Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID19 Vaccination: Myths Vs. Facts
No scientific evidences found linking COVID19 vaccination with infertility in men and women
NEGVAC has recommended COVID19 vaccination for all lactating women
21 JUN 2021 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
There have been media reports expressing concerns regarding infertility due to COVID-19 vaccination amongst population of reproductive age. In the past few days, certain media reports have highlighted the prevalence of various superstitions and myths in a section of Healthcare Workers (HCWs) and Frontline Workers (FLWs) including the nurses. Such misinformation and rumours were observed to be spreading in the community during the vaccination drives earlier too e.g. polio and measles-rubella.
The Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) has clarified in the FAQs posted on the website (https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/FAQsforHCWs&FLWs.pdf) that none of the available vaccines affects fertility, as all vaccines and their constituents are tested first on animals and later in humans to assess if they have any such side effects. Vaccines are authorized for use only after their safety and efficacy is assured.
Furthermore, in order to curb the prevalent myth regarding infertility due to COVID 19 vaccination, the Government of India has clarified (https://twitter.com/PIBFactCheck/status/1396805590442119175) that there are no scientific evidences suggesting COVID-19 vaccination can cause infertility in men and women. The vaccines have been found to be safe and effective.
The National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration for COVID-19 (NEGVAC) has recommended the COVID-19 vaccination for all lactating women, terming it as safe with no need to stop or pause breastfeeding before or after the vaccination (https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1719925).

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பு மருந்து வழங்கல்: பொய்களும் உண்மைகளும்
21 JUN 2021 5:42PM by PIB Chennai
குழந்தை பெறும் வயதில் உள்ளவர்களிடையே கொவிட் தடுப்பு மருந்தின் காரணமாக மலட்டுத்தன்மை ஏற்படுமென்று சில ஊடக செய்திகள் தெரிவித்துள்ளன.
சுகாதார பணியாளர்கள் மற்றும் முன்கள பணியாளர்களில் ஒரு பிரிவினரிடையே பல்வேறு மூடநம்பிக்கைகள் மற்றும் பொய் தகவல்கள் பரவி கிடப்பதாகவும் கடந்த சில நாட்களாக செய்திகள் தெரிவித்தன.
தற்போதுள்ள எந்த தடுப்பு மருந்தும் மலட்டுத்தன்மையை ஏற்படுத்தாது என்றும், விலங்குகள் மற்றும் மனிதர்கள் மீது பரிசோதித்து பக்க விளைவிகள் இல்லை என்று உறுதியான பின்னரே அவற்றுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகம் தெரிவித்துள்ளது.
தடுப்பு மருந்து பற்றி அடிக்கடி கேட்கப்படும் கேள்விகளுக்கான விடைகளை https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/FAQsforHCWs&FLWs.pdf எனும் முகவரியில் காணலாம்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1729100