Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Prasar Bharati goes paperless with 100% adoption of e-Office
24 JUN 2021 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
Use of technology has turned the Operations at Prasar Bharati around. It’s no more business as usual, as in less than 2 years, 577 Centers and 22,348 employees of DD, AIR have embraced e-Office operations.
Well established IT-enabled working structure through e-Office at Prasar Bharati came in handy during the pandemic when employees across the country had to work within several limitations during the lockdown and after.
With the vision to make Prasar Bharati operations more efficient and paperless, e-Office was introduced in August 2019. Of 577 Prasar Bharati centers across the country, 10% adopted e-Office in 2019 (Aug – Dec), 74% in 2020 and the remaining 16% have joined by June 18, 2021.
In what has brought speed and transparency in the working of the organisation, more than 50 thousands e-Files have been created so far, with the status of every file available online. Internally, concerned departments can trace their files, whether it is in movement or parked or closed.
On an average, complete process of clearing one physical file used to take almost a week. Through e-Office, this has been drastically reduced to 24 hours on an average, sometimes even couple of hours.
As a result, the figures on total volume of cleared files over almost last 2 years and average number of files cleared every month during the same period have jumped significantly.
Top 10 Offices within Prasar Bharati (AIR – Doordarshan) in terms of creating and clearing most e-Files are as following:
Offices
Total number ofe-Files cleared since August, 2019
Monthly average of e-Files disposed since August, 2019
CEO Office
11,186
500+
DG DD Office
6897
300+
DG AIR Office
5973
270+
DG DD News Office
3872
170+
DG AIR News Office
721
30+
Head of Technology
3351
150+
Head of HR
13,331
600+
Head of Admin
6121
275+
Head of Operations
2751
125+
Head of Finance
3533
160+
This initiative has also made Prasar Bharati operations paperless, saving organisation’s expenditure on paper by 45%between August 2019 and June 2021. Apart from reducing Carbon footprint, paperless work also enhanced the COVID safety during the pandemic through remote working, work from home, etc, thus reducing the chances of infections.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
ई- कार्यालयांचा अंगिकार करत प्रसार भारतीचे कागदविरहित कामकाज
24 JUN 2021 3:47PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 24 जून 2021
प्रसार भारतीमध्ये तंत्रज्ञानाच्या वापरामुळे कामकाजाला चालना मिळाली आहे. आता कामकाजाचे स्वरुप पूर्वीसारखे राहिले नसून केवळ दोन वर्षांपेक्षा कमी कालावधीत 577 केंद्रे आणि दूरदर्शन, आकाशवाणीच्या 22,348 कर्मचाऱ्यांनी ई- कार्यालय कामकाजाचा स्वीकार केला आहे. कोविड महामारीच्या काळात देशभरातील कर्मचाऱ्यांना लॉकडाऊनच्या काळात आणि त्यानंतरही अनेक मर्यादांतर्गत काम करावे लागत असताना प्रसार भारतीमध्ये अतिशय सुसज्ज असलेल्या माहिती तंत्रज्ञान आधारित कामकाजाच्या सुविधा अतिशय उपयुक्त ठरल्या.
प्रसार भारतीचे कामकाज अधिक कार्यक्षम आणि कागदरहित करण्यासाठी ऑगस्ट 2019 मध्ये ई-कार्यालय पद्धती सुरू करण्यात आली. प्रसार भारतीच्या 577 केंद्रांपैकी 10% नी 2019 मध्ये (ऑगस्ट- डिसेंबर), 74% नी 2020 मध्ये आणि उर्वरित 16% नी 18 जून 2021 पर्यंत या पद्धतीचा स्वीकार केला आहे.
यामुळे या संस्थेची कामाची गती आणि पारदर्शकता वाढली असून आतापर्यंत 50 हजार पेक्षा जास्त ई-फायली तयार करण्यात आल्या आहेत. या प्रत्येक फायलीची सद्यस्थिती ऑनलाईन उपलब्ध आहे. या फायलींशी संबंधित विभाग त्यांचा अंतर्गत मागोवा घेऊ शकतील. एखादी विशिष्ट फाईल पुढे सरकली आहे की एका विभागात थांबली आहे की ती पूर्ण झाली आहे ते समजू शकणार आहे. साधारणपणे एका प्रत्यक्ष फाईलचा निपटारा करण्याची संपूर्ण प्रक्रिया करण्यासाठी एका आठवड्याचा कालावधी लागतो. मात्र, ई-ऑफिसचा अवलंब केल्यामुळे हा कालावधी आता 24 तासांवर आला आहे आणि काही वेळा तर केवळ दोन तासांमध्ये काम पूर्ण होऊ लागले आहे.
परिणामी गेल्या दोन वर्षात निपटारा झालेल्या फायलींच्या संख्येत आणि याच कालावधीत दर महिन्याला निपटारा होत असलेल्या फायलींच्या सरासरी संख्येत लक्षणीय वाढ झाली आहे.
प्रसार भारतीमधील (आकाशवाणी- दूरदर्शन) ई- फाईलची निर्मिती आणि निपटारा यामध्ये आघाडीवर असलेली पहिली 10 कार्यालये खालील प्रमाणे आहेत:
Offices
Total number ofe-Files cleared since August, 2019
Monthly average of e-Files disposed since August, 2019
CEO Office
11,186
500+
DG DD Office
6897
300+
DG AIR Office
5973
270+
DG DD News Office
3872
170+
DG AIR News Office
721
30+
Head of Technology
3351
150+
Head of HR
13,331
600+
Head of Admin
6121
275+
Head of Operations
2751
125+
Head of Finance
3533
160+
या उपक्रमामुळे प्रसारभारतीची कार्यालये कागदविरहित कामकाज करू लागल्याने संस्थेचा कागदावर होणारा खर्च ऑगस्ट 2019 ते जून 2021 या काळात 45% नी कमी झाला आहे.
कार्बन फूटप्रिंट कमी करण्याशिवाय कागदरहित कामकाजामुळे महामारीच्या काळात दूरस्थ कामकाज, घरून काम करण्याची सुविधा इत्यादींमुळे संसर्गाचा धोका कमी होऊन कोविडपासून सुरक्षा उपलब्ध व्हायला मदत झाली आहे.