Ministry of Education
Shri Sanjay Dhotre launches NIOS Diploma course in Yogic Science on International Day of Yoga 2021
21 JUN 2021 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Education Shri Sanjay Dhotre launched NIOS Diploma course in Yogic Science on the occasion of International Day of Yoga today. The Minister released the self-instructional material of the course. The Minister congratulated NIOS for offering such vocational courses to the learners.
Highlighting about the significance of Yoga especially during covid, Shri Dhotre said it has resulted in creating many employment opportunities. The course in Yogic science launched today will help those who pass out of the course to become a job provider rather than a job seeker. The Minister also reiterated the laudable effort of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in declaring June 21st as the International Day of Yoga.
Delivering her remarks the Chairperson of NIOS informed that the two-year Diploma programme has five subjects in the first year in which Yoga Teaching Training will be taught and in the second year five subjects related to Yoga Therapy will be taught.

ಮಾನವ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಯೋಗ ದಿನ 2021 ಅಂಗವಾಗಿ ಯೋಗ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನದಲ್ಲಿ ಎನ್ಐಒಎಸ್ ಡಿಪ್ಲೊಮಾ ಕೋರ್ಸ್ ಗೆ ಚಾಲನೆ ನೀಡಿದ ಶ್ರೀ ಸಂಜಯ್ ಧೋತ್ರೆ
21 JUN 2021 5:40PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಖಾತೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಸಂಜಯ್ ಧೋತ್ರೆ ಅವರು ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಯೋಗ ದಿನದ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿ ಇಂದು ಯೋಗ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನದಲ್ಲಿ ಎನ್ಐಒಎಸ್ ಡಿಪ್ಲೊಮಾ ಕೋರ್ಸ್ ಗೆ ಚಾಲನೆ ನೀಡಿದರು. ಸಚಿವರು ಕೋರ್ಸ್ ಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಸ್ವಯಂ ಸೂಚನಾ ಸಾಮಗ್ರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಿದರು. ಕಲಿಕಾರ್ಥಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಇಂತಹ ವೃತ್ತಿಪರ ಕೋರ್ಸ್ ನೀಡುತ್ತಿರುವುದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಎನ್ಐಒಎಸ್ ಅನ್ನು ಅಭಿನಂದಿಸಿದರು.
ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಯೋಗದ ಮಹತ್ವ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಿಸಿದ ಶ್ರೀ ಧೋತ್ರೆ ಅವರು ಇದರಿಂದ ಹಲವು ಉದ್ಯೋಗವಕಾಶಗಳು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಗೆ ಕಾರಣವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದರು. ಈ ಯೋಗ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಕೋರ್ಸ್ ಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ತೇರ್ಗಡೆಯಾದವರು ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಬಯಸುವವರಿಗಿಂತ ಉದ್ಯೋಗದಾತರಾಗುತ್ತಾರೆ. ಜೂನ್ 21 ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಯೋಗ ದಿನವೆಂದು ಘೋಷಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿಯವರ ಶ್ಲಾಘನೀಯ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನವನ್ನು ಸಚಿವರು ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಿದರು.
ಎನ್ಐಒಎಸ್ ನ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರು ತಮ್ಮ ಭಾಷಣದಲ್ಲಿ, ಎರಡು ವರ್ಷದ ಈ ಡಿಪ್ಲೊಮಾ ಕೋರ್ಸ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಮೊದಲನೇ ವರ್ಷ ಐದು ವಿಷಯಗಳಿರಲಿದ್ದು, ಅದರಲ್ಲಿ ಯೋಗ ಬೋಧನೆ ತರಬೇತಿಯನ್ನು ನೀಡಲಾಗುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಎರಡನೇ ವರ್ಷ ಯೋಗ ಚಿಕಿತ್ಸೆಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ ಐದು ವಿಷಯಗಳನ್ನು ಬೋಧಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು ಎಂದರು.