Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Housing & Urban Affairs Ministry to celebrate 6th Anniversary of Smart Cities Mission, AMRUT and PMAY-U in a virtual event tomorrow
Results of India Smart Cities Awards Contest (ISAC) 2020 and Climate Smart Cities Assessment Framework (CSCAF) will be announced during event
A short movie contest on PMAY-U to be declared open for students, youths, NGOs, institutions, and individual/groups
24 JUN 2021 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) is organising an online event on 25th June, 2021 to commemorate 6 years of the launch of three transformative Urban Missions vis. Smart Cities Mission (SCM), AMRUT and Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Urban (PMAY-U), which were launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, on 25th June, 2015.The three schemes were part of a visionary agenda for urban rejuvenation and were designed as part of a multi-layer strategy to meet the aspirations of 40% of India’s populationliving in cities.
The focus on the urban sector during the last 6 years can be gauged by the infusion of overallinvestmentstothe tune of Rs. 12 lakh crore, as compared to Rs. 1.5 lakh crore in the period between 2004-2014. The projects implemented under these three Missions have started to bring about perceptible change in the lives of India’s urban residents. The Missions have not only led to the development of urban infrastructure, whether be it better water supply, sanitation, housing for all but also have pioneered theuse of data, technology and innovation in the planning and management of our cities. These Missions played an important role during the Covid-19 pandemic bringing succour to the lives of people faced with the vagaries of the pandemic.
The Anniversary event will highlight some of the important initiatives being implemented by MoHUA. The event will be presided over by shri Hardeep S. Puri, Minister of State (Independent Charge), Housing and Urban Affairs. Shri Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, Housing and Urban Affairs has invited all key urban stakeholders from Central and State Governments to join the event, including inter alia, Principal Secretaries of States/UTs, Municipal Commissioners of Cities, MDs/CEOs of Smart Cities, State Level Nodal Agencies/ Mission Directorates, along with their officials and team members, professionals, industry representatives, media, and members of academia.
The date also marks 45 years of establishment of National Institute of Urban Affairs, an autonomous body of MoHUA, tasked to bridge the gap between research and practice on issues related to urbanization.
PRADHAN MANTRI AWAS YOJNA – URBAN
PMAY-U, under the aegis of ‘Housing for All’, addresses urban housing shortage among the EWS/LIG and MIG categories including the slum dwellers by ensuring a ‘pucca’ house to all eligible urban households by the year 2022, when the nation completes 75 years of its Independence. A total of 1.12 crore houses have been sanctioned under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (U), of which 82.5 lakh houses have been grounded and around 48 lakh have been completed.
At the event to mark the anniversary, a short movie contest on PMAY-U will be declared open for students, youths, non-governmental organizations, institutions, and individual/groups in the run up to India’s 75th year of Independence. Fortnight-long workshops on Awas Par Samvad (Townhall) are planned to be initiated for Schools/Colleges/Institutions in 75 cities.
AMRUT Mission
Atal Mission for Rejuvenation & Urban Transformation (AMRUT) was launched to address the issues of Water Supply, Sewerage and septage management, Storm Water Drainage to reduce flooding, Non-motorized Urban Transport and creating green space/parks in 500 cities with more than 1 lakh population. The achievements of the mission are highlighted as under:
• Total tap connections: 105 lakh+ water tap connections against target of 139 lakh.
• Sewerage and Septage connections: 78+ lakhs against target of 145 lakh.
• Treatment capacity developed: 1240 MLD and 4960 MLD capacity of STPs under progress.
• 1,840 water logging points have been eliminated.
• Green spaces and parks: 1850 parks and 3770 acres of area of green spaces developed.
• Municipal Bonds: 10 cities have raised Municipal bonds of Rs. 3,840 crore.
• Online Building Permission System has been implemented in 2,465 towns
• Streetlights: 88 lakhs streetlights have been replaced resulting in 192 crore units of energy saving per year and reductions of Carbon emissions by 15 lakh tons.
SMART CITIES MISSION
Smart Cities Mission is a transformational Mission aimed to bring about a paradigm shift in the practice of urban development in the country. Of the total proposed projects under SCM, 5,890 projects (114% by number) worth ₹ 1,78,500 crore (87% by value) have been tendered so far, work orders have been issued for 5,195 projects (101% by number) worth ₹ 1,45,600 crore (71% by value). 2,655 projects (51% by number) worth ₹ 45,000 crore (22% by value) have also been fully completed and are operational.
