Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Prasar Bharati goes paperless with 100% adoption of e-Office
24 JUN 2021 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
Use of technology has turned the Operations at Prasar Bharati around. It’s no more business as usual, as in less than 2 years, 577 Centers and 22,348 employees of DD, AIR have embraced e-Office operations.
Well established IT-enabled working structure through e-Office at Prasar Bharati came in handy during the pandemic when employees across the country had to work within several limitations during the lockdown and after.
With the vision to make Prasar Bharati operations more efficient and paperless, e-Office was introduced in August 2019. Of 577 Prasar Bharati centers across the country, 10% adopted e-Office in 2019 (Aug – Dec), 74% in 2020 and the remaining 16% have joined by June 18, 2021.
In what has brought speed and transparency in the working of the organisation, more than 50 thousands e-Files have been created so far, with the status of every file available online. Internally, concerned departments can trace their files, whether it is in movement or parked or closed.
On an average, complete process of clearing one physical file used to take almost a week. Through e-Office, this has been drastically reduced to 24 hours on an average, sometimes even couple of hours.
As a result, the figures on total volume of cleared files over almost last 2 years and average number of files cleared every month during the same period have jumped significantly.
Top 10 Offices within Prasar Bharati (AIR – Doordarshan) in terms of creating and clearing most e-Files are as following:
Offices
Total number ofe-Files cleared since August, 2019
Monthly average of e-Files disposed since August, 2019
CEO Office
11,186
500+
DG DD Office
6897
300+
DG AIR Office
5973
270+
DG DD News Office
3872
170+
DG AIR News Office
721
30+
Head of Technology
3351
150+
Head of HR
13,331
600+
Head of Admin
6121
275+
Head of Operations
2751
125+
Head of Finance
3533
160+
This initiative has also made Prasar Bharati operations paperless, saving organisation’s expenditure on paper by 45%between August 2019 and June 2021. Apart from reducing Carbon footprint, paperless work also enhanced the COVID safety during the pandemic through remote working, work from home, etc, thus reducing the chances of infections.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
प्रसार भारती ई-ऑफिस को शत प्रतिशत अपनाने के साथ पेपरलेस हुआ
24 JUN 2021 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
तकनीक के उपयोग ने प्रसार भारती के कामकाज को पूरी तरह बदल दिया है। वहां काम की परिस्थितियां अब पहले जैसी नहीं रही क्योंकि दो साल से भी कम समय में दूरदर्शन, आकाशवाणी के 577 केन्द्रों और 22,348 कर्मचारियों ने ई-ऑफिस आधारित कामकाज के तरीके को अपना लिया है।
प्रसार भारती में ई-ऑफिस के माध्यम से अच्छी तरह से स्थापित सूचना – प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित कार्य संरचना इस महामारी के दौरान उस समय सुविधाजनक साबित हुई जब देशभर के कर्मचारियों को लॉकडाउन के दौरान और उसके बाद कई तरह की सीमाओं के भीतर रहकर काम करना पड़ा।
प्रसार भारती के कामकाज को अधिक कुशल और कागज-रहित बनाने के दृष्टिकोण के साथ, अगस्त 2019 में ई-ऑफिस की शुरूआत की गई थी। देशभर में प्रसार भारती के 577 केन्द्रों में से 10 प्रतिशत ने 2019 (अगस्त-दिसंबर) में ई-ऑफिस को अपनाया, 2020 में 74 प्रतिशत ने और शेष 16 प्रतिशत 18 जून, 2021 तक इससे जुड़ गए।
इस संस्थान के कामकाज में जो गति और पारदर्शिता आई है, उसके तहत अब तक 50 हजार से अधिक ई-फाइलें बनाई गई हैं और प्रत्येक फाइल की ताजा स्थिति ऑनलाइन उपलब्ध है। आंतरिक स्तर पर, संबंधित विभाग अपनी फाइलों के बारे में पता लगा सकते हैं, चाहे वह आवाजाही वाले चरण में हो या भेजी गई गई हो या बंद हो चुकी हो।
औसतन, कागज वाली एक फाइल को निपटाने की पूरी प्रक्रिया में लगभग एक सप्ताह का समय लगता था। लेकिन ई-ऑफिस के माध्यम से, इस अवधि को घटाकर औसतन 24 घंटे तक ला दिया गया है। कभी-कभी तो एक फाइल कुछ घंटे में भी निपटा दी जाती है।
इसके परिणामस्वरूप, लगभग पिछले दो वर्षों में निपटाई गई फाइलों की कुल मात्रा और इसी अवधि के दौरान हर महीने निपटाई गई फाइलों की औसत संख्या में उल्लेखनीय उछाल आया है।
सबसे अधिक ई-फाइलें बनाने और उन्हें निपटाने के मामले में प्रसार भारती (आकाशवाणी - दूरदर्शन) के शीर्ष 10 कार्यालय निम्नलिखित हैं:
कार्यालय
अगस्त, 2019 से निपटाई गई ई-फाइलों की कुल संख्या
अगस्त, 2019 से निपटाई गई ई-फाइलों का मासिक औसत
सीईओ कार्यालय
11,186
500+
डीजी डीडी कार्यालय
6897
300+
डीजी आकाशवाणी कार्यालय
5973
270+
डीजी डीडी समाचार कार्यालय
3872
170+
डीजी आकाशवाणी समाचार कार्यालय
721
30+
तकनीकी विभाग के प्रमुख
3351
150+
मानव संसाधन विभाग के प्रमुख
13,331
600+
प्रशासन विभाग के प्रमुख
6121
275+
संचालन विभाग के प्रमुख
2751
125+
वित्त विभाग के प्रमुख
3533
160+
इस पहल ने प्रसार भारती के कामकाज को कागज रहित बना दिया है। इसने अगस्त 2019 से लेकर जून 2021 के बीच कागज के ऊपर किए जाने वाले संस्थान के खर्च में 45% तक की बचत की है। कार्बन उत्सर्जन को कम करने के अलावा, कागज रहित कामकाज ने इस महामारी के दौरान रिमोट वर्किंग, वर्क फ्रॉम होम आदि के माध्यम से कोविड से सुरक्षा को भी बढ़ाया है, जिससे संक्रमण की संभावना कम हुई है।