Prime Minister's Office
PM’s keynote address at the UN 'High-Level Dialogue on Desertification, Land degradation and Drought'
14 JUN 2021 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency, President of the General Assembly,
Excellencies, Ladies and Gentlemen,
Namaste
I thank the President of the General Assembly for organising this High-Level Dialogue.
Land is the fundamental building block for supporting all lives and livelihoods. And, all of us understand that the web of life functions as an inter-connected system. Sadly, land degradation affects over two-thirds of the world today. If left unchecked, it will erode the very foundations of our societies, economies, food security, health, safety and quality of life. Therefore, we have to reduce the tremendous pressure on land and its resources. Clearly, a lot of work lies ahead of us. But we can do it. We can do it together.
Mr. President,
In India, we have always given importance to land and considered the sacred Earth as our mother. India has taken the lead to highlight land degradation issues at international forums. The Delhi Declaration of 2019 called for better access and stewardship over land, and emphasised gender-sensitive transformative projects. In India, over the last 10 years, around 3 million hectares of forest cover has been added. This has enhanced the combined forest cover to almost one-fourth of the country's total area.
We are on track to achieve our national commitment of Land degradation neutrality. We are also working towards restoring 26 million hectares of degraded land by 2030. This would contribute to India's commitment to achieve an additional carbon sink of 2.5 to 3 billion tonnes of carbon dioxide equivalent.
We believe that restoration of land can start a virtuous cycle of good soil health, increased land productivity, food security and improved livelihoods. In many parts of India, we have taken up some novel approaches. To give just one example, the Banni region in Rann of Kutch in Gujarat suffers from highly degraded land and receives very little rainfall. In that region, land restoration is done by developing grasslands, which helps in achieving land degradation neutrality. It also supports pastoral activities and livelihood by promoting animal husbandry. In the same spirit, we need to devise effective strategies for land restoration while promoting indigenous techniques.
Mr. President,
Land degradation poses a special challenge to the developing world. In the spirit of South-South cooperation, India is assisting fellow developing countries to develop land restoration strategies. A Centre of Excellence is being set up in India to promote a scientific approach towards land degradation issues.
Mr. President,
It is mankind's collective responsibility to reverse the damage to land caused by human activity. It is our sacred duty to leave a healthy planet for our future generations. For their sake and ours, I extend my best wishes for productive deliberations at this High-Level Dialogue.
Thank you.
Thank you very much.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم کا، اقوام متحدہ میں ’زمین کے بنجرہونے، آراضی کے ڈی گریڈیشن اور خشک سالی سے متعلق اعلیٰ سطح کے مکالمے‘ میں کلیدی خطاب
14 JUN 2021 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
ایکسیلینسی، صدر محترم جنرل ا سمبلی
معززین، خواتین وحضرات
نمستے
میں اس اعلیٰ سطحی مکالمے کے انعقاد کے لیے ، جنرل اسمبلی کے صدر محترم کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
تمام زندگیوں اور ذریعۂ معاش کو سہارا دینے کے لیے، آراضی ایک بنیادی عمارت ہے۔ اور ہم سب یہ سمجھتےہیں کہ زندگی کا جال ایک باہم مربوط نظام کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔ افسوس کی بات یہ ہے کہ آج دنیا کے دو تہائی حصوں میں زمینی انحطاط متاثر ہو رہا ہے۔ اگر اس سلسلے کو روکا نہیں گیا تو یہ ہمارے معاشروں، معیشتوں، خوراک کے تحفظ ، صحت، حفاظت اور معیارِ زندگی کی بنیادوں کو ختم کردے گا لہٰذا ہمیں زمین اور اس کے وسائل پر زبردست دباؤ کو کم کرنا ہوگا۔ واضح طور پر، بہت سارے کام کرنے کے لیے ہمارے سامنے ہیں۔ لیکن ہم یہ کرسکتے ہیں۔ ہم مل کر یہ کام کرسکتے ہیں۔
جناب صدر،
ہندوستان میں، ہم نے ہمیشہ زمین کو بہت اہمیت دی ہے اور مقدس زمین کو اپنی ماں سمجھا ہے۔ ہندوستان نے بین الاقوامی فورم میں زمین کے انحطاط کے معاملات کو اجاگر کرنے میں پہل کی گئی ہے۔ 2019 کے اعلامیے میں، زمین کے تئیں بہتر رسائی اور رہنمائی کا مطالبہ کیا گیا ہے نیز صنفی حساس۔ تبدیل جاتی پروجیکٹوں پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔ ہندوستان میں پچھلے دس برسوں میں لگ بھگ 30 لاکھ ہیکٹر آراضی میں جنگل کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے جس سے جنگل کے مشترکہ احاطے میں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور جس سے یہ ملک کے کل رقبے کا ایک چوتھا حصہ بن گیا ہے۔ ہم زمینی انحطاط کی ذرخیزی کی اپنی قومی وابستگی کو حاصل کرنے کی راہ پر گامزن ہیں۔
ہم 2030 تک انحطاط شدہ 26 ملین ہیکٹر رقبے کی آراضی کی بحالی کے تئیں بھی کام کر رہے ہیں۔اس سے 2.5 سے 3 ارب ٹن کاربن ڈائی آکسائڈ کے مساوی اضافی کاربن کی کمی کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے ہندوستان کے عزم کو مدد ملے گی۔
ہمارا یقین ہے کہ زمین کی بحالی، مٹی کی صحت، زمین کی پیداواری صلاحیت، خوراک کے تحفظ اور بہتر معیشت کے ایک اچھے سلسلے کا آغاز کرسکتی ہے۔ ہندوستان کے بہت سے حصوں میں ، ہم نے کچھ نئے نقطہ نظر اپنائے ہیں۔ صرف ایک مثال پیش کرنے کے لیے ، گجرات کے کچھ کے میدان کا بنّی خطہ انتہائی ڈی گریڈیشن کا شکار ہے اور یہاں بہت کم بارش ہوتی ہے۔ اس خطے میں زمین کی بحالی، گھاس کے میدانوں کو فروغ دے کر کی جاتی ہے جو کہ زمینی انحطاط کی ذرخیزی کے حصول میں معاون ہے۔ یہ جانوروں کی پرورش کو فروغ دے کر بھی جانوروں کی سرگرمیوں اور نان نفقے کی وسعت میں مدد کرتا ہے۔ اسی جذبے کے تحت ، ہمیں دیسی تکنیک کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے، زمین کی بحالی کے لیے مؤثر حکمت عملی تیار کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
جناب صدر،
زمینی انحطاط، ترقی پذیر دنیا کے لیے ، ایک خاص چیلنج ہے۔ جنوب-جنوب تعاون کے جذبے کے ساتھ ، ہندوستان، زمینی بحالی کی حکمت عملی تیار کرنے میں ساتھی ترقی پذیر ممالک کی مدد کر رہا ہے۔ ہندوستان میں زمینی انحطاط کے امور کے بارے میں سائنسی نقطہ نظر کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ، ایک سینٹر آف ایکسیلنس قائم کیا جارہا ہے۔
جناب صدر،
یہ انسانیت کی اجتماعی ذمے داری ہے کہ وہ انسانی سرگرمیوں کے باعث آراضی کو ہونے والے نقصان کو ختم کرے۔ یہ ہمارا مقدسفریضہ ہےکہ ہم اپنی آئندہ نسلوں کے لیے ایک صحتمند پلانٹ چھوڑیں۔ ان کے اور اپنی خاطر،میں اس اعلیٰ سطحی ڈائیلاگ میں نتیجہ خیز تبادلہ خیال کے لیے نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔
شکریہ
بہت بہت شکریہ