Projects developed under the Smart Cities Mission are multi-sectoral and mirror the aspirations of the local population. As on date, 69 Smart cities have developed and operationalised their Integrated Command and Control Centres (ICCCs) in the country. These operational ICCCs functioned as war-rooms for COVID management, and along with other smart infrastructure developed under the mission, helped cities in fighting the pandemic through information dissemination, improving communication, predictive analysis and supporting effective management.
During the 6th Anniversary event, MoHUA will be announcing the results of the India Smart Cities Awards Contest (ISAC) 2020. The much-awaited results under the Data Maturity Assessment Framework (DMAF) and Climate Smart Cities Assessment Framework (CSCAF) will also be released during the event. The event will also feature release of, inter alia, India Smart Cities Fellowship Report, the TULIP annual report, and knowledge products developed by National Institute of Urban Affairs (NIUA).

আবাসনএবংশহরাঞ্চলেরদারিদ্র্যদূরীকরণমন্ত্রক
আবাসন ও শহরাঞ্চল বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক আগামীকাল ভার্চ্যুয়াল পদ্ধতিতে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে স্মার্টসিটি মিশন, অম্রুত এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনা – শহরাঞ্চল কর্মসূচির ষষ্ঠ বার্ষিকী উদযাপন করবে
এই উপলক্ষে ইন্ডিয়া স্মার্ট সিটি কনটেস্ট অ্যাওয়ার্ড ২০২০ এবং ক্লাইমেট স্মার্ট সিটি অ্যাসেসমেন্ট ফ্রেমওয়ার্ক সম্পর্কিত ফলাফল ঘোষণা করা হবে
24 JUN 2021 5:42PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ জুন, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় আবাসন ও শহরাঞ্চল বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক শহরাঞ্চলের সংস্কার ও রূপান্তরের লক্ষ্যে যে তিনটি কর্মসূচি – স্মার্ট সিটি মিশন, অম্রুত এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনা (শহরাঞ্চল) গ্রহণ করা হয়েছিল, তার ষষ্ঠ বার্ষিকী উদযাপন করা হবে আগামীকাল। ভার্চ্যুয়াল পদ্ধতিতে বর্ষপূর্তির এই অনুষ্ঠান আয়োজন করা হবে। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২০১৫’র ২৫ জুন শহরাঞ্চলের পুনরুজ্জীবনে এক দূরদৃষ্টিমূলক পরিকল্পনার অঙ্গ হিসাবে এই তিনটি কর্মসূচির সূচনা করেছিলেন। ভারতে শহরগুলিতে মোট জনসংখ্যার প্রায় ৪০ শতাংশ বসবাস করেন। এদের বিভিন্ন প্রত্যাশা পূরণে এক বহুস্তরীয় কৌশলের অঙ্গ হিসাবে এই তিনটি কর্মসূচি শুরু করা হয়েছিল।
দেশে গত ছ’বছরে শহরাঞ্চলের সার্বিক উন্নয়নে যে গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে, তা প্রতিফলিত হয় ২০১৪ পরবর্তী সময়ে বিনিয়োগের দিক থেকে। পরিসংখ্যান অনুযায়ী ২০০৪-২০১৪ পর্যন্ত সময়ে শহরাঞ্চলের সার্বিক উন্নয়ন খাতে ১ লক্ষ ৫০ হাজার কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগ করা হয়েছিল। অন্যদিকে, গত ছয় বছরে বিনিয়োগের পরিমাণ বাড়িয়েছে ১২ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা। স্মার্ট সিটি মিশন, অম্রুত এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনা (শহরাঞ্চল) – এই তিনটি কর্মসূচি রূপায়িত হওয়ার ফলে শহরগুলিতে বসবাসকারী মানুষের দৈনন্দিন জীবনে ইতিবাচক পরিবর্তন এসেছে। এমনকি, এই কর্মসূচিগুলি রূপায়িত হওয়ার ফলে কেবল শহরাঞ্চলীয় পরিকাঠামো ক্ষেত্রেই নয়, সেই সঙ্গে শহরগুলির পরিকল্পনা প্রণয়ন ও ব্যবস্থাপনার ক্ষেত্রে প্রযুক্তি ও উদ্ভাবনের ব্যাপক প্রয়োগ হয়েছে। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর সময় এই কর্মসূচিগুলি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছে।
