Ministry of Labour & Employment
Minister of Labour and Employment Shri Santosh Gangwar releases pamphlets elaborating a slew of measures for welfare of workers and their family members during the pandemic
Government is committed to towards the health,safety and welfare of workers:Shri Santosh Gangwar
18 JUN 2021 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Labour and Employment Shri Santosh Gangwarhas said that the government is committed towards the health, safety and welfare of workers.Releasing pamphlets, elaborating a slew of measures towards the welfare of workers and their family members during the pandemic here today, he said, our endeavour is to ensure the facilities reach the people for whom these have been formulated. The Minister said the government is cognizant of the evolving situation under the pandemic. He said,the Ministry would continue, if needed, to go extra miles in a resilient and responsive manner to protect the health and lives of workers and their family members, along with protecting them from hardships in these challenging times.
The Minister said, the Ministry has widened, broadened and enhanced social security benefits to the workers and that too without any additional financial obligation on the employers. The provisions of social security under ESIC and EPFO schemes are now much more relaxed and aimed at addressing the fear and anxiety of workers regarding the health and life of their family members including themselves due to increased transmissivity and fatality under the COVID-19 pandemic.
Under the EPFO’s Employees’ Deposit Linked Insurance Scheme,EDLI, all surviving dependent family members of the members of this scheme are eligible to avail benefits of EDLI in case of death in harness of the member. Presently, under this scheme, the benefits extended in case of death of a worker are - no requirement of minimum service for payment of Gratuity; payment of family pension as per provisions under EPF & MP Act, payment of sickness benefit of 70% of wages for 91 days in a year in the event of worker falling sick and not being able to attend the office.
A recent notification issued by the Ministry has also inserted following amendments:
a. The amount of maximum benefit has been increased from 6 lakhs to 7 lakhs to the family members of deceased employee.
b. Minimum assurance benefit of ₹2.5 lakh to eligible family members of deceased employees who was a member for a continuous period of 12 months in one or more establishments preceding his death. It has replaced the existing provision stipulating continuous employment in the same establishment for 12 months. The step brings much needed respite to workers especially the contractual/casual labourers who were losing out on benefits due to condition of continuous employment for one year in one establishment.
c. Restoration of provision of minimum 2.5 lakh compensation retrospectively, i.e., from 15th February 2020.
d. In coming 3 years, the actuary has estimated that eligible family members would receive an additional benefit of Rs. 2185 crore from EDLI fund in the years 2021-22 to 2023-24.
e. Number of claims on account of death under the scheme has been estimated to be about 50,000 families per year including increase in claims taking into account estimated death of about 10,000 workers, which may occur due to Covid.
Additionally, under ESIC, after death or disablement of the Insured Person (IP) due to employment injury, a pension equivalent to 90% of average daily wage drawn by the worker is available to the spouse and widowed mother for life long and for children till they attain the age of 25 years. For the female child, the benefit is available till her marriage.
To support the families of Insured Persons (IP) under the ESIC scheme, it has been decided that, all the dependent family members of IPs who have been registered in the online portal of the ESIC prior to their diagnosis of COVID disease and subsequent death due to the disease, will be entitled to receive the same benefits and in the same scale as received by the dependents of insured persons who die as a result of employment injury, subject to the following eligibility conditions:
a. The IP must have been registered on the ESIC online portal at least three months prior to the diagnosis of COVID disease resulting in death.
b. The IP must have been employed for wages and contributions for at least 78 days should have been paid or payable in respect of deceased IP during the period of one year immediately preceding the diagnosis of COVID-19 disease causing death.
For the IPs who fulfill the eligibility conditions and have died due to COVID-19 disease, their dependents will be entitled to receive monthly payment @90% of average daily wages of the insured person during their life. The spouse of the deceased worker is also eligible for medical care on nominal contribution of Rs. 120 per year. The scheme also covers COVID-19 related deaths occurring within 30 days after recovery from COVID-19.
