Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Steps taken by Government to ensure drug availability for treatment of Mucormycosis
Government continuously engaged with the manufacturers to resolve their issues related to raw materials
MEA identified new sources of Amphotericin B/ Liposomal Amphotericin B injections and alternative drugs
Government continues to monitor manufacturing, import, supplies and availability of drugs used for treatment of Mucormycosis.
17 JUN 2021 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
A sudden increase in the demand has been observed in some States for Amphotericin-B, which is being actively prescribed by the physicians to the patients suffering from Mucormycosis, which has been seen as a post COVID complication. Through active measures to augment production, and import and ensure equitable distribution, Government has been able to mobilise over 6.67 lakh vials of the Amphotericin B for patients in the states and UTs and Central Health Institutes, in addition to other drugs such as Amphotericin Deoxycholate and Posaconazole being used for treatment of this disease.
The Department of Pharmaceuticals (DoP) along with inputs from CDSCO has been continuously assessing the availability of drugs for treating Mucormycosis - both through domestic manufacturing and import. Since early May, 2021 the details of production, stock, supplies made and purchase orders were obtained from the manufacturers and their co-operation sought to overcome the gap between supply and demand. An inter-departmental meeting was held on 10th May, 2021 with Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoHFW), Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO) and Directorate General of Health Services (DGHS)to take stock of the situation. A view emerged that allocation of limited stocks among the States/UTs would ensure that all States get a fair chance of accessing a share of the available supplies, till the supply demand gap is overcome.
Production enhancement
In order to augment the domestic manufacture, the Government is continuously engaging with the manufacturers to resolve their issues related to raw materials. Department of Pharmaceuticals and the Drug Controller General of India (DCGI) have actively coordinated with the industry for identification of manufacturers, alternate drugs and expeditious approvals of new manufacturing facilities. The manufacturing firms were contacted and have been sensitized about the need to increase production. The existing manufacturers have also been called upon to increase production of Liposomal Amphotericin-B. Ramping up production of alternative drugs/forms for treating the disease is also being actively pursued with the manufacturers. Various concerns of manufacturers and importers, including those related to licensing and availability of raw material issues, import license are being speedily addressed.
The existing five manufacturers of Liposomal Amphotericin B are Bharat Serums and Vaccines Limited, Cipla, Sun Pharma, BDR Pharmaceuticals and Lifecare Innovations. The expected release by them for the month of June is about 2.63 lakh vials. Manufacturing of liposomal formulation involves a complicated process and can only be done by industries having advanced technology. DCGI, after consultation with the association of Drugs manufacturers, has issued manufacturing / marketing permission of Amphotericin B Liposomal Injection to six firms, viz., Emcure, Gufic, Alembic, Lyka, Natco Limited and Intas Pharma. The expected release by the six new manufacturers for the month of June is about 1.13 lakh vials.
The domestic production capacity of Amphotericin B Liposomal Injection has increased from about 62000 in April 2021, to 1.63 lakh vials in May 2021 and is expected to cross 3.75 lakh vials in June, which is a fivefold increase in a short time span.
Regular Monitoring of production is being carried out by the Government and several meetings held with the manufacturers to identify the issues involved in the augmentation of the production. Companies manufacturing APIs have also been contacted by the Government and asked to ensure increased and continuous supplies for augmenting production.
Import facilitation
Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) is playing an important role in reaching out to various players abroad. Through its missions all over the world, MEA has identified new sources of Amphotericin B/ Liposomal Amphotericin B injections and alternative drugs for treatment of Mucormycosis. Out of the identified sources, the MoHFW has called upon MEA to take steps to procure Liposomal Amphotericin-B from Australia, Russia, Germany, Argentina, Belgium and China. MEA has also been actively working on ensuring supplies of key excipient, HSPC and DSPG-NA from sources abroad for production of Liposomal Amphotericin B in India.
Department of Pharmaceuticals and the Indian Embassy in the USA are working continuously with the Mylan Labs for increasing import and ensuring early delivery from M/s Gilead Inc. USA. Out of total Orders placed with Gilead for 9,05,000 vials, the stocks of 5,33,971 vials have already been received till 16th June by M/s Mylan, the main importer. The remaining deliveries are being expedited.
Making allocation
In order to ensure equitable distribution of the limited stocks, it was decided to make allocation of limited stocks among states, which would ensure that all states with patients of Mucormycosis would get a fair chance of accessing a share of the supplies. The allocation by the Central Government is being done only in respect of Lyposomal Amphotericin-B, barring one manufacturer Bharat Serum, which produces Lyposomal, Lipid and emulsion form of the drug. The allocation of Conventional Amphotericine is also being done since 14th June 2021, after assessing the demand and availability.
