Ministry of Labour & Employment
Minister of Labour and Employment Shri Santosh Gangwar releases pamphlets elaborating a slew of measures for welfare of workers and their family members during the pandemic
Government is committed to towards the health,safety and welfare of workers:Shri Santosh Gangwar
18 JUN 2021 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Labour and Employment Shri Santosh Gangwarhas said that the government is committed towards the health, safety and welfare of workers.Releasing pamphlets, elaborating a slew of measures towards the welfare of workers and their family members during the pandemic here today, he said, our endeavour is to ensure the facilities reach the people for whom these have been formulated. The Minister said the government is cognizant of the evolving situation under the pandemic. He said,the Ministry would continue, if needed, to go extra miles in a resilient and responsive manner to protect the health and lives of workers and their family members, along with protecting them from hardships in these challenging times.
The Minister said, the Ministry has widened, broadened and enhanced social security benefits to the workers and that too without any additional financial obligation on the employers. The provisions of social security under ESIC and EPFO schemes are now much more relaxed and aimed at addressing the fear and anxiety of workers regarding the health and life of their family members including themselves due to increased transmissivity and fatality under the COVID-19 pandemic.
Under the EPFO’s Employees’ Deposit Linked Insurance Scheme,EDLI, all surviving dependent family members of the members of this scheme are eligible to avail benefits of EDLI in case of death in harness of the member. Presently, under this scheme, the benefits extended in case of death of a worker are - no requirement of minimum service for payment of Gratuity; payment of family pension as per provisions under EPF & MP Act, payment of sickness benefit of 70% of wages for 91 days in a year in the event of worker falling sick and not being able to attend the office.
A recent notification issued by the Ministry has also inserted following amendments:
a. The amount of maximum benefit has been increased from 6 lakhs to 7 lakhs to the family members of deceased employee.
b. Minimum assurance benefit of ₹2.5 lakh to eligible family members of deceased employees who was a member for a continuous period of 12 months in one or more establishments preceding his death. It has replaced the existing provision stipulating continuous employment in the same establishment for 12 months. The step brings much needed respite to workers especially the contractual/casual labourers who were losing out on benefits due to condition of continuous employment for one year in one establishment.
c. Restoration of provision of minimum 2.5 lakh compensation retrospectively, i.e., from 15th February 2020.
d. In coming 3 years, the actuary has estimated that eligible family members would receive an additional benefit of Rs. 2185 crore from EDLI fund in the years 2021-22 to 2023-24.
e. Number of claims on account of death under the scheme has been estimated to be about 50,000 families per year including increase in claims taking into account estimated death of about 10,000 workers, which may occur due to Covid.
Additionally, under ESIC, after death or disablement of the Insured Person (IP) due to employment injury, a pension equivalent to 90% of average daily wage drawn by the worker is available to the spouse and widowed mother for life long and for children till they attain the age of 25 years. For the female child, the benefit is available till her marriage.
To support the families of Insured Persons (IP) under the ESIC scheme, it has been decided that, all the dependent family members of IPs who have been registered in the online portal of the ESIC prior to their diagnosis of COVID disease and subsequent death due to the disease, will be entitled to receive the same benefits and in the same scale as received by the dependents of insured persons who die as a result of employment injury, subject to the following eligibility conditions:
a. The IP must have been registered on the ESIC online portal at least three months prior to the diagnosis of COVID disease resulting in death.
b. The IP must have been employed for wages and contributions for at least 78 days should have been paid or payable in respect of deceased IP during the period of one year immediately preceding the diagnosis of COVID-19 disease causing death.
For the IPs who fulfill the eligibility conditions and have died due to COVID-19 disease, their dependents will be entitled to receive monthly payment @90% of average daily wages of the insured person during their life. The spouse of the deceased worker is also eligible for medical care on nominal contribution of Rs. 120 per year. The scheme also covers COVID-19 related deaths occurring within 30 days after recovery from COVID-19.
The scheme will be effective for a period of two years from 24.03.2020. Shri Gangwar, said the grievances would be resolved within 15 days for ESIC and less than 7 days for EPFO. The details about redressal of grievances can be found-
For ESIC at the following link:
www.esic.nic.in
For EPFO at the following link:
https://www.epfindia.gov.in/site_docs/PDFs/Downloads_PDFs/WhatsApp_Helpline.pdf
Shri Apoorva Chandra, Labour Secretary, Shri D P S Negi, Senior Labour and Employment Advisor, Sh R.K Gupta Joint Secretary (L&E) were also present on the occasion.

