Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan chairs 28th meeting of Group of Ministers (GOM) on COVID-19
India reports 1 Lakh Daily New Cases, lowest in 61 days
Recovery rate has been climbing up and stands at 93.94% today
7 State/UTs with less than 1000 active cases, 5 with less than 2000
Over 15 lakh tests conducted yesterday; labs for testing purposes have also gone up to 2,624.
20.2% of all people who have received at least one dose of Vaccine globally, reside in India
The Country is fighting an infodemic along with the Pandemic: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
07 JUN 2021 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare chaired the 28th meeting of the high-level Group of Ministers (GoM) on COVID-19 by a video-conference, here today. He was joined by Dr. S. Jaishankar, Ministry of External Affairs, Shri Hardeep S. Puri, Union Minister for Housing & Urban Affairs (I/C); Civil Aviation (I/C); & MoS Commerce & Industry, Shri Nityanand Rai, Minister of State, Ministry of Home Affairs and Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State, Health & Family Welfare.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan gave a snapshot of India’s efforts to contain COVID-19 at the outset: “The recovery rate has been climbing up and stands at 93.94% today. In the last 24 hours we have had the least number of Daily New cases in the last 61 days with just over 1 Lakh cases (1,00,636). 1,74,399 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours and our case fatality rate has been 1.20%. Today is the 25th day in succession where our daily recoveries outnumbered new cases.”
Speaking on vaccines and clinical intervention, Dr. Harsh Vardhan observed, “Till today morning, we have administered 23,27,86,482 vaccine doses to our countrymen in various categories. Talking specifically about the 18-44 age group, the first dose has been given to 2,86,18,514 people. As of today, over 1.4 Cr doses are still available with the states.” Talking about other categories, he noted that first doses have been given to 6,06,75,796 people in the above 60+ category and 7,10,44,966 in the 45-59 age group.
On the testing front, the Union Health Minister noted that “as of 7th June morning, we have conducted over 36.6 crore (36,63,34,111) tests so far and over 15 lakh tests yesterday despite being a holiday. The labs for testing purposes have also gone up to 2,624. Daily Positivity Rate has also been declining and is at 6.34% and even though this is less than 10% positivity rate for 14 consecutive days, there still are 15 states where the daily positivity rate is greater than 10%.”
In the second wave, we see that continuously daily cases are declining and are outnumbered by new recoveries 83% of active cases are in 10 states and the remaining 17% in 26 states/UTs. 7 States/UTs (Delhi, Madhya pradesh, Rajasthan, Haryana, Gujarat, Uttarakhand and Jharkhand) have less than thousand cases. 5 State/UTs (Jammu, Punjab, Bihar, Chhattisgarh and Uttar Pradesh) have less than two thousand cases. Even the most affected states like Maharashtra, Kerala, Karnataka and Tamil Nadu have observed decline in the number of cases at a significant rate. Growth rate has declined from 14.7% (5th May) to 3.48% (today).
He also noted, “INSACOG sequencing labs are looking at the mutants which have significant potential of severely affecting the disease transmission. As of now, 10 National labs under INSACOG have sequenced around 30 thousand samples. 18 more labs have been added to the consortium recently to boost the capacity of sequencing.”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan praised the collaboration between Centre and the States in flagging emerging cases of Mucormycosis. So far, 28,252 cases have been reported from 28 states. Out of these, 86% (24,370 cases) have a history of Covid-19 infection and 62.3% (17,601) have a history of diabetes. Maharashtra has reported the maximum number of Mucormycosis cases (6,339) followed by Gujarat (5,486).
Speaking at the meeting, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State, Health & Family Welfare said that efforts should be made to overcome vaccine hesitancy. People should be encouraged to take vaccines as it is a vital tool to fight Covid-19.
Dr. V K Paul, Member Health, NITI Ayog presented a brief snapshot of the Vaccination status, preparedness for pediatric Covid 19 care, and the way forward to prevent the Third Wave at the Conference. He mentioned that India took 141 days to reach 23 Crore mark in terms of cumulative doses administered, which remains the second highest in the world after the US, which did in 134 days. Also, India is one of the world’s fastest countries in terms of number of doses administered so far. Out of 88.7 Crore people who have been administered at least one dose globally, India accounts for 17.9 crore, which is 20.2 Percentage of the global coverage. He remarked that India is fully prepared to deal with pediatric Covid 19 care but caution remains the key as we deescalate. He expressed hope that the third Wave can be prevented if we continue following the Covid Appropriate Behaviour.
