Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Cable Television Network Rules amended
Statutory mechanism to redress Citizen’s grievances/complaints of TV broadcast
Self-regulatory bodies to be recognized by Central Government
17 JUN 2021 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government today issued a notification amending the Cable Television Network Rules, 1994 thereby providing a statutory mechanism for redressal of grievances/complaints of citizens relating to content broadcast by television channels in accordance with the provisions of the Cable Television Network Act, 1995.
2. At present, there is an institutional mechanism by way of an Inter-Ministerial Committee to address grievances of citizens relating to violation of the Programme/Advertising Codes under the Rules. Similarly, various broadcasters have also developed their internal self-regulatory mechanism for addressing grievances. However, a need was felt to lay down a statutory mechanism for strengthening the grievance redressal structure. Some broadcasters had also requested for giving legal recognition to their associations/bodies. The Hon’ble Supreme Court in its order in WP(C) No.387 of 2000 in the matter of “Common Cause Vs Union of India & Others” while expressing satisfaction over the existing mechanism of grievance redressal set up by the Central Government, had advised to frame appropriate rules to formalize the complaint redressal mechanism.
3. In the aforementioned background, the Cable Television Network Rules have been amended to provide for this statutory mechanism, which would be transparent and benefit the citizens. At the same time, self-regulating bodies of broadcasters would be registered with the Central Government.
4. At present there are over 900 television channels which have been granted permission by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting all of which are required to comply with the Programme and Advertising Code laid down under the Cable Television Network Rules. The above notification is significant as it paves the way for a strong institutional system for redressing grievances while placing accountability and responsibility on the broadcasters and their self-regulating bodies.
Saurabh Singh

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
केबल टेलीविजन नेटवर्क के नियमों में संशोधन
टीवी पर प्रसारित सामग्री से संबंधित नागरिकों की शिकायतों के निवारण के लिए वैधानिक व्‍यवस्‍था करने का मार्ग प्रशस्‍त
स्व-नियामक निकायों को केंद्र सरकार द्वारा मान्यता दी जाएगी
17 JUN 2021 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार ने आज केबल टेलीविजन नेटवर्क नियम, 1994 में संशोधन करते हुए एक अधिसूचना जारी की, जिससे केबल टेलीविजन नेटवर्क अधिनियम, 1995 के प्रावधानों के अनुसार टेलीविजन चैनलों द्वारा प्रसारित सामग्री से संबंधित नागरिकों की आपत्तियों/शिकायतों के निवारण के लिए एक वैधानिक व्‍यवस्‍था करने का मार्ग प्रशस्‍त हो गया है।
1. वर्तमान में नियमों के तहत कार्यक्रम/विज्ञापन संहिताओं के उल्लंघन से संबंधित नागरिकों की शिकायतों को दूर करने के लिए एक अंतर-मंत्रालय समिति के माध्यम से एक संस्थागत व्‍यवस्‍था है। इसी तरह विभिन्न प्रसारकों ने भी शिकायतों के समाधान के लिए अपने यहां आंतरिक स्व-नियामक व्‍यवस्‍था कर रखी है। हालांकि, शिकायत निवारण व्‍यवस्‍था को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए एक वैधानिक व्‍यवस्‍था बनाने की आवश्यकता महसूस की गई। कुछ प्रसारकों ने अपने संबंधित संघों/निकायों को कानूनी मान्यता देने का भी अनुरोध किया था। माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय ने ‘कॉमन कॉज बनाम भारत संघ और अन्य’ के मामले में 2000 की डब्ल्यूपी (सी) संख्या 387 में अपने आदेश में केंद्र सरकार द्वारा स्थापित शिकायत निवारण की मौजूदा व्‍यवस्‍था पर संतोष व्यक्त करते हुए शिकायत निवारण व्‍यवस्‍था को औपचारिक रूप प्रदान करने के लिए उचित नियम बनाने की सलाह दी थी।
2. उपर्युक्‍त पृष्ठभूमि को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए केबल टेलीविजन नेटवर्क के नियमों में संशोधन किया गया है, ताकि इस वैधानिक व्‍यवस्‍था का मार्ग प्रशस्‍त हो सके जो पारदर्शी होगी और जिससे नागरिक लाभान्वित होंगे। इसके साथ ही प्रसारकों के स्व-नियामक निकायों को केंद्र सरकार में पंजीकृत किया जाएगा।
3. वर्तमान में 900 से भी अधिक टेलीविजन चैनल हैं जिन्हें सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय द्वारा अनुमति दी गई है, जिनमें से सभी के लिए केबल टेलीविजन नेटवर्क के नियमों के तहत निर्दिष्‍ट की गई कार्यक्रम और विज्ञापन संहिता का पालन करना आवश्यक है। उपर्युक्‍त अधिसूचना अत्‍यंत महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि इसने प्रसारकों और उनके स्व-नियामक निकायों पर जवाबदेही एवं जिम्मेदारी डालते हुए शिकायतों के निवारण के लिए एक मजबूत संस्थागत व्‍यवस्‍था करने का मार्ग प्रशस्त कर दिया है। .