Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President appeals to the people to make Yoga part of their daily lives
Performs Yoga on the occasion of International Day of Yoga
21 JUN 2021 9:00AM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today appealed to the people to make Yoga a part of their daily lives.
Extending greetings to the people on the occasion of the International Day of Yoga, he said that Yoga not only helps us physically and mentally but it also improves the health of the society. “It is good both for the people and the country”, he added.
Earlier in the day, Shri Naidu performed Yoga with his wife Smt. Ushamma on the lawns of the Upa-Rashtrapati Niwas.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے لوگوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ یوگا کو اپنی روزانہ کی زندگی کا ایک حصہ بنائیں
یوگا کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر یوگا آسن کریں
21 JUN 2021 9:00AM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے لوگوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ یوگا کو اپنی روزانہ کی زندگی کا ایک حصہ بنائیں ۔
یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن کے موقع پر لوگوں کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ یوگا نے نہ صرف جسمانی اور ذہنی طور پر ہماری مدد کی ہے بلکہ اس نے معاشرے کی صحت میں بھی نمایاں بہتری کی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ ملک اور عوام دونوں کیلئے اچھی چیز ہے ۔
اس سے پہلے دن میں جناب نائیڈو نے اپ راشٹرپتی نواس کے احاطہ میں اپنی اہلیہ محترمہ اوشا نائیڈو کے ساتھ یوگ آسن کیا۔