پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے 201 سی این جی پلانٹ قوم کے نام وقف کئے اور جھانسی میں پی این جی سپلائی کا آغاز کیا
انہوں نے ایم آر یو کے ذریعہ سی این جی تقسیم کا افتتاح کیا
جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ موبائل انرجی فیولنگ بھارت میں مستقبل کی ضرورت ہے
08 JUN 2021 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 8 جون 2021، پیٹرولیم اور قدر گیس اور اسٹیل کے وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آج ملک بھر میں گیل گروپ کے 201 سی این جی اسٹیشنوں کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ جناب پردھان نے جھانسی میں پی این جی سپلائی آغاز اور رائے گڑھ میں گاڑیوں کی ری فیولنگ کے لئے موبائل ری فیولنگ یونٹوں (ایم آر یو) کا افتتاح کیا۔
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے جھانسی میں پی این جی کے صارف خاندان کے ساتھ بات چیت بھی کی، جنہوں نے گھر میں پی این جی کی ہموار اور سستی سپلائی کے بارے میں اپنی خوشی ظاہر کی۔ جناب پردھان نے رائے گڑھ اور دلی میں ایم آر یو آپریٹروں سے بھی بات چیت کی۔ ایم آر یو کے ذریعہ گاڑی میں سی این جی بھرائی کو دیکھا۔ آج جن ایم آر یوز کا افتتاح کیا گیا، ان کا تعلق آئی جی ایل اور مہا نگر گیس لمیٹیڈ سے ہے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ اب تک سی این جی اسٹیشنوں اور پائپڈ نیچرل گیس (پی این جی) کا تعلق بڑے شہروں سے تھا اور حکومت کی کوششوں سے انہیں ملک بھر کے شہروں اور قصبوں تک پہنچایا جارہا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کم کرنے کے مقصد کے لئے عہد بند ہیں اور ان کی کوششوں نے دنیا کو قیادت فراہم کرائی ہے اور دنیا میں بھارت کے وقار میں اضافہ ہے۔ جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے کہا کہ ہمارے لئے انرجی کی خوردہ فروخت میں اختراع کو لانا محض ایک کاروباری فیصلہ نہیں ہے بلکہ اس کا تعلق ایک ہرے بھرے مستقبل کے لئے وزیراعظم کے ویژن سے بھی ہے۔ انہوں نے شہریوں کی زندگی آسان بنانے کے لئے وزیراعظم کی کوششوں کا بھی ذکر کیا اور کہا کہ آج کا افتتاح ہرے بھرے مستقبل اور عوام کی زندگی کو آسان بنانے کے دہرے مقصد کی جانب ایک اور قدم ہے۔
اس بات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہ فیول ریٹیل کا مستقبل موبائل ہے۔ انہوں نے اس ایکو سسٹم کو فروغ دینے کے لئے مختلف اقدامات کے بارے میں بتایا جن میں موبائل ری فلنگ سی این جی فیسی لٹی کا قیام شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ موبائل بیٹری سوئپنگ کے سلسلے میں بھی کام کیا جانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا ’’ انرجی کی ریٹیلنگ میں ہم اختراع کو لا رہے ہیں اور اس کو موبائل بنا رہے ہیں اور گھر کے دروازوں تک پہنچا رہے ہیں‘‘۔
جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ بھارت زیادہ پائیدار توانائی کے استعمال کے مقصد سے سال 2023 تک پرائمری انرجی مکس میں قدرتی گیس کے حصے کو 15 فیصد کرنے کے لئے عہد بند ہے۔ اس سے ماحولیاتی آلودگی کم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی اور سی او پی۔ 21 کے لئے بھارت کی عہد بندی پایہ تکمیل تک پہنچے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ قدرتی گیس کے زیادہ استعمال سے فوسل فیول پر انحصار کم ہوگا اور اس کے نتیجے میں درآمدات پر آنے والا خرچ اور درآمدات پر انحصار بھی ہوگا۔
جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ ان کی وزارت ہائیڈروجن ، سی وی جی، ایتھنول بلینڈیڈ پٹرول (ای بی پی) اور ایل این جی سمیت صاف ستھرے اور ہرے بھرے فیول کو زیادہ اختیار اور استعمال کئے جانے پر زور دے رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آئی او سی ایل جلد ہی اپنی ریفائنری اور ودودرا میں ہائیڈروجن ڈسپنسنگ اسٹیشن کا آغاز کرے گی۔ جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ بھارت نے ملک بھر میں ایتھنول کے پروڈکشن اور تقسیم کے لئے ای۔ 100 پائلٹ پروجیکٹ شروع کیا ہے اور وہ سال 2025 تک پٹرول میں 20 فیصد ایتھنول بلیڈنگ کے اپنے نشانے کو پورا کرنے کے لئے عہد بند ہے۔
جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ گاڑیوں سے اختراج کو کم کرنے اور صاف ستھرے ماحول کے لئے ڈیزل/ پٹرول گاڑیوں کو سی این جی/ ایل این جی میں تبدیل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں موبائل ری فیولنگ یونٹ (ایم آر یو) ایسے علاقوں میں سی این جی کی سپلائی کرنے میں مدد گار ہوگی جہاں یہ پائپ لائن سے نہیں پہنچی ہے یا جہاں پر روایتی سی این جی اسٹیشن قائم کرنے کے لئے زمین کی کمی ہے۔ یہ یونٹ 1500 کلوگرام سی این جی ذخیرہ کرسکتی ہے اور روزانہ 150 سے 200 گاڑیوں میں سی این جی کی بھرائی کرسکتی ہے۔
جناب پردھان نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ حکومت کا مقصد انرجی ریٹیلر کا ایک ایسے تصور کی جانب بڑھنا ہے جہاں مختلف قسم کے ٹرانسپورٹ فیول۔ ہائیڈروجن، ڈیزل، پٹرول، سی این جی / سی بی جی، ایل این جی یا ای وی بیٹریوں کو سویپ کرنے کی سہولت ایک ہی مقام پر دستیاب ہو۔

