Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Ministry of Road Transport & Highways Notifies Rules for Accredited Driver Training Centers
Notified Rules to Come into Effect from 01st July, 2021
11 JUN 2021 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport & Highways (MoRTH) has notified rules mandatory for accredited Drivers Training Centers. These rules will come into effect from 01st July, 2021. This will help in imparting proper training and knowledge to candidates who enroll at such centers. The salient features of Accredited Driver Training Centers are as under:-
1. The centre shall be equipped with simulators and dedicated driving test track to provide high quality training to candidates.
2. Remedial and refresher courses, as per the requirements under Motor Vehicles Act, 1988, can be availed at these centers.
3. The candidates, who successfully pass the test at these centers, will be exempted from the driving test requirement at the time of applying for driving license, which is currently being taken at the Regional Transport Office (RTO). This will help the drivers in getting the driving license after completing training from such accredited driving training centers.
4. These centers are allowed to provide industry- specific specialized training as well.
Shortage of skilled drivers is one of the major issues in the Indian roadways sector and a large number of road accidents occur due to lack of knowledge of road regulations. Section 8 of the Motor Vehicles (Amendment) Act 2019 empowers the Central Government to make rules regarding accreditation of Driver Training Centers.

সড়কপরিবহণওমহাসড়কমন্ত্রক
স্বীকৃত ড্রাইভার ট্রেনিং সেন্টারগুলির জন্য সড়ক ও পরিবহণ মন্ত্রকের নীতি – নির্দেশিকা জারি
এই নীতি – নির্দেশিকা পয়লা জুলাই থেকে কার্যকর হচ্ছে
11 JUN 2021 7:38PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১১ই জুন, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় সড়ক পরিবহণ ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রক, স্বীকৃত ড্রাইভার ট্রেনিং সেন্টারগুলির জন্য কিছু আবশ্যক নীতি – নির্দেশিকা জারি করেছে। জারি হওয়া এই নীতি – নির্দেশিকাগুলি আগামী পয়লা জুলাই থেকে কার্যকর হচ্ছে। এর ফলে স্বীকৃত ড্রাইভার ট্রেনিং সেন্টারগুলিতে নথিভুক্ত চালকরা উপযুক্ত প্রশিক্ষণ ও এসংক্রান্ত ধারণা সহজেই উপলব্ধি করতে পারবেন। স্বীকৃত ড্রাইভার ট্রেনিং সেন্টারগুলির উল্লেখযোগ্য কয়েকটি বৈশিষ্টের মধ্যে রয়েছে :
• এধরণের কেন্দ্রগুলিতে প্রশিক্ষণাধীন চালকদের উচ্চমানের প্রশিক্ষণের জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় যাবতীয় ড্রাইভিং টেস্ট ট্র্যাক থাকবে।
• মোটর গাড়ি আইন ১৯৮৮ অনুযায়ী শিক্ষানবিশদের জন্য পৃথক প্রশিক্ষণ এবং পাঠ্যসূচী থাকবে।
• এই কেন্দ্রগুলি থেকে প্রশিক্ষণের পর যারা সাফল্যের সঙ্গে উত্তীর্ণ হবেন, তাদের ড্রাইভিং লাইসেন্স আবেদনের সময় ড্রাইভিং টেস্ট দিতে হবে না। এর ফলে প্রশিক্ষণ শেষে উত্তীর্ণ প্রার্থীরা অবিলম্বে ড্রাইভিং লাইসেন্স হাতে পাবেন।
• স্বীকৃত ড্রাইভার ট্রেনিং সেন্টারগুলিতে শিল্প সংস্থার প্রয়োজন ভিত্তিক বিশেষ প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়ার জন্য অনুমতি দেওয়া হবে।
দেশে সড়ক পরিবহণ ক্ষেত্রে দক্ষ চালকের ঘাটতি একটি বড় সমস্যা। এমনকি, দক্ষ চালকের অভাবের ফলে সড়ক দুর্ঘটনার সংখ্যাও বৃদ্ধি পায়। এই প্রেক্ষিতে মোটর গাড়ি (সংশোধন) আইন ২০১৯ এর ৮ নং ধারা অনুযায়ী কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারকে ড্রাইভার ট্রেনিং সেন্টারগুলির স্বীকৃতি দানের বিষয়টিতে প্রয়োজনীয় সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়ার ক্ষমতা দেওয়া হয়েছে।