Ministry of Education
Shri Sanjay Dhotre launches NIOS Diploma course in Yogic Science on International Day of Yoga 2021
21 JUN 2021 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Education Shri Sanjay Dhotre launched NIOS Diploma course in Yogic Science on the occasion of International Day of Yoga today. The Minister released the self-instructional material of the course. The Minister congratulated NIOS for offering such vocational courses to the learners.
Highlighting about the significance of Yoga especially during covid, Shri Dhotre said it has resulted in creating many employment opportunities. The course in Yogic science launched today will help those who pass out of the course to become a job provider rather than a job seeker. The Minister also reiterated the laudable effort of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in declaring June 21st as the International Day of Yoga.
Delivering her remarks the Chairperson of NIOS informed that the two-year Diploma programme has five subjects in the first year in which Yoga Teaching Training will be taught and in the second year five subjects related to Yoga Therapy will be taught.

ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੇ ਧੋਤਰੇ ਨੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ 2021 ਤੇ ਯੋਗਿਕ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਵਿਚ ਐਨਆਈਓਐਸ ਡਿਪਲੋਮਾ ਕੋਰਸ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ
21 JUN 2021 5:40PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੇ ਧੋਤਰੇ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਤੇ ਯੋਗਿਕ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਨਆਈਓਐਸ ਡਿਪਲੋਮਾ ਕੋਰਸ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੋਰਸ ਦੀ ਸਵੈ-ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਿਖਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਕਿੱਤਾਮੁਖੀ ਕੋਰਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਐਨਆਈਓਐਸ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਉਂਦਿਆਂ, ਸ੍ਰੀ ਧੋਤਰੇ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਅੱਜ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਯੋਗਿਕ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਦਾ ਕੋਰਸ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਜੋ ਨੌਕਰੀ ਲੱਭਣ ਦੀ ਬਜਾਏ ਨੌਕਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਤਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 21 ਜੂਨ ਨੂੰ ਕੌਮਾਂਤਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਵਜੋਂ ਐਲਾਨਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾਯੋਗ ਉਪਰਾਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ।
ਆਪਣੀ ਟਿੱਪਣੀ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਐਨਆਈਓਐੱਸ ਦੀ ਚੇਅਰਪਰਸਨ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਦੋ ਸਾਲਾ ਡਿਪਲੋਮਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਵਿਚ ਪੰਜ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਹਨ ਜਿਸ ਵਿਚ ਯੋਗਾ ਟੀਚਿੰਗ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਏਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਸਾਲ ਵਿਚ ਯੋਗਾ ਥੈਰੇਪੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਪੰਜ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਪੜ੍ਹਾਏ ਜਾਣਗੇ।