பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழு
காரீப் பயிர்களுக்கான குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலை உயர்வுக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
09 JUN 2021 3:45PM by PIB Chennai
நடப்பு நிதியாண்டின் காரீப் பருவ பயிர்களுக்கான குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையை உயர்த்த பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான அமைச்சரவை குழு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
மத்திய அமைச்சரவை கூட்டம் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் இன்று நடைப்பெற்றது. இதில் 2021-22ம் ஆண்டில் காரீப் சந்தை பருவத்தின் அனைத்து பயிர்களுக்கும் குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையை அதிகரிக்க பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவை குழு ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது.
விவசாய பொருட்களை உற்பத்தி செய்பவர்களுக்கு ஏற்ற விலையை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக காரீப் பயிர்களுக்கான குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையை மத்திய அரசு அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
அதிகபட்ச உயர்வாக, எள்ளுக்கு கடந்த ஆண்டு குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையை விட குவின்டால் ஒன்றுக்கு ரூ.452 அதிகரிக்க பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. துவரை மற்றும் உளுந்துக்கு ரூ.300 அதிகரிக்க பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. நிலக்கடலைக்கு குவின்டால் ஒன்றுக்கு ரூ.275 அதிகரிக்க பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. பல்வகை பயிர்கள் பயிரிடுவதை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக, வெவ்வேறான விலைகள் நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. நெல் பொதுவான ரகத்தின் குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலை குவின்டால் ஒன்றுக்கு ரூ.1868-லிருந்து ரூ.1940 ஆக உயர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. முதல் ரக நெல்லின் விலை ரூ.1960 ஆக உயர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இது போல் சோளம், ராகி, பாசிபயறு, சோயாபீன்ஸ், சூரியகாந்தி விதை, பருத்தி உட்பட பல பயிர்களின் விலையும் ஓரளவு உயர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இதோடு கடந்த 2018ம் ஆண்டு அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட பிரதமரின் அன்னதத்தா ஆய்சன்ரக்ஸ்ஹன் திட்டமும், விவசாயிகளின் உற்பத்தி பொருட்களுக்கு ஏற்ற விலை வழங்கி உதவுகிறது. இதில் விலை ஆதரவு திட்டம்(PSS), விலை பற்றாக்குறை பண திட்டம்(PDPS), தனியார் கொள்முதல் மற்றும் இருப்பு திட்டம் (PPSS) ஆகியவை உள்ளன.
ஆர்எப்சிஎல் நிறுவனத்துக்கு புதிய முதலீட்டு கொள்கையை நீட்டிக்க ஒப்புதல்:
ராமகுண்டம் உரங்கள் மற்றும் ரசாயண நிறுவனத்திற்கு (RFCL), புதிய முதலீட்டு கொள்கையை திருத்தங்களுடன் நீட்டிக்க வேண்டும் என மத்திய ரசாயணத்துறை முன்மொழிந்தது. இதற்கு பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவை குழு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
ஆர்எப்சிஎல் நிறுவனம், தேசிய உர நிறுவனம் (NFL), இந்திய பொறியாளர் நிறுவனம் (EIL), இந்திய உர கார்பரேஷன் நிறுவனம் (FCIL) ஆகியவை அடங்கிய கூட்டு முயற்சி நிறுவனமாகும்.
இது எப்சிஐஎல் நிறுவனத்தின் முந்தைய ராமகுண்டம் ஆலையை புதுப்பிக்கிறது. இங்கு வேம்பு கலந்த யூரியா ஆண்டுக்கு 12.7 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படும். ஆர்எப்சிஎல் யூரியா திட்டத்தின் மொத்த செலவு ரூ.6165.06 கோடி என்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1725612

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for Kharif Crops for marketing season 2021-22
09 JUN 2021 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the increase in the Minimum Support Prices (MSPs) for all mandated Kharif crops for marketing season 2021-22.