For equitable distribution, allotments are being made to the States/ UTs in accordance with the proportion of their reported case load in respect of the entire country. The number of patients in a particular State is derived from the portal of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, in which the States themselves enter the figures of patient load in their respective states. This allocation regime is an interim arrangement till the supply of the drug stabilises vis a vis the demand.
Physical distribution and availability of the drug in a particular city/ hospital is managed by the State Governments concerned. Liposomal Amphotericin-B is directly procured by State Governments from the manufacturers based on the allocation made and the drug is subsequently made available to the Hospitals. Through allocations made till 14th June, 2021, a total 6,67,360 vials have been allocated by Department of Pharmaceuticals to States / UTs. In addition, 53,000 vials of Conventional Amphotericin B were also allocated to States / UTs on 14th June.
Ensuring supply
Supply arrangements are being monitored by the National Pharmaceuticals Pricing Authority (NPPA) under the Department so as to ensure expeditious availability of the drug to the needy. NPPA has put in place a strongly responsive system to ensure timely supplies of allocated volumes and maintains continuous contact with States / UTs and suppliers to trouble shoot any issues in reaching the drugs to the Health Departments of States/ UTs.
On 7th June, 2021, MoHFW has circulated the advisory of the National Task Force on COVID-19 for treatment and management of Covid related Mucormycosis (CAM), which explains in detail, the manner and conditions under which various Mucormycosis drugs like Amphotericin B lipid complex, liposomal Amphotericin B, Amphotericin deoxycholate form, Posaconazole etc. are to be used. Department of Pharmaceuticals has also on 10th June, 2021 issued an advisory to the Health Secretaries of all State governments/UTs reiterating the need of ensuring judicious use of allocated drugs and efficient distribution within their State/UTs.
Government continues to closely monitor in contact with state governments and manufacturers, the production, import, supplies and availability of the drugs required for treatment of Mucormycosis.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
म्यूकोर्मिकोसिस के इलाज को लेकर दवा की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए कदम
कच्चे माल से संबंधित दवा निर्माताओं के मुद्दों का समाधान करने के लिए सरकार लगातार उनके साथ काम में लगी हुई है
विदेश मंत्रालय ने एम्फोटेरिसिन-बी/लिपोसोमल एम्फोटेरिसिन बी इंजेक्शन और वैकल्पिक दवाओं के नए स्रोतों की पहचान की है
सरकार म्यूकोर्मिकोसिस के इलाज के लिए इस्तेमाल की जाने वाली दवाओं के निर्माण, आयात, आपूर्ति और उपलब्धता की निगरानी करना जारी रखी हुई है
17 JUN 2021 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
कुछ राज्यों में एम्फोटेरिसिन-बी की मांग में अचानक बढ़ोतरी देखी गई है। इस दवा को चिकित्सक म्यूकोर्मिकोसिस से पीड़ित मरीजों के लिए सक्रियता से तय कर रहे हैं। म्यूकोर्मिकोसिस को कोविड के बाद होने वाली जटिलता के रूप में देखा जा रहा है। उत्पादन बढ़ाने व आयात और समान वितरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सक्रिय उपायों के माध्यम से सरकार राज्यों व केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों और केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य संस्थानों में मरीजों के लिए एम्फोटेरिसिन-बी की 6.67 लाख से अधिक शीशियां जुटाने में सक्षम हुई है। इसके अलावा एम्फोटेरिसिन डीऑक्सीकोलेट और पॉसकोनाजोल जैसी अन्य दवाएं इस बीमारी के इलाज के लिए इस्तेमाल की जा रही हैं।
