সংখ্যালঘুবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
সংখ্যালঘু বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী মুখতার আব্বাস নাকভি হজের প্রস্তুতি ও টিকাকরণ পরিস্থিতি পর্যালোচনা করেছেন
10 JUN 2021 7:17PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১০ জুন, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় সংখ্যালঘু বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী মুখতার আব্বাস নাকভি আজ মুম্বাইয়ের হজ হাউসে ২০২১-এর হজ যাত্রার প্রস্তুতি সম্পর্কে পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক করেন। তিনি বলেন, 'আমাদের প্রস্তুতি সত্বেও ভারত সৌদি আরব সরকারের সিদ্ধান্ত অনুসরণ করবে'। কিছু দেশ এবার হজে তাদের নাগরিকদের পাঠাতে পারবেন না। অন্যদিকে, ভারত সৌদি আরব সরকারের সঙ্গে পাশে দাঁড়িয়ে সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে সেদেশের সরকারের সিদ্ধান্ত অনুসরণ করে ভারত থেকে হজ যাত্রা হবে। 'আমরা সর্বদাই হজ যাত্রীদের স্বাস্থ্য ও কল্যাণের বিষয়ে অগ্রাধিকার দিয়েছি এবং মানবতার বিষয়টি প্রাধান্য পেয়েছে', বলে শ্রী নাকভি অভিমত প্রকাশ করেন।
পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক শেষে এক সাংবাদিক সম্মেলনে শ্রী নাকভি জানান, দেশে চলতি টিকাকরণ অভিযান সম্পর্কে বিভ্রান্তি ও উদ্বেগ নিঃরসনে বিভিন্ন সামাজিক ও শিক্ষামূলক প্রতিষ্ঠানের পক্ষ থেকে অভিযান চালানো হবে। এই অভিযানে রাজ্য হজ কমিটি, ওয়াকফ্ পর্ষদ, তাদের সহযোগী সংস্থা, কেন্দ্রীয় ওয়াকফ্ পর্ষদ, মৌলানা আজাদ এডুকেশন ফাউন্ডেশন সহ অন্যান্য সামাজিক ও শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকে সামিল করা হবে।
শ্রী নাকভি জানান, মহিলা স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীগুলিকেও অভিযানে সামিল করা হবে। এই অভিযানের নামকরণ হবে 'জান হ্যায় তো জাঁহা হ্যায়'। করোনা মহামারী মোকাবিলায় টিকাকরণে সাধারণ মানুষকে উৎসাহিত করতে মহিলা স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীগুলিকে কাজে লাগানো হবে।
টিকাকরণ সম্পর্কিত এক প্রশ্নের জবাবে শ্রী নাকভি আশ্বস্ত করে বলেন, একটি রাজ্যই হোক বা অন্য কোথাও, সরকার সর্বদাই মানুষের পাশে রয়েছে। 'তাই আমাদের জাতীয় কর্তব্য হল যাবতীয় ভীতি ও উদ্বেগ দূর করে অন্যদের টিকাকরণে উৎসাহিত করা।' শ্রী নাকভি জোর দিয়ে বলেন, টিকা ও অন্যান্য অত্যাবশ্যক সামগ্রীর কোন ঘাটতি হবে না। ইতিমধ্যে সারা দেশে ২৪ কোটি ৩০ লক্ষের বেশি মানুষের টিকাকরণ হয়েছে। এমনকি, চিকিৎসার জন্য আপৎকালীন অক্সিজেন সরবরাহ, ভেন্টিলেটর ও অন্যান্য জরুরী উপকরণের যোগান বাড়ানো হয়েছে।
এবারের হজে ভারতের প্রস্তুতি সম্পর্কে শ্রী নাকভি জানান, ইতিমধ্যেই ভারতীয় হজ কমিটির নির্দেশে টিকাকরণের বর্তমান পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক হয়েছে। এমনকি, সৌদি আরব সরকারের স্বাস্থ্য দপ্তরের পাঠানো নীতি-নির্দেশিকাগুলি নিয়েও আলোচনা হয়েছে। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, প্রতি বছর পবিত্র মক্কা শহরে ২৫ লক্ষ পুণ্যার্থী হজে সামিল হন। গতবছর কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর দরুণ সৌদি আরব সরকার সিদ্ধান্ত নেয়, অন্য দেশ থেকে আসা হজ পুণ্যার্থীদের সংখ্যা সীমিত রাখা হবে।
আজকের পর্যালোচনা বৈঠকে সৌদি আরবে নিযুক্ত ভারতের রাষ্ট্রদূত ডঃ আশফ সৈইদ, জেড্ডায় ভারতের বাণিজ্যদূত শ্রী সৈইদ আলম সহ সংখ্যালঘু বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিকরা ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে যোগ দেন।

Ministry of Minority Affairs
Minority Affairs Minister Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi reviews Haj preparations and status of vaccination
Awareness campaign to be launched to counter rumours and address vaccine hesitancy : Naqvi.
