பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
வாரணாசி மருத்துவர்கள், துணை மருத்துவ ஊழியர்கள், முன்களப் பணியாளர்களிடையே பிரதமர் நிகழ்த்திய கலந்துரையாடலின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள்
21 MAY 2021 3:08PM by PIB Chennai
ஹர ஹர மகாதேவ! கொரோனா தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான காசியின் போராட்டம் குறித்து நான் உங்களுடன் தொடர்ந்து இணைப்பில் இருந்து, தகவல்களை அறிந்து வருகிறேன். இந்த நெருக்கடியான காலச் சூழலில், காசி மக்கள், நிர்வாகம், மருத்துவமனைகள் இயங்குவது பற்றிய தகவல்களை இங்கு அளித்தீர்கள். காசியில் எல்லா இடத்திலும் பாபா விஸ்வநாதர் உள்ளார். இங்கு கலந்து கொண்ட அனைவருள்ளும் அவர் இருக்கிறார். சிவனின் அருளுடன், நீங்கள் அனைவரும் மக்களைக் காப்பதற்காக உழைத்து வருகிறீர்கள். காசியின் சேவகர் என்ற முறையில், காசியின் மக்கள் அனைவரையும் எனது இதயத்தின் ஆழத்தில் இருந்து வாழ்த்துகிறேன். உங்கள் அனைவரது, குறிப்பாக மருத்துவர்கள், செவிலியர்கள், தொழில்நுட்பவியலாளர்கள், வார்டு உதவியாளர்கள், ஆம்புலன்ஸ் ஓட்டுநர்கள் ஆகியோரது பணிகள் உண்மையிலேயே மெச்சத் தக்கவையாகும். எனினும், இந்த தொற்று மிகவும் தீவிரமாக இருப்பதால், நமது மகத்தான கடின உழைப்புக்கு இடையிலும், நமது குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்களில் பலரை நம்மால் காப்பாற்ற இயலவில்லை. நமது அன்புக்குரிய பலரை இந்தக் கொடிய தொற்று நம்மிடம் இருந்து பிரித்து விட்டது. அவர்கள் அனைவருக்கும் எனது அஞ்சலியையும், அவர்களது குடும்பத்தினருக்கு ஆழ்ந்த இரங்கலையும் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே, கொரோனா இரண்டாவது அலையின் போது, ஒரே நேரத்தில், நாம் பல முனைகளில் போராட வேண்டியுள்ளது. இந்த முறை தொற்று பரவல் முன்பைவிட பல மடங்கு அதிகரித்துள்ளது. நோயாளிகள் அதிக நாட்கள் மருத்துவமனைகளில் தங்க வேண்டியுள்ளது. இவை அனைத்தும் நமது மருத்துவ முறைக்கு பெரும் அழுத்தத்தை அளித்துள்ளது. இருப்பினும், வாரணாசி காசிக்கு மட்டுமல்லாமல், பூர்வாஞ்சல் முழுமைக்கும் மருத்துவ சேவை மையமாகத் திகழ்கிறது. பீகார் மாநிலத்தின் ஒரு பிரிவினரும் மருத்துவத்திற்கு காசியைச் சார்ந்து உள்ளனர். கடந்த ஏழு ஆண்டுகளில் மருத்துவத்துறையில் செய்துள்ள