Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of MoS Dr. Jitendra Singh’s Statement after meeting with the political parties of Jammu-Kashmir under the leadership of the Hon'ble Prime Minister
24 JUN 2021 9:56PM by PIB Delhi
A discussion with the political parties of Jammu-Kashmir under the leadership of the Hon'ble Prime Minister has just ended. This has been a very positive effort towards the development and strengthening of democracy in Jammu-Kashmir. The meeting took place in a very cordial atmosphere. All the participants expressed their full allegiance to the democracy of India and the Constitution of India.
The Home Minister apprised all the leaders of the improvement in the situation in Jammu-Kashmir.
The Prime Minister listened to every party’s arguments and suggestions with all seriousness and he appreciated the fact that all the people's representatives shared their point of view with an open mind. The Prime Minister laid special emphasis on two important issues in the meeting. He said that we all have to work together to take democracy to the grassroots in Jammu-Kashmir. Secondly, there should be all-round development in Jammu-Kashmir and development should reach every region and every community. It is necessary that there should be an atmosphere of cooperation and public participation.
Hon'ble Prime Minister also pointed out that elections to Panchayati Raj and other local bodies have been successfully held in Jammu-Kashmir. There is improvement in the security situation. About 12,000 crore rupees have directly reached the panchayats after the conclusion of elections. This has accelerated the pace of development in the villages.
The Prime Minister said that we have to approach the next important step related to the democratic process in Jammu-Kashmir i.e. assembly elections. The process of delimitation has to be completed expeditiously so that every region and every section gets adequate political representation in the assembly. It is necessary to give a proper representation to the Dalits, backwards and people living in tribal areas.
There was a detailed discussion in the meeting regarding the participation of everybody in the process of delimitation. All the parties present in the meeting have agreed to participate in this process.
The Prime Minister also emphasized the cooperation of all the stakeholders to take Jammu-Kashmir on the path of peace and prosperity. He said that Jammu-Kashmir is moving out of the vicious circle of violence and moving towards stability. New hope and new confidence have emerged among the people of Jammu-Kashmir.
The PM also said that we will have to work day and night to strengthen this trust and work together to improve this confidence. Today's meeting is an important step for strengthening the democracy and the development and prosperity of Jammu-Kashmir. I thank all the political parties for attending today's meeting.
Thanks
Disclaimer: This is the approximate translation. Original statement was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பிரதமர் தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் அரசியல் கட்சி தலைவர்கள் கூட்டத்திற்கு பின்னர் மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங் வெளியிட்ட அறிக்கையின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள்
24 JUN 2021 9:56PM by PIB Chennai
மாண்புமிகு பாரதப் பிரதமர் தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் அரசியல் கட்சி தலைவர்களுடனான ஆலோசனைக் கூட்டம் சற்று முன்பு முடிவடைந்துள்ளது. ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரில் ஜனநாயகத்தை வலுப்படுத்தவும், வளர்ச்சியை நோக்கியும் எடுக்கப்பட்ட ஆக்கபூர்வமான முயற்சி இது. மிகவும் சுமுகமான முறையில் இந்தக் கூட்டம் நடைபெற்றது. இந்திய ஜனநாயகத்தின் மீதும், அரசியல் சாசனத்தின் மீதும் தங்களுக்குள்ள முழுமையான நம்பிக்கையை பங்கேற்ற அனைத்து தலைவர்களும் தெரிவித்தனர்.
ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரில் நிலைமை முன்னேற்றமடைந்துள்ளது குறித்து அனைத்து தலைவர்களிடமும் உள்துறை அமைச்சர் விளக்கினார்.
ஒவ்வொரு கட்சியின் வாதங்களையும், கருத்துக்களையும் பிரதமர் உன்னிப்பாகக் கவனித்தார். திறந்த மனதுடன் அனைத்து மக்கள் பிரதிநிதிகளும் தங்களது கருத்துக்களைப் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டதை அவர் பாராட்டினார். இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் முக்கியமான இரண்டு விஷயங்களை பிரதமர் சிறப்பாக வலியுறுத்தினார். ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரில் ஜனநாயகத்தை அடிமட்ட அளவில் கொண்டு அனைவரும் சேர்ந்து பாடுபட வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். இரண்டாவதாக, ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரில் ஒட்டுமொத்த வளர்ச்சி ஏற்பட வேண்டும், ஒவ்வொரு பிராந்தியத்திற்கும், ஒவ்வொரு சமுதாயத்திற்கும் வளர்ச்சி சென்றடைய வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். பொதுமக்கள் பங்கேற்பதற்கான சூழலையும், ஒத்துழைப்பையும் கொண்டு வருவது அவசியமாகும்.
ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரில் பஞ்சாயத்து மற்றும் உள்ளாட்சி தேர்தல்கள் வெற்றிகரமாக நடந்துள்ளதை மாண்புமிகு பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார். பாதுகாப்பு நிலையும் முன்னேறியுள்ளதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். சுமார் 12,000 கோடி ரூபாய் தேர்தல் முடிந்ததும் பஞ்சாயத்துக்களுக்கு நேரடியாக சென்றுள்ளது. இது கிராமங்களின் வளர்ச்சியை வேகப்படுத்தும்.
ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரில் ஜனநாயக நடைமுறைகளை, அதாவது சட்டமன்ற தேர்தல் குறித்த நடைமுறைகளை மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டியது அடுத்த முக்கிய நடவடிக்கை என பிரதமர் கூறினார். தொகுதி மறுவரையறை பணிகள் விரைந்து முடிக்கப்பட வேண்டும். அப்போதுதான், ஒவ்வொரு பிராந்தியமும், ஒவ்வொரு பிரிவும் சட்டமன்றத்தில் பிரதிநிதித்துவம் பெறும். தலித்துகள், பிற்படுத்தப்படோர், பழங்குடியினருக்கு முறையான பிரதிநிதித்துவம் அளிப்பது அவசியமாகும்.
தொகுதி மறுவரையறை பணியில் அனைவரும் கலந்து கொள்வது பற்றி விரிவான விவாதம் நடைபெற்றது. இந்த நடைமுறையில் கலந்துக் கொள்ள பங்கேற்ற அனைத்து கட்சிகளும் ஒப்புக்கொண்டன.
ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரை அமைதி மற்றும் முன்னேற்றப்பாதையில் கொண்டு செல்ல சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அனைவரின் ஒத்துழைப்பையும் பிரதமர் கோரினார். வன்முறை வளையத்தில் இருந்து விடுபட்டு, ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் ஸ்திரத்தன்மையை நோக்கி நடைபோடுவதாக அவர் கூறினார். மக்களிடையே புதிய நம்பிக்கை உருவாகியுள்ளது.
இந்த நம்பிக்கையை வலுப்படுத்த அனைவரும் இரவு பகலாக உழைக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை பிரதமர் வலியுறுத்தினார். இன்றைய கூட்டம் ஜனநாயகத்தை வலுப்படுத்தவும், ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரில் முன்னேற்றத்தையும், வளர்ச்சியையும் கொண்டுவருவதற்கான மிக முக்கிய நடவடிக்கையாகும். இன்றைய கூட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்ற அனைத்து அரசியல் கட்சிகளுக்கும் நான் நன்றி தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். நன்றி!
பொறுப்பு துறப்பு; இது தோராயமான மொழி பெயர்ப்பு. மூல அறிக்கை இந்தியில் வெளியிடப்பட்டது.