Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
National Highways Authority of India Makes Drone Survey Mandatory for All National Highways Projects
16 JUN 2021 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
In order to enhance transparency, uniformity and leverage latest technology, the National Highways Authority of India, under Ministry of Road Transport & Highways has made mandatory use of drones for monthly video recording of National Highway projects during all stages of development, construction, operation and maintenance.
Contractors and Concessionaires shall carry out the drone video recording in presence of Team Leader of the Supervision Consultant and upload comparative project videos of the current and last month on NHAI’s portal ‘Data Lake’, capturing various project related developments during the month. Supervision Consultants shall analyse these videos and will provide their comments on the digital monthly progress reports covering various aspects of the project development. These videos will also be used by NHAI officials during the physical inspection of the projects to check the discrepancies and rectifications made basis the earlier observations.
Additionally, Project Directors of NHAI shall undertake monthly drone survey from the date of signing of contract agreement till start of construction of the project at site and also on completion of the project. NHAI will also undertake monthly drone survey in all developed projects where NHAI is responsible for operation and maintenance.
Since these videos will be permanently stored on the ‘Data Lake’, they can also be used as evidence during the dispute resolution process before Arbitral Tribunals and Courts.
Apart from this, mandatory deployment of Network Survey Vehicle (NSV) to carry out road condition survey on the National Highways to enhance quality will enhance the overall quality of the highways as NSV uses latest survey techniques such as high-resolution digital camera for 360 degree imagery, Laser Road Profilometer and other latest technology for measurement of distress in road surface.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग प्राधिकरणाने सर्व राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग प्रकल्पांसाठी ड्रोन सर्वेक्षण अनिवार्य केले
16 JUN 2021 5:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 16 जून 2021
पारदर्शकता, एकसमानता आणि अत्याधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाचा लाभ उठवण्यासाठी रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालयांतर्गत भारतीय राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग प्राधिकरणाने राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग प्रकल्पांच्या विकास, बांधकाम, परिचालन आणि देखभाल या सर्व टप्प्यात मासिक व्हिडिओ रेकॉर्डिंगसाठी ड्रोनचा वापर अनिवार्य केला आहे.
कंत्राटदार आणि कन्सेशनियर्स पर्यवेक्षण सल्लागाराच्या टीम लीडरच्या उपस्थितीत ड्रोन व्हीडिओ रेकॉर्डिंग करतील आणि चालू महिन्यातील आणि मागील महिन्यातील तुलनात्मक प्रोजेक्ट व्हिडिओ एनएचएआयचे पोर्टल ‘डेटा लेक’ वर अपलोड करतील,बज्यात महिन्याभरात प्रकल्प संबंधित विविध घडामोडीचे चित्रण असेल. पर्यवेक्षण सल्लागार या व्हिडिओंचे विश्लेषण करतील आणि प्रकल्प विकासाच्या विविध बाबींचा समावेश असलेल्या डिजिटल मासिक प्रगती अहवालावर मते नोंदवतील. पूर्वीच्या निरीक्षणाच्या आधारे तयार करण्यात आलेल्या विसंगती आणि सुधारणा तपासण्यासाठी एनएचएआयच्या अधिकार्‍यांकडून हे व्हिडिओ प्रकल्पांच्या प्रत्यक्ष तपासणी दरम्यानही वापरले जातील.
याव्यतिरिक्त, एनएचएआयचे प्रकल्प संचालक करारावर स्वाक्षरी केल्यापासून साइटवर प्रकल्पाचे बांधकाम सुरू होईपर्यंत आणि प्रकल्प पूर्ण होईपर्यंत मासिक ड्रोन सर्वेक्षण करतील. एनएचएआय सर्व विकसित प्रकल्पांमध्ये मासिक ड्रोन सर्वेक्षण करेल जिथे परिचालन आणि देखभालीसाठी एनएचएआय जबाबदार आहे.
हे व्हिडिओ ‘डेटा लेक’ वर कायमस्वरूपी साठवले जातील, त्यामुळे लवादाचे न्यायाधिकरण आणि न्यायालयासमोर वाद निराकरण प्रक्रियेदरम्यान ते पुरावे म्हणून वापरता येऊ शकतील.
या व्यतिरिक्त, गुणवत्ता वाढवण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय महामार्गांवर रस्त्यांच्या स्थितीबाबत सर्वेक्षण करण्यासाठी नेटवर्क सर्वेक्षण वाहन (एनएसव्ही) तैनात करणे अनिवार्य केल्यामुळे महामार्गांची एकूणच गुणवत्ता वाढेल कारण एनएसव्ही रस्त्याच्या पृष्ठभागाचे मूल्यमापन करण्यासाठी 360 डिग्री इमेजसाठी हाय-रेझोल्यूशन डिजिटल कॅमेरा, लेझर रोड प्रोफाईलमीटर आणि अन्य आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानसारख्या अत्याधुनिक सर्वेक्षण तंत्राचा वापर करते.