Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Cable Television Network Rules amended
Statutory mechanism to redress Citizen’s grievances/complaints of TV broadcast
Self-regulatory bodies to be recognized by Central Government
17 JUN 2021 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government today issued a notification amending the Cable Television Network Rules, 1994 thereby providing a statutory mechanism for redressal of grievances/complaints of citizens relating to content broadcast by television channels in accordance with the provisions of the Cable Television Network Act, 1995.
2. At present, there is an institutional mechanism by way of an Inter-Ministerial Committee to address grievances of citizens relating to violation of the Programme/Advertising Codes under the Rules. Similarly, various broadcasters have also developed their internal self-regulatory mechanism for addressing grievances. However, a need was felt to lay down a statutory mechanism for strengthening the grievance redressal structure. Some broadcasters had also requested for giving legal recognition to their associations/bodies. The Hon’ble Supreme Court in its order in WP(C) No.387 of 2000 in the matter of “Common Cause Vs Union of India & Others” while expressing satisfaction over the existing mechanism of grievance redressal set up by the Central Government, had advised to frame appropriate rules to formalize the complaint redressal mechanism.
3. In the aforementioned background, the Cable Television Network Rules have been amended to provide for this statutory mechanism, which would be transparent and benefit the citizens. At the same time, self-regulating bodies of broadcasters would be registered with the Central Government.
4. At present there are over 900 television channels which have been granted permission by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting all of which are required to comply with the Programme and Advertising Code laid down under the Cable Television Network Rules. The above notification is significant as it paves the way for a strong institutional system for redressing grievances while placing accountability and responsibility on the broadcasters and their self-regulating bodies.
Saurabh Singh

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கேபிள் தொலைக்காட்சி நிறுவன விதிகள் திருத்தப்பட்டன
17 JUN 2021 6:34PM by PIB Chennai
கேபிள் தொலைக்காட்சி நிறுவன சட்டம், 1995-ல் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளவாறு தொலைக்காட்சிகளில் ஒளிபரப்பப்படும் நிகழ்ச்சிகள் குறித்த மக்களின் குறைகள்/புகார்களை தீர்த்து வைப்பதற்கான சட்டப்பூர்வ வழிமுறையை வழங்குவதற்காக, கேபிள் தொலைக்காட்சி நிறுவன விதிகள், 1994 திருத்தப்பட்டதற்கான அறிவிப்பு ஒன்றை மத்திய அரசு வெளியிட்டுள்ளது.
2. நிகழ்ச்சிகள்/விளம்பர விதிமீறல் குறித்த பொதுமக்களின் குறைகளை விதிகளின் படி தீர்க்க அமைச்சகங்களுக்கிடையேயான குழு மூலமான வழிமுறை தற்போது உள்ளது. அதே போன்று, குறைகளை தீர்ப்பதற்கான சுய கட்டுப்பாட்டு வழிமுறை ஒன்றை பல்வேறு ஒளிபரப்பு நிறுவனங்கள் தங்களுக்குள் உருவாக்கியுள்ளன.
இருந்தபோதிலும், குறைதீர்ப்பு முறையை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான சட்டப்பூர்வ வழிமுறையை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான தேவை உணரப்பட்டது. “பொது காரணம் Vs இந்திய ஒன்றியம் & மற்றவர்கள்வழக்கில் உத்தரவு எண் WP(C) No.387 of 2000-ல் மத்திய அரசால் ஏற்கனவே உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ள வழிமுறை குறித்து திருப்தி தெரிவித்த மாண்புமிகு உச்சநீதிமன்றம், குறைதீர் செயல்பாட்டை முறைபடுத்துவதற்கு முறையான விதிகளை வகுக்குமாறு அறிவுறுத்தியது.
3. இந்த பின்னணியில், வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை மிக்க வகையில், பொதுமக்களுக்கு பலனளிக்கும் விதத்தில், சட்டப்பூர்வ வழிமுறையை வழங்குவதற்காக கேபிள் தொலைக்காட்சி நிறுவன விதிகள் திருத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
4. தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் அனுமதியுடன் 900-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட தொலைகாட்சி சேனல்கள் தற்போது உள்ளன. கேபிள் தொலைக்காட்சி நிறுவன விதிகளின் கீழ் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ள நிகழ்ச்சி மற்றும் விளம்பர விதிகளை இவை பின்பற்ற வேண்டும். குறைகளை தீர்ப்பதற்கான வலுவான அமைப்பு முறைக்கு வழிவகுப்பதாலும், ஒளிபரப்பு நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் அவற்றின் சுய ஒழுங்குமுறை அமைப்புகள் மீது பொறுப்பை சுமத்துவதாலும், மேற்கண்ட அறிவிப்பு முக்கியத்துவம் பெறுகிறது.