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan dedicates to the nation 201 CNG plants and commencement of PNG supply in Jhansi;
Inaugurates CNG distribution through MRUs;
Mobile energy fuelling is the future in India, says Shri Pradhan
08 JUN 2021 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Petroleum & Natural Gas and Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan todaydedicated to the nation GAIL group’s 201 CNG stations across the Country. Shri Pradhan also inaugurated the commencement of PNG supply in Jhansi and Mobile Refueling Units (MRUs)for refueling vehicles at Raigad.
Sh. Dharmendra Pradhan interacted with PNG consumer family in Jhansi who expressed their happiness about the unhindered and cheaper supply of PNG in the house. Sh. Pradhan also interacted with MRU operators in Raigad and Delhi and witnessed the filling of CNG in vehicle through MRU.The MRUs inaugurated today belong to IGL and Mahanagar Gas Limited.
Speaking on the occasion, Sh. Pradhan said that till now, CNG stations and Piped Natural Gas (PNG) were things belonging to metro cities and with the Government efforts these are now reaching cities and towns across the country. The Minister said that Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is committed to the cause of climate change mitigation and his efforts have given the world, leadership and enhanced India’s standing in the world. Shri Pradhan added that for us, bringing innovation in energy retailing is not only a business decision, but is also aligned to PM’s vision of a greener future. He also spoke about the PM’s efforts towards enhancing ease of living for citizens and said that today’s inauguration is another step towards this twin objective of a greener future and enhancing ease of living for people.
Asserting that the future of fuel retail is mobile, he spoke about various measures to give boost to this ecosystem including setting up mobile refilling CNG facility. He also outlined the benefits of mobile fuel retailing which includes cost advantage as well as advantage in terms of reaching out to consumers at shopping malls, offices and other places. He also said that going forward, mobile battery swapping should also be explored. “We are bringing in innovation in energy retailing and making it mobile and delivering at the doorsteps”, Shri Pradhan added.
Shri Pradhan said that India has committed to achieve 15% share of natural gas in the primary energy mix by 2030 for a more sustainable energy use which will help reduce environmental pollution, fulfilIndia’s commitment to COP-21. Greater use of natural gas will reduce dependence on fossil fuel and consequently reduce import bill and import dependence, he added.
Sh. Pradhan said that the Ministry is pushing for greater adoption and utilisation of cleaner and greener fuel including Hydrogen, CBG, Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP) and LNG. He stated that IOCL is soon going to launch Hydrogen dispensing station at its refinery and Vadodara. India has launched the E-100 pilot project for production and distribution of ethanol across the country and is committed to meeting its target of 20 per cent ethanol blending in petrol by 2025.
Shri Pradhan said that CGD sector has emerged as a major sector for natural gas consumption. The demand is only going to increase as more GAs become operational.He exhorted the CGD entities to keep working hard to reach 10,000 CNG stations and 5 crore PNG connections in coming 7-8 years. He said that there is a need for conversion of diesel/petrol vehicles to CNG/LNG for ensuring lesser emissions and cleaner environment. In that direction, Mobile Refueling Unit (MRU) will help achieve supply of CNG in areas not yet connected through pipelines or at places where there is scarcity of land parcels to set up conventional CNG stations. It can store up to 1,500 kg CNG and can fill 150 to 200 vehicles per day. He stressed upon the need to expedite commissioning of more MRUs in the Country to increase mobility of fuel availability through their deployment at various.
Shri Pradhan emphasized that the aim of the government was to move towards the concept of energy retailer where all different transport fuels – Hydrogen, diesel, petrol, CNG/CBG, LNG or EV batteries swapping facility shall be available at a single point.