उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
योग को अपने जीवन का नियमित हिस्सा बनाएं: उपराष्ट्रपति श्री वेंकैया नायडू का लोगों से आह्वान
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस पर उपराष्ट्रपति ने योगाभ्यास किया
21 JUN 2021 9:00AM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम वेंकैया नायडू ने लोगों से आह्वान किया कि वे अपने दैनिक जीवन में योग को नियमित हिस्सा बनाएं।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस पर अपनी शुभकामनाएं देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि योग न केवल हमारे शारीरिक और मानसिक स्वास्थ्य को सुधारता है बल्कि सारे समाज का स्वास्थ्य सुनिश्चित करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि "योग व्यक्ति और राष्ट्र दोनों के लिए हितकारी है।"
इससे पूर्व श्री नायडू ने अपनी पत्नी श्रीमती ऊषा नायडू के साथ उपराष्ट्रपति निवास के लॉन में योगाभ्यास किया।

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President appeals to the people to make Yoga part of their daily lives
Performs Yoga on the occasion of International Day of Yoga
21 JUN 2021 9:00AM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today appealed to the people to make Yoga a part of their daily lives.
Extending greetings to the people on the occasion of the International Day of Yoga, he said that Yoga not only helps us physically and mentally but it also improves the health of the society. “It is good both for the people and the country”, he added.
Earlier in the day, Shri Naidu performed Yoga with his wife Smt. Ushamma on the lawns of the Upa-Rashtrapati Niwas.