Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update
More than 29.35 Crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 2.14 crore doses still available with States/UTs to be administered
22 JUN 2021 10:45AM by PIB Delhi
The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination commenced from yesterday. Vaccination is an integral pillar of the comprehensive strategy of Government of India for containment and management of the pandemic, along with Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country. The nationwide COVID-19 Vaccination program was launched on 16th Jan 2021 by the Hon’ble Prime Minister. The vaccination drive has been ramped up through availability of more vaccines, advance visibility of vaccine availability to States and UTs for enabling better planning by them, and streamlining the vaccine supply chain.
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In the new phase of the universalisation of the COVID19 vaccination drive, the Union Government will procure and supply (free of cost) 75% of the vaccines being produced by the vaccine manufacturers in the country to States and UTs.
More than 29.35 crore (29,35,04,820) vaccine doses have been provided to States/UTs so far, through Government of India (free of cost channel) and through direct state procurement category.
Of this, the total consumption, including wastages is 27,20,14,523 doses (as per data available at 8 AM today).
More than 2.14 crore (2,14,90,297) COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.
Furthermore, more than 33,80,590 vaccine doses are in the pipeline and will be received by the States/UTs within the next 3 days.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్ -19 టీకాల తాజా సమాచారం
రాష్ట్రాలకు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు ఇప్పటిదాకా 29.35 కోట్లకు పైగా టీకా డోసులు;
రాష్ట్రాల దగ్గర పంపిణీకి సిద్ధంగా ఇంకా 2.14 కోట్ల డోసులు
22 JUN 2021 10:45AM by PIB Hyderabad
సార్వత్రిక టీకాల కార్యక్రమంలో కొత్త దశ నిన్న మొదలైంది. కోవిడ్ మీద పోరులో భాగంగా భారత ప్రభుత్వం అనుసరిస్తున్న వ్యాధి నిర్థారణ పరీక్షలు, సోకినవారీ ఆచూకీ కనిపెట్టటం, తగిన చికిత్స అందించటం, వ్యాప్తి నివారణకు తగిన జాగ్రత్తలు పాటింపజేయటం, టీకాలివ్వటం అనే ఐదు అంశాల ప్రాధాన్యంలో భాగంగా టీకాల మీద ప్రత్యేక దృష్టిసారించింది. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా టీకాల పరిధిని పెంచుతూ కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం టీకాల పంపిణీని వేగవంతం చేయటానికి కృషి చేస్తోంది. దేశవ్యాప్త టీకాల కార్యక్రమాన్ని ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ జనవరి 16న ప్రారంభించారు. మరిన్ని టీకా డోసులు అందుబాటులోకి వస్తున్న కొద్దీ ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని పెంచుతూ ఎప్పటికప్పుడు రాష్టాలకు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు అందుబాటు మీద సమాచారాన్ని ముందస్తుగా అందిస్తూ ప్రణాళికాబద్ధంగా టీకాల కార్యక్రమం నడవటానికి ప్రభుత్వం దోహదం చేస్తోంది.
దేశవ్యాప్త టీకాల కార్యక్రమంలో భాగంగా భారత ప్రభుత్వం రాష్ట్రాలకు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు ఉచితంగా టీకాలు అందిస్తోంది. సార్వత్రిక టీకాల తాజా దశలో అందుబాటులో ఉన్న మొత్తం టీకామందులో 75% ఉచితంగా అందిస్తుండగా మిగిలిన 25% ప్రైవేట్ ఆస్పత్రులు కొనుగోలు చేయటానికి అందుబాటులో ఉంచింది.
భారత ప్రభుత్వం ఇప్పటిదాకా రాష్ట్రాలకు, కేంద్రపాలితప్రాంతాలకు 29.35 కోట్లకు పైగా (29,35,04,820) కోవిడ్ డోసులు ఉచితంగా అందజేసింది. ఇందులో రాష్ట్రాల వాడకం, వృధా కలిపి ఈ ఉదయం 8 గంటలవరకు అందిన సమాచారాన్ని బట్టి 27,20,14,523 డోసులు ఉన్నట్టు తెలుస్తోంది.
రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల దగ్గర ఇంకా 2.14 కోట్లకు పైగా (2,14,90,297) టీకా డోసులు పంపిణీకి అందుబాటులో ఉన్నాయి. పైగా, మరో 33,80,590 టీకా డోసులు వచ్చే 3 రోజుల్లో రాష్ట్రాలకు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు అందుతాయి