Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Busting Myths of Immunization
Equitable access to safe and effective vaccines is critical in ending the COVID-19 pandemic
COVID-19 Vaccine Intelligence Network, the inbuilt eVIN (Co-WIN) system, is used to monitor the utilization, wastage, coverage of COVID-19 vaccination
Reduction in Vaccine wastage will ensure enhanced Vaccination
11 JUN 2021 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has been proactively trying to curb the wastage of COVID-19 vaccines and has been guiding the States and UTs in effectively using the doses in order to fight the pandemic.
There were some media reports stating that the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare’s insistence in keeping vaccine wastage below 1% is unrealistic and undesirable.
It is submitted that COVID-19 pandemic has been an unprecedented event in global health in the last century, which has resulted in changing the way the world interacted and behaved. Vaccination against COVID-19 is important in protecting the people from COVID-19 infection and associated mortality and morbidity. Equitable access to safe and effective vaccines is critical in ending the COVID-19 pandemic. Vaccine development takes a lot of time and demand for these vaccines exceeds the supply many times. Thus, it is important to monitor and ensure that this precious tool to address the pandemic should be used optimally and judiciously. COVID-19 vaccine is an essential public health commodity with global scarcity. Therefore, vaccine wastage must be reduced and kept to a minimum level which will further help vaccinate many people. In fact, Hon’ble Prime Minister has also time and again emphasised on ensuring minimum Vaccine Wastage, to ensure that the vaccine reaches the maximum number of people.
Any reduction in wastage means inoculating more people and leads to strengthening the fight against COVID-19. Each dose saved means vaccinating one more person. India is using the COVID-19 Vaccine Intelligence Network(Co-WIN) with the inbuilteVIN (Electronic Vaccine intelligence network) system, a digital platform, which not only registers the beneficiaries but also tracks the vaccines and facilitates real-time monitoring of storage temperatures across 29,000 cold chain points at the National, State, and District level. The current COVID-19 vaccines being used do not have an ‘open vial policy’ i.e., it has to be used within a stipulated time once the vial has been opened. The vaccinator is advised to mark the date and time of opening each vial and all open vaccine vials need to be used/discarded within 4 hours of opening. Several states have organized COVID-19 Vaccination in such a way, that not only there is no wastage but they are able to extract more doses from the vial and thus show a negative wastage. Hence,the expectation that vaccine wastage should be 1% or less is not at all unreasonable. It is reasonable, desirable and achievable.
Further, all States/ UTs have also been advised that each vaccination session is expected to cater to a atleast of 100 beneficiaries, however, in the case of remote and sparsely populated areas, the State could organize a session for a lesser number of beneficiarieswhile ensuring that there is no vaccine wastage. A session may be planned only when adequate beneficiaries are available.
The post vaccination observation time is optimally utilized to guide the beneficiaries on COVID Appropriate Behaviour, any possible Adverse Events Following Immunization (AEFI), and where they could reach out in case of an adverse event. Under any immunization programme, proper micro-planning is essential to ensure that we not only optimally use the available resources but also vaccinate as many beneficiaries to improve coverage. The states/ UTs are regularly being guided on it. Additionally, a regular review of the COVID-19 Vaccination drive across all levels is being conducted to include analysis of vaccine wastage with a focus on identifying areas where such wastage is high so that prompt corrective measures are undertaken. Directions have also been given to the concerned officials and COVID-19 Vaccination Centre (CVC) managers to efficiently plan vaccination sessions so as to keep the vaccine wastage rates at a minimum.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
വാക്സിൻ പാഴാകുന്നത് കുറച്ചാൽ കോവിഡ് പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്പ്പ് ത്വരിതപ്പെടുത്താം
11 JUN 2021 2:51PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , ജൂൺ 11, 2021
വാക്സിൻ പാഴാകുന്നത് 1 ശതമാനത്തിൽ താഴെയായി നിയന്ത്രിച്ചു നിർത്തണമെന്ന കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ നിർദ്ദേശം യാഥാർത്ഥ്യബോധമില്ലാത്തതും അപ്രായോഗികവുമാണെന്ന് ചില മാധ്യമങ്ങൾ റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തിരുന്നു.
