Ministry of Education
Shri Sanjay Dhotre launches NIOS Diploma course in Yogic Science on International Day of Yoga 2021
21 JUN 2021 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Education Shri Sanjay Dhotre launched NIOS Diploma course in Yogic Science on the occasion of International Day of Yoga today. The Minister released the self-instructional material of the course. The Minister congratulated NIOS for offering such vocational courses to the learners.
Highlighting about the significance of Yoga especially during covid, Shri Dhotre said it has resulted in creating many employment opportunities. The course in Yogic science launched today will help those who pass out of the course to become a job provider rather than a job seeker. The Minister also reiterated the laudable effort of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in declaring June 21st as the International Day of Yoga.
Delivering her remarks the Chairperson of NIOS informed that the two-year Diploma programme has five subjects in the first year in which Yoga Teaching Training will be taught and in the second year five subjects related to Yoga Therapy will be taught.

మానవ వనరుల అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
అంతర్జాతీయ యోగా దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా, యోగా శాస్త్రంలో ఎన్‌ఐవోఎస్‌ డిప్లొమా కోర్సును ప్రారంభించిన శ్రీ సంజయ్ ధోత్రే
21 JUN 2021 5:40PM by PIB Hyderabad
అంతర్జాతీయ యోగా దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా, కేంద్ర విద్యాశాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ సంజయ్ ధోత్రే యోగా శాస్త్రంలో ఎన్‌ఐవోఎస్‌ (నేషనల్‌ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్‌ ఆఫ్‌ ఓపెన్‌ స్కూలింగ్‌) డిప్లొమా కోర్సును ప్రారంభించారు. కోర్సుకు సంబంధించిన స్వీయ శిక్షణ మెటీరియల్‌ను విడుదల చేశారు. విద్యార్థులకు ఈ విధమైన వృత్తిపర కోర్సులు అందిస్తున్నందుకు ఎన్‌ఐవోఎస్‌ను మంత్రి అభినందించారు.
కొవిడ్ సమయంలో యోగా ప్రాధాన్యతను స్పష్టీకరించిన శ్రీ ధోత్రే, యోగా కారణంగా ఉపాధి అవకాశాలు ఏర్పడ్డాయని అన్నారు. యోగా శాస్త్రం నేర్చుకుని ఉత్తీర్ణులైనవారు ఉద్యోగార్ధులుగా కాక, ఉద్యోగ ప్రదాతలుగా మారడానికి ఈ కోర్సు సాయపడతుందని చెప్పారు. జూన్ 21ని అంతర్జాతీయ యోగా దినోత్సవంగా ప్రకటించడంలో ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ చేసిన కృషిని మంత్రి గుర్తు చేశారు.
రెండేళ్ల ఈ డిప్లొమా కోర్సులో, మొదటి సంవత్సరంలో, యోగా నేర్పడానికి సంబంధించి ఐదు అంశాల్లో శిక్షణ ఉంటుందని ఎన్‌ఐవోఎస్‌ చైర్‌పర్సన్ వెల్లడించారు. రెండో సంవత్సరంలో, యోగా చికిత్సకు సంబంధించి ఐదు అంశాలను బోధిస్తారని వివరించారు.