பணிகள் இப்போது நமக்கு உதவிகரமாக உள்ளன. இருந்தும், இது ஒரு அசாதாரண சூழலாக உருவெடுத்துள்ளது. நமது மருத்துவர்கள் மற்றும் பணியாளர்களின் கடின உழைப்பால், இந்த நெருக்கடியைச் சமாளிக்க முடிந்துள்ளது. நீங்கள் ஒவ்வொருவரும் தீவிரமாகப் பணியாற்றி ஒவ்வொரு நோயாளியையும் காப்பாற்றி வருகின்றீர்கள். இந்தக் குறுகிய காலத்தில், காசி நிலைமையை சமாளித்த விதம் குறித்து நாடு முழுவதும் இன்று விவாதிக்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
நண்பர்களே, இந்த நெருக்கடியான நேரத்தில், மக்கள் பிரதிநிதிகள், அதிகாரிகள், பாதுகாப்பு படையினர் ஆகியோர் வாரணாசிக்கு தொடர்ந்து சேவை புரிந்து வருகின்றனர். வாரணாசி பகுதியில் குறுகிய காலத்தில் ஆக்ஸிஜன் மற்றும் ஐசியு படுக்கை வசதிகள் எண்ணிக்கை விரைவாக அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டது. பண்டிட் ராஜன் மிஸ்ரா கொரோனா மருத்துவமனையில் அனைத்து வசதிகளும் குறுகிய காலத்தில் செய்யப்பட்டு சிறப்பாக செயல்பட்டது அனைவரது பாராட்டையும் பெற்றுள்ளது. ஆக்சிஜன் விநியோகத்தை அதிகரிக்க, பல புதிய ஆக்சிஜன் உற்பத்தி ஆலைகள் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. வாரணாசி உள்பட பூர்வாஞ்சல் முழுவதும் புதிய வென்டிலேட்டர்கள், ஆக்சிஜன் செறிவூட்டிகளுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
வாரணாசியில் ஒருங்கிணைந்த கொரோனா கட்டுப்பாட்டு மையம் நன்றாக செயல்படுவது மிகுந்த மகிழ்ச்சி அளிக்கும் விஷயமாகும். வாரணாசியின் செயல்பாடு உலகத்துக்கு உத்வேகம் அளிப்பதாக உள்ளது. கோவிட் தொற்றை மிகப் பெரிய அளவில் கட்டுப்படுத்திய மருத்துவ குழுவினரின் முயற்சிகள் மிகவும் பாராட்டுதலுக்கு உரியதாகும். இந்தப் பணியில் மனநிறைவு அடைந்து விடாமல், வாரணாசி மற்றும் பூர்வாஞ்சல் பகுதியில் மருத்துவர்கள் மற்றும் மருத்துவ பணியாளர்கள் கவனம் செலுத்தி கொரோனாவுக்கு எதிராக நீண்ட போராட்டத்தில் ஈடுபட வேண்டும்.
நண்பர்களே, கொரோனாவுக்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில் மருத்துவ பணியாளர்களுக்கு தொடர்ச்சியான பயிற்சி மிகுந்த முக்கியத்துவமாகக் கருதப்படுகிறது. கிராமங்களில் பணியாற்றும் மருத்துவ ஊழியர்கள் மற்றும் மருத்துவர்களுக்கு பயிற்சி வகுப்புகள் மற்றும் இணைய கருத்தரங்குகளை நடத்த வேண்டியது அவசியமாகும்.
