Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID19 Vaccination: Myths Vs. Facts
No scientific evidences found linking COVID19 vaccination with infertility in men and women
NEGVAC has recommended COVID19 vaccination for all lactating women
21 JUN 2021 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
There have been media reports expressing concerns regarding infertility due to COVID-19 vaccination amongst population of reproductive age. In the past few days, certain media reports have highlighted the prevalence of various superstitions and myths in a section of Healthcare Workers (HCWs) and Frontline Workers (FLWs) including the nurses. Such misinformation and rumours were observed to be spreading in the community during the vaccination drives earlier too e.g. polio and measles-rubella.
The Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) has clarified in the FAQs posted on the website (https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/FAQsforHCWs&FLWs.pdf) that none of the available vaccines affects fertility, as all vaccines and their constituents are tested first on animals and later in humans to assess if they have any such side effects. Vaccines are authorized for use only after their safety and efficacy is assured.
Furthermore, in order to curb the prevalent myth regarding infertility due to COVID 19 vaccination, the Government of India has clarified (https://twitter.com/PIBFactCheck/status/1396805590442119175) that there are no scientific evidences suggesting COVID-19 vaccination can cause infertility in men and women. The vaccines have been found to be safe and effective.
The National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration for COVID-19 (NEGVAC) has recommended the COVID-19 vaccination for all lactating women, terming it as safe with no need to stop or pause breastfeeding before or after the vaccination (https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1719925).

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड​​-19 टीकाकरण: मिथक बनाम तथ्य
कोविड​​-19 टीकाकरण को पुरुषों और महिलाओं की प्रजनन-क्षमता में कमी आने से जोड़ने का कोई वैज्ञानिक प्रमाण नहीं मिला
एनईजीवीएसी ने सभी स्तनपान कराने वाली महिलाओं के लिए कोविड​​-19 टीकाकरण की सिफारिश की है
21 JUN 2021 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
प्रजनन-आयु वाली आबादी के बीच कोविड​​-19 टीकाकरण के कारण प्रजनन-क्षमता में कमी आने की चिंता पर आधारित कुछ मीडिया रिपोर्टें आई हैं। पिछले कुछ दिनों में, कुछ मीडिया रिपोर्टों ने नर्सों सहित स्वास्थ्यकर्मियों (एच सी डब्लू) और अग्रिम पंक्ति के स्वास्थ्यकर्मियों (एफ एल डब्लू) के एक वर्ग में विभिन्न अंधविश्वासों और मिथकों की मौजूदगी को उजागर किया है। इस तरह की भ्रामक सूचना और अफवाहें, टीकाकरण अभियान के दौरान पहले भी समुदाय में फैलती देखी गई थीं, जो पोलियो और खसरा-जर्मन खसरा के बारे में थीं।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय (एमओएचएफडब्लू) ने वेबसाइट ( https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/FAQsforHCWs&FLWs.pdf ) पर पोस्ट किए गए अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्नों के अंतर्गत स्पष्ट किया है कि उपलब्ध टीकों में से कोई भी प्रजनन-क्षमता को प्रभावित नहीं करता है। सभी टीकों और उनके घटकों का परीक्षण पहले जानवरों पर और बाद में मनुष्यों में किया जाता है ताकि यह आकलन किया जा सके कि उनके इस तरह के कोई दुष्प्रभाव हैं या नहीं। टीकों को उनकी सुरक्षा और प्रभावकारिता सुनिश्चित होने के बाद ही उपयोग के लिए अधिकृत किया जाता है।
इसके अलावा, कोविड​​-19 टीकाकरण के कारण प्रजनन-क्षमता में कमी आने के प्रचलित मिथक को रोकने के लिए, भारत सरकार ने स्पष्ट किया है (https://twitter.com/PIBFactCheck/status/1396805590442119175 )
कि कोविड​​-19 टीकाकरण के कारण पुरुषों और महिलाओं की प्रजनन-क्षमता में कमी आने का कोई वैज्ञानिक प्रमाण नहीं मिला है। टीकों को सुरक्षित और प्रभावी पाया गया है।
नेशनल एक्सपर्ट ग्रुप ऑन वैक्सीन एडमिनिस्ट्रेशन फॉर कोविड​​-19 (एनईजीवीएसी) ने सभी स्तनपान कराने वाली महिलाओं के लिए कोविड​​-19 टीकाकरण की सिफारिश की है और टीकाकरण से पहले या बाद में स्तनपान को रोकने की आवश्यकता न होने के साथ इसे सुरक्षित करार दिया है। (https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1719925).