വാക്സിൻ വികസനം വളരെയധികം സമയമെടുക്കുന്നതും വാക്സിനുകളുടെ ആവശ്യകത ഉത്പാദനത്തേക്കാൾ പല മടങ്ങ് അധികവുമാണ്. അതുകൊണ്ടു തന്നെ, അവ അതീവ ശ്രദ്ധയോടെ പരമാവധി ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നുണ്ടോയെന്ന് നിരീക്ഷിക്കുകയും ഉറപ്പാക്കുകയും ചെയ്യേണ്ടത് പ്രധാനമാണ്. ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ ക്ഷാമം നേരിടുന്ന പൊതുജനാരോഗ്യപ്രാധാന്യമുള്ള ഒരു ആവശ്യവസ്തുവാണ് കോവിഡ് -19 വാക്സിൻ. അതിനാൽ, വാക്സിൻ പാഴാകുന്നത് കുറയ്ക്കുകയും പാഴാകുന്നതിന്റെ അളവ് നിയന്ത്രിച്ചു നിർത്തുകയും വേണം.
പാഴാകാതെ സൂക്ഷിക്കുന്ന ഓരോ ഡോസും അർത്ഥമാക്കുന്നത് ഒരാൾക്ക് കൂടി പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്പ്പ് നൽകുക എന്നതാണ്. ഇ-വിൻ സാങ്കേതിക സംവിധാനമടങ്ങിയ (eVIN - Electronic Vaccine intelligence network) കോവിഡ് -19 വാക്സിൻ ഇന്റലിജൻസ് നെറ്റ്‌വർക്ക് (COVID-19 Vaccine Intelligence Network -Co-WIN) ആണ് ഇന്ത്യ ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നത്. ഇതൊരു ഡിജിറ്റൽ പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമാണ്. ഇത് ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളെ രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്യുക മാത്രമല്ല വാക്സിൻ വിതരണം നിയന്ത്രിക്കുകയും, സംഭരണം തത്സമയം നിരീക്ഷിക്കാൻ സഹായിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു.
ദേശീയ, സംസ്ഥാന, ജില്ലാ തലങ്ങളിലുള്ള 29,000 ശീതീകൃത സംഭരണ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിലെ (കോൾഡ് ചെയിൻ പോയിന്റുകളിൽ) താപനിലയടക്കം തത്സമയം നിരീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു.
നിലവിലെ കോവിഡ് -19 വാക്‌സിനുകൾ ‘ഓപ്പൺ വയൽ പോളിസി’ മാനദണ്ഡപ്രകാരമുള്ളവയല്ല.അതായത്, വയൽ തുറന്നുകഴിഞ്ഞാൽ നിശ്ചിത സമയത്തിനുള്ളിൽ കോവിഡ് -19 വാക്‌സിനുകൾ ഉപയോഗിക്കേണ്ടതുണ്ടെന്ന് സാരം. പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്പ്പ് നൽകുന്ന ആരോഗ്യപ്രവർത്തകർ ഓരോ കുപ്പിയും തുറക്കുന്ന തീയതിയും സമയവും അടയാളപ്പെടുത്തണമെന്ന് പ്രത്യേകം നിഷ്ക്കർഷിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. കൂടാതെ തുറന്ന വാക്സിൻ കുപ്പികൾ 4 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ ഉപയോഗിക്കുകയോ നശിപ്പിക്കുകയോ ചെയ്യേണ്ടതുണ്ട്.
പല സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളും വാക്സിൻ പാഴാക്കാതെ തന്നെ കോവിഡ് -19 പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്പ്പ് സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. മാത്രമല്ല, വയലിൽ സൂക്ഷിച്ചിട്ടുള്ള അധികഡോസുകൾ കൂടി പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തി പാഴാക്കൽ നെഗറ്റീവ് ആക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. അതിനാൽ, വാക്സിൻ പാഴാകുന്നത് 1 ശതമാനത്തിൽ താഴെയായി നിയന്ത്രിച്ചു നിർത്തണമെന്ന നിർദ്ദേശം ന്യായവും അഭികാമ്യവും കൈവരിക്കാവുന്നതുമാണ്.
കൂടാതെ, ഓരോ പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്പ്പ് സെഷനുകളിലും കുറഞ്ഞത് 100 ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളെ ഉറപ്പാക്കണമെന്നും എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കും നിർദ്ദേശം നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്, എന്നാൽ, വിദൂരസ്ഥവും ജനസംഖ്യ കുറഞ്ഞതുമായ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ, കുറഞ്ഞ എണ്ണത്തിലുള്ള ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾക്കായി ഒരു സെഷൻ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കാൻ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് തടസ്സമില്ല.നിശ്ചിത എണ്ണത്തിൽ ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളെ തയാറാക്കിയ ശേഷം ഒരു സെഷൻ ആസൂത്രണം ചെയ്യുന്നതാണ് അഭികാമ്യം.