Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Prasar Bharati goes paperless with 100% adoption of e-Office
24 JUN 2021 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
Use of technology has turned the Operations at Prasar Bharati around. It’s no more business as usual, as in less than 2 years, 577 Centers and 22,348 employees of DD, AIR have embraced e-Office operations.
Well established IT-enabled working structure through e-Office at Prasar Bharati came in handy during the pandemic when employees across the country had to work within several limitations during the lockdown and after.
With the vision to make Prasar Bharati operations more efficient and paperless, e-Office was introduced in August 2019. Of 577 Prasar Bharati centers across the country, 10% adopted e-Office in 2019 (Aug – Dec), 74% in 2020 and the remaining 16% have joined by June 18, 2021.
In what has brought speed and transparency in the working of the organisation, more than 50 thousands e-Files have been created so far, with the status of every file available online. Internally, concerned departments can trace their files, whether it is in movement or parked or closed.
On an average, complete process of clearing one physical file used to take almost a week. Through e-Office, this has been drastically reduced to 24 hours on an average, sometimes even couple of hours.
As a result, the figures on total volume of cleared files over almost last 2 years and average number of files cleared every month during the same period have jumped significantly.
Top 10 Offices within Prasar Bharati (AIR – Doordarshan) in terms of creating and clearing most e-Files are as following:
Offices
Total number ofe-Files cleared since August, 2019
Monthly average of e-Files disposed since August, 2019
CEO Office
11,186
500+
DG DD Office
6897
300+
DG AIR Office
5973
270+
DG DD News Office
3872
170+
DG AIR News Office
721
30+
Head of Technology
3351
150+
Head of HR
13,331
600+
Head of Admin
6121
275+
Head of Operations
2751
125+
Head of Finance
3533
160+
This initiative has also made Prasar Bharati operations paperless, saving organisation’s expenditure on paper by 45%between August 2019 and June 2021. Apart from reducing Carbon footprint, paperless work also enhanced the COVID safety during the pandemic through remote working, work from home, etc, thus reducing the chances of infections.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
پرسار بھارتی ای - آفس اپنانے کے ساتھ 100 فیصد پیپر لیس ہو گیا ہے
24 JUN 2021 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال نے پرسار بھارتی میں تقریبا کام کاج کو بدل دیا ہے ۔ یہ معمول کے مطابق زیادہ کام کاج نہیں ہے جبکہ 2 سال سے کم عرصے میں 577 مراکز اور ڈی ڈی، اے آئی آر کے 22348 ملازمین نے ای – آفس سے کام کاج کرنے کے طریقوں کو اپنا لیا ہے۔
وبا کے دوران پرسار بھارتی میں آئی ٹی سے چلنے والے کام کاج کے ساخت عمل میں آئے ، جب ملک بھر کے ملازمین کو لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران اور بعد میں متعدد حدود کے اندر کام کرنا پڑا تھا ۔
اگست 2019 میں پرسار بھارتی کے کام کاج کو زیادہ موثر اور پیپر لیس بنانے کے وژن کے ساتھ ای -آفس متعارف کرایا گیا ۔ ملک بھر میں پرسار بھارتی کے 577 مراکز میں 2019 میں 10 فیصد ( اگست -دسمبر) 2020 میں 74 فیصد اور 18 جون 2021 تک بقیہ 16 فیصد نے ای- آفس کو اپنا لیا ہے۔
تنظیم کے کام کاج میں تیز رفتاری اور شفافیت لانے کے ساتھ ساتھ اب تک 50 ہزار سے زیادہ ای – فائلز تیار کئے گئے ہیں ہر فائل کا سٹیٹس آن لائن دستیاب ہے ۔ داخلی طور پر متعلقہ محکمہ اپنی فائل کا پتہ لگا سکتا ہے کہ اس پر کام کاج ہو رہا ہے یا اسی حالت میں ہے یا بند کر دی گئی ہے۔
اوسطاً جسمانی طور پر ایک فائل کو نمٹانے کے عمل میں تقریبا ایک ہفتہ لگتا ہے ۔ ای آفس کے ذریعہ اوسطا 24 گھنٹے میں یہ کام کر دیا جاتا ہے کبھی کبھار ایک دو گھنٹے میں بھی فائل کو نمٹا دیا جاتا ہے۔
نتیجے کے طور پر لگ بھگ گذشتہ 2 سالوں میں نمٹائے گئے فائلوں کے کل حجم کے عداد و شمار اور اوسطا اسی مدت کے دوران ہر مہینے نمٹائی گئی فائلوں کی اوسط تعداد میں نمایا ں اچھال آیا ہے۔
بیشتر ای- فائل نمٹانے اور بنانے کے سلسلے میں پرسار بھارتی ( اے آئی آر –دوردرشن ) کے اندر سر فہرست 10 دفاتر درج ذیل ہے:
دفاتر
اگست 2019 سے نمٹائی گئی ای- فائلز کی کل تعداد
اگست 2019 سے نمٹائے گئے ای- فائلز کا ماہانہ اوسط
سی ای او دفتر
11186
+500
ڈی جی ڈی ڈی دفتر
6897
+300
ڈی جی اے آئی آر دفتر
5973
+270
ڈی جی ڈی ڈی نیوز دفتر
3872
+170
ڈی جی اے آئی آر نیوز دفتر
721
+30
ہیڈ آف ٹیکنالوجی
3351
+150
ہیڈ آف ایچ آر
13331
+600
ہیڈ آف ایڈمین
6121
+275
ہیڈ آف آپریشنز
2751
+125
ہیڈ آف فائننس
3533
+160
اسی پہل سے پرسار بھارتی کے کام کاج بھی پیپر لیس ہو گئے ہیں ۔ اگست 2019 اور جون 2021 کے درمیان کاغذ پر تنظیم کے اخراجات میں 45 فیصد کی بچت ہوئی ہیں ۔ کاربن فوٹ پرنٹ میں کمی کے علاوہ پیپر لیس کام کاج سے دور دراج کام کرنے ، گھر سے کام کرنے وغیرہ کے دوران کووڈ تحفظات میں بھی اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ اسی طرح انفیکشن کے خدشات بھی کم ہوئے ہیں۔