শহরাঞ্চলীয় সংস্কারের সঙ্গে যুক্ত এই তিনটি কর্মসূচির বর্ষপূর্তি অনুষ্ঠানে মন্ত্রক বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে সাফল্যের দিকগুলি জনসমক্ষে প্রকাশ করবে। বর্ষপূর্তি এই অনুষ্ঠানে আবাসন ও শহরাঞ্চল বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী হরদীপ সিং পুরী পৌরহিত্য করবেন। অনুষ্ঠানে মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী দুর্গা শঙ্কর মিশ্র সহ রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির মুখ্যসচিব, বিভিন্ন শহরের পুর কমিশনার, স্মার্ট শহরগুলির মুখ্য কার্যর্নিবাহী আধিকারিক, রাজ্যস্তরীয় নোডাল এজেন্সিগুলির প্রতিনিধিরা অংশ নেবেন।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, মন্ত্রকের স্বশাসিত সংস্থা ন্যাশনাল ইন্সটিটিউট অফ আর্বান অ্যাফেয়ার্স প্রতিষ্ঠানেরও ৪৫তম বর্ষপূর্তি একই সঙ্গে উদযাপন করা হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনা (শহরাঞ্চল) – সকলের জন্য আবাসন উদ্যোগের আওতায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনা (শহরাঞ্চল) কর্মসূচির সূচনা হয়। এই কর্মসূচির উদ্দেশ্য হ’ল ২০২২ সালের মধ্যে শহরাঞ্চলে বসবাসকারী বৈধ প্রতিটি পরিবার সহ বস্তিবাসী এবং স্বল্প ও মাঝারি আয়ের শ্রেণীর মানুষের জন্য আবাসনের ঘাটতি দূর করা। ইতিমধ্যেই কর্মসূচির আওতায় ১ কোতি ১২ লক্ষ গৃহ নির্মাণে অনুমতি দেওয়া হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে ৪৮ লক্ষ গৃহ নির্মাণের কাজ ইতিমধ্যেই শেষ হয়েছে।
অম্রুত মিশন – শহরাঞ্চলে স্থানীয় জল সরবরাহ, নিকাশি ও পয়ঃপ্রনালী ব্যবস্থা, বর্জ্য জল পরিচালনা সম্পর্কিত সমস্যাগুলি দূর করার লক্ষ্যে অটল মিশন ফর রিজুভিনেশন অ্যান্ড আর্বান ট্রান্সফরমেশন বা অম্রুত কর্মসূচি গ্রহণ করা হয়। ১ লক্ষেরও বেশি জনসংখ্যাবিশিষ্ট ৫০০টি শহরে এই কর্মসূচি রূপায়িত হচ্ছে। ইতিমধ্যেই এ ধরনের শহরগুলিতে বসবাসকারী পরিবারে ১ কোটি ৫ লক্ষেরও বেশি পাইপবাহিত জলসংযোগ পৌঁছে দেওয়া হয়েছে। দৈনিক ১ হাজার ২৪০ মিলিয়ন লিটার বর্জ্য জল পরিশোধন ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও, এই শহরগুলিতে ১ হাজার ৮৪০টি ওয়াটারলগিং বা বৃষ্টির জল জমার সমস্যা দূর করা হয়েছে। ২ হাজার ৪০০টিরও বেশি শহরে ভবন নির্মাণে অনলাইন ছাড়পত্র প্রদান ব্যবস্থা চালু হয়েছে। এমনকি, রাস্তা আলোকিতকরণের জন্য ৮৮ লক্ষ প্রচলিত বাতি পাল্টে এলইডি বাতি লাগানো হয়েছে। এর ফলে বার্ষিক ১৯২ কোটি ইউনিট বিদ্যুৎ সাশ্রয় হচ্ছে এবং কার্বন নির্গমনের পরিমাণ ১৫ লক্ষ টন কমানো সম্ভব হয়েছে।
স্মার্ট সিটি মিশন – দেশে শহরাঞ্চলের উন্নয়নমূলক কর্মপন্থায় আমূল পরিবর্তন নিয়ে আসার লক্ষ্যে স্মার্ট সিটি মিশনের সূচনা হয়। এখনও পর্যন্ত এই কর্মসূচির আওতায় ৫ হাজার ৮৯০টি প্রকল্প খাতে ১ লক্ষ ৭৮ হাজার ৫০০ কোটি টাকা বিনিয়গের দরপত্র আহ্বান করা হয়েছে। ইতিমধ্যেই ৫ হাজার ১৯৫টি প্রকল্পের কাজ শুরু করার ছাড়পত্র দেওয়া হয়েছে।
মন্ত্রক এই তিনটি কর্মসূচির ষষ্ঠ বর্ষপূর্তি উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানে ২০২০’র স্মার্ট সিটি কনটেস্ট পুরস্কার ঘোষণা করবে। সেই সঙ্গে, জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের প্রভাব মোকাবিলায় স্মার্ট সিটিগুলির মূল্যায়ন কাঠামো সংক্রান্ত ফলাফল প্রকাশ করা হবে।