Ministry of Home Affairs
Nominations for Padma Awards-2022 open till September 15, 2021
10 JUN 2021 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
Online nominations/recommendations for the Padma Awards to be announced on the occasion of Republic Day, 2022 are on. The last date for nominations for Padma Awards is September 15, 2021. Nominations/recommendations for Padma Awards will be received online only on the Padma Awards portal https://padmaawards.gov.in .
The Padma Awards, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri, are amongst the highest civilian awards of the country. Instituted in 1954, these Awards are announced on the occasion of the Republic Day every year. The award seeks to recognize ‘work of distinction’ and is given for distinguished and exceptional achievements/service in all fields/disciplines, such as, Art, Literature and Education, Sports, Medicine, Social Work, Science and Engineering, Public Affairs, Civil Service, Trade and Industry etc. All persons without distinction of race, occupation, position or sex are eligible for these Awards. Government servants including those working with PSUs, except Doctors and Scientists, are not eligible for the Padma Awards.
The Government is committed to transform the Padma Awards into “People’s Padma”. All citizens are therefore requested to make nominations/recommendations including self-nomination.
The nominations/recommendations should contain all relevant details specified in the format available on the above mentioned Padma Portal, including a citation in narrative form (maximum 800 words), clearly bringing out the distinguished and exceptional achievements/service of the person recommended in her/his respective field/discipline.
The Ministry of Home Affairs has requested all Central Ministries/Departments, States/UT Governments, Bharat Ratna and Padma Vibhushan awardees, Institutes of Excellence that concerted efforts may be made to identify talented persons whose excellence and achievements really deserve to be recognized from amongst women, weaker sections of the society, SCs & STs, divyang persons and who are doing selfless service to society.
Further details in this regard are available under the heading 'Awards and Medals' on the website of Ministry of Home Affairs (www.mha.gov.in). The statutes and rules relating to these awards are available on the website with the link https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
പത്മ പുരസ്കാരങ്ങൾ-2022-നുള്ള നാമനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ 2021 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 15 വരെ സമർപ്പിക്കാം
10 JUN 2021 4:34PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ജൂൺ 10, 2021
2022-ലെ റിപ്പബ്ലിക് ദിനത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് പ്രഖ്യാപിക്കുന്ന പദ്മ പുരസ്കാരങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള നാമനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ/ശുപാർശകൾ ഓൺലൈനായി ക്ഷണിക്കുന്നു. നാമനിർദ്ദേശം നൽകാനുള്ള അവസാന തീയതി 2021 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 15 ആണ്. പത്മ അവാർഡിനുള്ള നാമനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ/ശുപാർശകൾ ഓൺലൈനിൽ പത്മ അവാർഡ് പോർട്ടൽ https://padmaawards.gov.in വഴി മാത്രമേ സ്വീകരിക്കുകയുള്ളൂ.
പത്മ വിഭുഷൻ, പത്മഭൂഷൻ, പത്മശ്രീ എന്നീ പത്മപുരസ്കാരങ്ങൾ, രാജ്യത്തെ ഏറ്റവും ഉയർന്ന സിവിലിയൻ അവാർഡുകളിൽ ഒന്നാണ്. ‘വിശിഷ്ട പ്രവർത്തനം’ അംഗീകരിക്കുന്നതിനും ഒപ്പം എല്ലാ മേഖലകളിലെയും രംഗങ്ങളിലെയും ശ്രേഷ്ഠവും അസാധാരണവുമായ നേട്ടങ്ങൾ/സേവനങ്ങൾ പരിഗണിച്ചും ആണ് ഈ പുരസ്കാരങ്ങൾ നൽകുന്നത്. വംശം, തൊഴിൽ, സ്ഥാനം, ലിംഗഭേദം എന്നിവ ഇല്ലാതെ എല്ലാ വ്യക്തികളും ഈ അവാർഡിന് അർഹരാണ്. ഡോക്ടർമാരും ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞരും ഒഴികെയുള്ള സർക്കാർ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർക്ക് പത്മ അവാർഡിന് അർഹതയില്ല.
പത്മ അവാർഡുകൾ “ജനകീയ പത്മ” ആക്കി മാറ്റാൻ സർക്കാർ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധമാണ്. അതിനാൽ എല്ലാ പൗരന്മാരും സ്വയം നാമനിർദ്ദേശം ഉൾപ്പെടെ നാമനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ/ശുപാർശകൾ നൽകാൻ അഭ്യർത്ഥിക്കുന്നു.
മേൽപ്പറഞ്ഞ പത്മ പോർട്ടലിൽ ലഭ്യമായ ഫോർമാറ്റിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിയിരിക്കുന്ന എല്ലാ വിശദാംശങ്ങളും നാമനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങളിൽ/ശുപാർശകളിൽ അടങ്ങിയിരിക്കണം. കൂടാതെ, ശുപാർശ ചെയ്തിട്ടുള്ള വ്യക്തിയുടെ അതത് മേഖലയിലെ വിശിഷ്ടവും അസാധാരണവുമായ നേട്ടങ്ങൾ/സേവനം വ്യക്തമായി വിശദമാക്കുന്ന പരമാവധി 800 വാക്കിലുള്ള ഒരു വിവരണവും ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തണം.
ഇതുസംബന്ധിച്ച കൂടുതൽ വിവരങ്ങൾ ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ വെബ്‌സൈറ്റിലെ (www.mha.gov.in) 'അവാർഡുകളും മെഡലുകളും' എന്ന ശീർഷകത്തിൽ ലഭ്യമാണ്. ഈ അവാർഡുകളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ചട്ടങ്ങളും നിയമങ്ങളും ഈ വെബ്സൈറ്റിലെ https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx എന്ന ലിങ്കിൽ ലഭ്യമാണ്.