Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Cable Television Network Rules amended
Statutory mechanism to redress Citizen’s grievances/complaints of TV broadcast
Self-regulatory bodies to be recognized by Central Government
17 JUN 2021 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government today issued a notification amending the Cable Television Network Rules, 1994 thereby providing a statutory mechanism for redressal of grievances/complaints of citizens relating to content broadcast by television channels in accordance with the provisions of the Cable Television Network Act, 1995.
2. At present, there is an institutional mechanism by way of an Inter-Ministerial Committee to address grievances of citizens relating to violation of the Programme/Advertising Codes under the Rules. Similarly, various broadcasters have also developed their internal self-regulatory mechanism for addressing grievances. However, a need was felt to lay down a statutory mechanism for strengthening the grievance redressal structure. Some broadcasters had also requested for giving legal recognition to their associations/bodies. The Hon’ble Supreme Court in its order in WP(C) No.387 of 2000 in the matter of “Common Cause Vs Union of India & Others” while expressing satisfaction over the existing mechanism of grievance redressal set up by the Central Government, had advised to frame appropriate rules to formalize the complaint redressal mechanism.
3. In the aforementioned background, the Cable Television Network Rules have been amended to provide for this statutory mechanism, which would be transparent and benefit the citizens. At the same time, self-regulating bodies of broadcasters would be registered with the Central Government.
4. At present there are over 900 television channels which have been granted permission by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting all of which are required to comply with the Programme and Advertising Code laid down under the Cable Television Network Rules. The above notification is significant as it paves the way for a strong institutional system for redressing grievances while placing accountability and responsibility on the broadcasters and their self-regulating bodies.
Saurabh Singh

ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೇಬಲ್ ಟೆಲಿವಿಷನ್ ಜಾಲದ ನಿಯಮಗಳಿಗೆ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ
ಟಿವಿ ಪ್ರಸಾರದ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಕುಂದುಕೊರತೆ/ ದೂರುಗಳ ಪರಿಹರಿಸಲು ಶಾಸನಾತ್ಮಕ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರದಿಂದ ಸ್ವಯಂ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಕ ಕಾಯಗಳ ಗುರುತಿಸುವಿಕೆ
17 JUN 2021 6:34PM by PIB Bengaluru
1. ಕೇಬಲ್ ಟೆಲಿವಿಷನ್ ನೆಟ್ ವರ್ಕ್ ನಿಯಮ 1994ಕ್ಕೆ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ ಮಾಡಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಇಂದು ಅಧಿಸೂಚನೆ ಹೊರಡಿಸಿದ್ದು, ಆ ಮೂಲಕ ಕೇಬಲ್ ಟೆಲಿವಿಷನ್ ನೆಟ್ವರ್ಕ್ ಕಾಯಿದೆ, 1995ರ ನಿಬಂಧನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ ಟೆಲಿವಿಷನ್ ವಾಹಿನಿಗಳು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಮಾಡುವ ವಸ್ತುವಿಷಯಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ನಾಗರಿಕರ ಕುಂದುಕೊರತೆ/ದೂರುಗಳ ಪರಿಹಾರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಶಾಸನಬದ್ಧ ಕಾರ್ಯವಿಧಾನವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
2. ಹಾಲಿ ನಿಯಮಗಳ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ/ಜಾಹೀರಾತು ಸಂಹಿತೆಗಳ ಉಲ್ಲಂಘನೆಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ನಾಗರಿಕರ ಕುಂದುಕೊರತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಹರಿಸಲು ಅಂತರ-ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಸಮಿತಿಯ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಾಂಸ್ಥಿಕ ಕಾರ್ಯವಿಧಾನವಿದೆ. ಅಂತೆಯೇ, ವಿವಿಧ ಪ್ರಸಾರಕರು ಕುಂದುಕೊರತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಹರಿಸಲು ತಮ್ಮದೇ ಆಂತರಿಕ ಸ್ವಯಂ-ನಿಯಂತ್ರಕ ಕಾರ್ಯವಿಧಾನವನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಆದಾಗ್ಯೂ, ಕುಂದುಕೊರತೆ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಸ್ವರೂಪವನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ಶಾಸನಬದ್ಧ ಕಾರ್ಯವಿಧಾನವನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸುವ ಅವಶ್ಯಕತೆಯಿದೆ. ಕೆಲವು ಪ್ರಸಾರಕರು ತಮ್ಮ ಸಂಘಗಳು/ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಕಾನೂನುಬದ್ಧ ಮಾನ್ಯತೆ ನೀಡುವಂತೆ ಕೋರಿದ್ದರು. ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಸುಪ್ರೀಂ ಕೋರ್ಟ್ 2000ರ ಡಬ್ಲ್ಯುಪಿ (ಸಿ) ನಂ .387ರಲ್ಲಿ "ಕಾಮನ್ ಕಾಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರರು" ಪ್ರಕರಣದಲ್ಲಿ ನೀಡಿದ ತನ್ನ ಆದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಿರುವ ಕುಂದುಕೊರತೆ ಪರಿಹಾರದ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಕಾರ್ಯವಿಧಾನದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ತೃಪ್ತಿ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದ್ದು, ದೂರು ಪರಿಹಾರ ಕಾರ್ಯವಿಧಾನವನ್ನು ಔಪಚಾರಿಕಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಸೂಕ್ತ ನಿಯಮಗಳನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸಲು ಸಲಹೆ ನೀಡಿತ್ತು.
3. ಮೇಲೆ ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಲಾದ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಕೇಬಲ್ ಟೆಲಿವಿಷನ್ ನೆಟ್ವರ್ಕ್ ನಿಯಮಗಳನ್ನು ಈ ಶಾಸನಾತ್ಮಕ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ ಒದಗಿಸಲು ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ, ಇದು ಪಾರದರ್ಶಕವಾಗಿದ್ದು, ನಾಗರಿಕರಿಗೆ ಉಪಯುಕ್ತವಾಗಿದೆ. ಅದೇ ವೇಳೆ, ಪ್ರಸಾರಕರ ಸ್ವಯಂ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ ಕಾಯಗಳನ್ನು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ನೋಂದಾಯಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು.
4. ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ 900 ಟೆಲಿವಿಷನ್ ವಾಹಿನಿಗಳಿದ್ದು, ಇವುಗಳಿಗೆ ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಅನುಮತಿ ನೀಡಿದೆ, ಆ ಎಲ್ಲಕ್ಕೂ ಕೇಬಲ್ ಟೆಲಿವಿಷನ್ ನೆಟ್ವರ್ಕ್ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ರೂಪಿಸಲಾಗಿರುವ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಹೀರಾತು ಸಂಹಿತೆಯನ್ನು ಪಾಲಿಸುವಂತೆ ಕೋರಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದು ಕುಂದುಕೊರತೆ ಪರಿಹರಿಸಲು ಬಲಿಷ್ಠ ಸಾಂಸ್ಥಿಕ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗೆ ದಾರಿ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡುವುದಲ್ಲದೆ, ಪ್ರಸಾರಕರು ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ವಯಂ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ ಕಾಯಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ಹೊಣೆಗಾರಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿಯನ್ನೂ ವಿಧಿಸುವ ಕಾರಣ ಮೇಲಿನ ಅಧಿಸೂಚನೆ ಮಹತ್ವದ್ದಾಗಿದೆ.