Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID19 Vaccination: Myths Vs. Facts
Distribution of Vaccine is done in a transparent manner based on population of a state, caseload, state’s utilisation efficiency and wastage factors
24 JUN 2021 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
India’s National COVID Vaccination Program is built on scientific and epidemiological evidence, WHO guidelines and global best practices. Anchored in systematic end-to-end planning, it is implemented through effective and efficient participation of States/UTs and the people at large.
There have been some media reports alleging non-transparent allocation of COVID-19 vaccines toStates. These allegations are completely without any basis, and not fully informed.
It is clarified that Government of India continues to allocate COVID-19 vaccines to States/UTs in a transparent manner. Information about the vaccine supply by Government of India, consumption by the States/UTs, balance and unutilised vaccine doses available with States/UTs, along with vaccine supply in the pipeline is regularly shared through press releases made by Press Information Bureau, and also through other forums.
The distribution of COVID19 vaccine is done on the below mentioned parameters:
1. Population of a state
2. Caseload or disease burden
3. State’s utilisation efficiency
The allocation is negatively affected bythe Vaccine Wastage.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण: मिथक बनाम तथ्य
राज्य की जनसंख्या, सक्रिय मामलों, इस्तेमाल की क्षमता और टीके की बर्बादी जैसे कारकों को ध्यान में रखते हुए पारदर्शी तरीके से टीके का वितरण किया गया
24 JUN 2021 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
भारत का राष्ट्रीय कोविडटीकाकरण कार्यक्रम वैज्ञानिक और महामारी विज्ञान के साक्ष्य, विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) के दिशानिर्देशों और वैश्विक सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रथाओं पर बनाया गया है।व्यवस्थित एंड-टू-एंड योजना में अनुबंधित, इसकार्यक्रम को राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों और बड़े पैमाने पर लोगों की प्रभावी और कुशल भागीदारी के माध्यम से कार्यान्वित किया जाता है।
कुछ मीडिया रिपोर्टों में राज्यों को कोविड-19 टीकों के गैर-पारदर्शी आवंटन का आरोप लगाया गया है।ये आरोप पूरी तरह से बेबुनियाद और पूर्ण रूप से सूचित नहीं हैं।
यह साफ किया जाता है कि भारत सरकार पारदर्शी तरीके से राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को कोविड-19 के टीके आवंटित करना जारी रखे हुए है।भारत सरकार की ओर से टीके की आपूर्ति, राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में इसकी खपत, राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के पास उपलब्ध बाकी और बिना उपयोगटीके की खुराक के साथ-साथ प्रक्रियारत टीके की आपूर्ति के बारे में जानकारी नियमित रूप से प्रेस सूचना कार्यालयकी प्रेस विज्ञप्तियों और अन्य माध्यमों से साझा की जाती है।
कोविड-19 टीके का वितरण निम्नलिखित मापदंडों पर किया जाता है:
1. राज्य की जनसंख्या
2. सक्रिय मामलों या बीमारी का बोझ
3. राज्य की उपयोगिता दक्षता
टीके की बर्बादी से आवंटन नकारात्मक रूप से प्रभावित होता है।