Ministry of Minority Affairs
Minority Affairs Minister Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi reviews Haj preparations and status of vaccination
Awareness campaign to be launched to counter rumours and address vaccine hesitancy : Naqvi.
State Haj Committees, Waqf Boards, Central Waqf Council, Maulana Azad Education Foundation, Women Self Help Groups to be part of the campaign
10 JUN 2021 4:17PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 10th June 2021
The Union Minister of Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi held a review meeting about Haj 2021 at the Haj House in Mumbai today. He however said that ““while we have done our preparations, India will go by the decision of the Government of Saudi Arabia. “While some countries are not able to send their citizens to Haj 2021, India has decided that we will stand shoulder to shoulder with the Govt. of Saudi Arabia, we will go ahead in line with the decision taken by the Saudi Government. Our priority continues to be the health and well-being of people of both nations and also of humanity” Shri Naqvi said at a Press Conference which followed the review meeting.
The Minister said that a nationwide campaign will be launched by various social and educational institutions to “curb and crush” rumours and apprehension regarding the vaccination drive going on in India. “State Haj Committees, Waqf Boards, their associated organisations, Central Waqf Council, Maulana Azad Education Foundation and other social and educational institutions will be part of the campaign,” he added.
Shri Naqvi said that Women’s Self Help Groups will also be included in the campaign. These organisations and Women SHGs will also encourage and persuade the people to get vaccinated to tackle the Corona pandemic. The campaign will be called “Jaan Hai To Jahaan Hai” and will be launched especially in villages and remote areas of the country.
Recalling his visit to some villages and the prevalence of vaccine hesitancy among people, due to lack of awareness, the Minister said “unfortunately some narrow-minded elements are creating confusion and fear on the vaccination front. They are not only enemies of the health and well being of the people but also of the country”.
Responding to a question on vaccination, the Minister assured: "whether it is in one state or another, the government is that of the people. It is our national responsibility to clear all confusion and fear and get ourselves vaccinated and encourage others too, to do the same."
Shri Naqvi also assured that there will be no shortage of vaccines or any other essential requirement in the country. He said already 24.3 crore people have been given vaccination. “Even though we had fewer medical facilities in comparison to many advanced countries, we augmented our capacity of oxygen supply, ventilators and other essentials,” the Minister added.
Speaking about the country’s preparations for Haj 2021, Shri Naqvi said that a review has been taken of the current position on vaccinations, based on directions given by the Haj Committee of India and the guidelines given by the Health Department of the Government of Saudi Arabia.
More than 2.5 million people perform the Haj pilgrimage in the holy city of Mecca every year. It may be recalled that last year, due to Covid 19 pandemic, the Saudi Arabian Government had announced that it would hold ‘limited Haj’ confined to people of different nationalities already living in the Kingdom.
India’s Ambassador to Saudi Arabia, Dr. Ausaf Sayeed; Consul General of India in Jeddah Shri Shahid Alam and senior officials of the Union Ministry of Minority Affairs attended today’s meeting through video conferencing. The Haj Committee of India CEO Shri M A Khan and other officials were also present

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्री मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी ने हज की तैयारियों और टीकाकरण की स्थिति की समीक्षा की
