Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President appeals to the people to make Yoga part of their daily lives
Performs Yoga on the occasion of International Day of Yoga
21 JUN 2021 9:00AM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today appealed to the people to make Yoga a part of their daily lives.
Extending greetings to the people on the occasion of the International Day of Yoga, he said that Yoga not only helps us physically and mentally but it also improves the health of the society. “It is good both for the people and the country”, he added.
Earlier in the day, Shri Naidu performed Yoga with his wife Smt. Ushamma on the lawns of the Upa-Rashtrapati Niwas.

ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯ
ಯೋಗವನ್ನು ದೈನಂದಿನ ಜೀವನದ ಭಾಗವನ್ನಾಗಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವಂತೆ ಜನರಲ್ಲಿ ಮನವಿ ಮಾಡಿದ ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು
ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಯೋಗ ದಿನಾಚರಣೆ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಯೋಗಾಭ್ಯಾಸ ಮಾಡಿದರು
21 JUN 2021 9:00AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಯೋಗವನ್ನು ದೈನಂದಿನ ಜೀವನದ ಭಾಗವನ್ನಾಗಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವಂತೆ ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಎಂ. ವೆಂಕಯ್ಯ ನಾಯ್ಡು ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಜನತೆಗೆ ಮನವಿ ಮಾಡಿದರು.
ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಯೋಗ ದಿನದ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿ ಜನತೆಗೆ ಶುಭಾಶಯ ಕೋರಿದ ಅವರು, ಯೋಗವು ನಮಗೆ ದೈಹಿಕವಾಗಿ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾನಸಿಕವಾಗಿ ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುವುದಲ್ಲದೆ, ಸಮಾಜದ ಆರೋಗ್ಯವನ್ನು ಸುಧಾರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಎಂದರು. "ಇದು ಜನರಿಗೆ ಹಾಗೂ ದೇಶಕ್ಕೆ ಒಳ್ಳೆಯದು" ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಇದಕ್ಕೂ ಮುನ್ನ ಶ್ರೀ ನಾಯ್ಡು ಅವರು ತಮ್ಮ ಪತ್ನಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಉಷಾಮ್ಮ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಉಪ-ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ನಿವಾಸದ ಹುಲ್ಲುಹಾಸಿನ ಮೇಲೆ ಯೋಗಾಭ್ಯಾಸ ಮಾಡಿದರು.