Government has increased the MSP of Kharif crops for marketing season 2021-22, to ensure remunerative prices to the growers for their produce. The highest absolute increase in MSP over the previous year has been recommended for sesamum (Rs. 452 per quintal) followed by tur and urad (Rs. 300 per quintal each). In case of groundnut and nigerseed, there has been an increase of Rs 275 per quintal and Rs 235 per quintal respectively in comparison to last year. The differential remuneration is aimed at encouraging crop diversification.
Minimum Support Prices for all Kharif crops for marketing season 2021-22 are as follows:
Crop
MSP 2020-21
MSP 2021-22
Cost* of production 2021-22 (Rs/quintal)
Increase in MSP
(Absolute)
Return over cost (in per cent)
Paddy (Common)
1868
1940
1293
72
50
Paddy (GradeA)^
A)A
1888
1960
-
72
-
Jowar (Hybrid) (Hybrid)
2620
2738
1825
118
50
Jowar (Maldandi)^
2640
2758
-
118
-
Bajra
2150
2250
1213
100
85
Ragi
3295
3377
2251
82
50
Maize
1850
1870
1246
20
50
Tur (Arhar)
6000
6300
3886
300
62
Moong
7196
7275
4850
79
50
Urad
6000
6300
3816
300
65
Groundnut
5275
5550
3699
275
50
Sunflower Seed
5885
6015
4010
130
50
Soyabean (yellow)
3880
3950
2633
70
50
Sesamum
6855
7307
4871
452
50
Nigerseed
6695
6930
4620
235
50
Cotton (Medium Staple)
5515
5726
3817
211
50
Cotton (Long Staple)^
5825
6025
-
200
-
* Refers to comprehensive cost which includes all paid on costs such as those incurred on account of hired human labour, bullock labour machine labour, rent paid for leased in land, expenses incurred on use of material inputs like seeds, fertilizers, manures, irrigation charges, depreciation on implements and farm buildings, interest on working capital, diesel/electricity for operation of pump sets etc., miscellaneous expenses and imputed value of family labour.
^ Cost data are not separately compiled for Paddy (Grade A), Jowar (Maldandi) and Cotton (Long staple)
The increase in MSP for Kharif Crops for marketing season 2021-22 is in line with the Union Budget 2018-19 announcement of fixing the MSPs at a level of at least 1.5 times of the All-India weighted average Cost of Production (CoP), aiming at reasonably fair remuneration for the farmers. The expected returns to farmers over their cost of production are estimated to be highest in case of Bajra (85%) followed by urad (65%) and tur (62%). For rest of the crops, return to farmers over their cost of production is estimated to be at least 50%.
Concerted efforts were made over the last few years to realign the MSPs in favour of oilseeds, pulses and coarse cereals to encourage farmers shift to larger area under these crops and adopt best technologies and farm practices, to correct demand - supply imbalance. The added focus on nutri-rich nutri-cereals is to incentivize its production in the areas where rice-wheat cannot be grown without long term adverse implications for groundwater table.
Besides, the Umbrella Scheme "Pradhan Mantri AnnadataAaySanraksHan Abhiyan' (PM-AASHA) announced by the government in 2018 will aid in providing remunerative return to farmers for their produce. The Umbrella Scheme consists of three sub-schemes i.e. Price Support Scheme (PSS), Price Deficiency Payment Scheme (PDPS) and Private Procurement & Stockist Scheme (PPSS) on a pilot basis.
With an aim to attain self-sufficiency in the production of pulses, a special Kharif strategy has been prepared for implementation in the ensuing Kharif 2021 season. A detailed plan for both area expansion and productivity enhancement for Tur, Moong, and Urad has been formulated. Under the strategy, all the available high-yielding varieties (HYVs) of seeds will be distributed free of cost to increase area through intercropping and sole crop. Similarly, for Oilseeds, the Government of India has approved an ambitious plan for the free distribution of high-yielding varieties of seeds to the farmers for the Kharif season 2021 in the form of mini-kits. The special Kharif program will bring an additional 6.37 lakh hectare area under oilseeds and is likely to produce 120.26 lakh quintals of oilseeds and edible oil amounting to 24.36 lakh quintals.