நண்பர்களே, கடந்த 5 ஆண்டுகளில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் பிரச்சாரங்கள், கொரோனாவுக்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில் அதிகம் உதவியுள்ளன. 2014-ம் ஆண்டு என்னை உங்கள் நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினராக தேர்ந்தெடுத்த பின்னர், நன்றி தெரிவிக்க இங்கு வந்த என்னை உங்கள் அன்பால் திக்குமுக்காட வைத்தீர்கள். ஆனால், நான் என்ன செய்தேன்? உங்களுக்கு எதுவும் கொடுப்பதற்கு முன்னால், காசியை தூய்மையாக வைப்போம் என்ற உறுதிமொழியை நான் உங்களிடமிருந்து வாங்கினேன். இன்று, காசியின் தூய்மையைப் பராமரிப்பதில் உங்களது முயற்சிகளை நான் காண்கிறேன். ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், இலவச மருத்துவ வசதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. தூய்மை இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் கட்டப்பட்ட கழிவறைகள், உஜ்வாலா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் சமையல் எரிவாயு சிலிண்டர் வழங்கியது, ஜன் தன் வங்கி கணக்குகள், உடல் தகுதி இந்தியா பிரச்சாரம், யோகா மற்றும் ஆயுஷ் பற்றிய விழிப்புணர்வு ஆகியவை கொரோனாவுக்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில் மக்களின் வலிமையை அதிகரித்துள்ளது. ஜூன் 21-ம் தேதி யோகா தினம் அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட போது அதற்கு மதச்சாயம் பூசப்பட்டது. ஆனால், இன்று, கொரோனாவுக்கு எதிராக யோகா பயிற்சி உலகம் முழுவதும் செய்யப்பட்டு வருகிறது. கொரோனாவுக்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில், யோகா மக்களின் வலிமையை அதிகரிக்க உதவியுள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே, கொரோனா தொற்று மேலாண்மையில் புதிய மந்திரத்தை அனைவரும் நடைமுறைப்படுத்த வேண்டும். எங்கெல்லாம் தொற்று உள்ளதோ அங்கெல்லாம் சிகிச்சை அவசியமாகும். நோயாளிகளின் வீட்டுக்கு சென்று சிகிச்சை அளிப்பது, சுகாதார அமைப்பின் சுமையை வெகுவாகக் குறைக்கும்.
சிறிய கட்டுப்பாட்டு மண்டலங்களைப் பராமரித்தல், வீட்டுக்கே சென்று மருந்துகள் விநியோகிப்பது போன்ற முயற்சிகள் போற்றுதலுக்குரியவையாகும். இந்த பிரச்சாரத்தை, சுகாதாரப் பணியாளர்கள் ஊரகப் பகுதிகளில் விரிவாக மேற்கொள்ளுதல் அவசியமாகும். மருத்துவர்கள், பரிசோதனைக் கூடங்கள் மற்றும் இ-மார்க்கெட்டிங் நிறுவனங்கள் ஒன்றிணைந்து தொலைதூர மருத்துவ வசதியை ‘காசி கவசம் ’ என்ற பெயரில் அளிப்பது மிக புதுமையான நடவடிக்கையாக உள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே, கிராமங்களில் கொரோனாவுக்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில் ஆஷா பணியாளர்கள் மற்றும் ஏஎன்எம் சகோதரிகள் முக்கியப் பங்காற்றி வருகின்றனர். அவர்களின் ஆற்றல் மற்றும் அனுபவத்தை சுகாதாரத்துறை அதிகாரிகள் நன்கு பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ள வேண்டும்.
நண்பர்களே, இந்த இரண்டாவது அலையில், முன்களப் பணியாளர்கள் மக்களுக்கு பாதுகாப்பாக சேவையாற்ற முடிகிறது. இதற்கு காரணம் அவர்கள் ஏற்கனவே தடுப்பூசி போட்டுக்கொண்டதுதான். இரண்டாவது அலையில் நமக்கு தடுப்பூசியின் பாதுகாப்பு கிடைத்துள்ளது .எனவே, அனைவரும், அவர்களுக்கான வாய்ப்பு வரும்போது, தடுப்பூசி கட்டாயம் போட்டுக் கொள்ள வேண்டும்.
