Ministry of Finance
Net Direct Tax collections for the Financial Year 2021-22 have grown at over 100%
Advance Tax collections for F.Y. 2021-22 stand at Rs. 28,780 crore which shows a growth of approximately 146%
Net Direct Tax collections for the F.Y. 2021-22 have grown at a robust pace despite the disruption caused by the COVID-19 pandemic on the economy
Refunds amounting to Rs. 30,731 crore have been issued in the F.Y. 2021-22
16 JUN 2021 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
The figures of Direct Tax collections for the Financial Year 2021-22, as on 15.06.2021 show that net collections are at Rs.1,85,871 crore compared to Rs. 92,762 crore over the corresponding period of the preceding year, representing an increase of 100.4% over the collections of the preceding year. The net Direct Tax collections include Corporation Tax (CIT) at Rs. 74,356 crore (net of refund) and Personal Income Tax(PIT) including Security Transaction Tax(STT) at Rs. 1,11,043 crore (net of refund).
The Gross collection of Direct Taxes(before adjusting for refunds) for the F.Y. 2021-22 stands at Rs. 2,16,602 crore compared to Rs. 1,37,825 crore in the corresponding period of the preceding year. This includes Corporation Tax(CIT) at Rs. 96,923 crore and Personal Income Tax (PIT) including Security Transaction Tax(STT) at Rs. 1,19,197 crore. Minor head wise collection comprises Advance Tax of Rs. 28,780 crore, Tax Deducted at Source of Rs.1,56,824 crore, Self-Assessment Tax of Rs. 15,343 crore; Regular Assessment Tax of Rs. 14,079 crore; Dividend Distribution Tax of Rs.1086 crore and Tax under other minor heads of Rs. 491 crore.
Despite extremely challenging initial months of the new Fiscal , the Advance Tax collections for the first quarter of the F.Y. 2021-22 stand at Rs. 28,780 crore against Advance Tax collections of Rs. 11,714 crore for the corresponding period of the immediately preceding Financial Year, showing a growth of approximately 146%. This comprises Corporation Tax(CIT) at Rs. 18,358 crore and Personal Income Tax (PIT) at Rs. 10,422 crore. This amount is expected to increase as further information is received from Banks.
Refunds amounting to Rs. 30,731 crore have also been issued in the F.Y. 2021-22.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में प्रत्यक्ष करों के शुद्ध संग्रह में 100% से भी अधिक का इजाफा हुआ है
वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में अग्रिम कर संग्रह 28,780 करोड़ रुपये का हुआ है जो लगभग 146% की उल्‍लेखनीय वृद्धि को दर्शाता है
कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण अर्थव्यवस्था में आए व्यवधान के बावजूद वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में प्रत्यक्ष करों का शुद्ध संग्रह काफी तेज गति से बढ़ा है
वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में 30,731 करोड़ रुपये की राशि के रिफंड जारी किए गए हैं
16 JUN 2021 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में 15.06.2021 तक प्रत्यक्ष करों के संग्रह के आंकड़ों से यह पता चलता है कि शुद्ध संग्रह 1,85,871 करोड़ रुपये का हुआ है, जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि में हुए 92,762 करोड़ रुपये के प्रत्यक्ष कर संग्रह की तुलना में 100.4% की उल्‍लेखनीय वृद्धि को दर्शाता है। प्रत्यक्ष करों के शुद्ध संग्रह में 74,356 करोड़ रुपये (रिफंड के बाद) का कॉरपोरेशन टैक्‍स (सीआईटी) और 1,11,043 करोड़ रुपये (रिफंड के बाद) का प्रतिभूति लेन-देन कर (एसटीटी) सहित व्यक्तिगत आयकर (पीआईटी) शामिल हैं।
वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में प्रत्यक्ष करों का सकल संग्रह (रिफंड के लिए समायोजन से पहले) 2,16,602 करोड़ रुपये का हुआ है, जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि में 1,37,825 करोड़ रुपये था। इसमें 96,923 करोड़ रुपये का कॉरपोरेशन टैक्‍स (सीआईटी) और 1,19,197 करोड़ रुपये का प्रतिभूति लेन-देन कर (एसटीटी) सहित व्यक्तिगत आयकर (पीआईटी) शामिल हैं। लघु मद-वार कर संग्रह में 28,780 करोड़ रुपये का अग्रिम कर; 1,56,824 करोड़ रुपये का टीडीएस (स्रोत पर कर कटौती); 15,343 करोड़ रुपये का स्व-आकलन कर; 14,079 करोड़ रुपये का नियमित आकलन कर; 1086 करोड़ रुपये का लाभांश वितरण कर; और 491 करोड़ रुपये का ‘अन्य लघु मदों के अंतर्गत कर’ शामिल हैं।
नए वित्त वर्ष के बेहद चुनौतीपूर्ण शुरुआती महीनों के बावजूद वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 की पहली तिमाही में अग्रिम कर संग्रह 28,780 करोड़ रुपये का हुआ है, जो इससे ठीक पिछले वित्त वर्ष की इसी अवधि में हुए 11,714 करोड़ रुपये के अग्रिम कर संग्रह की तुलना में लगभग 146% की वृद्धि को दर्शाता है। इसमें 18,358 करोड़ रुपये का कॉरपोरेशन टैक्‍स (सीआईटी) और 10,422 करोड़ रुपये का व्यक्तिगत आयकर (पीआईटी) शामिल हैं। बैंकों से अभी और जानकारियां मिलने के बाद यह राशि बढ़ जाने की उम्मीद है।
वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में 30,731 करोड़ रुपये की राशि के रिफंड भी जारी किए गए हैं।