Ministry of Minority Affairs
Minority Affairs Minister Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi reviews Haj preparations and status of vaccination
Awareness campaign to be launched to counter rumours and address vaccine hesitancy : Naqvi.
State Haj Committees, Waqf Boards, Central Waqf Council, Maulana Azad Education Foundation, Women Self Help Groups to be part of the campaign
10 JUN 2021 4:17PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 10th June 2021
The Union Minister of Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi held a review meeting about Haj 2021 at the Haj House in Mumbai today. He however said that ““while we have done our preparations, India will go by the decision of the Government of Saudi Arabia. “While some countries are not able to send their citizens to Haj 2021, India has decided that we will stand shoulder to shoulder with the Govt. of Saudi Arabia, we will go ahead in line with the decision taken by the Saudi Government. Our priority continues to be the health and well-being of people of both nations and also of humanity” Shri Naqvi said at a Press Conference which followed the review meeting.
The Minister said that a nationwide campaign will be launched by various social and educational institutions to “curb and crush” rumours and apprehension regarding the vaccination drive going on in India. “State Haj Committees, Waqf Boards, their associated organisations, Central Waqf Council, Maulana Azad Education Foundation and other social and educational institutions will be part of the campaign,” he added.
Shri Naqvi said that Women’s Self Help Groups will also be included in the campaign. These organisations and Women SHGs will also encourage and persuade the people to get vaccinated to tackle the Corona pandemic. The campaign will be called “Jaan Hai To Jahaan Hai” and will be launched especially in villages and remote areas of the country.
Recalling his visit to some villages and the prevalence of vaccine hesitancy among people, due to lack of awareness, the Minister said “unfortunately some narrow-minded elements are creating confusion and fear on the vaccination front. They are not only enemies of the health and well being of the people but also of the country”.
Responding to a question on vaccination, the Minister assured: "whether it is in one state or another, the government is that of the people. It is our national responsibility to clear all confusion and fear and get ourselves vaccinated and encourage others too, to do the same."
Shri Naqvi also assured that there will be no shortage of vaccines or any other essential requirement in the country. He said already 24.3 crore people have been given vaccination. “Even though we had fewer medical facilities in comparison to many advanced countries, we augmented our capacity of oxygen supply, ventilators and other essentials,” the Minister added.
Speaking about the country’s preparations for Haj 2021, Shri Naqvi said that a review has been taken of the current position on vaccinations, based on directions given by the Haj Committee of India and the guidelines given by the Health Department of the Government of Saudi Arabia.
More than 2.5 million people perform the Haj pilgrimage in the holy city of Mecca every year. It may be recalled that last year, due to Covid 19 pandemic, the Saudi Arabian Government had announced that it would hold ‘limited Haj’ confined to people of different nationalities already living in the Kingdom.
India’s Ambassador to Saudi Arabia, Dr. Ausaf Sayeed; Consul General of India in Jeddah Shri Shahid Alam and senior officials of the Union Ministry of Minority Affairs attended today’s meeting through video conferencing. The Haj Committee of India CEO Shri M A Khan and other officials were also present

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
