স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
টিকাকরণ সম্পর্কে প্রচলিত ধারনার বিরুদ্ধে সঠিক তথ্য
11 JUN 2021 7:49PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১১ জুন, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার কোভিড ১৯ টিকার অপচয় কমাতে সক্রিয়ভাবে চেষ্টা করে চলেছে এবং অতিমারি পরিস্থিতিতে টিকার যথার্থ ব্যবহারের ক্ষেত্রে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে নির্দেশও দিয়েছে ।
কোভিড ১৯ অতিমারি বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রকে এক অভূতপূর্ব সমস্যার সম্মুখে দাঁড় করিয়েছে । যার ফলে বিশ্ব যোগাযোগ এবং আচরণ পদ্ধতির ক্ষেত্রে পরিবর্তন এসেছে । কোভিড ১৯-এর বিরুদ্ধে সাধারণ মানুষকে রক্ষায় টিকাকরণই একমাত্র পথ । কোভিড ১৯ অতিমারিকে শেষ করতে নিরাপদ ও কার্যকর টিকাদান যথেষ্টই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ । তবে টিকা তৈরির ক্ষেত্রে অনেক সময় লাগে এবং এই টিকাগুলির চাহিদা সরবরাহের চেয়ে বহুগুণ বেশি । তাই অতিমারি মোকাবিলার জন্য এই মূল্যবান অস্ত্রটির সর্বোতম প্রয়োগ ও ন্যায়সঙ্গত ব্যবহার করা উচিত । কোভিড ১৯ টিকাকরণ প্রক্রিয়া বিশ্বব্যাপী শুরু হয়েছে । অতএব টিকার অপচয় হ্রাস করতে হবে । যাতে আরও বেশি সংখ্যক মানুষকে টিকা দেওয়া যায়, তারজন্য উদ্যোগ নিতে হবে । এক্ষেত্রে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী টিকা অপচয়ের বিষয়টি ন্যূনতম করার পক্ষে বার বার জোর দিয়েছেন । যাতে টিকা সর্বাধিক সংখ্যায় মানুষের কাছে পৌঁছে দেওয়া যায়, তার জন্য উদ্যোগ নিয়েছেন ।
প্রতিটি টিকার ডোজ সংরক্ষিত করে রাখার মানে আরও একজনকে টিকা দেওয়া । ভারতে কোভিড- ১৯ ভ্যাকসিন ইন্টালিজেন্স নেটওয়ার্ক(কো-উইন) ব্যবস্থাপনা ব্যবহার করা হচ্ছে । এটি একটি ডিজিটাল প্ল্যাটফর্ম । এখানে কেবলমাত্র সুবিধাভোগীদের নাম নথিভুক্ত করাই থাকছে না, কতজন টিকা নিয়েছেন তাও জানা যাচ্ছে । পাশাপাশি জাতীয়, রাজ্য ও জেলাস্তরে ২৯ হাজার কোল্ডচেইন পয়েন্টে সঠিক তাপমাত্রায় কত ডোজ মজুত রয়েছে, সেসম্পর্কেও বিস্তারিত তথ্য জানা সম্ভবপর হচ্ছে । বর্তমানে কোভিড ১৯ টিকাকরণ ক্ষেত্রে ‘ওপেন ভায়াল নীতি’ নেই । অর্থাৎ একটি ভায়াল খোলার পর এটি একটি নির্ধারিত সময়ের মধ্যে ব্যবহার করতে হবে । টিকাদানকারীকে প্রতিটি ভায়াল খোলার তারিখ, সময় চিহ্নিত করার পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে এবং ভায়াল খোলার ৪ ঘন্টার মধ্যে সমস্ত খোলা টিকার শিশিগুলি ব্যবহার/বাতিল করতে হবে । বেশ কয়েকটি রাজ্য এই পদ্ধতিতে কোভিড ১৯ টিকাদানের ব্যবস্থা করেছে । টিকার যাতে কোন অপচয় না হয় তার জন্য এই উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে।
পাশাপাশি সমস্ত রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে যে, প্রতিটি টিকা পর্বে কমপক্ষে ১০০ জন সুবিধাভোগী যাতে টিকা পান তা সুনিশ্চিত করতে হবে । প্রত্যন্ত ও বিচ্ছিন্ন জনবহুল অঞ্চলের ক্ষেত্রে বেশি সংখ্যক টিকা গ্রহণকারী সুবিধাভোগীদের জন্য টিকাপর্বের আয়োজন করতে বলা হয়েছে । টিকার অপচয় রোধে সঠিক টিকা পর্বের পরিকল্পনা করতে বলা হয়েছে ।
যে কোন টিকাদান কর্মসূচি আয়োজন করার আগে যাতে অনেক বেশি সংখ্যক সুবিধাভোগী টিকা গ্রহণ করতে পারেন, সেবিষয়ে তৃণমূল স্তরে পরিকল্পনা অপরিহার্য । এবিষয়ে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে নিয়মিত পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে । সমস্ত স্তরে কোভিড ১৯ টিকাকরণ অভিযানের বিষয়ে নিয়মিত পর্যালোচনা করা হচ্ছে । এমনকি টিকার অপচয় রোধে কার্যকরি পরিকল্পনা গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Busting Myths of Immunization
Equitable access to safe and effective vaccines is critical in ending the COVID-19 pandemic
COVID-19 Vaccine Intelligence Network, the inbuilt eVIN (Co-WIN) system, is used to monitor the utilization, wastage, coverage of COVID-19 vaccination
Reduction in Vaccine wastage will ensure enhanced Vaccination
11 JUN 2021 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has been proactively trying to curb the wastage of COVID-19 vaccines and has been guiding the States and UTs in effectively using the doses in order to fight the pandemic.
There were some media reports stating that the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare’s insistence in keeping vaccine wastage below 1% is unrealistic and undesirable.
It is submitted that COVID-19 pandemic has been an unprecedented event in global health in the last century, which has resulted in changing the way the world interacted and behaved. Vaccination against COVID-19 is important in protecting the people from COVID-19 infection and associated mortality and morbidity. Equitable access to safe and effective vaccines is critical in ending the COVID-19 pandemic. Vaccine development takes a lot of time and demand for these vaccines exceeds the supply many times. Thus, it is important to monitor and ensure that this precious tool to address the pandemic should be used optimally and judiciously. COVID-19 vaccine is an essential public health commodity with global scarcity. Therefore, vaccine wastage must be reduced and kept to a minimum level which will further help vaccinate many people. In fact, Hon’ble Prime Minister has also time and again emphasised on ensuring minimum Vaccine Wastage, to ensure that the vaccine reaches the maximum number of people.
Any reduction in wastage means inoculating more people and leads to strengthening the fight against COVID-19. Each dose saved means vaccinating one more person. India is using the COVID-19 Vaccine Intelligence Network(Co-WIN) with the inbuilteVIN (Electronic Vaccine intelligence network) system, a digital platform, which not only registers the beneficiaries but also tracks the vaccines and facilitates real-time monitoring of storage temperatures across 29,000 cold chain points at the National, State, and District level. The current COVID-19 vaccines being used do not have an ‘open vial policy’ i.e., it has to be used within a stipulated time once the vial has been opened. The vaccinator is advised to mark the date and time of opening each vial and all open vaccine vials need to be used/discarded within 4 hours of opening. Several states have organized COVID-19 Vaccination in such a way, that not only there is no wastage but they are able to extract more doses from the vial and thus show a negative wastage. Hence,the expectation that vaccine wastage should be 1% or less is not at all unreasonable. It is reasonable, desirable and achievable.
Further, all States/ UTs have also been advised that each vaccination session is expected to cater to a atleast of 100 beneficiaries, however, in the case of remote and sparsely populated areas, the State could organize a session for a lesser number of beneficiarieswhile ensuring that there is no vaccine wastage. A session may be planned only when adequate beneficiaries are available.
The post vaccination observation time is optimally utilized to guide the beneficiaries on COVID Appropriate Behaviour, any possible Adverse Events Following Immunization (AEFI), and where they could reach out in case of an adverse event. Under any immunization programme, proper micro-planning is essential to ensure that we not only optimally use the available resources but also vaccinate as many beneficiaries to improve coverage. The states/ UTs are regularly being guided on it. Additionally, a regular review of the COVID-19 Vaccination drive across all levels is being conducted to include analysis of vaccine wastage with a focus on identifying areas where such wastage is high so that prompt corrective measures are undertaken. Directions have also been given to the concerned officials and COVID-19 Vaccination Centre (CVC) managers to efficiently plan vaccination sessions so as to keep the vaccine wastage rates at a minimum.