Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Busting Myths of Immunization
Equitable access to safe and effective vaccines is critical in ending the COVID-19 pandemic
COVID-19 Vaccine Intelligence Network, the inbuilt eVIN (Co-WIN) system, is used to monitor the utilization, wastage, coverage of COVID-19 vaccination
Reduction in Vaccine wastage will ensure enhanced Vaccination
11 JUN 2021 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has been proactively trying to curb the wastage of COVID-19 vaccines and has been guiding the States and UTs in effectively using the doses in order to fight the pandemic.
There were some media reports stating that the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare’s insistence in keeping vaccine wastage below 1% is unrealistic and undesirable.
It is submitted that COVID-19 pandemic has been an unprecedented event in global health in the last century, which has resulted in changing the way the world interacted and behaved. Vaccination against COVID-19 is important in protecting the people from COVID-19 infection and associated mortality and morbidity. Equitable access to safe and effective vaccines is critical in ending the COVID-19 pandemic. Vaccine development takes a lot of time and demand for these vaccines exceeds the supply many times. Thus, it is important to monitor and ensure that this precious tool to address the pandemic should be used optimally and judiciously. COVID-19 vaccine is an essential public health commodity with global scarcity. Therefore, vaccine wastage must be reduced and kept to a minimum level which will further help vaccinate many people. In fact, Hon’ble Prime Minister has also time and again emphasised on ensuring minimum Vaccine Wastage, to ensure that the vaccine reaches the maximum number of people.
Any reduction in wastage means inoculating more people and leads to strengthening the fight against COVID-19. Each dose saved means vaccinating one more person. India is using the COVID-19 Vaccine Intelligence Network(Co-WIN) with the inbuilteVIN (Electronic Vaccine intelligence network) system, a digital platform, which not only registers the beneficiaries but also tracks the vaccines and facilitates real-time monitoring of storage temperatures across 29,000 cold chain points at the National, State, and District level. The current COVID-19 vaccines being used do not have an ‘open vial policy’ i.e., it has to be used within a stipulated time once the vial has been opened. The vaccinator is advised to mark the date and time of opening each vial and all open vaccine vials need to be used/discarded within 4 hours of opening. Several states have organized COVID-19 Vaccination in such a way, that not only there is no wastage but they are able to extract more doses from the vial and thus show a negative wastage. Hence,the expectation that vaccine wastage should be 1% or less is not at all unreasonable. It is reasonable, desirable and achievable.
Further, all States/ UTs have also been advised that each vaccination session is expected to cater to a atleast of 100 beneficiaries, however, in the case of remote and sparsely populated areas, the State could organize a session for a lesser number of beneficiarieswhile ensuring that there is no vaccine wastage. A session may be planned only when adequate beneficiaries are available.
The post vaccination observation time is optimally utilized to guide the beneficiaries on COVID Appropriate Behaviour, any possible Adverse Events Following Immunization (AEFI), and where they could reach out in case of an adverse event. Under any immunization programme, proper micro-planning is essential to ensure that we not only optimally use the available resources but also vaccinate as many beneficiaries to improve coverage. The states/ UTs are regularly being guided on it. Additionally, a regular review of the COVID-19 Vaccination drive across all levels is being conducted to include analysis of vaccine wastage with a focus on identifying areas where such wastage is high so that prompt corrective measures are undertaken. Directions have also been given to the concerned officials and COVID-19 Vaccination Centre (CVC) managers to efficiently plan vaccination sessions so as to keep the vaccine wastage rates at a minimum.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
लसीकरणाबद्दलच्या गैरसमजांचे निराकरण
कोविड -19 महामारी संपुष्टात आणण्यासाठी सुरक्षित आणि प्रभावी लसींची न्याय्य उपलब्धता आवश्यक
कोविड -19 व्हॅक्सिन इंटेलिजेंस नेटवर्क, इनबिल्ट ईविन (को-विन) प्रणालीचा वापर कोविड -19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणाची, व्याप्ती, अपव्यय यावर देखरेख ठेवण्यासाठी केला जातो
लसींमधील अपव्यय कमी झाल्यास अधिक लसीकरण सुनिश्चित होईल
11 JUN 2021 5:37PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्र सरकार कोविड 19 लसींचा अपव्यय रोखण्यासाठी सक्रिय प्रयत्न करत आहे आणि महामारीचा सामना करण्यासाठी लसींच्या मात्रांचा प्रभावीपणे वापर करण्यासाठी राज्य व केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना मार्गदर्शन करत आहे.
काही माध्यमांमधील वृत्तानुसार आरोग्य व कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाचा लसीचा अपव्यय 1% पेक्षा कमी ठेवण्याचा आग्रह अवास्तव आणि अनावश्यक आहे.