തൊഴില്‍, ഉദ്യോഗ മന്ത്രാലയം
തൊഴിലാളികളുടെ ആരോഗ്യം, സുരക്ഷ, ക്ഷേമം എന്നീ കാര്യങ്ങളിൽ കേന്ദ്രസർക്കാർ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധം: ശ്രീ സന്തോഷ് ഗംഗ്വാര്
18 JUN 2021 2:54PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ജൂൺ 18, 2021
തൊഴിലാളികളുടെ ആരോഗ്യം, സുരക്ഷ, ക്ഷേമം എന്നീ കാര്യങ്ങളിൽ സർക്കാർ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധമാണെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര തൊഴിൽ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ശ്രീ സന്തോഷ് ഗംഗ്വാര് പറഞ്ഞു. മഹാമാരിയുടെ കാലഘട്ടത്തിൽ തൊഴിലാളികളുടെയും കുടുംബാംഗങ്ങളുടെയും ക്ഷേമത്തിനായി കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ സ്വീകരിച്ച നിരവധി നടപടികൾ സംബന്ധിച്ച ലഘുലേഖകൾ ഇന്ന് പുറത്തിറക്കിയ അദ്ദേഹം, തൊഴിലുടമകൾക്ക് അധിക സാമ്പത്തിക ബാധ്യതയില്ലാതെ തൊഴിലാളികളുടെ സാമൂഹിക സുരക്ഷാ ആനുകൂല്യങ്ങൾ തൊഴിൽ മന്ത്രാലയം വർദ്ധിപ്പിച്ച കാര്യം വിശദീകരിച്ചു. ESIC, EPFO പദ്ധതികൾക്ക് കീഴിലുള്ള സാമൂഹിക സുരക്ഷ ആനുകൂല്യങ്ങളുടെ വ്യവസ്ഥകളിലും ഇപ്പോൾ‌ കൂടുതൽ‌ ഇളവുകൾ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
EPFO-യുടെ എംപ്ലോയീസ് ഡെപ്പോസിറ്റ് ലിങ്ക്ഡ് ഇൻഷുറൻസ് സ്കീം (EDLI) പ്രകാരം, ജോലിക്കിടയിൽ അംഗം മരണമടഞ്ഞാൽ ഈ പദ്ധതിയിലുൾപ്പെട്ട അവശേഷിക്കുന്ന ആശ്രിതരായ എല്ലാ കുടുംബാംഗങ്ങൾക്കും EDLI ആനുകൂല്യങ്ങൾ ലഭിക്കാൻ അർഹതയുണ്ട്. നിലവിൽ, ഈ പദ്ധതിയുടെ കീഴിൽ, ഗ്രാറ്റുവിറ്റി അടയ്ക്കുന്നതിന് മിനിമം സേവന കാലയളവ് ബാധകമല്ല. കൂടാതെ, തൊഴിലാളികൾ രോഗബാധിതരാകുകയും ജോലിക്ക് ഹാജരാകാൻ കഴിയാതിരിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്ന സാഹചര്യമുണ്ടായാൽ, വർഷത്തിൽ 91 ദിവസത്തേക്ക് 70% വേതനത്തിന് തുല്യമായ അസുഖകാല ആനുകൂല്യങ്ങൾ നൽകാനും വ്യവസ്ഥയുണ്ട്.
മന്ത്രാലയം അടുത്തിടെ പുറത്തിറക്കിയ വിജ്ഞാപനത്തിൽ ഇനിപ്പറയുന്ന ഭേദഗതികൾ കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു:
a. മരണമടഞ്ഞ ജീവനക്കാരന്റെ കുടുംബാംഗങ്ങൾക്ക് ലഭിക്കുന്ന പരമാവധി ആനുകൂല്യം 6 ലക്ഷത്തിൽ നിന്ന് 7 ലക്ഷമായി ഉയർത്തി.
b. മരിക്കുന്നതിന് മുമ്പ് ഒന്നോ അതിലധികമോ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിൽ തുടർച്ചയായി 12 മാസം ജോലി ചെയ്ത, പദ്ധതിയിൽ അംഗമായ ജീവനക്കാരൻ മരണമടഞ്ഞാൽ അർഹതപ്പെട്ട കുടുംബാംഗങ്ങൾക്ക് കുറഞ്ഞത് 2.5 ലക്ഷം രൂപയുടെ ആനുകൂല്യം ഉറപ്പാക്കി.
c. കുറഞ്ഞത് 2.5 ലക്ഷം നഷ്ടപരിഹാരം ഉറപ്പാക്കിയതിന് 2020 ഫെബ്രുവരി 15 മുതൽ മുൻകാല പ്രാബല്യം.
d. 2021-22 - 2023-24 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷങ്ങളിൽ അർഹരായ കുടുംബാംഗങ്ങൾക്ക് അധിക ആനുകൂല്യം ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നതിന് EDLI ഫണ്ടിൽ 2,185 കോടി രൂപ വകയിരുത്തി.
