclaimer: This is the approximate translation. Original statement was delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ নেতৃত্বত জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ সকলো ৰাজনৈতিক দলৰ সৈতে বৈঠকৰ অন্তত ৰাজ্যমন্ত্ৰী ডাঃ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিংহৰ বক্তব্য
24 JUN 2021 9:56PM by PIB Guwahati
আজি মাননীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ নেতৃত্বত জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ সকলো ৰাজনৈতিক দলৰ সৈতে আলোচনা অলপ আগতে সমাপ্ত হৈছে। জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ বিকাশ আৰু গণতন্ত্ৰক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ দিশত এয়া এক অত্যন্ত ইতিবাচক প্ৰয়াস। বৈঠক বহুত ভাল বাতাবৰণত অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। সকলোৱে ভাৰতৰ গণতন্ত্ৰ আৰু ভাৰতৰ সংবিধানৰ প্ৰতি সম্পূৰ্ণ নিষ্ঠা প্ৰকাশ কৰে। গৃহমন্ত্ৰী ডাঙৰীয়াই জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ স্থিতি, পৰিস্থিতি আৰু উন্নত হোৱা অৱস্থাৰ সৈতে সকলো নেতাক পৰিচিত কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ডাঙৰীয়াই সম্পূৰ্ণ গাম্ভীৰ্যপূৰ্ণভাৱে প্ৰতিটো পক্ষ, প্ৰতিটো যুক্তি, প্ৰতিটো পৰামৰ্শ শুনে আৰু তেওঁ এই কথাৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে যে সকলো জনপ্ৰতিনিধিয়ে মুক্ত মনেৰে নিজৰ নিজৰ বক্তব্য ৰাখে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ডাঙৰীয়াই বৈঠকত দুটা ডাঙৰ কথাৰ ওপৰত বিশেষ জোৰ দিয়ে। তেওঁ কয় যে জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰত গণতন্ত্ৰক তৃণমূললৈকে লৈ যাবৰ বাবে আমি সকলোৱে মিলি কাম কৰিব লাগিব। দ্বিতীয়তে, জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰত অলৰাউণ্ড বিকাশ হওক, প্ৰতিটো এলেকা, প্ৰতিটো সম্প্ৰদায়লৈকে বিকাশ গৈ পাওক, ইয়াৰ বাবে দিহা-পৰামৰ্শ হওক আৰু জন-সহযোগিতাৰ এটা পৰিৱেশ প্ৰস্তুত কৰি ৰাখিব লাগিব, ই জৰুৰী।
মাননীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ডাঙৰীয়াই এই কথাও দাঙি ধৰে যে জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰত পঞ্চায়তীৰাজৰ পৰা আন স্থানীয় নিকায়ৰ সৈতে জড়িত সকলো নিৰ্বাচন সফলতাৰে হৈ গৈছে। সুৰক্ষাৰ সৈতে জড়িত অৱস্থাও উন্নত হৈ আছে। পঞ্চায়ত নিৰ্বাচনৰ পিছত প্ৰায় বাৰ হাজাৰ কোটি টকা পোনপটীয়াকৈ পঞ্চায়তৰ হাতত পৰিছে। ইয়াৰ ফলত গাঁওসমূহত বিকাশৰ গতি বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ডাঙৰীয়াই কৈছে যে জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰত গণতান্ত্ৰিক প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰে জড়িত পৰৱৰ্তী মহত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপ, অৰ্থাৎ বিধানসভা নিৰ্বাচনৰ ফালে আমি লগ হৈ আগবাঢ়িব লাগিব। ইয়াৰ বাবে ডিলিমিটেচনৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াক দ্ৰুতগতিত সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিব লাগিব। যাতে সকলো ক্ষেত্ৰ, প্ৰতিটো বৰ্গই পৰ্যাপ্ত ৰাজনৈতিক প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব বিধানসভাত পাব পাৰে। বিশেষকৈ দলিত, পিছপৰা, জনজাতি ক্ষেত্ৰৰ বন্ধুসকলক এক উচিত প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব দিয়া আৱশ্যক।
বন্ধুসকল,
ডিলিমিটেচনৰ এই প্ৰক্ৰিয়াত সকলোৰে অংশগ্ৰহণ হওক, ইয়াক লৈ বৈঠকত বিস্তৃতভাৱে আলোচনা হ'ল। বৈঠকত উপস্থিত সকলো দলে এই প্ৰক্ৰিয়াত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ সন্মতি প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
আজিৰ বৈঠকত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ডাঙৰীয়াই এই কথাৰ ওপৰতো জোৰ দিয়ে যে জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰক শান্তি আৰু সমৃদ্ধিৰ পথত লৈ যাবলৈ এনেকৈয়ে সকলো ভাগীদাৰ লগ হৈ আগবাঢ়িব লাগিব। তেওঁ কয় যে আজি জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ হিংসাৰ কু চক্ৰৰ পৰা বাহিৰলৈ ওলাই স্থিৰতাৰ ফালে আগবাঢ়ি আছে। জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ জনতাৰ মাজত এক নতুন আশা জাগিছে, নতুন আত্মবিশ্বাস জাগিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এইবুলিও কয় যে আমি এই আত্মবিশ্বাস বঢ়াবলৈ, এই ভৰসাক অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰিবলৈ দিনে-ৰাতিয়ে পৰিশ্ৰম কৰিব লাগিব, একেলগ হৈ কাম কৰিব লাগিব। আজিৰ এই বৈঠক জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰত গণতন্ত্ৰক শক্তিশালী কৰা আৰু জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ বিকাশ আৰু সমৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে এক মহত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপ। মই আজিৰ এই বৈঠকত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত হোৱা বাবে সকলো ৰাজনৈতিক দলৰ প্ৰতি কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰিছো।
ধন্যবাদ!