உத்தரப் பிரதேச அரசின் தீவிர முயற்சிகள் காரணமாக, பூர்வாஞ்சல் பகுதியில் குழந்தைகளுக்கு ஏற்பட்ட மூளைக் காய்ச்சல் கணிசமாக கட்டுப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. அதே உணர்வு மற்றும் விழிப்புடன், அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் மருத்துவர்கள் தற்போதும் பணியாற்ற வேண்டும். நமது முதலமைச்சர் யோகி, முன்பு நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினராக இருந்த போது, ஆயிரக்கணக்கான குழந்தைகள் ஒன்றன்பின் ஒன்றாக இறந்ததைச் சுட்டிக்காட்டி நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் அழுதார். குழந்தைகளைக் காப்பாற்ற வேண்டும் என அரசுகளை அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். அவர் இந்த மாநிலத்தின் முதலமைச்சரான பின்னர், மத்திய அரசின் ஒத்துழைப்புடன், மூளைக்காய்ச்சல் நோய்க்கு எதிராக தீவிர இயக்கம் ஒன்றைத் தொடங்கினார். இதன் பயனாக, ஏராளமான குழந்தைகள் இன்று காபாற்றப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
கொரோனாவுக்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில், கருப்பு பூஞ்சை தொற்று நோய் புதிய சவாலை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது. இதை எதிர்கொள்ளத் தேவையான முன்னெச்சரிக்கை நடவடிக்கைகள் மற்றும் ஏற்பாடுகளில் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டியது மிகவும் முக்கியமாகும்.
நண்பர்களே, இரண்டாவது அலையின் போது நிர்வாகம் எடுத்த முன்னேற்பாடுகள் தொற்று குறைந்த போதிலும் பராமரிக்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது. அதேசமயம், நாம் நிலைமையை தொடர்ந்து கண்காணித்து வரவேண்டியது அவசியமாகும். வாரணாசியில் உங்களுக்கு கிடைத்துள்ள அனுபவம் பூர்வாஞ்சல் முழுமைக்கும் மட்டுமல்லாமல் மாநிலத்துக்கும் பயன்பட வேண்டும். நமது மருத்துவர்களும், சுகாதாரப் பணியாளர்களும் தங்கள் அனுபவங்களைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ள வேண்டும். நிர்வாகத்தில் உள்ளவர்களும் தங்களது அனுபவங்களை அரசுக்கு வழங்க வேண்டும். அப்போதுதான், உங்களது சிறந்த நடைமுறைகள் மற்ற பகுதிகளுக்கும் பயன்படும். கொரோனாவுக்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில், வாரணாசியின் மக்கள் பிரதிநிதிகள் ஆற்றிய பங்கும், அவர்களது தலைமைப் பண்பும் பாராட்டுக்குரியவை. மக்கள் பிரதிநிதிகள் மக்களுடன் தொடர்பில் இருக்க வேண்டும். விமர்சனங்கள் எழுந்தாலும், மக்கள் நலனில் அக்கறை செலுத்த வேண்டும். மக்கள் யாருக்காவது, எந்த குறை ஏற்பட்டாலும், அதில் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டியது மக்கள் பிரதிநிதிகளின் பொறுப்பாகும். உங்களது கூட்டு முயற்சிக்கு விரைவில் நல்ல பலன் கிட்டும். பாபா விஸ்வநாதரின் ஆசியுடன் காசி இந்தப் போரில் நிச்சயம் வெல்லும். நீங்கள் அனைவரும் ஆரோக்கியத்துடன் வாழ வாழ்த்துகிறேன். ஒவ்வொருவரும் நலமுடன் வாழ, பாபா விஸ்வநாதரின் திருவடிகளை வணங்குகிறேன். மனித குலத்தின் நலத்தை பாபா விஸ்வநாதர் கவனித்து வருவதால், ஒரு குறிப்பிட்ட பகுதிக்கு மட்டும் அருளை வேண்டுவது பொருத்தமாக இராது. நீங்களும், உங்கள் குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்கள் அனைவரும் ஆரோக்கியமாக இருக்க வாழ்த்துகிறேன். உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் நன்றிகள் பல!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's interaction with doctors, paramedical staff and frontline workers of Varanasi
21 MAY 2021 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
Har Har Mahadev!