കൂടാതെ, ഇൻഷ്വർ ചെയ്ത തൊഴിലാളിക്ക് (Insured Person -IP) ജോലിക്കിടയിലെ അപകടം മൂലം മരണമോ അംഗവൈകല്യമോ സംഭവിച്ചാൽ, ലഭിച്ചുകൊണ്ടിരുന്ന ശരാശരി ദൈനംദിന വേതനത്തിന്റെ 90% ന് തുല്യമായ പെൻഷൻ, ജീവിതപങ്കാളിക്കും വിധവയായ അമ്മയ്ക്കും ജീവിതകാലം മുഴുവനും, മക്കൾക്ക് 25 വയസ്സ് തികയുന്നതുവരെയും ESIC പദ്ധതി പ്രകാരം ലഭ്യമാണ്. മകളാണെങ്കിൽ വിവാഹം വരെ ആനുകൂല്യം ലഭിക്കും.
കോവിഡ് ബാധ മൂലം മരണമുണ്ടായാൽ, കുടുംബത്തിന് പിന്തുണ ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനായി, ESIC-യുടെ ഓൺലൈൻ പോർട്ടലിൽ രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്തിട്ടുള്ള, ഇൻഷ്വർ ചെയ്ത തൊഴിലാളിയുടെ (IP) എല്ലാ കുടുംബാംഗങ്ങളും ഇനിപ്പറയുന്ന യോഗ്യതാ വ്യവസ്ഥകൾക്ക് വിധേയമായി ആനുകൂല്യത്തിന് അർഹരായിരിക്കും. ജോലിക്കിടയിലുണ്ടായ അപകടം മൂലം മരിക്കുന്ന ഇൻഷ്വർ ചെയ്ത വ്യക്തികളുടെ ആശ്രിതർക്ക് ലഭിക്കുന്ന അതേ ആനുകൂല്യങ്ങൾ അതേ അളവിൽ കോവിഡ് മൂലം മരിച്ചവർക്കും ലഭിക്കും:
a. മരണത്തിൽ കലാശിച്ച കോവിഡ് രോഗബാധ സ്ഥിരീകരിക്കുന്നതിന് കുറഞ്ഞത് മൂന്ന് മാസം മുമ്പെങ്കിലും ഇൻഷ്വർ ചെയ്ത തൊഴിലാളി (IP), ESIC യുടെ ഓൺലൈൻ പോർട്ടലിൽ രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്തിരിക്കണം.
b. മരണമടഞ്ഞ ഇൻഷ്വർ ചെയ്ത തൊഴിലാളി (IP), മരണത്തിന് കാരണമായ കോവിഡ്-19 രോഗബാധ കണ്ടുപിടിക്കുന്നതിന് തൊട്ടുമുമ്പുള്ള ഒരു വർഷ കാലയളവിൽ, കുറഞ്ഞത് 78 ദിവസമെങ്കിലും വേതനത്തോടെ ജോലി ചെയ്തിരിക്കുകയും വിഹിതം നല്കിയിരിക്കുകയും വേണം.
യോഗ്യതാ വ്യവസ്ഥകൾ പാലിക്കുകയും കോവിഡ്-19 രോഗബാധ മൂലം മരണമടയുകയും ചെയ്ത ഇൻഷ്വർ ചെയ്ത തൊഴിലാളിയുടെ (IP), ആശ്രിതർക്ക് അദ്ദേഹം ജോലി ചെയ്തിരുന്ന കാലത്തെ ശരാശരി ദൈനംദിന വേതനത്തിന്റെ 90% പ്രതിമാസം ലഭിക്കാൻ അർഹതയുണ്ട്. മരണമടഞ്ഞ തൊഴിലാളിയുടെ ജീവിതപങ്കാളിക്ക് പ്രതിവർഷം 120 രൂപ നാമമാത്രതുക അടച്ച് വൈദ്യസഹായം ലഭിക്കാൻ അർഹതയുണ്ട്. കോവിഡ്-19 ൽ നിന്ന് മുക്തി നേടി 30 ദിവസത്തിനുള്ളിൽ സംഭവിക്കുന്ന അനുബന്ധ മരണങ്ങളും ഈ പദ്ധതിയിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടും.
24.03.2020 മുതൽ രണ്ട് വർഷത്തേക്ക് ഈ പദ്ധതിക്ക് പ്രാബല്യമുണ്ട്. ESIC യുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പരാതികൾ 15 ദിവസത്തിനുള്ളിലും, EPFO-യുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പരാതികൾ 7 ദിവസത്തിനുള്ളിലും പരിഹരിക്കുമെന്നും ശ്രീ ഗംഗ്വാര് പറഞ്ഞു. പരാതിപരിഹാരം സംബന്ധിച്ച വിശദാംശങ്ങൾ:
ESIC സംബന്ധിച്ചുള്ളവ www.esic.nic.in എന്ന ലിങ്കിലും, EPFO സംബന്ധിച്ചുള്ളവ, https://www.epfindia.gov.in/site_docs/PDFs/Downloads_PDFs/WhatsApp_Helpline.pdf എന്ന ലിങ്കിലും ലഭിക്കും.