Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of MoS Dr. Jitendra Singh’s Statement after meeting with the political parties of Jammu-Kashmir under the leadership of the Hon'ble Prime Minister
24 JUN 2021 9:56PM by PIB Delhi
A discussion with the political parties of Jammu-Kashmir under the leadership of the Hon'ble Prime Minister has just ended. This has been a very positive effort towards the development and strengthening of democracy in Jammu-Kashmir. The meeting took place in a very cordial atmosphere. All the participants expressed their full allegiance to the democracy of India and the Constitution of India.
The Home Minister apprised all the leaders of the improvement in the situation in Jammu-Kashmir.
The Prime Minister listened to every party’s arguments and suggestions with all seriousness and he appreciated the fact that all the people's representatives shared their point of view with an open mind. The Prime Minister laid special emphasis on two important issues in the meeting. He said that we all have to work together to take democracy to the grassroots in Jammu-Kashmir. Secondly, there should be all-round development in Jammu-Kashmir and development should reach every region and every community. It is necessary that there should be an atmosphere of cooperation and public participation.
Hon'ble Prime Minister also pointed out that elections to Panchayati Raj and other local bodies have been successfully held in Jammu-Kashmir. There is improvement in the security situation. About 12,000 crore rupees have directly reached the panchayats after the conclusion of elections. This has accelerated the pace of development in the villages.
The Prime Minister said that we have to approach the next important step related to the democratic process in Jammu-Kashmir i.e. assembly elections. The process of delimitation has to be completed expeditiously so that every region and every section gets adequate political representation in the assembly. It is necessary to give a proper representation to the Dalits, backwards and people living in tribal areas.
There was a detailed discussion in the meeting regarding the participation of everybody in the process of delimitation. All the parties present in the meeting have agreed to participate in this process.
The Prime Minister also emphasized the cooperation of all the stakeholders to take Jammu-Kashmir on the path of peace and prosperity. He said that Jammu-Kashmir is moving out of the vicious circle of violence and moving towards stability. New hope and new confidence have emerged among the people of Jammu-Kashmir.
The PM also said that we will have to work day and night to strengthen this trust and work together to improve this confidence. Today's meeting is an important step for strengthening the democracy and the development and prosperity of Jammu-Kashmir. I thank all the political parties for attending today's meeting.
Thanks
Disclaimer: This is the approximate translation. Original statement was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نریندرمودی کی سربراہی میں جموں وکشمیرکی سیاسی پارٹیوں کی میٹنگ کے بعدمرکزی وزیرمملکت ڈاکٹرجتیندرسنگھ کا بیان
24 JUN 2021 9:56PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،24؍جون :وزیراعظم ، جناب نریندرمودی کی سربراہی میں جموں وکشمیرکی سیاسی پارٹیوں کے ساتھ بات چیت ختم ہوگئی ہے ۔ جموں وکشمیر کی ترقی اور جمہوریت کو مستحکم کرنے کی سمت میں یہ میٹنگ ایک بہت ہی مثبت کوشش ثابت ہوئی ہے ۔ سبھی شرکاء نے بھارت کی جمہوریت اوربھارت کے آئین کے تئیں اپنے مکمل اعتماد کا اظہارکیا۔
وزیرداخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے سبھی لیڈروں کو جموں وکشمیر کی صور ت حال میں بہتری کے بارے میں جانکاری دی ۔
وزیراعظم نریندرمودی نے ہرپارٹی کے دلائل اورتجاویز کو پوری سنجیدگی کے ساتھ سنا اورانھوں نے اس حقیقت کی تعریف کی کہ عوام کے تمام نمائندوں نے کھلے ذہن کے ساتھ اپنے موقف اور نقطہ نظرسے جانکاری فراہم کرائی ۔ وزیراعظم نے میٹنگ میں دواہم امورپرخصوصی زوردیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہم سب کو جموں وکشمیر میں بنیادی سطح پرجمہوریت کو آگے لے جانے کے لئے کام کرناہوگا ۔ دوسرے یہ جموں وکشمیر کہ ہمہ گیرترقی بھی ہونی چاہیئے اور ترقی ہرخطے ہرطبقے تک پہنچنی چاہیئے ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ یہ ضروری ہے کہ تعاون اورعوامی شرکاء کا ایک ماحول قائم ہو۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی نے یہ بھی واضح کیاپنچایت اور دیگر بلدیاتی اداروں کے انتخابات جموں وکشمیر میں کامیابی کے ساتھ منعقد ہوئے ہیں اورسلامتی کی صورت حال میں نمایاں بہتری آئی ہے ۔ الیکشن کے اختتام کے بعد 12ہزارکروڑروپے براہ راست پنچایتوں تک پہنچ گئے ہیں ۔ اس سے گاوؤں کی ترقی کی رفتارتیز ہوئی ہے ۔
وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ ہم کو جموں وکشمیر میں اسمبلی چناؤ کے جمہوری عمل سے متعلق اگلے اہم قدم کی طرف رجوع ہوناہے ۔اس کے لئے حدبندی کے عمل کو تیزی سے پوراکرنا ہوگا ۔ تاکہ ہرخطے اورہرطبقہ اسمبلی میں مناسب سیاسی نمائندگی حاصل کرسکے ۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ بھی ضروری ہے کہ قبائلی علاقوں میں رہنے والے لوگوں ، دلتوں اورپسماندہ لوگوں کو مناسب نمائندگی دی جائے ۔حدبندی کے عمل میں ہرایک کی شرکت سے متعلق میٹنگ میں تفصیل سے گفتگوکی گئی ۔ میٹنگ میں موجودسبھی سیاسی پارٹیوں نے اس عمل میں شرکت کرنے پر اتفاق ظاہرکیا۔
وزیراعظم نے امن اورخوشحالی کے راستے پرجموں وکشمیرکولے جانے کے لئے تمام فریقوں کے تعاون پربھی زوردیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ جموں وکشمیر تشدد کے دائرے سے باہر آرہاہے اوروہ استحکام کی طرف بڑھ رہاہے ۔ جموں کشمیرکے عوام میں نئی امید اورنیااعتماد ابھرکر سامنے آرہاہے ۔
وزیراعظم نے یہ بھی کہاکہ ہم کو اس اعتماد اوربھروسے کو مستحکم کرنے کے لئے دن رات کام کرناہوگا اوراس اعتماد کو بہتربنانے کے لئے مل کرکام کرناہے ۔ آج کی میٹنگ جموں کشمیر کی ترقی اورخوشحالی کے علاوہ جمہوریت کو مستحکم کرنے کے لئے ایک اہم قدم ہے ۔ میں آج کی اس میٹنگ میں شرکت کرنے کے لئے تمام سیاسی پارٹیوں کا شکریہ اداکرتاہوں ۔