State Haj Committees, Waqf Boards, Central Waqf Council, Maulana Azad Education Foundation, Women Self Help Groups to be part of the campaign
10 JUN 2021 4:17PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 10th June 2021
The Union Minister of Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi held a review meeting about Haj 2021 at the Haj House in Mumbai today. He however said that ““while we have done our preparations, India will go by the decision of the Government of Saudi Arabia. “While some countries are not able to send their citizens to Haj 2021, India has decided that we will stand shoulder to shoulder with the Govt. of Saudi Arabia, we will go ahead in line with the decision taken by the Saudi Government. Our priority continues to be the health and well-being of people of both nations and also of humanity” Shri Naqvi said at a Press Conference which followed the review meeting.
The Minister said that a nationwide campaign will be launched by various social and educational institutions to “curb and crush” rumours and apprehension regarding the vaccination drive going on in India. “State Haj Committees, Waqf Boards, their associated organisations, Central Waqf Council, Maulana Azad Education Foundation and other social and educational institutions will be part of the campaign,” he added.
Shri Naqvi said that Women’s Self Help Groups will also be included in the campaign. These organisations and Women SHGs will also encourage and persuade the people to get vaccinated to tackle the Corona pandemic. The campaign will be called “Jaan Hai To Jahaan Hai” and will be launched especially in villages and remote areas of the country.
Recalling his visit to some villages and the prevalence of vaccine hesitancy among people, due to lack of awareness, the Minister said “unfortunately some narrow-minded elements are creating confusion and fear on the vaccination front. They are not only enemies of the health and well being of the people but also of the country”.
Responding to a question on vaccination, the Minister assured: "whether it is in one state or another, the government is that of the people. It is our national responsibility to clear all confusion and fear and get ourselves vaccinated and encourage others too, to do the same."
Shri Naqvi also assured that there will be no shortage of vaccines or any other essential requirement in the country. He said already 24.3 crore people have been given vaccination. “Even though we had fewer medical facilities in comparison to many advanced countries, we augmented our capacity of oxygen supply, ventilators and other essentials,” the Minister added.
Speaking about the country’s preparations for Haj 2021, Shri Naqvi said that a review has been taken of the current position on vaccinations, based on directions given by the Haj Committee of India and the guidelines given by the Health Department of the Government of Saudi Arabia.
More than 2.5 million people perform the Haj pilgrimage in the holy city of Mecca every year. It may be recalled that last year, due to Covid 19 pandemic, the Saudi Arabian Government had announced that it would hold ‘limited Haj’ confined to people of different nationalities already living in the Kingdom.
India’s Ambassador to Saudi Arabia, Dr. Ausaf Sayeed; Consul General of India in Jeddah Shri Shahid Alam and senior officials of the Union Ministry of Minority Affairs attended today’s meeting through video conferencing. The Haj Committee of India CEO Shri M A Khan and other officials were also present