The scheme will be effective for a period of two years from 24.03.2020. Shri Gangwar, said the grievances would be resolved within 15 days for ESIC and less than 7 days for EPFO. The details about redressal of grievances can be found-
For ESIC at the following link:
www.esic.nic.in
For EPFO at the following link:
https://www.epfindia.gov.in/site_docs/PDFs/Downloads_PDFs/WhatsApp_Helpline.pdf
Shri Apoorva Chandra, Labour Secretary, Shri D P S Negi, Senior Labour and Employment Advisor, Sh R.K Gupta Joint Secretary (L&E) were also present on the occasion.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
محنت و روزگار کے وزیر جناب سنتوش گنگوار نے وباء کے دوران مزدوروں اور ان کے خاندان کے ممبروں کی فلاح کے اقدامات کی تفصیلی معلومات والا کتابچہ جاری کیا
مزدورں کی صحت ، تحفظ اور فلاح کے لئے سرکار عہد بند ہے-جناب سنتوش گنگوار
18 JUN 2021 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،18؍جون2021:
محنت و روزگار کے وزیر جناب سنتوش گنگوار نے کہا کہ حکومت مزدورں کی صحت ، تحفظ اور فلاح کے لئے عہد بند ہے۔انہوں نے آج نئی دہلی میں وباء کے دوران مزدورں اور ان کے خاندان کے افراط کی فلاح کے لئے اقدامات کو لے کر ایک تفصیلی سریز والا کتابچہ جاری کیا۔ اس موقع پر انہوں نے کہا کہ ہماری کوشش یہ یقینی بنانا ہے کہ سہولتیں ان لوگوں تک پہنچے ، جن کے لئے یہ تیار کی گئی ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے آگے کہا کہ حکومت وباء کی وجہ سے پیدا ہوئی صورتحال سے باخبر ہے۔انہوں نے بتایا کہ چیلنج سے پُر اس وقت میں ضرورت ہونے پر وزارت مزدوروں اور ان کے خاندان کے ممبر کی صحت اور زندگی کا تحفظ کرنے و انہیں مشکلات سے بچانے کے لئے لچیلے اور جواب دہ طریقے سے اضافی اقدامات کرنا جاری رکھے گی۔
وزیر موصوف نے آگے کہا کہ وزارت نے کسی اضافی مالی دباؤ کے مزدوروں کے لئے سماجی تحفظ فوائد کو وسیع اور طویل کرنے کے ساتھ اسے آگے بڑھایا ہے۔ای ایس آئی سی اور ای پی ایف او اسکیموں کے تحت سماجی تحفظ کے اقدامات میں اب اور مزید ڈھیل دی گئی ہے اور اس کا مقصد کووڈ-19 وباء کے بڑھتے اثرات اور اموات کے سبب اپنے خاندان کے ممبروں کی صحت و زندگی کے بارے میں مزدووں کے خوف اور فکر کو دور کرنا ہے۔ای پی ایف او کی امپلائز ڈپازٹ سے مربوط بیمہ اسکیم (ای ڈی ایل آئی)کے تحت اس کے ممبروں کے خاندان کے تمام منحصر ممبر وں، بیمہ شدہ ممبروں کی موت ہونے پر ای ڈی ایل آئی کا فائدہ حاصل کرنے کے اہل ہیں۔ موجودہ وقت میں اس اسکیم کے تحت ملازمین کی موت کے معاملے میں دیئے گئے فوائد میں وسعت کی گئی ہے۔ اب گریچوٹی کی ادائیگی کے لئے کم سے کم خدمت کی ضرورت نہیں ہے، خاندانی پنشن کی ادائیگی ، ای پی ایف اور ایم پی ضابطے التزامات کے مطابق کیا جارہا ہے۔ملازم کے بیمار ہونے اور دفتر نہ آنے کی صورت میں سال میں 91دنوں کے لئے بیماری فائدے کی شکل میں کل مزدوری کے 70فیصد کی ادائیگی کی جاتی ہے۔
وزارت کی طرف سے جاری یہ حالیہ نوٹیفکیشن میں درج ذیل ترمیمات بھی شامل کی گئی ہیں۔
1. فوت شدہ ملازم کے اہل خانہ کو ملنے والی زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدے کی رقم 6لاکھ سے بڑھا کر 7لاکھ کردی گئی ہے۔
