Ministry of Education
Shri Sanjay Dhotre launches NIOS Diploma course in Yogic Science on International Day of Yoga 2021
21 JUN 2021 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Education Shri Sanjay Dhotre launched NIOS Diploma course in Yogic Science on the occasion of International Day of Yoga today. The Minister released the self-instructional material of the course. The Minister congratulated NIOS for offering such vocational courses to the learners.
Highlighting about the significance of Yoga especially during covid, Shri Dhotre said it has resulted in creating many employment opportunities. The course in Yogic science launched today will help those who pass out of the course to become a job provider rather than a job seeker. The Minister also reiterated the laudable effort of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in declaring June 21st as the International Day of Yoga.
Delivering her remarks the Chairperson of NIOS informed that the two-year Diploma programme has five subjects in the first year in which Yoga Teaching Training will be taught and in the second year five subjects related to Yoga Therapy will be taught.

وزارتِ تعلیم
جناب سنجے دھوترے نے یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن ، 2021 کے موقع پر یوگا سائنس میں این آئی او ایس کا ڈپلومہ کورس شروع کیا
21 JUN 2021 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 21 جون / تعلیم کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب سنجے دھوترے نے آج یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن ، 2021 کے موقع پر یوگا سائنس میں این آئی او ایس ڈپلومہ کورس کا آغاز کیا ۔ وزیر موصوف نے کورس کے لئے خود کی تعلیم کا نصاب جاری کیا ۔
یوگا کی اہمیت ، خاص طور پر کووڈ کے دوران ، اس کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے جناب دھوترے نے کہا کہ اس کے نتیجے میں روزگار کے کئی مواقع پیدا ہوئے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج شروع کیا گیا یوگا سائنس کا کورس ، ان لوگوں کو ، جنہوں نے یہ کورس پاس کر لیا ہے ، روزگار طلب کرنے والے کی بجائے روزگار فراہم کرنے والا بننے میں مدد کرے گا ۔ وزیرموصوف نے 21 جون کو یوگا کابین الاقوامی دن قرار دلوانے میں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی ۔
این آئی او ایس کی سربراہ نے اظہارِ خیال کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ دو سالہ ڈپلومہ کورس میں ، پہلے سال میں 5 مضامین شامل ہیں ، جن میں یوگا کی تعلیم دینے کی تربیت دی جائے گی ، جب کہ دوسرے سال میں یوگا تھیریپی سے متعلق 5 مضامین ہوں گے ۔