اقلیتی امور کے وزیر جناب مختار عباس نقوی نے حج کی تیاریوں اور ٹیکہ کاری کی حالت کاجائزہ لیا
ویکسین سے متعلق افواہوں اور ٹیکہ لگوانے میں لوگوں کی ہچکچاہٹ کو دور کرنے کے لیے بیداری مہم چلائی جائے گی: جناب نقوی
ریاستی حج کمیٹیاں، وقف بورڈ، سنٹرل وقف کونسل، مولانا آزاد ایجوکیشن فاؤنڈیشن، خواتین کے سیلف ہیلپ گروپ اس مہم کا حصہ ہوں گے
10 JUN 2021 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
اقلیتی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب مختار عباس نقوی نے آج ممبئی کے حج ہاؤس میں حج 2021 کے متعلق ایک جائزہ میٹنگ لی۔ تاہم انہوں نے کہاکہ ’’ویسے تو ہم نے اپنی تیاریاں مکمل کر لی ہیں، لیکن بھارت حکومت سعودی عرب کے فیصلہ پر عمل کرے گا۔ کئی ممالک حج 2021 کے لیے اپنے شہریوں کو بھیجنے سے قاصر ہیں، لیکن بھارت نے فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ ہم حکومت سعودی عرب کے شانہ بشانہ کھڑے ہوں گے، ہم سعودی حکومت کے فیصلہ کے مطابق کام کریں گے۔ آج بھی ہماری اولین ترجیح دونوں ممالک کے باشندوں کے ساتھ ساتھ انسانوں کی صحت اور بہبود ہے۔‘‘ جناب نقوی نے یہ باتیں جائزہ میٹنگ سے قبل ایک پریس کانفرنس میں کہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ بھارت میں ٹیکہ کاری مہم کو لیکر جو افواہیں اور غلط فہمیاں پھیلائی جا رہی ہیں انہیں ختم کرنے اور ان کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے متعدد سماجی اور تعلیمی اداروں کے ذریعے ملک گیر مہم شروع کی جائے گی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’ریاستی حج کمیٹیاں، وقف بورڈ، ان سے وابستہ تنظیمیں، سنٹرل وقف کونسل، مولانا آزاد ایجوکیشن فاؤنڈیشن اور دیگر سماجی و تعلیمی ادارے اس مہم کا حصہ ہوں گے۔‘‘
جناب نقوی نے کہا کہ خواتین کے سیلف ہیلپ گروپ کو بھی اس مہم میں شامل کیا جائے گا۔ یہ تنظیمیں اور خواتین کے سیلف ہیلپ گروپ لوگوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کریں گے اور انہیں ٹیکہ لگوانے کے لیے آمادہ کریں گے تاکہ کورونا کے وبائی مرض سےچھٹکارہ حاصل کیا جا سکے۔ اس مہم کا نام ہوگا ’’جان ہے تو جہان ہے‘‘ اور اسے خاص طور سے گاؤوں اور ملک کے دور دراز علاقوں میں شروع کیا جائے گا۔
اپنے ذریعے کیے گئے کچھ گاؤوں کے دورے، اور بیداری کی کمی کے سبب لوگوں کے درمیان ٹیکہ لگوانے کو لیکر ہچکچاہٹ کو یاد کرتےہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ’’بدقسمتی سے کچھ محدود ذہنیت کے حامل افراد ٹیکہ کاری کو لیکر کنفیوژن اور خوف کا ماحول پیدا کر رہے ہیں۔ ایسے لوگ نہ صرف عوام کی صحت اور بہبود کے دشمن ہیں، بلکہ وہ ملک کے بھی دشمن ہیں۔‘‘
ٹیکہ کاری سے متعلق پوچھے گئے ایک سوال کے جواب میں جناب نقوی نے یقین دلایا کہ ’’ایک ریاست میں ہو یا دوسری ریاست میں، حکومت عوام کے لیے ہے۔ کنفیوژن اور ڈر کو ختم کرنا اور خود ٹیکہ لگوانے کے ساتھ ساتھ دوسروں کو بھی اس کے لیے آمادہ کرنا ہماری قومی ذمہ داری ہے۔‘‘
جناب نقوی نے اس بات کا بھی بھروسہ دلایا کہ ملک میں ویکسین یا کسی بھی دیگر اشیائے ضروریہ کی کوئی کمی نہیں ہوگی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 24.3 کروڑ لوگوں کو پہلے ہی ٹیکہ کی خوراک دی جا چکی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’اگرچہ ہمارے پاس کئی ترقی یافتہ ممالک کے مقابلے طبی سہولیات بہت کم ہیں، پھر بھی ہم نے آکسیجن کی سپلائی، وینٹی لیٹر اور دیگر ضروری سامانوں کی فراہمی میں اپنی تمام تر صلاحیتوں کو بروئے کار لانے کی کوشش کی ہے۔‘‘
حج 2021 کے لیے ملک کی تیاریوں کے بارے میں بتاتے ہوئے جناب نقوی نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی حج کمیٹی کے ذریعے دی گئی ہدایات اور حکومت سعودی عرب کے محکمہ صحت کی گائیڈ لائنس کی بنیاد پر، ٹیکہ کاری کی موجودہ حالت کولیکر ایک جائزہ میٹنگ منعقد کی گئی۔
مقدس شہر، مکہ میں ہر سال 25 لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگ حج ادا کرتے ہیں۔ قابل ذکر ہے کہ پچھلے سال، کووڈ -19 وبائی مرض کے سبب حکومت سعودی عرب نے اعلان کیا تھا کہ وہ ’’محدود حج‘‘ کا انتظام کرے گی، جس میں مملکت سعودی عرب میں پہلے سے ہی رہ رہے مختلف ممالک کے کچھ ہی لوگ شامل ہوں گے۔
آج کی میٹنگ میں سعودی عرب میں ہندوستان کے سفیر ڈاکٹر اوصاف سعید، جدہ میں ہندوستان کے قونصل جنرل جناب شاہد عالم اور وزارت اقلیتی امور کے سینئر عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی۔ ہندوستانی حج کمیٹی کے سی ای او، جناب ایم اے خان اور دیگر عہدیداران بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