2. فوت شدہ ملازمین کے اہل خاندان کے ممبر کو 2.5لاکھ روپے کا کم سے کم یقین دہانی فائدہ جو اپنی موت سے پہلے ایک یا زیادہ اداروں نے 12مہینے کی مسلسل مدت کے لئے ممبر تھا۔موجودہ ضابطے میں ایک ادارے میں 12مہینے تک لگاتار روزگار کا التزام ہے، اس سے معاہدہ جاتی؍غیر رسمی مزدورں کو فائدہ ہوگا، جو ایک ادارے میں مسلسل ایک سال تک کام کرنے کی وجہ سے فائدے سے محروم تھے۔
3. 15فروری2020ء سے پہلے کے ضابطے کے مطابق کم از کم 2.5لاکھ روپے معاضے کے التزام کی بحالی۔
4. آئندہ 3برسوں میں ایچوئری نے اندازہ لگایا ہے کہ اہل خاندان کے ممبروں کو سال 21-2021ء سے 24-2023ء تک ای ڈی ایل آئی فنڈ سے 2185کروڑ روپے کا اضافی فائدہ ملے گا۔
5. اسکیم کے تحت موت کی وجہ سے ہونے والے دعویٰ کی تعداد ہر سال 50,000خاندان ہونے کا اندازہ لگایا ہے ۔ اس میں تقریباً 10,000مزدورں کی امکانی موت کو بھی شامل کیا گیا ہے، جو کووڈ کی وجہ سے ہوسکتی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ ای ایس آئی سی کے تحت بیمہ شدہ اشخاص (آئی پی)کے لئے موت یا کام کی وجہ سے چوٹ کے سبب بیمہ شدہ شخص کی معذوری کے بعد مزدور کی اوسط روزانہ مزدوری کے 90 فیصد کے برابر پنشن شوہر یا بیوی اور بیوہ ماں کو زندگی بھر کے لئے اور بچوں کے لئے 25 سال کی عمر ہونے تک کے لئے دستیاب ہے۔وہیں بچی (لڑکی)کے لئے یہ اس کی شادی ہونے تک کے لئے ہے۔
ای ایس آئی سی اسکیم کے تحت بیمہ شدہ اشخاص(آئی پی)کے خاندانوں کی مدد کرنے کے لئے یہ فیصلہ لیا گیا ہے کہ آئی پی کے خاندان کے تمام منحصر ممبر جو ای ایس آئی سی کے آن لائن پورٹل میں کووڈ بیماری کے علاج اور اس مرض کی وجہ سے بعد میں موت سے قبل رجسٹرڈ شدہ ہیں، انہیں بھی کام کے دوران مرنے والے بیمہ شدہ اشخاص کے وارثین کو حاصل ہونے والے فائدے اور اسے یکساں سطح پر حاصل کرنے کے حقدار ہوں گے۔یہ درج ذیل اہلیت کی شرائط کے تحت ہوگا۔
1. آئی پی کو ای ایس آئی سی آن لائن پورٹل پر کووڈ مرض کے علاج اور اس کے چلتے ہونے والی موت سے کم سے کم تین مہینے پہلے رجسٹرڈ ہونا چاہئے۔
2. بیمہ شدہ شخص یقینی طورپر تنخواہ کے لئے شامل ہونا چاہئے اور مرنے والا بیمہ شدہ شخص کے ضمن میں کووڈ مرض کا پتہ چلنے ، جس سے موت ہوئی ہو، ٹھیک ایک سال دوران کم سے کم 78دن کا تعاون دیا ہو۔
بیمہ شدہ جو اہلیت کی شرائط کو پورا کرتا ہو اور کووڈ بیماری کے سبب اس کی موت ہوگئی ہو، اس کے لواحقین اپنی زندگی کے دوران بیمہ شدہ شخص کی اوسط روزانہ تنخواہ کا 90 فیصد ماہانہ ادائیگی حاصل کرنے کا حقدار ہوگا۔فوت شدہ مزدور کی بیوی بھی ہر سال 120 روپے کے معمولی تعاون پر طبی دیکھ بھال کے لئے اہل ہے۔ یہ اسکیم کووڈ -19 سے ٹھیک ہونے کے بعد 30 دنوں کے اندر ہونے والی کووڈ-19 سے متعلق اموات کو بھی کور کرتی ہے۔یہ اسکیم 24مارچ 2020ء سے دو سال کی مدت کے لئے نافذ ہوگی۔
جناب گنگوار نے کہا کہ ای ایس آئی سی کے لئے پندرہ دنوں کے اندر اور ای پی ایف او کے 7دنوں کے اندر سے کم وقت میں شکایتوں کا ازالہ کیا جائے گا۔
شکایتوں کے ازالے کے بارے میں تفصیل اس لنک پر حاصل کی جاسکتی ہے۔
ای ایس آئی سی کے لئے درج ذیل لنک پر
www.esic.nic.in
ای پی ایف او کے لئے درج ذیل لنک پر
https://www.epfindia.gov.in/site_docs/PDFs/Downloads_PDFs/WhatsApp_Helpline.pdf
اس موقع پر لیبر سیکریٹری جناب اپورو چندر سینئر محنت و روزگار کے مشیر جناب ڈی پی ایس نیگی اور جوائنٹ سیکریٹری (محنت و روزگار جناب آر کے گپتا بھی موجود تھے)