औषध विभाग (डीओपी), केंद्रीय औषधि मानक नियंत्रण संगठन (सीडीएससीओ) के इनपुट के साथ घरेलू विनिर्माण और आयात दोनों के माध्यम से म्यूकोर्मिकोसिस के इलाज के लिए दवाओं की उपलब्धता का लगातार आकलन कर रहा है। मई, 2021 की शुरुआत से निर्माताओं से उत्पादन, भंडार, आपूर्ति व खरीद आदेशों का विवरण प्राप्त किया गया था और आपूर्ति व मांग के बीच के अंतर को दूर करने के लिए उनके सहयोग की मांग की गई थी। भंडार की स्थिति का आकलन करने के लिए 10 मई, 2021 को औषध विभाग, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय (एमओएचएफडब्ल्यू), केंद्रीय औषधि मानक नियंत्रण संगठन (सीडीएससीओ) और स्वास्थ्य सेवा महानिदेशालय (डीजीएचएस) की एक अंतर-विभागीय बैठक आयोजित की गई थी। इस बैठक में एक विचार सामने आया कि राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के बीच सीमित भंडार का आवंटन सुनिश्चित करेगा कि सभी राज्यों को उपलब्ध आपूर्ति के हिस्से तक पहुंचने का उचित मौका मिले, जब तक कि मांग- आपूर्ति के बीच के अंतर को दूर नहीं कर लिया जाता है।
उत्पादन में बढ़ोतरी
घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ाने के लिए, सरकार कच्चे माल से संबंधित निर्माताओं के मुद्दों का समाधान करने के लिए उनके साथ लगातार जुड़ी हुई है। औषध विभाग और ड्रग्स कंट्रोलर जनरल ऑफ इंडिया (डीसीजीआई) ने निर्माताओं की पहचान, वैकल्पिक दवाओं और नई विनिर्माण सुविधाओं के शीघ्र अनुमोदन के लिए उद्योग के साथ सक्रियता से समन्वय किया है। विनिर्माण कंपनियों से संपर्क किया गया और उन्हें उत्पादन बढ़ाने की जरूरत के बारे में बताया गया। मौजूदा निर्माताओं से लिपोसोमल एम्फोटेरिसिन-बी का उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए भी कहा गया है। बीमारी के इलाज के लिए वैकल्पिक औषधियों/प्रारूपों के उत्पादन को बढ़ाने के लिए भी विनिर्माताओं के साथ सक्रियता से प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। निर्माताओं और आयातकों की लाइसेंस और कच्चे माल की उपलब्धता और आयात लाइसेंस से संबंधित मुद्दों सहित विभिन्न चिंताओं का तेजी से समाधान किया जा रहा है।
लिपोसोमल एम्फोटेरिसिन-बी के मौजूदा पांच उत्पादक- भारत सीरम और वैक्सीन लिमिटेड, सिप्ला, सन फार्मा, बीडीआर फार्मास्यूटिकल्स और लाइफकेयर इनोवेशन हैं। जून महीने के लिए इन कंपनियों की अपेक्षित आपूर्ति लगभग 2.63 लाख शीशियां हैं। लिपोसोमल फॉर्मूलेशन के निर्माण में एक जटिल प्रक्रिया शामिल होती है और इसका उत्पादन केवल उन्नत तकनीक वाले उद्योग ही कर सकते हैं। डीसीजीआई ने दवा निर्माताओं के संघ से परामर्श के बाद छह कंपनियों को एम्फोटेरिसिन बी लिपोसोमल इंजेक्शन के निर्माण/विपणन की अनुमति जारी की है। इनमें एमक्योर, गुफिक, एलेम्बिक, लाइका, नैटको लिमिटेड और इंटास फार्मा हैं। जून महीने के लिए इन छह नए निर्माताओं की अपेक्षित आपूर्ति लगभग 1.13 लाख शीशियां हैं।
एम्फोटेरिसिन-बी लिपोसोमल इंजेक्शन की घरेलू उत्पादन क्षमता अप्रैल 2021 में लगभग 62,000 से बढ़कर मई 2021 में 1.63 लाख शीशियों तक पहुंच गई है और जून में 3.75 लाख शीशियों से अधिक होने की उम्मीद है। यह कम समय में पांच गुना बढ़ोतरी है।
उत्पादन की बढ़ोतरी में शामिल मुद्दों की पहचान करने के लिए सरकार उत्पादन की नियमित निगरानी और निर्माताओं के साथ कई बैठकें कर रही है। एपीआई बनाने वाली कंपनियों से भी सरकार ने संपर्क किया है और उत्पादन बढ़ाने और लगातार आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कहा है।
आयात की सुविधा
विदेश मंत्रालय (एमईए) विदेशों में विभिन्न कंपनियों तक पहुंचने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है। पूरे विश्व में अपने मिशनों के जरिए विदेश मंत्रालय ने एम्फोटेरिसिन-बी/लिपोसोमल एम्फोटेरिसिन-बी इंजेक्शन के नए स्रोतों और म्यूकोर्मिकोसिस के इलाज के लिए वैकल्पिक दवाओं की पहचान की है। स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने विदेश मंत्रालय से चिह्नित किए गए स्रोतों- ऑस्ट्रेलिया, रूस, जर्मनी, अर्जेंटीना, बेल्जियम और चीन से लिपोसोमल एम्फोटेरिसिन-बी की खरीद के लिए कदम उठाने का आह्वान किया है। विदेश मंत्रालय भारत में लिपोसोमल एम्फोटेरिसिन-बी के उत्पादन को लेकर प्रमुख सहायक, एचएसपीसी व डीएसपीजी-एनए की विदेशों से आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भी सक्रिय रूप से काम कर रहा है।
