Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Cable Television Network Rules amended
Statutory mechanism to redress Citizen’s grievances/complaints of TV broadcast
Self-regulatory bodies to be recognized by Central Government
17 JUN 2021 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government today issued a notification amending the Cable Television Network Rules, 1994 thereby providing a statutory mechanism for redressal of grievances/complaints of citizens relating to content broadcast by television channels in accordance with the provisions of the Cable Television Network Act, 1995.
2. At present, there is an institutional mechanism by way of an Inter-Ministerial Committee to address grievances of citizens relating to violation of the Programme/Advertising Codes under the Rules. Similarly, various broadcasters have also developed their internal self-regulatory mechanism for addressing grievances. However, a need was felt to lay down a statutory mechanism for strengthening the grievance redressal structure. Some broadcasters had also requested for giving legal recognition to their associations/bodies. The Hon’ble Supreme Court in its order in WP(C) No.387 of 2000 in the matter of “Common Cause Vs Union of India & Others” while expressing satisfaction over the existing mechanism of grievance redressal set up by the Central Government, had advised to frame appropriate rules to formalize the complaint redressal mechanism.
3. In the aforementioned background, the Cable Television Network Rules have been amended to provide for this statutory mechanism, which would be transparent and benefit the citizens. At the same time, self-regulating bodies of broadcasters would be registered with the Central Government.
4. At present there are over 900 television channels which have been granted permission by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting all of which are required to comply with the Programme and Advertising Code laid down under the Cable Television Network Rules. The above notification is significant as it paves the way for a strong institutional system for redressing grievances while placing accountability and responsibility on the broadcasters and their self-regulating bodies.
Saurabh Singh

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
केबल टीव्ही नेटवर्कच्या नियमांमध्ये सुधारणा
टीव्हीवरील प्रसारणासंदर्भातील नागरिकांच्या तक्रारी सोडविण्यासाठी कायदेशीर यंत्रणा
केंद्र सरकारकडून स्व-नियामक संस्थांना मंजुरी मिळणार
17 JUN 2021 6:34PM by PIB Mumbai
केबल टीव्ही नेटवर्क नियम 1994 मध्ये सुधारणा करण्यासाठी आज केंद्र सरकारने सूचना जारी करून टीव्हीच्या विविध वाहिन्यांद्वारे प्रसारित होणाऱ्या कार्यक्रमांच्या संदर्भातील नागरिकांच्या तक्रारी आणि गा‌‍-हाणी सोडविण्यासाठी केबल टीव्ही नेटवर्क नियम 1995 मधील तरतुदींनुसार कायदेशीर यंत्रणा उभारायचा निर्णय घेतला.
2. सध्या नागरिकांच्या टीव्हीवरील कार्यक्रम अथवा जाहिराती संहिता नियमांच्या उल्लंघनाशी संबंधित तक्रारी सोडविण्यासाठी आंतर- मंत्रालयीन समितीच्या स्वरूपातील संस्थात्मक यंत्रणा अस्तित्वात आहे. त्याचप्रमाणे, तक्रार निवारणासाठी, विविध प्रसारकांनी त्यांच्या प्रणालीअंतर्गत स्व-नियामक यंत्रणा विकसित केल्या आहेत. मात्र, तक्रार निवारण संरचना अधिक मजबूत करण्यासाठी कायदेशीर यंत्रणा उभारण्याची गरज भासू लागली होती. काही प्रसारकांनी, त्यांच्या संघटना किंवा संस्थांना कायदेशीर मान्यता देण्याची विनंती केली होती. तसेच माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाने देखील “कॉमन कॉज विरुध्द भारत सरकार आणि इतर” या 2000 मधील खटल्यावरील WP(C) क्र. .387 आदेशात तक्रार निवारणासाठीच्या केंद्र सरकारच्या विद्यमान यंत्रणेबाबत समाधान व्यक्त करतानाच तक्रार निवारण यंत्रणेला औपचारिक स्वरूप देण्यासाठी योग्य नियमांचा आराखडा तयार करण्याचा सल्ला दिला होता.
3. वरील पार्श्वभूमी लक्षात घेऊन पारदर्शक आणि नागरिकांना लाभदायक ठरणारी कायदेशीर यंत्रणा स्थापन करण्यासाठी केबल टीव्ही नेटवर्कच्या नियमांमध्ये सुधारणा करण्यात आली आहे. त्याच वेळी, विविध प्रसारकांच्या स्व-नियामक संस्थांची केंद्र सरकारकडे नोंदणी करण्याची पद्धत देखील सुरु करण्यात आली आहे.
4. सध्या, केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाने 900हून अधिक वाहिन्यांना परवानगी दिली आहे. या सर्व वाहिन्यांना केबल टीव्ही नेटवर्क नियमामध्ये आखून दिलेली कार्यक्रम आणि जाहिरात संबंधी संहिता पाळणे अनिवार्य आहे. वरील सूचना अत्यंत महत्त्वाची आहे कारण त्यामुळे तक्रार निवारणाच्या सशक्त संस्थात्मक प्रणालीसाठी अनुकूल मार्ग तयार करतानाच, प्रसारक आणि त्यांच्या स्व-नियामक संस्थांना विश्वासार्हता आणि जबाबदारी पाळण्याचे कर्तव्य नेमून दिले आहे.