Ministry of Finance
Net Direct Tax collections for the Financial Year 2021-22 have grown at over 100%
Advance Tax collections for F.Y. 2021-22 stand at Rs. 28,780 crore which shows a growth of approximately 146%
Net Direct Tax collections for the F.Y. 2021-22 have grown at a robust pace despite the disruption caused by the COVID-19 pandemic on the economy
Refunds amounting to Rs. 30,731 crore have been issued in the F.Y. 2021-22
16 JUN 2021 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
The figures of Direct Tax collections for the Financial Year 2021-22, as on 15.06.2021 show that net collections are at Rs.1,85,871 crore compared to Rs. 92,762 crore over the corresponding period of the preceding year, representing an increase of 100.4% over the collections of the preceding year. The net Direct Tax collections include Corporation Tax (CIT) at Rs. 74,356 crore (net of refund) and Personal Income Tax(PIT) including Security Transaction Tax(STT) at Rs. 1,11,043 crore (net of refund).
The Gross collection of Direct Taxes(before adjusting for refunds) for the F.Y. 2021-22 stands at Rs. 2,16,602 crore compared to Rs. 1,37,825 crore in the corresponding period of the preceding year. This includes Corporation Tax(CIT) at Rs. 96,923 crore and Personal Income Tax (PIT) including Security Transaction Tax(STT) at Rs. 1,19,197 crore. Minor head wise collection comprises Advance Tax of Rs. 28,780 crore, Tax Deducted at Source of Rs.1,56,824 crore, Self-Assessment Tax of Rs. 15,343 crore; Regular Assessment Tax of Rs. 14,079 crore; Dividend Distribution Tax of Rs.1086 crore and Tax under other minor heads of Rs. 491 crore.
Despite extremely challenging initial months of the new Fiscal , the Advance Tax collections for the first quarter of the F.Y. 2021-22 stand at Rs. 28,780 crore against Advance Tax collections of Rs. 11,714 crore for the corresponding period of the immediately preceding Financial Year, showing a growth of approximately 146%. This comprises Corporation Tax(CIT) at Rs. 18,358 crore and Personal Income Tax (PIT) at Rs. 10,422 crore. This amount is expected to increase as further information is received from Banks.
Refunds amounting to Rs. 30,731 crore have also been issued in the F.Y. 2021-22.

وزارت خزانہ
مالی سال 22-2021 میں راست ٹیکسوں کی خالص وصولی میں 100 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے
مالی ساسل 22-2021 میں ایڈوانس ٹیکس وصولی 28780 کروڑ روپئے کی ہوئی ہے جو تقریباً 146 فیصد کے قابل ذکر اضافے کو ظاہر کرتی ہے
کووڈ -19 وبا کی وجہ سے معیشت میں خلل پڑنے کے باوجود مالی سال 22-2021 میں راست ٹیکسوں کا خالص وصولی کافی تیز رفتار سے بڑھی ہے
مالی سال 22-2021 میں 30731 کروڑ روپئے کے ری فنڈ جاری کئے گئے ہیں
16 JUN 2021 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 16 جون 2021 :
مالی سال 22-2021 میں 15 جون 2021 تک راست ٹیکسوں کی وصولی کے اعدادوشمار سے یہ پتہ چلتا ہے کہ خالص وصولی 185871 کروڑ روپئے کی ہوئی ہے جو پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت میں ہوئی 92762 کروڑ روپئے کے راست ٹیکس وصولی کے مقابلے میں 100.4 فیصد کے قابل ذکر اضافے کا ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ راست ٹیکسوں کے خالص وصولی میں 74356 کروڑ روپئے (ری فنڈ کے بعد) کا کارپوریشن ٹیکس (سی آئی ٹی) اور 111043 کروڑ روپئے ( ری فنڈ کے بعد) کا سیکورٹی لین ۔دین ٹیکس ( ایس ٹی ٹی ) سمیت انفرادی انکم ٹیکس (پی آئی ٹی ) شامل ہیں۔
مالی سال 22-2021 میں راست ٹیکسوں کی مجموعی وصولی (ری فنڈ کے لئے ایڈجسٹنگ سے پہلے ) 216602 کروڑ روپئے کی ہوئی ہے، جو پچھلے سال کی ا سی مدت میں 137825 کروڑ روپئے تھی۔ اس میں 96923 کروڑ روپئے کا کارپوریشن ٹیکس (سی آئی ٹی) اور 119197 کروڑ روپئے کا سیکورٹی لین دین ٹیکس ( ایس ٹی ٹی ) سمیت انفرادی آمدنی ٹیکس (پی آئی ٹی ) شامل ہیں۔ چھوٹی مد-وار ٹیکس وصولی میں 28780 کروڑ روپئے کا ایڈوانس ٹیکس ، 156824 کروڑ روپئے کا ٹی ڈی ایس (سور پر ٹیکس کٹوتی )15343 کروڑ روپئے کا سیلف اسسمنٹ ٹیکس ، 14079 کروڑ روپئے کا ریگولر اسسنٹ ٹیکس ، 1086 کروڑ روپئے کا ڈیویڈنڈ ڈسٹری بیوشن ٹیکس اور 491 کروڑ روپئے کا دیگر چھوٹی مدوں کے تحت ٹیکس شامل ہیں۔
نئے مالی سال کے انتہائی چیلجنگ ابتدائی مہینوں کے باوجود مالی سال 22-2021 کی پہلی سہ ماہی میں ایڈوانس ٹیکس وصولی 28780 کروڑ روپئے کی ہوئی ہےجو اس سے عین پچھلے مالی سال کی اسی مدت میں ہوئی 11714 کروڑ روپئے کی ایڈوانس ٹیکس وصولی کے مقابلے میں تقریباً 146 فیصد کے اضافے کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ اس میں 18358 کروڑ روپئے کا کارپوریشن ٹیکس (سی آئی ٹی) اور 10422 کروڑ روپئے کا انفرادی انکم ٹیکس (پی آئی ٹی) شامل ہیں۔ بینکو ں سے مزید معلومات حاصل ہونے کے بعد اس رقم میں اضافہ کا امکان ہے۔
مالی سال 22-2021 میں 30731 کروڑ روپئے کی رقم کے ری فنڈ بھی جاری کیئے ہیں۔