कोविड महामारी ही जागतिक आरोग्यामधील मागील शतकातली एक अभूतपूर्व घटना आहे, ज्यामुळे जगाच्या संवाद आणि वर्तन शैलीत आमूलाग्र बदल झाला. लोकांचे कोविड -19 संसर्गापासून संरक्षण आणि संबंधित मृत्यू आणि आजारांपासून बचाव करण्यासाठी कोविड -19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण महत्त्वपूर्ण आहे. कोविड -19 महामारी संपुष्टात आणण्यासाठी सुरक्षित आणि प्रभावी लसींची न्याय्य उपलब्धता महत्त्वपूर्ण आहे. लस विकसित करण्यात बराच वेळ लागतो आणि या लसींची मागणी अनेकदा पुरवठ्यापेक्षा जास्त असते. म्हणूनच महामारीवर नियंत्रण मिळवण्यासाठी या मौल्यवान साधनाचा चांगला आणि योग्य प्रकारे वापर सुनिश्चित करणे आवश्यक आहे. कोविड -19 प्रतिबंधक लस ही आवश्यक सार्वजनिक आरोग्य वस्तू असून जगभरात तिची टंचाई आहे. म्हणूनच, लसीचा अपव्यय कमी करणे आणि किमान पातळीवर ठेवणे आवश्यक आहे ज्यामुळे अनेक लोकांचे लसीकरण करण्यास मदत होईल. पंतप्रधानांनी देखील जास्तीत जास्त लोकांचे लसीकरण सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी वेळोवेळी लसीचा किमानअपव्यय सुनिश्चित करण्यावर भर दिला आहे.
अपव्यय कमी होणे याचा अर्थ अधिकाधिक लोकांचे लसीकरण आणि त्याद्वारे कोविड विरुद्धचा लढा अधिक बळकट करणे हा आहे. लसीची वाचवलेली प्रत्येक मात्रा म्हणजे आणखी एका व्यक्तीचे लसीकरण करण्यासारखे आहे. भारतात इनबिल्ट विन (इलेक्ट्रॉनिक व्हॅक्सीन इंटेलिजेंस नेटवर्क) प्रणालीसह कोविड -19 व्हॅक्सीन इंटेलिजेंस नेटवर्क (को-विन) वापरले जात आहे, जो एक डिजिटल प्लॅटफॉर्म आहे, जो केवळ लाभार्थ्यांची नोंदणीच करत नाही तर त्या लसींचा मागोवा घेतो आणि राष्ट्रीय, राज्य आणि जिल्हा पातळीवर 29,000 शीतगृहांमधील साठवणूकीच्या तापमानावर वास्तविक-वेळेत देखरेख ठेवायला मदत करतो. सध्या वापरल्या जाणाऱ्या कोविड -19 लसींमध्ये ओपन वायल पॉलिसीनसते, म्हणजे एकदा ती कुपी उघडल्यानंतर निर्धारित वेळेतच वापरावी लागते. प्रत्येक कुपी उघडण्याची तारीख व वेळ चिन्हांकित करण्याचा सल्ला लसीकरणकर्त्याला देण्यात आला आहे आणि कुपी उघडल्यापासून 4 तासाच्या आत लसींच्या सर्व खुल्या कुपींचा वापर करायला हवा/टाकल्या पाहिजेत. बर्‍याच राज्यांनी कोविड -19 लसीकरण अशा प्रकारे आयोजित केले आहे की त्यात लस वाया जात नाही आणि त्या कुपीतून अधिक प्रमाणात मात्रा ते मिळवू शकतात आणि त्यामुळे अपव्यय होत नाही. म्हणूनच, लसीचा अपव्यय 1% किंवा त्यापेक्षा कमी असावा ही अपेक्षा अजिबात अवास्तव नाही. हे वाजवी, योग्य आणि साध्य करता येईल असे आहे.
तसेच सर्व राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना देखील सूचना देण्यात आली आहे की प्रत्येक लसीकरण सत्रात कमीतकमी 100 लाभार्थी असावेत. मात्र दुर्गम आणि विरळ लोकवस्तीच्या क्षेत्राच्या बाबतीत राज्य कमीतकमी लाभार्थींसाठी सत्र आयोजित करू शकते. मात्र लसीचा अपव्यय होणार नाही हे सुनिश्चित करणे आवश्यक आहे. पुरेसे लाभार्थी उपलब्ध असतील तेव्हाच सत्राचे नियोजन करता येईल.
लसीकरण झाल्यानंतरचा निरीक्षण वेळेचा लाभार्थ्यांना कोविड प्रतिबंध वर्तन, लसीकरणाचे संभाव्य परिणाम आणि प्रतिकूल प्रसंगी कुणाशी संपर्क साधावा याबाबत मार्गदर्शनासाठी चांगल्या प्रकारे उपयोग करता येईल. कोणत्याही लसीकरण कार्यक्रमांतर्गत, योग्य सूक्ष्म नियोजन हे सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी आवश्यक आहे की आपण उपलब्ध स्त्रोतांचा चांगल्या प्रकारे वापर करून जास्तीत जास्त लाभार्थ्यांचे लसीकरण करून व्याप्ती वाढवू शकू. राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना याबाबत नियमित मार्गदर्शन केले जात आहे. याव्यतिरिक्त, सर्व स्तरांवर कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण मोहिमेचा नियमित आढावा घेण्यात येत असून लसीचा अपव्यय जास्त आहे अशा क्षेत्रांची माहिती घेतली जाते जेणेकरून त्वरित सुधारणा केल्या जातील. लसीचा अपव्यय दर कमीतकमी ठेवता यावा यासाठी संबंधित अधिकारी आणि कोविड19 लसीकरण केंद्र (सीव्हीसी) व्यवस्थापकांना लसीकरण सत्राची कार्यक्षमतेने आखणी करण्याचे निर्देशही देण्यात आले आहेत.