Shri. Giridhar Aramane ,Secretary, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways gave an Overview of Oxygen availability in the country and measures taken to ramp up the production and supply Chain. He mentioned that various initiatives have been undertaken to enhance Oxygen availability and distribution through increase in production capacity, setting up of Pressure Swing Adsorption plants, import of LMO & oxygen concentrators He remarked that Oxygen production has increased from 5,700 MT in Aug’20 to 9,500+ MT in May’21 and around 1,718 PSA plants (1,213 under PM Cares by MoHFW & DRDO, 108 by MoPNG, 40 by MoCoal, 25 by MoPower, 19 from Foreign Aid and 313 by State Governments) are being established. Further, he highlighted that procurement of 1 lakh Oxygen Concentrators have been sanctioned under PM Cares Fund and an Oxygen Digital Tracking System (ODTS) – A Web and App based Tracking System has been developed to enable real time tracking of LMO movement in the country.
Chairman, EG-8 and Secy I&B Shri Amit Khare gave a brief snapshot of the Communication Paradigm of the Country. He praised all Central Ministries/PSUs/Autonomous Bodies and good work of State Governments /Districts / PRIs for their “Whole Government” approach in battling this deadly disease. He emphasised the need to focus on Rural and Tribal Areas and involving community Leaders and Local Influencers, Frontline workers, Co-operatives, Panchayat Raj representatives and FMCG companies / Retail outlets / Trade Bodies in driving the message of Covid Appropriate Behaviour. He also highlighted the extensive work done by the Media Units of I&B such as PIB, AIR, DDNews and regional units in keeping the masses informed with authentic information. As a way forward, he advised to focus on emerging issues like COVID appropriate behaviour post vaccination, Black/White fungus, long term physical and mental care of COVID-affected, Orphaned Children and maintain overall Positive atmosphere
Dr. Vinod K Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog , Shri Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog, Shri Harsh Vardhan Shringla, Foreign Secretary, Shri Amit Khare, Secretary, Information and Broadcasting, Shri Giridhar Armane,,Secretary, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, Ms. S. Aparna, Secretary (Pharma), Dr. Balram Bhargava, Secretary (Health Research) & DG (ICMR) and other senior Government officials participated through video conference.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کووڈ19پر وزارتی گروپ (GoM)کے ساتھ 28ویں میٹنگ کی
ہندستان میں روزانہ ایک لاکھ نئے معاملوں کی اطلاعہے جو کہ 61دنوں میں سب سے کم تعداد ہے
شفایابی کی شرح بھی بڑھ رہی ہے اور آج یہ شرح 93.94فی صد ہے
سات ریاستوں/مرکزی انتظام والے علاقوں میں ایک ہزار سے کم زیر علاج معاملے ہیں ، پانچ میں پانچ میں یہ تعداد دو ہزار سے کم ہے
کل پندرہ لاکھ سے زیادہ ٹسٹ کرائے گئے ، جانچ کرنے والے لیب کی تعداد بھی بڑھ کر 2624ہو گئی ہے
دنیا بھر میں جتنے بھی لوگوں نے کم از کم ایک خوراک لے لی ہے ان میں سے 20.2فی صد لوگ ہندستان میں ہیں
