امور داخلہ کی وزارت
پدم ایوارڈز 2022 کے لئے نامزدگی داخل کرانے کی آخری تاریخ 15 ستمبر 2021
10 JUN 2021 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 10 جون 2021، یوم جمہوریہ 2022 کے موقع پر اعلان کئے جانے والے پدم ایوارڈ کے لئے آن لائن نامزدگی سفارشات داخل کرائی جاسکتی ہیں۔ پدم ایوارڈز کے لئے نامزدگی کی آخری تاریخ 15 ستمبر 2021 ہے۔ پدم ایوارڈز کے لئے نامزدگیاں / سفارشات صرف پدم ایوارڈ پورٹل https://padmaawards.gov.in پر ہی آن لائن موصول کی جائیں گی۔
پدم ایوارڈز یعنی پدم ویبھوشن، پدم بھوشن اور پدم شری ملک کے اعلی ترین سول ایوارڈز میں شامل ہیں۔ یہ ایوارڈ 1954 میں قائم کئے گئے تھے اور ہر سال یوم جمہوریہ کے موقع پر ان کا اعلان کیا جاتا ہے۔ان ایوارڈز کا مقصد نمایاں کارکردگی کا احترام کرنا ہے اور یہ تمام شعبوں مثلاً آرٹ ، لٹریچر اور تعلیم، کھیل، میڈیسن، سوشل ورک، سائنس اور انجینئرنگ، پبلک افیئرس، سول سروس، تجارت اور صنعت وغیرہ میں نمایاں اور غیر معمولی کارنامے / خدمت کے لئے دیئے جاتے ہیں۔ ان ایوارڈز کے لئے بلا امتیازِ نسل، پیشہ ، عہدہ یا صنف، تمام اشخاص اہل ہیں۔سرکاری شعبے کے اداروں میں کام کرنے والوں سمیت ، سرکاری ملازمین، ڈاکٹروں اور سائنس دانوں کو چھوڑکر، پدم ایوارڈ کے لئے اہل نہیں ہیں۔
حکومت پدم ایوارڈز کو ’پیپلز پدم‘ میں تبدیل کرنے کے لئے عہد بند ہے۔ اس لئے تمام شہریوں سے درخواست ہے کہ اپنی نامزدگی سمیت نامزدگیاں / شفارشات داخل کریں۔
نامزدگیوں / سفارشات میں مذکورہ بالا پدم پورٹل میں دستیاب فارمیٹ میں طلب کی گئیں تمام متعلقہ تفصیلات ، ایک توصیف نامے (زیادہ سے زیادہ 800 الفاظ) پیش کریں۔ توصیف نامے میں واضح طور پر شفارش کئے جانے والے شخص کے متعلقہ شعبے میں اس کے ممتاز اور غیر معمولی نارنامے / خدمت کا ذکر کریں۔
وزارت داخلہ نے تمام مرکزی وزارتوں / محکموں، ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کی حکومتوں ، بھارت رتن اور پدم ویبھوشن ایوارڈ یافتگان مہارت والے اداروں سے درخواست کی ہے کہ خواتین، سماج کے کمزور طبقات، ایس سی اور ایس ٹی، دویانگ افراد میں سے ایسے باصلاحیت افراد کی شناخت کرنے کے لئے تال میل کے ساتھ کوششیں کی جائیں جن کے کانامے اور خدمات حقیقت میں اعزاز کی مستحق ہیں اور جو معاشرے کی بے لوث خدمت کررہے ہیں۔
اس سلسلے میں مزید تفصیلات وزارت داخلہ کی ویب سائٹ (www.mha.gov.in) پر ’ایواڈز اینڈ میڈلز ‘ عنوان کے تحت ان ایوارڈز سے متعلق ضابطے اور قوانین ویب سائٹ پر لنک https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx میں دستیاب ہیں۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
Nominations for Padma Awards-2022 open till September 15, 2021
10 JUN 2021 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
Online nominations/recommendations for the Padma Awards to be announced on the occasion of Republic Day, 2022 are on. The last date for nominations for Padma Awards is September 15, 2021. Nominations/recommendations for Padma Awards will be received online only on the Padma Awards portal https://padmaawards.gov.in .
The Padma Awards, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri, are amongst the highest civilian awards of the country. Instituted in 1954, these Awards are announced on the occasion of the Republic Day every year. The award seeks to recognize ‘work of distinction’ and is given for distinguished and exceptional achievements/service in all fields/disciplines, such as, Art, Literature and Education, Sports, Medicine, Social Work, Science and Engineering, Public Affairs, Civil Service, Trade and Industry etc. All persons without distinction of race, occupation, position or sex are eligible for these Awards. Government servants including those working with PSUs, except Doctors and Scientists, are not eligible for the Padma Awards.
The Government is committed to transform the Padma Awards into “People’s Padma”. All citizens are therefore requested to make nominations/recommendations including self-nomination.
The nominations/recommendations should contain all relevant details specified in the format available on the above mentioned Padma Portal, including a citation in narrative form (maximum 800 words), clearly bringing out the distinguished and exceptional achievements/service of the person recommended in her/his respective field/discipline.
The Ministry of Home Affairs has requested all Central Ministries/Departments, States/UT Governments, Bharat Ratna and Padma Vibhushan awardees, Institutes of Excellence that concerted efforts may be made to identify talented persons whose excellence and achievements really deserve to be recognized from amongst women, weaker sections of the society, SCs & STs, divyang persons and who are doing selfless service to society.
Further details in this regard are available under the heading 'Awards and Medals' on the website of Ministry of Home Affairs (www.mha.gov.in). The statutes and rules relating to these awards are available on the website with the link https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx