Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Ministry of Road Transport & Highways Notifies Rules for Accredited Driver Training Centers
Notified Rules to Come into Effect from 01st July, 2021
11 JUN 2021 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport & Highways (MoRTH) has notified rules mandatory for accredited Drivers Training Centers. These rules will come into effect from 01st July, 2021. This will help in imparting proper training and knowledge to candidates who enroll at such centers. The salient features of Accredited Driver Training Centers are as under:-
1. The centre shall be equipped with simulators and dedicated driving test track to provide high quality training to candidates.
2. Remedial and refresher courses, as per the requirements under Motor Vehicles Act, 1988, can be availed at these centers.
3. The candidates, who successfully pass the test at these centers, will be exempted from the driving test requirement at the time of applying for driving license, which is currently being taken at the Regional Transport Office (RTO). This will help the drivers in getting the driving license after completing training from such accredited driving training centers.
4. These centers are allowed to provide industry- specific specialized training as well.
Shortage of skilled drivers is one of the major issues in the Indian roadways sector and a large number of road accidents occur due to lack of knowledge of road regulations. Section 8 of the Motor Vehicles (Amendment) Act 2019 empowers the Central Government to make rules regarding accreditation of Driver Training Centers.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने मान्यता प्राप्त चालक प्रशिक्षण केंद्रों के लिए नियमों को अधिसूचित किया
नए नियम 1 जुलाई 2021 से प्रभावी होंगे
11 JUN 2021 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओआरटीएच) ने मान्यता प्राप्त ड्राइवर प्रशिक्षण केंद्रों के लिए अनिवार्य नियमों को अधिसूचित कर दिया है। ये नियम 01 जुलाई, 2021 से लागू होंगे। ऐसे केंद्रों पर नामांकन करने वाले उम्मीदवारों को उचित प्रशिक्षण और जानकारी प्राप्त करने में मदद मिलेगी। मान्यता प्राप्त चालक प्रशिक्षण केंद्रों की मुख्य विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं: -
1. उम्मीदवारों को उच्च गुणवत्ता प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने के लिए प्रशिक्षण केंद्र सिमुलेटर और खास ड्राइविंग टेस्ट ट्रैक से युक्त होगा।
2. इन केंद्रों पर मोटर वाहन अधिनियम, 1988 के तहत आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार उपचारात्मक और रिफ्रेशर पाठ्यक्रम का लाभ उठाया जा सकता है।
3. इन केंद्रों पर सफलतापूर्वक परीक्षा उत्तीर्ण करने वाले उम्मीदवारों को ड्राइविंग लाइसेंस के लिए आवेदन करते समय ड्राइविंग टेस्ट की आवश्यकता से छूट मिलेगी। वर्तमान में क्षेत्रीय परिवहन कार्यालय (आरटीओ) द्वारा ड्राइविंग टेस्ट लिया जाता है। ड्राइवरों को ऐसे मान्यता प्राप्त ड्राइविंग प्रशिक्षण केंद्रों से प्रशिक्षण पूरा करने के बाद ड्राइविंग लाइसेंस प्राप्त करने में मदद मिलेगी।
4. इन केंद्रों को उद्योगों की जरूरत के अनुसार विशिष्ट प्रशिक्षण भी प्रदान करने की अनुमति है।
कुशल ड्राइवरों की कमी भारतीय सड़क क्षेत्र में प्रमुख समस्याओं में से एक है। सड़क नियमों के ज्ञान की कमी के कारण बड़ी संख्या में सड़क दुर्घटनाएं भी होती हैं। मोटर वाहन (संशोधन) अधिनियम 2019 की धारा 8 केंद्र सरकार को चालक प्रशिक्षण केंद्रों की मान्यता के संबंध में नियम बनाने का अधिकार देती है।