சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கொவிட்-19 அலைகளால் குழந்தைகள் கடுமையாக பாதிக்கப்படுவார்கள் என்பதற்கு எந்த ஆதாரமும் இல்லை: எய்ம்ஸ் இயக்குநர்
08 JUN 2021 5:52PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றின் அடுத்தடுத்த அலைகளால் குழந்தைகள் கடுமையாக பாதிக்கப்படுவார்கள் என்பது தவறான தகவலாகும். இதை நிரூபிப்பதற்கான எந்தவொரு தரவும் இந்திய அளவிலோ அல்லது சர்வதேச அளவிலோ இல்லை,” என்று தில்லி எய்ம்ஸ் இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் ரண்தீப் குலேரியா இன்று கூறினார்.
புதுதில்லி பத்திரிகை தகவல் அலுவலகத்தில் உள்ள தேசிய ஊடக மையத்தில் நடைபெற்ற செய்தியாளர்கள் சந்திப்பில் பேசிய அவர், இரண்டாம் அலையின் போது பாதிக்கப்பட்டு மருத்துவமனைகளில் அனுமதிக்கப்பட்ட குழந்தைகளில் 60 முதல் 70 சதவீதம் பேருக்கு இணை நோய்த்தன்மை அல்லது குறைந்தளவு நோய் எதிர்ப்பு சக்தி இருந்ததாகவும், லேசான பாதிப்பு ஏற்பட்ட குழந்தைகள் மருத்துவமனைகளில் சேர்க்கப்படாமலே குணமடைந்தனர் என்றும் தெரிவித்தார்.
எதிர்கால அலைகளை தடுப்பதற்கு முறையான கொவிட் நடத்தைமுறைகளை பின்பற்றுவது அவசியம் என்று கூறிய அவர், மேலும் அலைகள் உருவாவதை தவிர்க்க வேண்டுமென்றால், குறிப்பிடத்தகுந்த அளவு மக்கள் தடுப்பூசி பெறும் வரை கொவிட் நடத்தைமுறையை நாம் பின்பற்ற வேண்டும் என்றார்.
பெருந்தொற்றின் போது ஏன் அலைகள் ஏற்படுகின்றன என விளக்கிய டாக்டர் குலேரியா, வைரஸ் மாற்றமடையும் போது, அதிக பாதிப்பு ஏற்படுத்தும் வகைகள் உருவாகின்றன என்றும் தொற்று குறைந்து கட்டுப்பாடுகள் தளர்த்தப்படும் போது, கொவிட் நடத்தைமுறைகளை மக்கள் பின்பற்றாமல் போவதால் புதிய அலை உண்டாகிறது என்றும் கூறினார்.
சுவாச பாதிப்பு ஏற்படுத்தும் வைரசான கொரோனா அலைகளாக தாக்கும். 1918-ல் ஸ்பானிஷ் காய்ச்சலின் போதும், 2009-ல் பன்றி காய்ச்சலின் போதும் இது தான் நடந்தது.
பல அலைகளுக்கு பிறகு பருவகால தொற்றாக இது மாறலாம் என அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1725366

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
“No data to show children will be seriously infected in subsequent COVID-19 waves”
To avoid future waves, aggressively follow COVID Appropriate Behaviour: Dr. Guleria
08 JUN 2021 5:52PM by PIB Mumbai
“It is a piece of misinformation that subsequent waves of the COVID-19 pandemic are going to cause severe illness in children. There is no data - either from India or globally - to show that children will be seriously infected in subsequent waves.” This was informed by Director, All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) Delhi, Dr. Randeep Guleria, during a media briefing on COVID-19, held at National Media Centre, PIB Delhi today.
Dr. Guleria cited that 60% to 70% of the children who got infected and got admitted in hospitals during the second wave in India, had either comorbidities or low immunity; healthy children recovered with mild illness without need for hospitalization.
COVID Appropriate Behaviour is Key to Preventing Future Waves
Director AIIMS explained why waves occur in any pandemic. Waves normally occur in pandemics caused due to respiratory viruses; the 1918 Spanish Flu, H1N1 (swine) flu are examples, said Dr. Guleria. “The second wave of 1918 Spanish Flu was the biggest, after which there was a smaller third wave.”
And as we know, SARS-Cov-2 is a respiratory virus.
1. Multiple waves occur when there is a susceptible population
When a large part of the population acquires immunity against the infection, the virus becomes endemic and infection becomes seasonal – like that of H1N1 that commonly spreads during monsoon or winters.
1. Waves can occur due to change in the virus (such as new variants)
Since new mutations become more infectious, there is a higher chance for the virus to spread.
1. One of the reasons behind a wave can be human behaviour
Dr. Guleria cautions: “Whenever cases increase, there is a fear in people and human behaviour changes. People strictly follow COVID Appropriate behaviours and non-pharmaceutical interventions help break the chain of transmission. But when unlocking resumes, people tend to think that not much infection will happen and tend to not follow COVID appropriate behaviour. Due to this, the virus again starts spreading in the community, leading potentially to another wave.
The Director said that if we have to stop subsequent waves, we need to aggressively follow COVID appropriate behaviour until we can say that a significant number of our population is vaccinated or has acquired natural immunity. “When enough people are vaccinated or when we acquire natural immunity against the infection, then these waves will stop. The only way out is to strictly follow COVID appropriate behaviour”.