Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Cable Television Network Rules amended
Statutory mechanism to redress Citizen’s grievances/complaints of TV broadcast
Self-regulatory bodies to be recognized by Central Government
17 JUN 2021 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government today issued a notification amending the Cable Television Network Rules, 1994 thereby providing a statutory mechanism for redressal of grievances/complaints of citizens relating to content broadcast by television channels in accordance with the provisions of the Cable Television Network Act, 1995.
2. At present, there is an institutional mechanism by way of an Inter-Ministerial Committee to address grievances of citizens relating to violation of the Programme/Advertising Codes under the Rules. Similarly, various broadcasters have also developed their internal self-regulatory mechanism for addressing grievances. However, a need was felt to lay down a statutory mechanism for strengthening the grievance redressal structure. Some broadcasters had also requested for giving legal recognition to their associations/bodies. The Hon’ble Supreme Court in its order in WP(C) No.387 of 2000 in the matter of “Common Cause Vs Union of India & Others” while expressing satisfaction over the existing mechanism of grievance redressal set up by the Central Government, had advised to frame appropriate rules to formalize the complaint redressal mechanism.
3. In the aforementioned background, the Cable Television Network Rules have been amended to provide for this statutory mechanism, which would be transparent and benefit the citizens. At the same time, self-regulating bodies of broadcasters would be registered with the Central Government.
4. At present there are over 900 television channels which have been granted permission by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting all of which are required to comply with the Programme and Advertising Code laid down under the Cable Television Network Rules. The above notification is significant as it paves the way for a strong institutional system for redressing grievances while placing accountability and responsibility on the broadcasters and their self-regulating bodies.
Saurabh Singh

માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય
કેબલ ટેલિવિઝન નેટવર્ક નિયમો સુધારાયા
ટીવી પ્રસારણની નાગરિકોના મુદ્દાઓ/ફરિયાદોના નિવારણ માટે કાનૂની વ્યવસ્થા
સ્વ-નિયમનકારી સંસ્થાઓને કેન્દ્ર સરકાર દ્વારા માન્યતા અપાશે
17 JUN 2021 6:34PM by PIB Ahmedabad
1. કેન્દ્ર સરકારે આજે 1994ના કેબલ ટેલિવિઝન નેટવર્ક નિયમોને સુધારતું એક જાહેરનામું જારી કર્યું હતું, એ પ્રમાણે કેબલ ટેલિવિઝન નેટવર્ક એક્ટ, 1995ની જોગવાઇઓને સુસંગત ટેલિવિઝન ચેનલો દ્વારા પ્રસારિત સામગ્રી સંબંધિત નાગરિકોના તકરારના મુદ્દા/ફરિયાદોના નિવારણ માટે એક કાનૂની યંત્રણા પૂરી પાડવામાં આવી છે.
2. અત્યારે, આ નિયમો હેઠળ, પ્રોગ્રામ/જાહેરાત સંહિતાઓના ભંગ સંબંધી નાગરિકોની ફરિયાદોના નિવારણ માટે આંતર મંત્રાલય સમિતિના ઉપાય તરીકે એક સંસ્થાકીય યંત્રણા છે. એવી જ રીતે, વિવિધ પ્રસારણકર્તાઓએ પણ એમની આંતરિક સ્વ-નિયમનકારી યંત્રણા ફરિયાદોના નિવારણ માટે વિક્સાવી છે. તેમ છતાં, ફરિયાદ નિવારણ માળખાને મજબૂત કરવા માટે એક કાનૂની યંત્રણા ઘડી કાઢવાની જરૂરિયાત વર્તાતી હતી. કેટલાંક પ્રસારણકર્તાઓએ પણ એમના એસોસિએશનો/સંસ્થાઓને કાનૂની માન્યતા આપવા માટે વિનંતી કરી હતી.
માનનીય સર્વોચ્ચ અદાલતે ‘સમાન હેતુ વિ. ભારત સંઘ અને અન્યો’ની બાબતની ડબલ્યુપી(સી) નંબર 387/2000ના એના આદેશમાં કેન્દ્ર સરકાર દ્વારા ફરિયાદ નિવારણ માટે સ્થપાયેલી હાલની યંત્રણા અંગે સંતોષ વ્યક્ત કરીને ફરિયાદ નિવારણ યંત્રણાને વિધિવત કરવા માટે યોગ્ય નિયમો ઘડી કાઢવા સલાહ આપી હતી.
3. ઉપર્યુક્ત પશ્ચાદભૂમાં, આ કાયદેસરની યંત્રણા પૂરી પાડવા માટે કેબલ ટેલિવિઝન નેટવર્ક નિયમો સુધારવામાં આવ્યા છે, જે પારદર્શી અને નાગરિકોને લાભકર્તા હશે. સાથે સાથે, પ્રસારણકર્તાઓની સ્વ-નિયમનકારી સંસ્થાઓની કેન્દ્ર સરકારમાં નોંધણી થશે.
4. અત્યારે, માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય દ્વારા મંજૂરી અપાયેલી હોય એવી 900થી વધુ ટેલિવિઝન ચેનલ્સ છે, એ તમામે કેબલ ટેલિવિઝન નેટવર્ક નિયમો હેઠળ ઠરાવાયેલ પ્રોગ્રામ અને એડવર્ટાઇઝિંગ સંહિતાનું પાલન કરવાનું જરૂરી છે. ઉપર્યુક્ત જાહેરનામું મહત્વપૂર્ણ છે કેમ કે તે પ્રસારણકર્તાઓ અને એમની સ્વ-નિયમનકારી સંસ્થાઓ પર ઉત્તરદાયિત્વ અને જવાબદારી નાખીને ફરિયાદોના નિવારણ માટે મજબૂત સંસ્થાકીય પ્રણાલિનો માર્ગ મોકળો કરે છે.