Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President appeals to the people to make Yoga part of their daily lives
Performs Yoga on the occasion of International Day of Yoga
21 JUN 2021 9:00AM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today appealed to the people to make Yoga a part of their daily lives.
Extending greetings to the people on the occasion of the International Day of Yoga, he said that Yoga not only helps us physically and mentally but it also improves the health of the society. “It is good both for the people and the country”, he added.
Earlier in the day, Shri Naidu performed Yoga with his wife Smt. Ushamma on the lawns of the Upa-Rashtrapati Niwas.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
யோகாவை தங்கள் அன்றாட வாழ்க்கையின் ஒரு பகுதியாக மாற்றுமாறு குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர் மக்களுக்கு வேண்டுகோள்
21 JUN 2021 9:00AM by PIB Chennai
யோகாவை தங்கள் அன்றாட வாழ்க்கையின் ஒரு பகுதியாக மாற்றுமாறு குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர் திரு எம்.வெங்கையா நாயுடு இன்று மக்களிடம் வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்தார்.
சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்த அவர், யோகா உடல்ரீதியாகவும், மனரீதியாகவும் நமக்கு உதவுவது மட்டுமல்லாமல், சமூகத்தின் ஆரோக்கியத்தையும் மேம்படுத்துகிறது என்றார். "இது மக்களுக்கும், நாட்டிற்கும் நல்லது" என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
முன்னதாக, குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர் மாளிகையில் திரு நாயுடு, தனது மனைவி திருமதி. உஷாம்மாவுடன் இன்று யோகா செய்தார்.