عالمی وباء کے ساتھ ساتھ ملک غیر معتبر اطلاعات کی وباء سے بھی نمٹ رہا ہے : ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن
07 JUN 2021 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آج یہاں ویڈیو کانفرنس کے زیرعے کووڈ19-پر اعلی سطح کے وزارتی گروپ کی 28ویں میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ ان کے ساتھ ڈاکٹر ایس جے شنکر، وزارت خارجہ ، ہردیپ ایس پوری،ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر (آئی/سی)، شہری ہوابازی (آئی/سی) اور صنعت و تجارت کے وزیر مملکت، جناب نتیا ننہ رائے، وزیر مملکت برائے امور داخلہ اور جناب اونی کمار چوبے ، صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت موجود تھے۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کووڈ19-کی روک تھام کی کوششوں کا خاکہ پیش کیا۔شفایابی کی شرح بڑھ رہی ہے اور آج یہ 93.94فی صد ہے۔ گزشتہ 24 گھنٹے میں 61دن میں سب سے کم تعداد میں روزانہ کے معاملوں کی خبر ملی ہے اور یہ تعداد محض ایک لاکھ سے کچھ زیادہ (100636)ہے۔ گزشتہ 24 گھنٹے کے دوران 174399 افراد صحت یاب ہوئے اور اموات کی شرح آک ایک اعشاریہ 20فی صد ہے۔ آج لگاتار 25واں دن ہے کہ روزانہ شفایاب ہونے والے مریضوں کی تعداد نئے مریضوں کی تعداد سے کم ہے ۔
ویکسین اور دوائیوں کے اثرات کے بارے میں ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ آج صبح تک ہم اپنے ملک والوں کی مختلف زمروں کے تحت 23,27,86,482خوراکیں دے چکے تھے ۔ اٹھارہ سے 44سال کے درمیان کے گروپ کے بارے میں خاص طور سے بات کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے بتایا کہ پہلی خوراک 28,61,85,14افراد کو دی جا چکی ہے۔ آج کے دن 1.4کروڈ خوراکیں ریاستوں کے پاس ہیں ۔
جانچ کے محاز پر مرکزی وزیر صحت نے کہا کہ سات جون کی صبح تک ہم 36.6کروڈ سے زیادہ ٹسٹ کر چکے ہیں اور کل چھٹی کے باوجود پندرہ لاکھ ٹسٹ کیے گئے ۔ ٹسٹنگ لیب کی تعداد بھی بڑھی ہے اور اب یہ تعداد 2624 ہے۔ روزانہ کے پوزیٹو معاملوں کی تعداد بھی گھٹ رہی ہے اور یہ 6.34 فی صد ہے۔
دوسری ہلر میں ہم نے دیکھا کہ روزانہ کے نئے معاملے گھٹ رہے ہیں۔ دس ریاستوں میں 83فی صد معاملے ہیں اور باقی سترہ فی صد معاملے 26ریاستوں/یوٹی میں ہیں۔ سات ریاستوں/یو ٹی (دہلی، مدھیہ پردیش، راجستھان، ہریانہ، گجرات، اتراکھنڈ اور جھار کھنڈ) میں ایک ہزار سے کم معاملے ہیں۔ پانچ ریاستوں/یو ٹی (جموں، پنجاب، بہار، چھتیس گڑھ اور اتر پردیش) میں دو ہزار سے کم کیس ہیں۔ حتّیکہ سب سے زیادہ متاثرہ ریاسوں مثلاً مہاراشٹر، کیرالہ، کرناٹک اور تملناڈو میں مریضوں کی تعداد میں نمایاں طور پر کمی دکھائی دے رہی ہے ۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ INSACOGسیکونسنگ لیب ان تغیر پزیر چیزوں پر دھیان دے رہی ہے جو بیماری کے پھیلاؤ میں بڑا رول ادا کرتے ہیں۔ فی الحال اس طرح کے اس لیب میں 30ہزار کے قریب نمونوں کی تفصیلی جانچ کر چکی ہے ۔ مزیف 18 لیب اس کنسورشیم میں شامل کیے گئے ہیں تاکہ سیکونسنگ کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کیا جا سکے۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے فنگس کے معاملوں میں کمی کے لیے مرکز اور ریاستوں کے درمیان تال میل اور اشتراک کی بھی تعریف کی ۔ اب تک 28ریاستوں سے اس طرح کے 28252 کیس سامنے آئے ہیں۔ ان میں سے 86 فی صد کووڈ19-انفیکشن والے معاملے ہیں اور 62.3فی صد معاملے ذیابیطس انفیکشن والے ہیں۔ مہاراشٹر میں فنگس کے سب سے زیادہ (6,339) معاملے ہیں اور اسکے بعد گجرات میں (5486)معاملے ہیں۔
صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے کہا کہ ویکسین لگوانے میں جھجھک کو دور کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ لوگوں کو ویکسین لگوانے کے لیے اسکی حوصلہ اُزائی کی جائے ، جیونکہ کووڈ19-سے لڑائی میں ویکسین ایک اہم ہتھیار ہے۔
نیتی آیوگ کے ممبر ہیلتھ ڈاکٹر وی کے پال نے ویکسین کی صورتحال، بچوں میں کووڈ 19- کے لیے پیشگی تیاریوں اور تیسری لہر کو روکنے کے بارے میں ایک خاکہ پیش کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندستان میں 141دنوں کے اندر مجموعی طور پر 23کروڈ کے نشانے سے زیادہ خوراکیس دی گئیں ، جو کہ امریکہ کے بعد دنیا کی دوسری سب سے زیادہ تعداد ہے، جس نے یہ کام 134روز میں کر لیا تھا ۔ اس کے علاوہ خوراک دینے کے اعتبار سے دنیا کے سب سے تیز رفتار ملکوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندستان بچوں کو متاثر کرنے والی دوتیرسری لہر سے نمٹنے کے لیے پوری طرح سے تیار رہے ۔ لیکن ان حالات میں احتیاط بھی بنیادی چیز ہے ۔انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ اگر ہم کووڈ سے بچنے کی احتیاطی تدابیر اختیار کرتے رہیں تو تیسری لہر کو روکا جا سکتا ہے۔
سڑکوں کی نقل و حمل اور شاہرایوں کی وزارت میں سکریٹری جناب گردھر ارمانے نے ملک میں آکسیجن کی دستیابی کی صورتحال اور آکسیجن کی پیداوار اور اسکی فراہمی کے لیے کیے گئے اقدامات کے بارے میں بتایا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آکسیجن کی دستیابی اور اسکی تقسیم میں تیزی لانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آکسیجن کی پیداوار میں اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔ جو کہ اگست 2020میں 5700میٹرک ٹن سے بڑھ کر مئی 2021میں 9500میٹرک ٹن ہو گئی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ پی ایم کیئر فنڈ کے تحت ایک لاکھ آکسیجن کنسٹریٹرز خریدے گئے ہیں اور ایک آکسیجن ڈیجیٹل ٹریکنگ سسٹم (ODTS) ایک ویب اور ایک ٹریکنگ سسٹم ریات کیا گیا ہے تاکہ ملک میں رقیق میڈیکل آکسیجن کی بر وقت ٹریکنگ ہو سکے ۔
چیرمن ، ای جی8- اور سکریٹری آئی اینڈ بی جناب امیت کھرے نے ملک کے مواصلاتی خاکہ کی تفصیل پیش کی۔ انہوں نے اس جان لیوا بیماری کے خلاف لڑائی میں تمام مرکزی وزارتوں/سرکاری اداروں/خود مختار اداروں کی تعریف کی اور ریاستی سرکاروں/امتلاعPRI/ کے ‘‘مکمل اور جامع حکومت’’ کے ایپروچ کو سراہا۔ انہوں نے دیہی اور قبائلی علاقوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے اور کمیونٹی سپریڈ لیڈروں اور مقامی با اثر شخصیات، فرنٹ لائن ورککروں، امداد با ہمی پنچایتوں اور تجارتی اداروں کے زریعے کووڈ سے بچاؤ کی احتیاطی تدابیر کے بارے میں عوام کو بیدار کرنے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے میڈیا یونٹوں مثلاً پی آئی ، آل انڈیا ریڈیو، ڈی ڈی نیوز اور علاقائی یونٹوں کی جانب سے عوام کو معتبر جانکاری فراہم کرنے کے لیے کسی سرگرم کوششوں کے لیے ان کی تعریف کی۔انہوں نے ابھر تے ہوئے معاملوں مثلاً ویکسن لگنے کے بعد کووڈ سے بچاؤ کی احتیاطی تدابیر اختیار کرنے، بلیک /وائٹ فنگس، کووڈ متاثرین کی دماغی اور جسمانی نگہداشت، یتیم بچوں کی دیکھ بھال اور مجموعی طور پر مثبت ماحول قائم رکھنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔
اس موقع پر نیتی آیوگ کے ممبر (ہیلتھ) امیتابھ کانت، خارجہ سکریٹری جناب ہرش وردھن شرنگھلا، اطلاعات و نشریات کے سکریٹری جناب امیت کھرے، سڑکوں کی نقل و حمل اور شاہرایوں کے سکریٹری جناب گردھر ارمانے، سکریٹری (فارما) محترمہ ایس ارپنا، ڈاکٹر بلراج بھارگو، سکریٹری (ہیلتھ ریسرچ) اور ڈی جی (ICMR) اور دیگر سرکاری افسران نے ویڈیو کانفرنس کے زریعے شرکت کی ۔