Ministry of Finance
Net Direct Tax collections for the Financial Year 2021-22 have grown at over 100%
Advance Tax collections for F.Y. 2021-22 stand at Rs. 28,780 crore which shows a growth of approximately 146%
Net Direct Tax collections for the F.Y. 2021-22 have grown at a robust pace despite the disruption caused by the COVID-19 pandemic on the economy
Refunds amounting to Rs. 30,731 crore have been issued in the F.Y. 2021-22
16 JUN 2021 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
The figures of Direct Tax collections for the Financial Year 2021-22, as on 15.06.2021 show that net collections are at Rs.1,85,871 crore compared to Rs. 92,762 crore over the corresponding period of the preceding year, representing an increase of 100.4% over the collections of the preceding year. The net Direct Tax collections include Corporation Tax (CIT) at Rs. 74,356 crore (net of refund) and Personal Income Tax(PIT) including Security Transaction Tax(STT) at Rs. 1,11,043 crore (net of refund).
The Gross collection of Direct Taxes(before adjusting for refunds) for the F.Y. 2021-22 stands at Rs. 2,16,602 crore compared to Rs. 1,37,825 crore in the corresponding period of the preceding year. This includes Corporation Tax(CIT) at Rs. 96,923 crore and Personal Income Tax (PIT) including Security Transaction Tax(STT) at Rs. 1,19,197 crore. Minor head wise collection comprises Advance Tax of Rs. 28,780 crore, Tax Deducted at Source of Rs.1,56,824 crore, Self-Assessment Tax of Rs. 15,343 crore; Regular Assessment Tax of Rs. 14,079 crore; Dividend Distribution Tax of Rs.1086 crore and Tax under other minor heads of Rs. 491 crore.
Despite extremely challenging initial months of the new Fiscal , the Advance Tax collections for the first quarter of the F.Y. 2021-22 stand at Rs. 28,780 crore against Advance Tax collections of Rs. 11,714 crore for the corresponding period of the immediately preceding Financial Year, showing a growth of approximately 146%. This comprises Corporation Tax(CIT) at Rs. 18,358 crore and Personal Income Tax (PIT) at Rs. 10,422 crore. This amount is expected to increase as further information is received from Banks.
Refunds amounting to Rs. 30,731 crore have also been issued in the F.Y. 2021-22.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
2021-22 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరానికి నికర ప్రత్యక్ష పన్ను వసూళ్లు 100% పైగా పెరిగాయి
ఎఫ్‌.వై. 2021-22 కోసం అడ్వాన్స్ టాక్స్ వసూలు రూ. 28,780 కోట్లు. ఇది సుమారు 146% వృద్ధిని చూపుతుంది
కొవిడ్‌-19 మహమ్మారి వల్ల ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థపై అంతరాయం ఏర్పడినప్పటికీ ఎఫ్‌.వై 2021-22 కోసం నికర ప్రత్యక్ష పన్ను వసూళ్లు బలమైన వేగంతో వృద్ధి చెందాయి
ఎఫ్‌.వై.లో 2021-22 రూ. 30,731 కోట్ల రీఫండ్స్‌ జారీ చేశారు.
16 JUN 2021 4:44PM by PIB Hyderabad
2021-22 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరానికి ప్రత్యక్ష పన్ను వసూళ్ల గణాంకాలు 15.06.2021 నాటికి నికర వసూళ్లు రూ .1,85,871 కోట్లు. అంతకుముందు సంవత్సరం ఇదే కాలంలో రూ. 92,762 కోట్లు వసూళ్లయ్యాయిగత సంవత్సరపు వసూళ్లతో పోలిస్తే 100.4% పెరుగుదలను సూచిస్తుంది. నికర ప్రత్యక్ష పన్ను వసూళ్లలో కార్పొరేషన్ టాక్స్ (సిఐటి) రూ. 74,356 కోట్లు (నికర వాపసు) మరియు వ్యక్తిగత ఆదాయపు పన్ను (పిఐటి) తో సహా సెక్యూరిటీ లావాదేవీల పన్ను (ఎస్‌టిటి) రూ. 1,11,043 కోట్లు (నికర వాపసు).
ఎప్‌.వై. 2021-22 కోసం ప్రత్యక్ష పన్నుల స్థూల సేకరణ (వాపసుల కోసం సర్దుబాటు చేయడానికి ముందు) రూ. 2,16,602 కోట్లు కాగా, అంతకుముందు ఏడాది ఇదే కాలంలో రూ. 1,37,825 కోట్లు. ఇందులో కార్పొరేషన్ టాక్స్ (సిఐటి) రూ. 96,923 కోట్లు, సెక్యూరిటీ లావాదేవీల పన్ను (ఎస్‌టిటి) తో సహా వ్యక్తిగత ఆదాయపు పన్ను (పిఐటి) రూ. 1,19,197 కోట్లు. మైనర్ హెడ్ వారీగా వసూలులో రూ. 28,780 కోట్లు, రూ .1,56,824 కోట్ల మూలంలో పన్ను మినహాయింపు, స్వీయ-అంచనా పన్ను రూ. 15,343 కోట్లు; రెగ్యులర్ అసెస్‌మెంట్ టాక్స్ రూ. 14,079 కోట్లు; డివిడెండ్ పంపిణీ పన్ను రూ .1086 కోట్లు, ఇతర మైనర్ హెడ్ల కింద పన్ను రూ. 491 కోట్లు.
కొత్త ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం ప్రారంభ నెలలు చాలా సవాలుగా ఉన్నప్పటికీ మొదటి త్రైమాసికంలో అడ్వాన్స్ టాక్స్ వసూలు 2021-22 స్టాండ్ రూ. 28,780 కోట్లు. అంతకుముందు ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం ఇదే కాలానికి రూ.11,714 కోట్లు, ఇది సుమారు 146% వృద్ధిని చూపించింది. ఇందులో కార్పొరేషన్ టాక్స్ (సిఐటి) రూ. 18,358 కోట్లు, వ్యక్తిగత ఆదాయపు పన్ను (పిఐటి) రూ. 10,422 కోట్లు. బ్యాంకుల నుండి మరింత సమాచారం అందుతున్నందున ఈ మొత్తం పెరుగుతుందని భావిస్తున్నారు.
ఎఫ్‌.వై. 2021-22 రూ. 30,731 కోట్ల రిఫండ్స్‌ జారీ చేశారు. .