प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री शिक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित कक्षा 12 के छात्रों के वर्चुअल सत्र में अचानक शामिल हुए
छात्रों के माता-पिता ने कक्षा 12 की परीक्षा रद्द करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री का धन्यवाद किया
03 JUN 2021 9:41PM by PIB Delhi
शिक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित एक वर्चुअल सत्र में एकत्रित कक्षा 12 के छात्र और उनके माता-पिता उस समय सुखद आश्चर्य में पड़ गए जब प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी अचानक सत्र में शामिल हुए। सीबीएसई कक्षा 12 की बोर्ड परीक्षा रद्द करने के मद्देनजर शिक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा इस सत्र का आयोजन किया गया था। प्रधानमंत्री ने अचंभित छात्रों को यह कहते हुए अपनी बात की शुरुआत की कि उम्मीद करता हूं कि मैंने आपकी ऑनलाइन मीटिंग में खलल नहीं डाला है। छात्र अपने बीच प्रधानमंत्री को देखकर मुस्कुराए। श्री मोदी ने समय की भावना के अनुरूप परीक्षा के दबाव को कम करने के बारे में बात की और राहत भरे छात्रों के साथ हल्के-फुल्के पलों को साझा किया। उन्होंने व्यक्तिगत कहानियों को साझा करते हुए छात्रों को सहज किया। जब पंचकूला के एक छात्र ने पिछले कई दिनों से परीक्षा के कारण तनाव की बात कही तो प्रधानमंत्री ने उनके आवास के सेक्टर के बारे में पूछा और बताया कि वह भी काफी समय तक उस मोहल्ले में रह चुके हैं।
बच्चों ने प्रधानमंत्री के साथ खुलकर बात की और अपनी चिंताओं एवं विचारों से उन्हें अवगत कराया। हिमाचल प्रदेश के सोलन के एक छात्र ने महामारी के बीच परीक्षा रद्द करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री को धन्यवाद दिया और इसे एक अच्छा निर्णय बताया। एक छात्रा ने अफसोस जताया कि कुछ लोग मास्क पहनने, सामाजिक दूरी बनाए रखने आदि कोविड प्रोटोकॉल का पालन नहीं कर रहे हैं। उसने अपने इलाके में खुदके द्वारा आयोजित जागरूकता गतिविधियों के बारे में भी विस्तार से बताया। छात्रों के बीच जाहिर तौर पर राहत दिख रही थी क्योंकि वे वैश्विक महामारी के खतरे से चिंतित थेउनमें से अधिकांश ने परीक्षा रद्द करने संबंधी निर्णय के लिए प्रधानमंत्री को धन्यवाद दिया। माता-पिता ने भी इस निर्णय को काफी सकारात्मक बताया। एक खुली एवं स्वस्थ चर्चा के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री ने सभी माता-पिता को बातचीत में शामिल होने के लिए बुलाया।
जब प्रधानमंत्री ने परीक्षा रद्द होने के बाद अचानक खाली समय के बारे में पूछा तो एक छात्रा ने जवाब दिया, 'सर, आपने कहा है कि परीक्षाओं को एक त्योहार के रूप में मनाया जाना चाहिए। इसलिए परीक्षाओं को लेकर मेरे मन में कोई डर नहीं था।' गुवाहाटी की उस छात्रा ने प्रधानमंत्री की पुस्तक 'एग्जाम वॉरियर्स' को इसका श्रेय दिया जिसे वह 10वीं कक्षा से ही पढ़ रही थी। छात्रों ने अनिश्चितता से निपटने में योग से काफी मदद मिलने की बात कही।
बातचीत इतनी स्वतःस्फूर्त थी कि प्रधानमंत्री को इसे आयोजित करने का एक तरीका निकालना पड़ा। उन्होंने सभी छात्रों से एक कागज पर अपनी पहचान संख्या लिखने के लिए कहा ताकि वह उन्हें बुला सकें और बातचीत में तालमेल स्‍थापित कर सकें। उत्साही छात्रों ने खुशी-खुशी उसका पालन किया। प्रधानमंत्री को चर्चा के विषयों का विस्तार करने के लिए परीक्षा रद्द करने के फैसले से इतर बातचीत करने के लिए निर्देशित करना पड़ा। छात्रों और अभिभावकों ने नृत्य, यूट्यूब संगीत चैनलों, व्यायाम और राजनीति से लेकर तमाम मुद्दों पर जवाब दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने उन्हें भारत की आजादी के 75 साल पर शोध करने और एक निबंध लिखने के लिए कहा जो विशेष रूप से उनके अपने क्षेत्रों के संदर्भ में हो।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बैठक के दौरान छात्रों की टीम भावना की सराहना की जो कोविड-19 की दूसरी लहर के दौरान उनकी सार्वजनिक भागीदारी एवं टीम वर्क के जरिये दिखी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने छात्रों से पूछा कि क्या वे आईपीएल, चैंपियंस लीग देखेंगे अथवा ओलंपिक या अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस की प्रतीक्षा करेंगे। इस पर एक छात्रा ने जवाब दिया कि उन्हें अब कॉलेज में प्रवेश के लिए प्रवेश परीक्षा की तैयारी के लिए पर्याप्त समय मिल गया है। उन्होंने छात्रों से कहा कि वे परीक्षा रद्द होने के बाद अपने समय का सदुपयोग करें।