अफवाहों से बचने और टीका लगवाने में हिचकिचाहट को दूर करने के लिए जागरूकता अभियान चलाया जाएगा: नकवी
राज्य हज समितियां, वक्फ बोर्ड, केंद्रीय वक्फ परिषद, मौलाना आजाद शिक्षा प्रतिष्ठान, महिला स्वयं सहायता समूह इस अभियान का हिस्सा होंगे
10 JUN 2021 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्री मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी ने आज मुंबई के हज हाउस में हज 2021 के बारे में समीक्षा बैठक की। उन्होंने कहा कि "हमने अपनी तैयारी तो कर ली है, लेकिन भारत सऊदी अरब की सरकार के निर्णय के अनुसार काम करेगा। समीक्षा बैठक के बाद एक संवाददाता सम्मेलन में श्री नकवी ने कहा, “कुछ देश हालांकि अपने नागरिकों को हज-2021 पर भेजने में सक्षम नहीं हैं, ऐसे में भारत ने फैसला किया है कि हम सऊदी अरब सरकार के साथ कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर खड़े होंगे। हम सऊदी सरकार द्वारा लिए गए निर्णय के अनुरूप आगे बढ़ेंगे। हमारी प्राथमिकता दोनों देशों के लोगों के स्वास्थ्य एवं कल्याण और मानवता के प्रति भी है।”
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री ने कहा कि विभिन्न सामाजिक और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों द्वारा भारत में चल रहे टीकाकरण अभियान के बारे में अफवाहों और आशंकाओं को “रोकने और समाप्त”के लिए एक राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान शुरू किया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा, "राज्य हज समितियां, वक्फ बोर्ड, उनसे जुड़े संगठन, केंद्रीय वक्फ समिति, मौलाना आजाद शिक्षा प्रतिष्ठान और अन्य सामाजिक और शैक्षणिक संस्थान अभियान का हिस्सा होंगे।"
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि अभियान में महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों को भी शामिल किया जाएगा। ये संगठन और महिला स्वयं सहायता समूह भी लोगों को कोरोना महामारी से निपटने के लिए टीका लगवाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित और प्रेरित करेंगे। इस अभियान को "जान है तो जहान है" कहा जाएगा और इसे विशेष रूप से देश के गांवों और दूरदराज के इलाकों में आरम्भ किया जाएगा।
कुछ गांवों के अपने दौरे के दौरान, जागरूकता की कमी के कारण लोगों में टीका लगवाने को लेकर हिचकिचाहट को याद करते हुए श्री नकवी ने कहा, "दुर्भाग्य से कुछ संकीर्ण सोच वाले तत्व टीकाकरण के मोर्चे पर भ्रम और भय पैदा कर रहे हैं। वे न केवल लोगों के स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण के बल्कि देश के भी दुश्मन हैं।"
टीकाकरण पर एक सवाल के जवाब में, मंत्री ने आश्वासन दिया: "चाहे वह एक राज्य या किसी अन्य राज्य में हो, सरकार लोगों की है। हमारी राष्ट्रीय जिम्मेदारी है कि सभी भ्रम और भय को दूर किया जाए और लोग स्वयं टीका लगवाए व दूसरों को भी इस कार्य के लिए प्रोत्साहित करे।"
श्री नकवी ने यह भी आश्वासन दिया कि देश में टीके या किसी अन्य ज़रूरी सामान की कोई कमी नहीं होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि पहले ही 24.3 करोड़ लोगों को टीका लगाया जा चुका है। माननीय मंत्री ने कहा, "भले ही हमारे पास कई उन्नत देशों की तुलना में कम चिकित्सा सुविधाएं थीं, लेकिन हमने ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति, वेंटिलेटर और अन्य आवश्यक चीजों की क्षमता में वृद्धि की।"
हज-2021 के लिए देश की तैयारियों के बारे में श्री नकवी ने कहा कि भारत की हज समिति द्वारा दिए गए निर्देशों और सऊदी अरब सरकार के स्वास्थ्य विभाग द्वारा दिए गए दिशा-निर्देशों के आधार पर टीकाकरण पर वर्तमान स्थिति की समीक्षा की गई है।
पवित्र शहर मक्का में हर साल 2.5 मिलियन से अधिक लोग हज यात्रा करते हैं। यहां पर यह उल्लेखनीय है कि पिछले साल, कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण, सऊदी अरब सरकार ने घोषणा की थी कि वह पहले से ही इस देश में रहने वाले विभिन्न राष्ट्रीयताओं के लोगों के लिए ही 'सीमित हज' यात्रा आयोजित करेगी।
सऊदी अरब में भारत के राजदूत, डॉ. औसफ सईद; जेद्दा में भारत के महावाणिज्य दूत श्री शाहिद आलम और केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने आज की बैठक में वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से भाग लिया। भारतीय हज समिति के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री एम ए खान और अन्य अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।