I have been in constant touch with you, taking inputs and getting information from several sources regarding Kashi’s battle against the corona pandemic. Despite the time limit, all of you have made very good presentations and informed us as to how the people of Kashi, administration and hospitals are working in this difficult time. It is said here “काश्याम् विश्वेश्वरः तथा” i.e., Baba Vishwanath is omnipresent in Kashi and everyone here is a part of Baba Vishwanath. In this difficult time during corona, our people of Kashi and everyone working here have truly proved this statement meaningful. All of you have served the people by working in the welfare spirit of Shiva. Being a ‘sevak’ of Kashi, I thank each and every person of Kashi from the bottom of my heart. The work done by all of you, especially our doctors, nurses, technicians, ward boys and ambulance drivers, is truly commendable. However, this pandemic is so acute that despite your hard work and immense efforts, we have not been able to save many of our family members. This virus has snatched away many of our loved ones from us. I pay my humble tributes to all those people and express my condolences to their families.
Friends,
During Corona's second wave, we have to fight on many fronts simultaneously. This time the infection rate is also several times higher than before and patients have to be hospitalized for longer. All of this has created a huge pressure on our health system. Banaras is anyway a hub of health services not only for Kashi but also for the entire Purvanchal. People from some parts of Bihar are also dependent on Kashi. Naturally, such pressure on the health system here is a big challenge. The work done on the health system here in the last seven years has supported us a lot, yet it has been an extraordinary situation. It is only through the hard work of our doctors and health workers that it has been possible to handle this pressure. All of you rose above and worked day and night to protect each patient. The way Banaras has handled itself in such a short span of time is being discussed all over the country today.
Friends,
In this difficult time, our people's representatives, officials and security forces have served Banaras continuously. Oxygen plants were started and several new oxygen plants were also set up to increase the supply of oxygen. New ventilators and oxygen concentrators were also arranged in Purvanchal, including Banaras.
Friends,
The speed at which Banaras has increased the number of oxygen and ICU beds manifold in such a short span of time, the way Pandit Rajan Mishra Covid Hospital has been activated so quickly is also an example in itself. With the advent of new machines with modern techniques, the number of RT-PCR tests has also increased here. I am told that the Integrated Covid Command Centre at Banaras is also functioning in a very systematic manner. The way you used technology, made all the necessary arrangements accessible to patients and the common people, is exemplary. The schemes that have been formulated in our country in the last few years and the campaigns that have been launched have helped a lot in fighting corona, whether it is the toilets built under the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan. When I came here to thank you after you elected me as an MP in 2014, you showered so much love on me and gave so many blessings to me. But what I did? On the very first day, I did not offer you anything, but asked something from the people of Kashi and I publicly asked you to promise me that we will keep Kashi clean. Today we find that we are benefiting from your promise to me and your constant efforts for cleanliness to save Kashi. The free treatment facility provided under the Ayushman Bharat Yojana has also been a beneficiary and so are gas cylinders under the Ujjwala Yojana, Jan Dhan Bank accounts, or Fit India campaign and Yoga and AYUSH. When the Yoga Day was started on June 21 after the UN approved the International Day of Yoga, it was met with derision initially, criticized and was given a communal colour, but today Yoga is also becoming a great practice in fighting corona all over the world. Awareness of Yoga and AYUSH has greatly enhanced the strength of the people in the fight against corona.
Friends,
By the grace of Mahadev, Banaras is a city brimming with spiritual abilities. Whether it is the first wave of corona or the second wave, the people here have been epitome of patience and service. The people of Kashi and the social organizations are constantly serving the patients, the poor and the elderly like a family member and are concerned about them. Kashi has dedicated itself completely so that no family has to worry about food and no poor person has to worry about medicines. Many traders themselves have come forward and closed their shops to break the chain of infection. All these traders and our colleagues did not worry about their economic gains and losses, but joined the service with their own resources. Your sense of service will overwhelm anyone, but I know that this is the inherent nature of this city of Mother Annapurna. Service towards mankind is a kind of mantra of worship here.