Prime Minister's Office
In a surprise move PM joins class 12 students virtual session organized by the Ministry of Education
Students-Parents thank the Prime Minister for cancelling class 12 exams in an impromptu session
03 JUN 2021 9:41PM by PIB Delhi
Class 12 Students and their parents gathered for a virtual session organized by the Ministry of Education were in for a pleasant surprise when Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi joined the session in an impromptu move. The Session was organized by the Ministry of Education in view of the cancellation of the CBSE Class 12 board exams. The Prime Minister started with “Hope I did not disturb your online meeting” to the surprised student who broke into smiles seeing their Prime Minister amidst them. Going with the spirit of the moment Shri Modi noted the lifting of exam pressure and shared light moments with relieved students. He put students at ease by sharing personal anecdotes. When a student from Panchkula talked of ongoing tension of exams for last so many days, PM asked him about the sector of his residence and informed that he too stayed in the locality for a very long time.
Children opened up with the Prime Minister and shared their concerns and views freely. A student from Solan, Himachal Pradesh thanked the PM for cancelling the exams in the midst of the pandemic and hailed it as a good decision. One of the students lamented that some people are not following the COVID protocols of wearing masks, maintaining social distance, etc. She also elaborated on the awareness activities organized by her in her locality. There was a clear relief among the student as they were worried about the danger of the pandemic, most of them thanked the Prime Minister for the decision of cancelling the exams. Parents also took the decision very positively. In the spirit of the open and healthy discussion, the Prime Minister in an extempore gesture, called all the parents to join the interaction.
When the Prime Minister asked about the sudden vacuum after exams were cancelled a student replied "Sir, you have said that exams should be celebrated as a festival. So, there was no fear in my mind for examinations." She, a student from Guwahati gave credit to the Prime Minister’s book ‘Exam Warriors’ which she was reading since class 10th. Students also mentioned Yoga as a big help in coping with the uncertain times.
The interaction was so spontaneous that the Prime Minister had to devise a way of organizing it. He asked all the student to write their identification number on a piece of paper so that he could call and coordinate the interaction. Enthusiastic students followed the system happily. The Prime Minister had to direct the discussion away from the exam cancellation decision in order to expand the topics of the discussion. Students and parents responded with wide ranging things from dance, youtube music channels, exercise and politics. The Prime Minister asked them to research and write an essay on India's 75 years of Independence specially with reference to their areas.
In the meeting, the Prime Minister lauded the students for their team spirit which was seen during the second wave of COVID-19, through their public participation and teamwork. The PM asked the students whether they will watch the IPL, Champions League or wait for the Olympics or International Yoga Day to which a student replied that she has now got enough time to prepare for the entrance exam for the college admissions. He asked the students to utilise their time productively post exam cancellation.