Ministry of Home Affairs
Nominations for Padma Awards-2022 open till September 15, 2021
10 JUN 2021 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
Online nominations/recommendations for the Padma Awards to be announced on the occasion of Republic Day, 2022 are on. The last date for nominations for Padma Awards is September 15, 2021. Nominations/recommendations for Padma Awards will be received online only on the Padma Awards portal https://padmaawards.gov.in .
The Padma Awards, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri, are amongst the highest civilian awards of the country. Instituted in 1954, these Awards are announced on the occasion of the Republic Day every year. The award seeks to recognize ‘work of distinction’ and is given for distinguished and exceptional achievements/service in all fields/disciplines, such as, Art, Literature and Education, Sports, Medicine, Social Work, Science and Engineering, Public Affairs, Civil Service, Trade and Industry etc. All persons without distinction of race, occupation, position or sex are eligible for these Awards. Government servants including those working with PSUs, except Doctors and Scientists, are not eligible for the Padma Awards.
The Government is committed to transform the Padma Awards into “People’s Padma”. All citizens are therefore requested to make nominations/recommendations including self-nomination.
The nominations/recommendations should contain all relevant details specified in the format available on the above mentioned Padma Portal, including a citation in narrative form (maximum 800 words), clearly bringing out the distinguished and exceptional achievements/service of the person recommended in her/his respective field/discipline.
The Ministry of Home Affairs has requested all Central Ministries/Departments, States/UT Governments, Bharat Ratna and Padma Vibhushan awardees, Institutes of Excellence that concerted efforts may be made to identify talented persons whose excellence and achievements really deserve to be recognized from amongst women, weaker sections of the society, SCs & STs, divyang persons and who are doing selfless service to society.
Further details in this regard are available under the heading 'Awards and Medals' on the website of Ministry of Home Affairs (www.mha.gov.in). The statutes and rules relating to these awards are available on the website with the link https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பத்ம விருதுகளுக்கு 2021 செப்டம்பர் 15 வரை விண்ணப்பிக்கலாம்
10 JUN 2021 4:34PM by PIB Chennai
2022-ம் ஆண்டு குடியரசு தினத்தன்று அறிவிக்கப்படவிருக்கும் பத்ம விருதுகளுக்கான இணையவழி விண்ணப்பங்கள்/பரிந்துரைகளை 2021 செப்டம்பர் 15 வரை அனுப்பலாம். https://padmaawards.gov.in எனும் தளம் வழியாக மட்டுமே இதை செய்ய முடியும்.
1954-ம் ஆண்டு உருவாக்கப்பட்ட நாட்டின் உயரிய விருதுகளான பத்ம விபூஷண், பத்ம பூஷண் மற்றும் பத்ம ஸ்ரீ ஆகியவை ஒவ்வொரு வருடமும் குடியரசு தினத்தன்று அறிவிக்கப்படுகின்றன. கலை, இலக்கியம் மற்றும் கல்வி, விளையாட்டு, மருத்துவம், சமூக சேவை, அறிவியல் மற்றும் பொறியியல், பொது விவகாரங்கள், குடிமை சேவை, வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்கள் உள்ளிட்ட அனைத்து துறைகளிலும் மிகச்சிறந்த சாதனைகள்/சேவைக்காக இவை வழங்கப்படுகின்றன.
பத்ம விருதுகளைமக்கள் பத்ம விருதுகளாகமாற்ற அரசு உறுதி பூண்டுள்ளது. எனவே, சுய விண்ணப்பம் உள்ளிட்ட விண்ணப்பம்/பரிந்துரைகளை செய்யுமாறு அனைத்து மக்களும் கேட்டுக்கொள்ளப் படுகிறார்கள்.
இது குறித்த மேலும் தகவல்களை உள்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் இணையதளமான www.mha.gov.in-ல் விருதுகள் மற்றும் பதக்கங்கள் எனும் தலைப்பில் காணலாம். விருதுகள் குறித்த விதிமுறைகளை https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx எனும் இணைய முகவரியில் காணலாம்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1725968