Friends,
With your penance and with the collective efforts of all of us, you have handled this pandemic to a great extent. But there is no time for content now. We have to fight a long battle. Now we have to pay a lot of attention to the rural areas of Banaras and Purvanchal. And our new mantra for every system and unit is ‘Jahan Bimar Wahan Upchar' (Bringing treatment to the patient’s doorstep). We should not forget this. The more we bring the treatment to the patient’s doorstep, the lesser the burden will be on the health system. Secondly, Kashi has successfully focused on the micro-containment zones and is benefiting from it. The way you are distributing medicines in cities and villages by creating micro-containment zones and medical kits to the people of the villages is a very good initiative. This campaign has to be widened as much as possible in rural areas. By connecting doctors, labs and e-marketing companies together, the tele-medicine facility called ‘Kashi Kavach’ is a very innovative experiment. A special awareness campaign should also be run to ensure that the benefits of this facility reach the people in the villages. Similarly, many senior and young doctors in UP are also serving in rural areas through telemedicine. It can be widened by taking them along. Our ASHA workers and ANM sisters also have a very important role in the ongoing fight against Covid in the villages. I would prefer the maximum use of their potential and experience.
Friends,
In the second wave, we have also seen the safety of the vaccine. Our front line workers have been able to serve the people with certainty to a large extent due to the vaccine protection. This protective shield will reach everyone in the near future. We must get the vaccine when our turn comes. Just as our fight against corona has become a collective campaign, vaccination has to be a collective responsibility.
Friends,
When there are sensitive efforts, there is a sense of service, people feel the suffering and there is a science-led approach, then the work done on the ground is also visible. I remember the havoc of meningitis in children in Purvanchal earlier. Meningitis caused the tragic death of thousands of children every year. Our Chief Minister Yogi ji, who was an MP earlier, broke down in parliament over the children dying one after the other. He used to plead with the governments of that time to save these children and make some arrangements. He would cry as thousands of children used to die. And this went on for years. Yogi ji was in parliament and continued to do what he could. But when Yogi ji became the Chief Minister of UP, he launched a massive campaign against meningitis with the support of the Indian government. All of you are very familiar with it and we have succeeded in saving the lives of a large number of children today. We have been able to bring this disease under control considerably. The people and children of Purvanchal have benefited a lot. This example shows us that we have to continue to work with similar sensitivity and vigilance. We have to remember that our fight is against an invisible enemy which changes its pattern. In this battle, we have to protect our children from corona and make special preparations for them also. When I was talking to the UP officials recently, your Chief Secretary Tiwari ji told me in detail that an entire system has been developed regarding what has to be done if children have corona. I was very happy that the Uttar Pradesh government is working well in this regard. A lot of work has been started.
Friends,
In this battle, there is another new challenge of black fungus these days. It is important to pay attention to the necessary precautions and arrangements to deal with this. While I was talking to you, I shared with you whatever information I had in this regard.
Friends,
The preparations made by the administration during the second wave have to be maintained even after the decline in cases. At the same time, we have to continuously monitor figures and the situation. The experiences that you have gained in Banaras should benefit the entire Purvanchal and the state. I would like our doctors and health workers to share their experiences in their fraternity. The people of the administration should also convey their experiences and inputs to the Government so that your best practices can be used in other areas for sweeping benefits. I would also like to tell all the people's elected representatives that you have been constantly working despite a lot of burden. Sometimes one has to listen to people’s displeasure. I believe that the sensitivity and humility with which you are associated acts as an ointment to the common man. I also express my satisfaction to all the people's representatives for joining and leading this campaign. We all have to ensure that even if a single citizen has any problem, then his concern is also the natural responsibility of the people's representatives. We have to continue to take it to the authorities and the government to ensure a solution. I am sure our collective efforts will bring good results and very soon Kashi will win this battle with the blessings of Baba Vishwanath. I wish you all a healthy life. I pray at the feet of Baba Vishwanath that everyone should be healthy. Since Baba Vishwanath looks after the wellbeing of the entire human race, it would not be appropriate to ask something for a particular region. May you and your family members remain healthy! With this wish, many thanks to all of you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.