Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update
More than 29.35 Crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 2.14 crore doses still available with States/UTs to be administered
22 JUN 2021 10:45AM by PIB Delhi
The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination commenced from yesterday. Vaccination is an integral pillar of the comprehensive strategy of Government of India for containment and management of the pandemic, along with Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country. The nationwide COVID-19 Vaccination program was launched on 16th Jan 2021 by the Hon’ble Prime Minister. The vaccination drive has been ramped up through availability of more vaccines, advance visibility of vaccine availability to States and UTs for enabling better planning by them, and streamlining the vaccine supply chain.
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In the new phase of the universalisation of the COVID19 vaccination drive, the Union Government will procure and supply (free of cost) 75% of the vaccines being produced by the vaccine manufacturers in the country to States and UTs.
More than 29.35 crore (29,35,04,820) vaccine doses have been provided to States/UTs so far, through Government of India (free of cost channel) and through direct state procurement category.
Of this, the total consumption, including wastages is 27,20,14,523 doses (as per data available at 8 AM today).
More than 2.14 crore (2,14,90,297) COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.
Furthermore, more than 33,80,590 vaccine doses are in the pipeline and will be received by the States/UTs within the next 3 days.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण से जुड़ी नवीनतम जानकारी
राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को टीके की 29.35 करोड़ से अधिक खुराक प्रदान की गयी
राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के पास अब भी टीके की 2.14 करोड़ से अधिक खुराक उपलब्ध हैं
22 JUN 2021 10:45AM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 टीके की व्यापक उपलब्धता से जुड़ा नया चरण कल से शुरू हुआ। जांच, बीमारी का पता लगाने, उपचार और कोविड उपयुक्त व्यवहार के साथ-साथ महामारी की रोकथाम और प्रबंधन के लिए टीकाकरण भारत सरकार की व्यापक रणनीति का एक अभिन्न स्तंभ है। केंद्र सरकार पूरे देश में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण की प्रक्रिया को तेज करने और उसकी गुंजाइश बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 16 जनवरी, 2021 को राष्ट्रव्यापी कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत की थी। टीकाकरण अभियान और टीकों की उपलब्धता के साथ, राज्यों एवं केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को टीकाकरण उपलब्धता की अग्रिम जानकारी देकर तेज किया गया ताकि टीकों को लेकर राज्य और केंद्रशासित प्रदेश बेहतर योजना बना सकें और टीकों की आपूर्ति श्रृंखला सुव्यवस्थित की जा सकें।
राष्ट्रव्यापी टीकाकरण अभियान के तहत भारत सरकार राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को निशुल्क कोविड टीके उपलब्ध कराकर उनकी मदद कर रही है। सबको टीका उपलब्ध कराने से जुड़े कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अभियान के नये चरण के तहत केंद्र सरकार देश में टीका विनिर्माताओं द्वारा उत्पादित 75 प्रतिशत टीके खरीदेगी और उनकी राज्यों एवं केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को (निशुल्क) आपूर्ति करेगी।
भारत सरकार ने अब तक राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को कोविड टीके की 29.35 करोड़ से अधिक खुराक (29,35,04,820) मुफ्त श्रेणी और राज्यों द्वारा सीधी खरीद की श्रेणी के माध्यम से प्रदान की है। इसमें से कुल खपत (अपव्यय सहित) 27,20,14,523 खुराक (आज सुबह आठ बजे उपलब्ध आंकड़े के अनुसार) है।
राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के पास अब भी टीके की 2.14 करोड़ से ज्यादा (2,14,90,297) खुराक उपलब्ध हैं जिन्हें दिया जाना बाकी है।
इसके अलावा टीके की 33,80,590 से ज्यादा खुराक प्रक्रियारत हैं और अगले तीन दिनों में राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को प्रदान कर दी जाएंगी।