Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan dedicates to the nation 201 CNG plants and commencement of PNG supply in Jhansi;
Inaugurates CNG distribution through MRUs;
Mobile energy fuelling is the future in India, says Shri Pradhan
08 JUN 2021 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Petroleum & Natural Gas and Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan todaydedicated to the nation GAIL group’s 201 CNG stations across the Country. Shri Pradhan also inaugurated the commencement of PNG supply in Jhansi and Mobile Refueling Units (MRUs)for refueling vehicles at Raigad.
Sh. Dharmendra Pradhan interacted with PNG consumer family in Jhansi who expressed their happiness about the unhindered and cheaper supply of PNG in the house. Sh. Pradhan also interacted with MRU operators in Raigad and Delhi and witnessed the filling of CNG in vehicle through MRU.The MRUs inaugurated today belong to IGL and Mahanagar Gas Limited.
Speaking on the occasion, Sh. Pradhan said that till now, CNG stations and Piped Natural Gas (PNG) were things belonging to metro cities and with the Government efforts these are now reaching cities and towns across the country. The Minister said that Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is committed to the cause of climate change mitigation and his efforts have given the world, leadership and enhanced India’s standing in the world. Shri Pradhan added that for us, bringing innovation in energy retailing is not only a business decision, but is also aligned to PM’s vision of a greener future. He also spoke about the PM’s efforts towards enhancing ease of living for citizens and said that today’s inauguration is another step towards this twin objective of a greener future and enhancing ease of living for people.
Asserting that the future of fuel retail is mobile, he spoke about various measures to give boost to this ecosystem including setting up mobile refilling CNG facility. He also outlined the benefits of mobile fuel retailing which includes cost advantage as well as advantage in terms of reaching out to consumers at shopping malls, offices and other places. He also said that going forward, mobile battery swapping should also be explored. “We are bringing in innovation in energy retailing and making it mobile and delivering at the doorsteps”, Shri Pradhan added.
Shri Pradhan said that India has committed to achieve 15% share of natural gas in the primary energy mix by 2030 for a more sustainable energy use which will help reduce environmental pollution, fulfilIndia’s commitment to COP-21. Greater use of natural gas will reduce dependence on fossil fuel and consequently reduce import bill and import dependence, he added.
Sh. Pradhan said that the Ministry is pushing for greater adoption and utilisation of cleaner and greener fuel including Hydrogen, CBG, Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP) and LNG. He stated that IOCL is soon going to launch Hydrogen dispensing station at its refinery and Vadodara. India has launched the E-100 pilot project for production and distribution of ethanol across the country and is committed to meeting its target of 20 per cent ethanol blending in petrol by 2025.
Shri Pradhan said that CGD sector has emerged as a major sector for natural gas consumption. The demand is only going to increase as more GAs become operational.He exhorted the CGD entities to keep working hard to reach 10,000 CNG stations and 5 crore PNG connections in coming 7-8 years. He said that there is a need for conversion of diesel/petrol vehicles to CNG/LNG for ensuring lesser emissions and cleaner environment. In that direction, Mobile Refueling Unit (MRU) will help achieve supply of CNG in areas not yet connected through pipelines or at places where there is scarcity of land parcels to set up conventional CNG stations. It can store up to 1,500 kg CNG and can fill 150 to 200 vehicles per day. He stressed upon the need to expedite commissioning of more MRUs in the Country to increase mobility of fuel availability through their deployment at various.
Shri Pradhan emphasized that the aim of the government was to move towards the concept of energy retailer where all different transport fuels – Hydrogen, diesel, petrol, CNG/CBG, LNG or EV batteries swapping facility shall be available at a single point.

பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றம் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகம்
201 இயற்கை எரிவாயு நிலையங்களை நாட்டிற்கு அர்ப்பணித்தார் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான்
08 JUN 2021 3:53PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயு மற்றும் எஃகு அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான், கெயில் குழுமத்தின் 201 இயற்கை எரிவாயு நிலையங்களைத் தொடங்கிவைத்து நாட்டிற்கு அர்ப்பணித்தார். ஜான்சியில் குழாய் வழி எரிவாயுத் திட்டம் மற்றும் ராய்கடில் வாகனங்களுக்கான நடமாடும் எரிவாயு நிரப்பும் பிரிவுகளையும் திரு பிரதான் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
ஜான்சியில் குழாய் வழி எரிவாயுத் திட்டத்தின் பயனாளிகளுடன் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் உரையாடுகையில், தடையற்ற எரிவாயு தங்களது வீடுகளுக்கு வழங்கப்படுவதற்கு அவர்கள் மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்தனர். ராய்கட் மற்றும் தில்லியில் உள்ள நடமாடும் எரிவாயு நிரப்பும் பிரிவுகளை இயக்குபவர்களுடன் அமைச்சர் கலந்துரையாடியதுடன், இந்தப் பிரிவுகளில் இருந்து வாகனங்களுக்கு இயற்கை எரிவாயு நிரப்பப்படுவதையும் பார்வையிட்டார். இன்று தொடங்கிவைக்கப்பட்ட நடமாடும் எரிவாயு நிரப்பும் பிரிவுகள், ஐஜிஎல் மற்றும் மகாநகர் எரிவாயு நிறுவனத்திற்கு சொந்தமானவையாகும்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான், இதுவரை மெட்ரோ நகரங்களுக்கு மட்டுமே வழங்கப்பட்டு வந்த இயற்கை எரிவாயு நிலையங்கள் மற்றும் குழாய் வழி இயற்கை எரிவாயு திட்டம், அரசின் நடவடிக்கைகளினால் தற்போது நகரங்களையும் சென்றடைகின்றன. மக்களின் வாழ்வை எளிதாக்குவதை நோக்கி பிரதமர் மேற்கொண்டுவரும் நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்துப் பேசிய அவர், இன்று தொடங்கி வைக்கப்பட்ட திட்டங்கள், பசுமையான எதிர்காலம் மற்றும் மக்களின் வாழ்வை எளிதாக்குதல் ஆகிய இரட்டை நோக்கங்களை முன்னிறுத்திய திட்டங்கள் என்று கூறினார்.
நடமாடும் எரிவாயு நிரப்பும் திட்டத்திற்கு சிறந்த எதிர்காலம் இருப்பதாகக் கூறிய அவர், இதுபோன்ற வசதிகள் உள்ளிட்ட சுற்றுச்சூழலை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகள் பற்றிப் பேசினார். நடமாடும் எரிவாயு நிரப்பும் நிலையங்களின் வாயிலாகக் குறைந்த கட்டணத்தில் வணிக நிறுவனங்கள், அலுவலகங்கள் மற்றும் இதர இடங்களிலும் பொதுமக்களை சென்றடையலாம் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். வரும் காலங்களில், நடமாடும் மின்கலன் மாற்றிகள் தொடர்பாகவும் ஆய்வு மேற்கொள்ளப்பட வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். எரிசக்தியின் சில்லரை வியாபாரத்தில் நாம் புதுமையை உருவாக்கி வருவதோடு, ஓரிடத்திலிருந்து மற்றொரு இடத்திற்கு எடுத்துச் செல்லும் வகையிலும், வீடுகளுக்கே சென்று விநியோகிக்கும் வகையிலும் மாற்றங்களை ஏற்படுத்தி வருகிறோம்”, என்று திரு பிரதான் மேலும் கூறினார்.
பருவநிலை மாநாட்டில் (சிஓபி-21) இந்தியாவின் உறுதித்தன்மையை பூர்த்தி செய்வதற்காக சுற்றுச்சூழலில் ஏற்படும் மாசுவைக் குறைக்க உதவும் வகையில் நிலையான எரிசக்தி பயன்பாட்டை அதிகரிப்பதற்காக 2030-ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் அடிப்படை எரிசக்தி பயன்பாட்டில் 15% இயற்கை எரிவாயுவை உபயோகப்படுத்துவதில் இந்தியா உறுதிபூண்டிருப்பதாக திரு பிரதான் தெரிவித்தார்.
தூய்மையான சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் குறைந்த வெளியிடல்களை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக டீசல்/பெட்ரோலில் இயங்கும் வாகனங்களை இயற்கை எரிவாயு/திரவ இயற்கை எரிவாயுவிற்கு தகுந்தவாறு மாற்றுவது அவசியம் என்று அவர் கூறினார். அந்த வழியில், குழாய் இணைப்புகள் இன்னும் வழங்கப்படாத பகுதிகள் அல்லது இயற்கை எரிவாயு நிலையங்களை அமைப்பதில் இடப்பற்றாக்குறை ஏற்படும் இடங்களில், நடமாடும் எரிவாயு நிரப்பும் பிரிவுகள் உதவிகரமாக இருக்கும். இந்தப் பிரிவுகள் 1500 கிலோ கிராம் இயற்கை எரிவாயு வரை சேமிக்கும் திறன் கொண்டதாகவும், நாளொன்றுக்கு 150 முதல் 200 வாகனங்களுக்கு எரிவாயு நிரப்பும் தன்மையுடையதாகவும் உள்ளன. நாட்டில் நடமாடும் எரிவாயு நிரப்பும் நிலையங்களின் எண்ணிக்கையை மேலும் அதிகரிக்குமாறு அமைச்சர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1725330