औषध विभाग और भारतीय दूतावास, अमेरिका में मेसर्स गिलियड इंक यूएसए से आयात बढ़ाने और शीघ्र वितरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मेसर्स मिलान लैब्स के साथ लगातार काम कर रहे हैं। गिलियड को प्राप्त 9,05,000 शीशियों के कुल ऑर्डर में से 5,33,971 शीशियों का स्टॉक 16 जून तक मुख्य आयातक मेसर्स मिलान प्राप्त कर चुकी है। वहीं बाकी वितरण को पूरा करने पर भी तेजी से काम किया जा रहा है।
आवंटन करना
सीमित भंडार का समान वितरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, राज्यों के बीच सीमित भंडार के आवंटन का निर्णय लिया गया, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित होगा कि म्यूकोर्मिकोसिस के मरीजों वाले सभी राज्यों को आपूर्ति के हिस्से तक पहुंचने का उचित मौका मिलेगा। एक निर्माता भारत सीरम को छोड़कर, जो दवा के लाइपोसोमल, लिपिड और इमल्शन प्रारूप का निर्माण करती है, केंद्र सरकार केवल लाइपोसोमल एम्फोटेरिसिन-बी के संबंध में आवंटन कर रही है14 जून, 2021 से पारंपरिक एम्फोटेरिसिन का आवंटन भी मांग और उपलब्धता का आकलन करके किया जा रहा है।
समान वितरण के लिए, राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को पूरे देश के संबंध में उनके रिपोर्ट किए गए मामलों के अनुपात के अनुरूप आवंटन किया जा रहा है। किसी एक विशेष राज्य में मरीजों की संख्या स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के पोर्टल से ली गई है, जिसमें राज्य खुद अपने मरीज भार के आंकड़े दर्ज करते हैं। यह आवंटन व्यवस्था उस समय तक के लिए एक अंतरिम व्यवस्था है जब तक कि दवा की आपूर्ति मांग की तुलना में स्थिर नहीं हो जाती।
किसी एक विशेष शहर/अस्पताल में दवा का भौतिक वितरण और उपलब्धता का प्रबंधन संबंधित राज्य सरकारें करती हैं। लाइपोसोमल एम्फोटेरिसिन-बी की खरीद अस्पतालों को किए गए आवंटन के आधार पर राज्य सरकारें निर्माताओं से सीधे खरीदती हैं और बाद में अस्पतालों को दवा उपलब्ध कराई जाती है। इन आवंटनों के जरिए 14 जून, 2021 तक औषध विभाग राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को कुल 6,67,360 शीशियां आवंटित कर चुका है। इसके अलावा, 14 जून को पारंपरिक एम्फोटेरिसिन-बी की 53,000 शीशियों को भी राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को आवंटित किया गया था।
आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करना
औषध विभाग के तहत राष्ट्रीय औषध मूल्य निर्धारण प्राधिकरण (एनपीपीए) आपूर्ति व्यवस्था की निगरानी कर रही है, जिससे जरूरतमंदों को दवा की शीघ्र उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित की जा सके। एनपीपीए ने आवंटित मात्रा की समय पर आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने और राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के स्वास्थ्य विभागों तक दवाओं तक पहुंचने में किसी भी समस्या को दूर करने के लिए राज्यों/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों व आपूर्तिकर्ताओं के साथ निरंतर संपर्क बनाए रखने के लिए एक मजबूत उत्तरदायी प्रणाली स्थापित की है।
7 जून, 2021 को स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने कोविड से संबंधित म्यूकोर्मिकोसिस (सीएएम) के इलाज और प्रबंधन के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्य बल की सलाह प्रसारित की है, जो विस्तार से यह जानकारी देती है कि विभिन्न म्यूकोर्मिकोसिस दवाओं जैसे; एम्फोटेरिसिन-बी लिपिड कॉम्प्लेक्स, लिपोसोमल एम्फोटेरिसिन-बी, एम्फोटेरिसिन डीऑक्सीकोलेट फॉर्म, पॉसकोनाजोल आदि का उपयोग किया जाना है। 10 जून, 2021 को औषध विभाग ने भी सभी राज्य सरकारों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के स्वास्थ्य सचिवों को एक सलाह जारी की, जिसमें आवंटित दवाओं के विवेकपूर्ण उपयोग व उनके राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के भीतर कुशल वितरण सुनिश्चित करने की जरूरत को दोहराया गया।
सरकार म्यूकोर्मिकोसिस के इलाज के लिए आवश्यक दवाओं के उत्पादन, आयात, आपूर्ति और उपलब्धता पर राज्य सरकारों और निर्माताओं के संपर्क में लगातार निगरानी कर रही है।